Dramafrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Drama | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found. |
| 1) |
House & Garden Magazine, November, 1959
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1959. Oversized stapled magazine, 284pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
House & Garden Magazine, August, 1966
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1966. Oversized stapled magazine, 152 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light cover and spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
House & Garden Magazine, October, 1958
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1958. Oversized stapled magazine, 198 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; cover and spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
House & Garden Magazine, January, 1960
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1960. Oversized stapled magazine, 112 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; heavy spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
House & Garden Magazine, December, 1958
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1958. Oversized stapled magazine, 156 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; heavy cover and spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
House & Garden Magazine, December, 1959
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1959. Oversized stapled magazine, 174 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; heavy cover and spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
House & Garden Magazine, October, 1963
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1963. Oversized stapled magazine, 268 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; heavy cover and spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
House & Garden Magazine, November, 1958
|
|
|
New York: House & Garden, 1958. Oversized stapled magazine, 238 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; heavy spine wear, but intact and complete, clean and unmarked.. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rivista Bimestrale Novembre-Dicembre 1977: Il Bagno - Le Bain - The Bathroom - Das Bad
|
|
|
Milan, Italy. Oversized magazine in Italian, French, English and German, approximately 130 pages, full colour illustrations throughout; very European, very 1970s; WARNING: there is at least one naked woman, and I can't even begin to describe the fabulous blue hippopotamus in the bedroom!. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Murphy Color Dynamics
|
|
|
Montreal: Murphy Paint Company. Magazine-sized stapled softcover brochure, undated (probably 1950s/1960s), 23 pages, fabulous full colour illustrations on every page (great for period set designers). Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Canada on Stage 1975 : Canadian Theatre Review Yearbook
|
|
|
Toronto: CTR Publications, 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket, 379 pages, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Ex-library copy with minimal damage, stamps and card pocket, DJ taped to boards, but text very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Source Book in Theatrical History :Twenty-five Centuries of Stage History in More Than 300 Basic Documents and Other Primary Material
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1959. Soft cover; some highlighting and pencil annotations. 611 pages with extensive illustrations and index.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Oresteian Trilogy [Oresteia]
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1956. AS NEW mass market paperback, later printing, 203 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Playette Quartet, Short Dramatizations for Group Meetings: The Rain Will Stop, New Horizons for Rolling Prairie, Mission to Paradise, Together in Trinidad
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1958. Softcover, 48 pages; ex-church library copy with card pocket, one label, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listing for McKim's Sun Hee and the Street Boy, and our other Friendship Press titles.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Three Glimpses East, Dramatic Discussion Starters for Group Meetings: The Name, Which Way for Maya?, The Losers
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1963. Softcover, 39 pages; ex-church library copy with card pocket, one label, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our other Friendship Press titles.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1938. Red cloth hardcover with bright and clear front cover and spine gilt lettering and decoration, without dust jacket, 387 pages; very gently used, some foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Broadway, Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Limelight Editions, 1985. Trade paperback, 564 pages including many black-and-white illustrations throughout; unread condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lucienne et le Boucher
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bernard Grasset, 1947. Mass market paperback, 241 pages; spine creased and rolled, but very clean and unmarked; text in French.. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dedicated Dropout, A One-act Play
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1965. Softcover, 32 pages; ex-church library copy with card pocket, one label, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our other Friendship Press titles.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Look at the Record: An Album of Toronto's Lyric Theatres 1825-1984
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario, Canada: Mosaic Press, 1985. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 294 + pages including black-and-white illustrations on almost every page; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Devil's Charter: A Tragedy Containing the Life and Death of Pope Alexander the Sixth
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1999. Trade paperback, viii + 128 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Alice Sit-by-the-Fire
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Attractive green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, without dust jacket, 139 pages; brief newspaper clipping about Barrie taped inside front cover, graceful ink signature/address on free front endpaper, charming gift inscription on half title page, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Edith Evans: A Personal Memoir
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1977. Hardcover without dust jacket, 159 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Krapp's Last Tape, and other dramatic pieces
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1960. Trade paperback, 141 pages; gently used, several scattered ink markings.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Hostage
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1983. Softcover, later printing, 109 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
DON JUAN, MILLE ET TROIS RECITS D'UN MYTHE
|
|
|
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1998. Trade paperback, 112 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; text in French.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
Words on Waves: Selected Radio Plays of Earle Birney
|
|
|
Kingston, ON: Quarry Press, 1985. Softcover, 279 plus xxix pages, 8 plays. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Coronation Voyage
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Talonbooks, 1999. Trade paperback, 128 pages; very light edge wear, otherwise almost as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
How to Be a Puppeteer
|
|
|
New York: McCall Publishing , 1970. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xii + 132 pages, illustrated by drawings. Ex-library copy with stamps, labels and card pocket, but gently used with a clean, unmarked text except for the last page which is water stained. See also our listing for Nancy Cole's classic Puppet Theatre in Performance.. First Printing. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 30) |
7 Cannons: Plays by Maureen Hunter, Connie Gault, Wendy Lill, Linda Griffiths, Joan Macleod, Judith Thompson and Colleen Wagner
|
|
|
Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press, 2000. AS NEW trade paperback, 414 pages.. First Edition. As New. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Shakespeare's America, America's Shakespeare
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Routledge, 1990. Trade paperback, ix + 237 pages; uncreased, very clean and unmarked, but tiny corner bumps, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Fun with Puppets
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1975. Mass market paperback, 95 pages, colourful illustrations on every page.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
English Costume of the Later Middle Ages: The Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1977. Reprint of the 1935 original, glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 87 pages, extensively illustrated by the author's line drawings, many in full colour. Fine, except for small ink gift inscription and remains of small address label, both on free front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
Shoptalk: Conversations About Theater and Film With Twelve Writers, One Producer and Tennesee Williams' Mother
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xii + 211 pages including a black-and-white photograph of each conversationalist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Pictorial History of Costume: A Survey of Costume of All Periods and Peoples from Antiquity to Modern Times Including National Costume in Europe and Non-European Countries
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press, 1988. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, "With 200 pages of plates, including 120 in full color...nearly 4000 captivating examples...[and] sixty pages of absorbing information..."; ink name inside front cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Theatre of Revolt : An Approach to the Modern Drama
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Momthly Press, 1964. Trade paperback, 435 pages. Very Good ++, except for highlighting on approximately 10 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
Reimagining American Theatre
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee Elephant Paperbacks , 1992. Trade paperback, xi + 307 pages; light spine creases, but clean and unmarked throughout.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Leonce and Lena (Lenz-Woyzeck)
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket, iii + 99 pages; very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ chipped and worn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Next Time I Want to Come Back As a Yellow Bird: A Shirtsleeve Memoir
|
|
|
Tampa, Florida, U.S.A.: Axelrod Publishing , 1992. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xii + 226 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Book of Cuttings for Acting and Directing
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: National Textbook Co, 1989. Softcover, 195 pages with black-and-white illustrations. Ex-library copy with usual markings, but text clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
"Who's in the Goose Tonight?": An Anecdotal History of Canadian Theatre
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Press, 2001. Softcover, 656 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; review copy with publisher's letter laid in; traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new.. First Edition. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cloud 9, Revised American Edition
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1987. Trade paperback, later printing, 111 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Costume Accessories Series: Hats
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1982. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket (but with publisher's original price sticker), 96 pages including "74 black and white illustrations", plus "4 pages of colour photographs".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 44) |
Scenes for Young Actors
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1973. Mass market paperback, later printing, 383 pages; neat ink gift inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Heart of the World
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket, 371 pages.. Book Club Edition. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Puppet Theatre in Performance: Everything You Need to Know to Put on Puppet Plays
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1978. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 272 pages, illustrated by drawings. Ex-library copy with stamps, labels and card pocket, but appears unissued, text is crisp, clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Eleanor Boylan's How to be a Puppeteer.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Playwrights on Playwriting : The Meaning and Making of Modern Drama from Ibsen to Ionesco
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill and Wang, 1961. Trade paperback, later printing, 299 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 48) |
Directors on Directing: A Source Book of the Modern Theater [Theatre}, Second (Revised) Edition
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs Merrill , 1976. Trade paperback, later printing, xv + 464 pages, black-and-white illustrations; light spine creases, but still tight in binding, ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Bob Thomas' Directors in Action:Selections from Action: The Official Magazine of the Directors Guild of America. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tragedy: Vision and Form
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing, 1965. Trade paperback, xiii + 474 pages; light shelf wear as befits it's age, but appears unread, very clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Three Plays By Noel Coward: Private Lives, Hay Fever, Blithe Spirit
|
|
|
New York: Delta, 1965. Trade paperback, 254 pages plus 4-page Introduction by Edward Albee.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found. |
