cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Reference

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Reference | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.
1) The National Gardening Association Dictionary of Horticulture

New York: Viking, 1994. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 830 pages "...complimented by hundreds of fine line drawings...over 15,000 main entries...". Ex-library copy with stamps and labels but no card pocket, and otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
2) Hammond's Standard World Atlas: Latest and Most Authentic Geographical and Statistical Information

New York: C. S. Hammond, 1961. Hardcover without dust jacket, over 300 pages, colourful maps; great Cold War era reference; lightly edge worn, but very tight, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) DISCOVERING ANTIQUES :The Story of World Antiques 20-Volume Set

New York: Greystone Press, 1973. Complete hardcover set As New except for minor spine fading and shelf wear. 2524 pages in total, extensively illustrated by both line drawings and photographs, most in full colour. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $40.00
4) Hammond's World Atlas, Canadian Classics Edition: An Encyclopedic Atlas of the World with Latest and Most Authentic Geographical and Statistical Information

Toronto: Grolier Society , 1954. Hardcover without dust jacket, over 300 pages, colourful maps; great Cold War era reference; lightly edge worn, faded old water stain along bottom edge margins, but very tight, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) Berlitz Francais 3-Volume Set: Grammaire Francaise, Les Verbes Francais, Troisieme Livre

Paris, France: Berlitz, 1968. Three hardcover books, 282 pages, 117 pages, 280 pages, respectively, all very clean and unmarked; all text in French.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) The Standard American Encyclopedia, Complete Set in Fifteen [15] Volumes

Chicago: Standard American Corporation, 1937. 15-volume hardcover set, blue pebble-textured cloth boards, no dust jackets (as issued). All volumes Very Good: light cover wear reflecting their age, but tight in binding, clean and unmarked.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $74.95
7) Webster's Atlas of World Geography, New Canadian Edition

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 271 pages in total including 112 pages of colourful maps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) Pottery (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques, Prepared By The Cooper-Hewitt Museum)

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. 128 pages including "29 color plates, 88 black-and-white and tinted photographs".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
9) 50 Different Types of Meetings, Courtesy of Canadian Pacific Hotels

Fair Haven, New Jersey, USA: Association Institute, 1958. Pocket-sized stapled softcover, 22 pages; as new except for four words of writing in ink on front cover.. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World, Volume 6

New York: Rand McNally, 1962. Pictorial hardcover, 89 pages, illustrated on every page; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) Sotheby's Old Master Paintings and British Paintings 1500-1850, London, 25th May 1988

London: Sotheby's, 1988. Softcover, 143 pages, reproductions in full colour and black-and-white.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) The Writer's Complete Fantasy Reference: An Indispensable Compendium of Myth and Magic

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writer's Digest Books, 1998. Trade paperback, 277 pages including many drawings. See also our listing for Writing Science Fiction & Fantasy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary Deutsch-Englisches Englisch-Deutsches

New York: Pocket Books, 1970. Mass market paperback, 590 pages, "over 40,000 entries"; very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Cassell's New German Dictionary.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
14) Might's Arrow Street Guide: Metropolitan Toronto 1965

Toronto: Might Directories, 1965. Pocket-sized softcover, 360 pages including contemporary black-and-white photographs of city scenes. Good ++: some wear, creasing and light soiling, but interior clean and unmarked.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) Sotheby's Old Master Paintings and British Paintings 1500-1850, London, 14th May1986

London: Sotheby's, 1986. Softcover, 150 pages, reproductions in full colour and black-and-white.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Collins Pocket Reference Library: Concise Dictionary of Quotations

London: William Collins Sons, 1986. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 507 pages, "Over 8,000 quotations from over 1,300 authors, with an extensive index". . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.95
17) Webster's New Biographical Dictionary

Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Merriam Webster, 1983. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, 1130 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
18) Sotheby's Old Master Paintings, London, 19th December 1985

London: Sotheby's, 1985. Softcover, unpaginated (but 178 listings), reproductions in full colour and black-and-white; damage to fore edges of 14 pages with slight penetration to page margins (no affect on pictures or text).. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
19) Sotheby's Fine Old Master Paintings, New York, November 5 1986

London: Sotheby's, 1986. Softcover, unpaginated (but182 listings), reproductions in full colour and black-and-white.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Webster's Concise Biographical Dictionary

New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1996. Hardcover with dust jacket, 372 pages; "Nearly 7,000 up-to-date biographies of world leaders and newsmakers".. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, Second (2nd) Edition, Revised and Reset

London: Oxford University Press, 1953. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, xx + 1003 pages; very gently used, very clean and unmarked.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) The Burlington Magazine, Number 801, Volume CXI, December 1969: Special Issue Devoted to Claude, Nicolas and Gaspard Poussin in Connection with the Claude Exhibition at the Hayward Gallery

London: Burlington Magazine Publications , 1969. Oversized softcover, lxxviii pages of advertisements + 75 pages of text including 91 black-and-white plates (paginated as 709-784) + a 100-page Supplement of "Notable Works of Art now on the Market" which includes LXXXIV Plates in full colour and black-and-white, a total of approximately 253 pages; very light edge wear, but very clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Writer's Digest Handbook of Making Money Freelance Writing

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1997. Softcover, 304 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) New Basic Course in Pitman Shorthand, and Key to New Basic Course

Toronto: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada), 1964. Two hardcover books, later printings, 176 pages and 92 pages respectively; "Key" has residue of previous owner's address label, both books otherwise very clean and unmarked, essentially as new. Of related interest, see also our listings for Alan Lloyd's Typewriting for Colleges, and Paul Moreland Senior Secretarial Practice.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) Rand McNally Imperial Map of Alaska (from their 1958 Cosmopolitan Atlas)

Wall map, 48 in X 34 in; gorgeous colourful relief map by "The U. S. Geological Survey, Department of the Interior" on one side; on the other, 21 black-and-white photographs, an outline map of the continental United States with Alaska superimposed, photo captions, statistics, and a welcome to Alaska as the 49th state, dated 1958; other than the fold marks and tiny traces of bumping, almost as new and very suitable for framing or reference.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World, Volume 9

New York: Rand McNally, 1962. Pictorial hardcover, 89 pages, illustrated on every page; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
27) Sotheby's Old Master Paintings and British Paintings 1500-1850, London, 29th October 1986

London: Sotheby's, 1986. Softcover, 167 pages, reproductions in full colour and black-and-white.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Webster's Sports Dictionary

Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Merriam Webster, 1976. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 503 pages, illustrated throughout by drawings; ink gift inscription on free front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Hammond's New Supreme Illustrated Atlas of the World

New York: The Literary Guild By C. S. Hammond, 1939. Hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages, colourful maps, excellent "Illustrated Gazetter of the World"; great reference for those halycon years just prior to the Second World War; DJ heavily chipped, torn and tape repaired, but 95% complete; book lightly edge worn, but very tight, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Illustrated Reverse Dictionary: Find the Words on the Tip of Your Tongue

New York: Readers Digest, 1991. Oversized hardcover with dust jackat, later printing, 607 pages, illustrated by colourful drawings.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Sotheby's Old Master Paintings, London, 9th April 1986

London: Sotheby's, 1986. Softcover, 86 pages, reproductions in full colour and black-and-white.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Sotheby's Impressionist, Modern and Contemporary Drawings and Watercolours, 23rd March 1983

London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1983. Softcover, 125 pages, reproductions in full colour and black-and-white; light damage to bottom of spine, plain white label securely attached to front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
33) Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World, Volume 5

New York: Rand McNally, 1962. Pictorial hardcover, 89 pages, illustrated on every page; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) Sotheby's Victorian and Modern British Paintings and Sculpture, London, 24th July 1985

London: Sotheby's, 1985. Softcover, unpaginated (but 514 listings), reproductions in black-and-white.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) The Encyclopaedia [Encyclopedia] Britannica: A Dictionarry of Arts, Sciences, and General Literature, Tenth (10th) Edition Including Ninth (9th) Edition, All Thirty-Five (35)) Volumes Complete

Edinburgh, Scotland: Adam and Charles Black, 1875. All 35 hardcover volumes bound in green cloth with gilt top edges and elaborate gilt decoration and lettering to front cover and spine (still bright and clear on all books), each approximately 740 - 910 pages (except Index at 1092 pages) including many black-and-white illustrations throughout, plus additional Plates in B/W, including some partially coloured maps. This is a well-used family-owned set (NOT ex-library), all volumes have considerable cover wear and rubbing, some with light soiling, but all are intact and complete, generally tight in binding although all with some with looseness developing, interiors of all volumes are clean and unmarked (with some minor exceptions), barely a trace of foxing, with overall conditions varying from Poor (3 volumes thus, with both boards detached but present, heavier wear and/or staining), to Fair (11 volumes, considerable cover wear and light cover soiling), to Good (17 volumes, lighter wear and light cover soiling), to Good ++ (4 volumes, light wear only, minimal staining); all things considered, a presentable and still useful set; a detailed description can be provided for each volume.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $600.00
36) Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World, Volume 8

New York: Rand McNally, 1962. Pictorial hardcover, 89 pages, illustrated on every page; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) The Handy Science Answer Book, Revised and Expanded

Detroit: Visible Ink Press, 1997. Oversized softcover, 580 pages, "With more than 100 illustrations and dozens of tables and graphs...". . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
38) Pitman Shorthand, Canadian Centennial Edition

Toronto: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada), 1937. Hardcover, viii + 165 pages; cover edge wear, many pencil notations and markings. See also our listing for New Basic Course in Pitman Shorthand, and Key to New Basic Course , and of related interest, our listings for Alan Lloyd's Typewriting for Colleges, and Paul Moreland Senior Secretarial Practice.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
39) Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World, Volume 3

New York: Rand McNally, 1962. Pictorial hardcover, 89 pages, illustrated on every page; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
40) Sotheby's Important Canadian Paintings, Drawings, Watercolours and Prints of the 19th and 20th Centuries, Toronto, 25th-27th May, 1970

London: Sotheby's, 1970. Softcover, 205 pages, reproductions in full colour and black-and-white; many entries have a written numeric notation in ink (presumably sale prices).. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) The Canadian Oxford Atlas of the World, Second Edition

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1957. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, 92 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
42) Who's Who in Toronto: A Celebration of This City

Toronto: CHMH Association, 1984. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, blue pebble boards with gilt lettering and decoration, 598 pages including black-and-white photographs; neat tape repair at top of spine.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World, Volume 1

New York: Rand McNally, 1963. Pictorial hardcover, 89 pages, illustrated on every page; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) Collins Etymological and Reference Dictionary

London: Collins, 1950. Green cloth hardcover, 567 pages; covers worn, ink signature, but text clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
45) Reader's Digest Atlas of the World

Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1990. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 240 pages; maps by Rand McNally. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) Experiencing Japanese Culture: An Activity and Q-A Based Approach

Tokyo, Japan: KEK International, 1989. Softcover with clear plastic slip-on dust jacket, 285 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and instructional drawings; text in side-by-side Japanese and English; light corner crease to last few pages, tiny pale stain to fore edge, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listings for C. Northcote Parkinson's classic The Incredible Japanese, and for Set of 3 Booklets: The Life of an Elementary School Pupil in Japan; The Life of a Junior High School Student in Japan; The Life of a Senior High School Student in Japan.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) Universal Ready Reference Library for Home, School, and Business: A New, Complate, and Up-To-Date Handbook of Necessary Information

Toronto: John C. Winston, 1952. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, x + 940 pages (dictionary, illustrated by drawings) + 8 pages (coloured photogrsphs) + 230 pages (encyclopedic reference) + 24-page world atlas; total of 1212 pages, "1,700 Pictorial Illustrations".. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) Collins Etymological and Reference Dictionary

London: Collins, 1960. Green cloth hardcover, 567 pages; light cover wear, but interior clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $16.00
49) Funk & Wagnalls New Practical Standard Dictionary, 2-Volume Set

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1955. Two-volume hardcover set; Volume One, A-L, xviii + 798 pages; Volume Two, M-Z, 772 pages (numbered 798-1570); coover edge wear, but both volumes tight in bindings, very clean and unmarked; shipping at cost.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World, Volume 2

New York: Rand McNally, 1962. Pictorial hardcover, 89 pages, illustrated on every page; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: