Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature

from Laird Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 301 listings found.
1) The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
Ackerman, Diane

The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 184 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Blue cover with dark blue wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0679403469. First Edition. ENDANGERED SPECIES RARE ANIMALS MONARCH. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Bugs of Alberta
Acorn, John Harrison

Bugs of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine Publishing, 2000 Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 160 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Filled with color illustrations. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Friends from the Forest
Adamson, Joy

Friends from the Forest
London, England: Collins and Harvill Press, 1981. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 14 cm. 88 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Price clipped dustjacket. Price sticker on front cover. One small spot on front of dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations. Foreword by Juliette Huxley. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002624583. Illus. by Arlott, Norman. Non-fiction, Animals, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) The Politics of Sustainable Development : Citizens, Unions and the Corporations
Adkin, Laurie E

The Politics of Sustainable Development : Citizens, Unions and the Corporations
Montreal, Quebec: Black Rose Books, 1998 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 346 pages. Gift inscription to former owner by author on title page. Pictorial cover. 'Using documentary evidence, interviews and surveys, Laurie Adkin examines the potential of new social movements and the labour movement to pose radical challenges to the model of development in the West.' Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) Man and Nature on the Prairies [Canadian Plains Studies 6]
Allen, Richard

Man and Nature on the Prairies [Canadian Plains Studies 6]
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Center, 1976. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 99 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889770018. HUMAN BEINGS EFFECT ENVIRONMENT ECOLOGY, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Methods of Collecting and Perserving Vertebrate Animals
Anderson, R.M

Methods of Collecting and Perserving Vertebrate Animals
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1968. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 199 pages. Usual library markings. Sunning on edges. Bright, clean.. Nature, Non-fiction, Canadam Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) Gatineau Park : An Intimate Portrait
Andrews, J. David

Gatineau Park : An Intimate Portrait
Ottawa: Arktos Press, 1994 Fine in softcover. 29 by 27 cm. 144 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. French flaps. Contains wildlife paintings by Brenda Carter and foreword by Freeman Patterson. Contains color illustrations and color photographs. Bright, clean. . Illus. by Carter, Brenda. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
8) Skills for Taming the Wilds : A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom
Angier, Bradford

Skills for Taming the Wilds : A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1967. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Green cover with illustration on front cover and black lettering on spine. Contains black and white illustrations. Price clipped dustjacket has wear to edges. Clean text pages.. First Edition. Non-fiction, Outdoors, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Down a Wet Highway
Arscott, Hugh

Down a Wet Highway
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Prairie Books, 1969 Very Good in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 171 pages. Signed by author on title page. Illustrated cover. Wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) Island Sojourn
Arthur, Elizabeth

Island Sojourn
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 220 pages. Grey cover with cream wrap around spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060101563. First Edition. Non-fiction, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Saving the Planet With Pesticides and Plastic : The Environmental Triumph of High-Yield Farming
Avery, Dennis T

Saving the Planet With Pesticides and Plastic : The Environmental Triumph of High-Yield Farming
Indianapolis, Indiana: Hudson Institute, 1995. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 432 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bump to bottom of spine. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Redeeming the Routines : Bringing Theology to Life
Banks, Robert

Redeeming the Routines : Bringing Theology to Life
Wheaton, Illinois: A Brigde Point Book, 1993. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 196 pages. Trade size. Deckle page edges. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0801021162. THEOLOGY DOCTRINAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY SYSTEMATIC. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) Nature Lover's Guide to Favorite Animals of North America
Barker, Will

Nature Lover's Guide to Favorite Animals of North America
New York: Portland House, 1988. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 300 pages. Contains many black and white illustrations of animals. Illustrated dusthacket with partial price sticker on front. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0517642956. Illus. by Burger, Carl. ZOOLOGY NORTH AMERICA SCIENCE, Nature, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) Shield Country : The Life and Times of the Oldest Piece of the Planet
Bastedo, Jamie

Shield Country : The Life and Times of the Oldest Piece of the Planet
Calgary, Alberta: Red Deer Press. 1999. 0889951918 Fine in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 271 pages. Gift quality book. Large trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains index, glossary, references and notes. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. . more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Shield Country : The Life and Times of the Oldest Piece of the Planet
Bastedo, Jamie

Shield Country : The Life and Times of the Oldest Piece of the Planet
Calgary, Alberta: Red Deer Press, 1999 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 271 pages. Usual library markings. Large trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains index, glossary, references and notes. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Wear to corners and spine ends. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Natural Worlds
Bateman, Robert

Natural Worlds
Toronto: Penguin Studio, 1996. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 29 by 30 cm. 192 pages. Oversize book of nature art by this renowned artist. Pictorial dustjacket. Stated first edition. Black cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0670868930. First Edition. NATURE GENERAL, Non-fiction, Art, Bateman, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
17) World of Robert Bateman
Bateman, Robert; Derry, Ramsay [Text By]

World of Robert Bateman
Toronto: Rainbird / Madison Press Book, 1989. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 31 cm. 168 pages plus appendix. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket with light edge wear and a few small closed edge tears. Contains beautiful artwork by Bateman. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 067083095X. BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING, Non-fiction, Art. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
18) A Jungle in the House : Essays in Natural and Unnatural History
Bates, Marston

A Jungle in the House : Essays in Natural and Unnatural History
New York: Walker & Company, 1970. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 214 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) Earthborn : In Celebration of Wild Places
Beatty, John

Earthborn : In Celebration of Wild Places
San Francisco, California: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 23 cm. 80 pages. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Pictorial cover. Crease along bottom right corner of cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0871566842. NATURAL HISTORY PICTORIAL WORKS NATURE, Non-fiction, Photography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) Birds of Regina
Belcher, Margaret

Birds of Regina
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Natrual History Society, 1980. Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 151 pages. Revised edition. Glossy paper. Staple binding. Card covers. Sticker on title page. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Lahrman, Fred W.. Birds, Nature, Regina, Saskatcehwan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Western. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Richard Bell's Britain
Bell, Richard

Richard Bell's Britain
London, England: Collins, 1981. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 19 cm. 192 pages. Filled with beautiful color illustrations. Illustrated dustjacket. Brown cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002195690. Non-fiction, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) The Blue-Winged Teal : It's Ecology and Management
Bennett, Logan J

The Blue-Winged Teal : It's Ecology and Management
Ames, Iowa: Collegiate Press Inc., 1938. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 144 pages. Usual library markings. Blue illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. Nature, Non-fiction, Birds, Ecology. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
23) Common Names of Weeds in Canada
Best, K.F

Common Names of Weeds in Canada
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1965. Very Good in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 26 pages. Illustrated paper wraps. Light soiling on cover. Price written on front cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Nature, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Prairies, Agriculture. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) Our Natural World : The Land and Wildlife of America as Seen and Described By Writers Since the Country's Discovery
Borland, Hal [Compiled and Edited with Comments By]

Our Natural World : The Land and Wildlife of America as Seen and Described By Writers Since the Country's Discovery
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1969. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 849 pages. Black cover. Illustrated dustjacket has small edge tears. Small name stamp of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Earth at a Crossroads : Paths to a Sustainable Future
Bossel, Hartmut

Earth at a Crossroads : Paths to a Sustainable Future
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1998 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 338 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
26) Traveling With the Birds : A Book on Bird Migration
Boulton, Rudyerd

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1933 Very Good - in hardcover. 31 by 26 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains full page color illustratons of birds. Name of former owner in pencil inside front cover. Wear to edges of cover. Clean text pages.. Illus. by Weber, Walter Alois. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) The Camper's Guide to Alaska, The Yukon, and Northern British Columbia
Bridge, Raymond

The Camper's Guide to Alaska, The Yukon, and Northern British Columbia
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 169 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear on cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0684143941. Non-fiction, Nature, Outdoors, Camping. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Rain of Death : Acid Rain in Western Canada
Brown, Caroline; Jones, Bill; Sperling, Gerald B.; White, Terry

Rain of Death : Acid Rain in Western Canada
Edmonton, Alberta: NeWest Press, 1981. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 120 pages. Gift incription by Sperling on front free blank endpaper. Stated first edition. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920316115. Signed by Author. First Edition. Non-fiction, Nature, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Budd, Archibald and Best, Keith

Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1974. Good + in softcover. 25 by 16 cm. 519 pages. Illustrated cover. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white drawings. Creases to cover and two chips to back cover. Bright, clean.. Plants, Nature, Prairies, Flora, Reference, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Coyote's Morning Cry : Meditations and Dreams from a Life in Nature
Butala, Sharon

Coyote's Morning Cry : Meditations and Dreams from a Life in Nature
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. Stated first edition. 17 by 14 cm. 119 pages. Interesting meditations from the author of 'The Perfection of the Morning'. 'These short meditations offer new meaning to ordinary experience...'. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002554305. First Edition. NATURE, GENERAL, Mediations, Self-awareness, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) Birds of the Qu'Appelle 1857 - 1979
Callin, E. Manley

Birds of the Qu'Appelle 1857 - 1979
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Natrual History Society, 1980. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 168 pages. Illustrated card covers. Number 13 in the Special Publication series. Section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner in small script on title page. Bright, clean.. Nature, Birds, Waterfowl, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadianna, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Birds of the Qu'Appelle 1857 - 1979
Callin, E. Manley

Birds of the Qu'Appelle 1857 - 1979
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Natrual History Society, 1980. Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 168 pages. Illustrated card covers. Number 13 in the Special Publication series. Section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Gift inscription on title page as well as signature by author. Crinkling to pages. Bright, clean.. Nature, Birds, Waterfowl, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadianna, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) The Garden Patch : An Organic Approach to Planning for the Voluntary Sector
Campbell, Anne E

The Garden Patch : An Organic Approach to Planning for the Voluntary Sector
Edmonton, Alberta: Muttart Foundation, The, 2003 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 167 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Card covers. Uncommon. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
34) 99 Range Forage Plants of The Canadian Prairie
Campbell, J.B.; K.F. Best; Budd, A.C

99 Range Forage Plants of The Canadian Prairie
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1955. Very Good in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 99 pages. Illustrated card covers with some wear along spine. Contains black and white illustrations of plants throughout. Marks on the back cover. Price written on front cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Nature, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Prairies, Agriculture. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) Ecological Reclamation in Canada at Century's Turn: Proceedings of the 35th Annual Meeting of the Canadian Society of Environmental Biologists, Hotel Saskatchewan, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, September 26-29, 1995
Canadian Society of Environmental Biologists; Epp, Henry T. [Editor]

Ecological Reclamation in Canada at Century's Turn: Proceedings of the 35th Annual Meeting of the Canadian Society of Environmental Biologists, Hotel Saskatchewan, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, September 26-29, 1995
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina, 1997 Fine in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 123 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) To Save the Wild Earth : Field Notes from the Environmental Frontline
Careless, Ric

To Save the Wild Earth : Field Notes from the Environmental Frontline
Vancouver, British Columbia: Raincoast Books, 1997. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 247 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Foreword by Maurice Strong. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551921227. ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY, Nature, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) Prairie Wildflowers
Carmichael, Lloyd T

Prairie Wildflowers
Toronto: J.M. Dent and Sons (Canada) Limited, 1961. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 186 pages. Stated first printing. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs of flowers with accompanying text. Light wear to edges and a few marks on back cover. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Non-fiction, Nature, Flowers, Environment, Canada, Canadian, Prairies, West. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Woodland Wildflowers of Eastern Saskatchewan
Carmichael, Lloyd T

Woodland Wildflowers of Eastern Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Department of Tourism and Renewable Resources, 1966. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 87 pages. Pictorial card covers. Staple binding. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Nature, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Common Marsh Plants of Saskatchewan
Carmichael, Lloyd T

Common Marsh Plants of Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Department of Youth and Culture. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 40 pages. Pictorial card covers. Staple binding. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Nature, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Woodland Wildflowers of Eastern Saskatchewan
Carmichael, Lloyd T

Woodland Wildflowers of Eastern Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Department of Tourism and Renewable Resources, 1966. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 87 pages. Pictorial card covers. Staple binding. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Nature, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Common Marsh Plants of Saskatchewan
Carnichael, Lloyd T

Common Marsh Plants of Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 40 pages. Pictorial cover. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations with information about these marsh plants. Bright, clean.. canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Saskatchewan, Flowers, Fauna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Woodland Wildflowers of Eastern Saskatchewan
Carnichael, Lloyd T

Woodland Wildflowers of Eastern Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History, 1974. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 87 pages. Pictorial cover. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations with information about these woodland wildflowers. Notation on back blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Saskatchewan, Flowers, Fauna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Saskatchewan Wildflowers [Western Area]
Carnichael, Lloyd T

Saskatchewan Wildflowers [Western Area]
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History, 1974. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 108 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations with information about these Saskatchewan wildflowers. Bright, clean.. canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Saskatchewan, Flowers, Fauna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Saskatchewan Wildflowers [Western Area]
Carnichael, Lloyd T

Saskatchewan Wildflowers [Western Area]
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 108 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations with information about these Saskatchewan wildflowers. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Saskatchewan, Flowers, Fauna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Fishing in the West: A Guide to Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba
Carpenter, David

Fishing in the West: A Guide to Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 185 pages. Gift quality book. More than 100 lakes and rivers in each of Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta are listed. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888331290. FISHING CANADA SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
46) The Devil's Teeth : A True Story of Obsession And Survival Among America's Great White Sharks
Casey, Susan

The Devil's Teeth : A True Story of Obsession And Survival Among America's Great White Sharks
New York: Owl Books, 2006. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 291 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0805080112. Non-fiction, Nature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) The Avian Ark : Tales from a Wild-Bird Hospital
Chubb, Kit

The Avian Ark : Tales from a Wild-Bird Hospital
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1991 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 156 pages. Usual library markings. Illustrated dustjacket under protective plastic covering. Abraision on front endpaper where library pocket was removed. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Human Ecosystems
Clapham, Jr. , W.B

Human Ecosystems
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1981. Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 18 cm. 418 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Original price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0023225106. HUMAN ECOLOGY NATURE, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) The Treasury of Flowers
Coats, Alice M

The Treasury of Flowers
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 18 cm. 118 pages plus index. Filled with full page black and white illustrations of flowers. Also contains a section of color illustrations. Spot of price sticker residue on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 007011482x. Non-fiction, Nature, Flowers, Floral, Art. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) The Horseman's Bible [Revised Edition]
Coggins, Jack

The Horseman's Bible [Revised Edition]
New York: Doubleday, 1984. Very Good ++ in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. 192 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations and illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385183437. HORSEMANSHIP HORSES NATURE PETS RIDING, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 301 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: