cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Non-Fiction

from Laird Books

Browse Non-Fiction | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 of 12102 listings found.
1) From Pieces to Weight : Once Upon a Time in Southside Queens
50 Cent; Ex, Kris; 50 Cent

New York: Pocket Books, 2005. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 223 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. This book is '...a violent and introspective memoir that reveals not only 50's story but the story of a generation of youth faced with hard choices and very little options.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0743486447. RAP MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Music. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) The Notebooks of Florence Allshorn
A Member of St. Julian's Community [Selected and Arranged by]

The Notebooks of Florence Allshorn
London, England: SCM Press Limited, 1957. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 125 pages. Blue cover. Wear on corners and spine ends and along bottom edge of front cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Religion. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) A Canadian Mystic : Mother Catherine Aurelie of the Precious Blood : Her Work - Her Virtues
A Religious of the Precious Blood [Translated by]

A Canadian Mystic : Mother Catherine Aurelie of the Precious Blood : Her Work - Her Virtues
New York: The Sisters Adorers of the Most Precious Blood, 1945 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 189 pages. Usual library markings. Plastic covering over dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Bhagavad-Gita : As It Is
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Bhagavad-Gita : As It Is
Los Angeles, California: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1972. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 330 pages. Abridged edition. Brown cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Illustrated cover and endpapers. Contains section of color illustrations at beginning of book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0912776803. Non-fiction, Religion. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Srimad Bhagavatam : Third Canto - Part Three (Chapters 17 - 24)
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, His Divine Grace

Srimad Bhagavatam : Third Canto - Part Three (Chapters 17 - 24)
Los Angeles, California: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1978. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 437 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Illustrated cover and endpapers. Contains section of color illustrations at beginning of book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0912776463. Non-fiction, Religion. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Srimad Bhagavatam : Second Canto - The Cosmic Manifestation - Part One (Chapters 1 6)
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, His Divine Grace

Srimad Bhagavatam : Second Canto - The Cosmic Manifestation - Part One (Chapters 1 6)
Los Angeles, California: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1978. Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 429 pages. Gift quality book. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Contains pages of color illustrations near beginning of book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0912776285. Non-fiction, Religion. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) Chinese Art
Abbate, Francesco [General Editor]; Phillips, Pauline L. [Translator]

Chinese Art
London, England: Peerage Books, 1972. Very Goood + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 158 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with a few spots of price sticker residue on front. Contains 101 color illustrations of Chinese works of art. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 090740815X. Non-fiction, Art, China, Chinese. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) The Nursing Clinics of North America : Bioinstrumentation for Nurses : Directions in Psychiatric Nursing [Volume 13, Number 4]
Abbey, June; Mathura, Miriam

The Nursing Clinics of North America : Bioinstrumentation for Nurses : Directions in Psychiatric Nursing [Volume 13, Number 4]
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1978. Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. Pages 599 - 730. Orange cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Very light wear to edges and corners. Bright, clean.. Medical, Medicine, Nursing, Health. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) The History of Fort St. Joseph
Abbott, John; Mount, Graeme S.; Mulloy, Michael J

The History of Fort St. Joseph
Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 2000 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 192 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains index, bibliography and notes. Contins some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Name of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
10) Natural Disasters [Second Edition]
Abbott, Patrick L

Natural Disasters [Second Edition]
Boston: McGraw-Hill, 1999. Very Good in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 397 pages. Second edition. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations. Bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0697374394. Non-fiction, Reference, Text, Texts. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada
Abella, Irving

A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 24 cm. 248 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated with over 300 photographs and text by one of Canada's leading authorities on Canadian Jewish history. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 088619251X. First Edition. Non-fiction, Art, Jewish, Jews, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) The Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century
Abella, Irving M.; Millar, David [Editors]

The Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1978. Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 310 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light bending and wear to edges. Two price stickers on front cover. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0195402502. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Ethics for Modern Life [Third Edition]
Abelson, Raziel; Friquegnon, Marie-Louise [Editors]

Ethics for Modern Life [Third Edition]
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 429 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen
Abensur, Nadine

Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen
New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1997. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 160 pages. Pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket only. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1556705492. First Edition. VEGETARIAN COOKERY RESTAURANTS GREAT BRITAIN, Non-Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Beyond Forget : Rediscovering the Prairies
Abley, Mark

Beyond Forget : Rediscovering the Prairies
Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1986. Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 260 pages. Green cover with white lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888945205. FICTION GENERAL, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Western, Prairies. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) Stories from the Ice Storm
Abley, Mark [Editor]

Stories from the Ice Storm
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 341 pages. Gift quality book. Contains more than 100 personal stories from those affected by the ice storm of 1998. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
17) Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and Their Homes
Abraham, Ashley P

Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and Their Homes
Keswick, England: G.P. Abraham Ltd., 1923. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 17 cm. 56 [4] pages. Blue paper cover with pasted on illustration of a poets' corner in Langdale. Rope binding. Contains 29 full-page monogravure illustrations. Corner piece cut out of front endpaper. Edge tears to cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, England, English, Poets, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
18) Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966
Abrams, Gary William David

Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1976 Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 389 pages. Yellow cover with green lettering on front and on spine. A few chips out of the cover. Glossy pages throughout. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
19) Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966
Abrams, Gary William David

Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1976 Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 389 pages. Yellow cover with green lettering on front and on spine. A few stains on front cover. Gift inscription to former owner by mayor of Prince Albert (Dick Spence). Glossy pages throughout. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
20) A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition]
Abrams, M.H

A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition]
New York: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1998 Fine in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 366 pages. Seventh edition. Trade size. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
21) A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition]
Abrams, M.H

A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition]
New York: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1998 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 366 pages. Seventh edition. Trade size. Light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
22) Sob Sister Journalism
Abramson, Phyllis Leslie

Sob Sister Journalism
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1990. Fine in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 144 pages. New book. Gift quality. Red cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. Contains selected bibliography and index. Contributions to the Study of Mass Media and Communications, Number 23. Bright, clean. From the publisher: 'On June 25, 1906 an event of little public importance occurred--famous architect and womanizer Stanford White was shot dead by Harry K. Thaw, the scion of an influential family. It became the "hottest story" of the century. Four women journalists provided their newspapers with daily doses of tear-producing reportage. Abramson explores the climate, murder, and subsequent trial that led to the creation of sob sister journalism. An overview of the American scene, biographical sketches, daily courtroom events, and news coverage serve to document the origins of this journalistic style. This was the first time that women were recognized as a vast newspaper readership--causing advertisers to target marketing towards women as consumers. This led to the development of women's pages in many major dailies.'. ISBN: 0313265135. WOMEN JOURNALISTS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES, Non-fiction, Reference, Brand, New, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
23) Women's Voices, Women's Power : Dialogues of Resistance from East Africa
Abwunza, Judith M

Women's Voices, Women's Power : Dialogues of Resistance from East Africa
Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press, 1997. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 224 pages. This book '...attempts to face directly the complexities and paradoxes" of a patriarchal system. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551111322. FEMINISM WOMEN LEGAL STATUS LAWS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Captured by Aliens : The Search for Life and Truth in a Very Large Universe
Achenbach, Joel

Captured by Aliens : The Search for Life and Truth in a Very Large Universe
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 415 pages. Small black remainder dor along bottom page edges. Pictorial dustjacket with partial price sticker on front. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Research in Developmental Psychology : Concepts, Strategies, Methods
Achenbach, Thomas M

Research in Developmental Psychology : Concepts, Strategies, Methods
New York: The Free Press, 1978. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 350 pages. Name of former owner on front and rear endpapers and along stop of a couple of page tops. Light wear to edges if dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0029001803. DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY, Non-fiction, Text, Texts. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Deep Play
Ackerman, Diane

Deep Play
New York: Random House, 1999 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 235 pages. Stated first edition. Contains staining on a couple of pages. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Natural History of Senses
Ackerman, Diane

Natural History of Senses
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 331 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges and corners. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0679735666. SENSES SENSATION PSYCHOLOGY MEDICAL NEUROLOGY, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
Ackerman, Diane

The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 184 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Blue cover with dark blue wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0679403469. First Edition. ENDANGERED SPECIES RARE ANIMALS MONARCH. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Deep Alberta : Fossil Facts and Dinosaur Digs
Acord, John

Deep Alberta : Fossil Facts and Dinosaur Digs
Edmonton, Alberta: University of Alberta Press, 2007 Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 186 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Bugs of Alberta
Acorn, John Harrison

Bugs of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine Publishing, 2000 Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 160 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Filled with color illustrations. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) The Soils of the Saskatoon Map Area 73-B Saskatchewan
Acton, D.F.; Ellis, J.G

The Soils of the Saskatoon Map Area 73-B Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1979 Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 145 pages. Pictorial cover. Includes pocket inside back cover that contains two large fold-out maps of the area. Tipped in errata page near rear of book. Contains charts and some illustrations. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
32) The Primacy of Love
Adam, Dr,. August; Noonan, Elisabeth Corathiel [Translator]

The Primacy of Love
Westminister, Maryland: The Newman Press, 1958. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 13 cm. 217 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Orange cover with black lettering on spine. Tape residue inside covers. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
Adam, G. Mercer

Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1972. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 212 pages. Facsimilie copy of original book from 1891. Full subtitle of book reads 'A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial designed to mark the Hundredth Anniversary of the Passing of the Constitutional Act of 1791, Which Set Apart the Province of Upper Canada and Gave Birth to York (now Toronto) to Which is added a Narrative of the Rise and Progress of the Professions, and of the Growth and Development of the City's Industries and Commerce, with some Sketches of the Men Who Have Made or are Making the Provincial Capital'. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Toronto. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
Adam, G. Mercer

Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1972 Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 212 pages. Facsimilie copy of original book from 1891. Full subtitle of book reads 'A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial designed to mark the Hundredth Anniversary of the Passing of the Constitutional Act of 1791, Which Set Apart the Province of Upper Canada and Gave Birth to York (now Toronto) to Which is added a Narrative of the Rise and Progress of the Professions, and of the Growth and Development of the City's Industries and Commerce, with some Sketches of the Men Who Have Made or are Making the Provincial Capital'. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) Forensic Anthropology [Inside Forensic Series]
Adams, Bradley J.; Kobilinsjy, Lawrence [Series Editor]

Forensic Anthropology [Inside Forensic Series]
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 2007 Fine in hardcover. 24 by 19 cm. 103 pages. New. Inside Forensic Science series. Pictorial cover. Contains color illustrations from photographs. Written for a young reader. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
36) Made in Canada : Photographs By Bryan Adams
Adams, Bryan

Made in Canada : Photographs By Bryan Adams
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1999 Very Good + in softcover. 31 by 23 cm. Unpaginated. Pictorial cover. Filled with black and white illustrations from photographs by Canadian musician Bryan Adams. Foreword by Margaret Atwood. French flaps. Bump along bottom of spine. Enhanced by tipped in letter from Universal Music. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) Bryan Adams : Portrait of a Superstar
Adams, Bryan

Bryan Adams : Portrait of a Superstar
Willowdale, Ontario: Firefly Books, 1995. Very Good + in softcover. 31 by 27 cm. 108 pages. Oversize volume that contains color and black and white illustrations from photographs. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895565839. ROCK MUSICIANS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry

The Education of Henry Adams
New York: The Modern Library, 1931. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 18 by 12 cm. 517 pages. Price clipped dustjacket with wear to edges. Name of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Biography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) Howard Adams : Otapawy!: The Life of a Métis Leader in His Own Words and in Those of His Contemporaries
Adams, Howard; Lutz, Hartmut; Hamilton, Murray; Heimbecker, Donna

Howard Adams : Otapawy!: The Life of a Métis Leader in His Own Words and in Those of His Contemporaries
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies & Applied Research, Incorporated, 2005. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 310 pages. 'This revealing book is Howard Adams' last account of his life and important work.' Pictorial cover. Trade size. Contains CD-ROM inside open pocket inside back cover. The CD-ROM contains dozens of photographs and documents relating to Howard Adams' life and woks. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920915744. EDUCATORS_CANADA POLITICAL ACTIVISTS METIS, Non-fiction, Saskatchewan, Aboriginal, Canada, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
40) The Care and Feeding of Ideas : A Guide to Encouraging Creativity
Adams, James

The Care and Feeding of Ideas : A Guide to Encouraging Creativity
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1987 Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 223 pages. Trade size. Contains some black and white illustrations. Bookplate of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Arco's New Complete Woodworking Handbook
Adams, Jeannette T

Arco's New Complete Woodworking Handbook
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1976. Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 739 pages plus index. Second edition. Brown cover with black lettering on spine. Contains black and white illustrations. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0668038225. Non-fiction, Wood, Working, Crafts. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Outline of Fractures Including Joint Injuries
Adams, John Crawford

Outline of Fractures Including Joint Injuries
Edinburgh, Scotland: E. & S. Livingstone, 1957. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 248 pages. Red cover. Dustjacket had edge tears and soiling. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) Transforming Work : A Collection of Organizational Transformation Readings
Adams, John D. [Editor]

Transforming Work : A Collection of Organizational Transformation Readings
Alexandria, Virginia: Miles River Press, 1984. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 278 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear to edges. Small crease on one back corner. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Business. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Sex in the Snow : Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
Adams, Michael

Sex in the Snow : Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 220 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with light blue lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) Sex in the Snow : Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
Adams, Michael

Sex in the Snow : Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1998. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 220 pages. Gift quality book. Original price sticker on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0140261028. Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) Sex in the Snow : Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
Adams, Michael

Sex in the Snow : Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
Toronto: Viking, 1997. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 14 cm. 220 pages. Gift quality book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0670871737. First Edition. CANADA SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) American Backlash : The Untold Story of Social Change in the United States
Adams, Michael Henry

American Backlash : The Untold Story of Social Change in the United States
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2005 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 230 pages. Contains index, bibliography and chapter notes. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Fire and Ice : The United States, Canada and The Myth of Converging Values
Adams, Michael; Jamieson, David; Langstaff, Amy

Fire and Ice : The United States, Canada and The Myth of Converging Values
Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2003 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 224 pages. Gift quality book. In this book, the author '...challenges the mythof inevitabilty that has led us to believe our Canadian way of life is doomed to extinction.' Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Fire and Ice : The United States, Canada and The Myth of Converging Values
Adams, Michael; Jamieson, David; Langstaff, Amy

Fire and Ice : The United States, Canada and The Myth of Converging Values
Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2003 Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 224 pages. In this book, the author '...challenges the mythof inevitabilty that has led us to believe our Canadian way of life is doomed to extinction.' Small black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) Infant Joe
Adams, Walter E

Infant Joe
Jacksonville, Florida: GMI Publications, 1982. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 121 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Small trade size. Slight lean to spine. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 of 12102 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: