Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collecting

from Laird Books

Browse Collecting | Return to Laird Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) Greetings from Canada : An Album of Unique Canadian Postcard from the Edwardian Era 1900 - 1916
Anderson, Allan; Tomlinson, Betty

Greetings from Canada : An Album of Unique Canadian Postcard from the Edwardian Era 1900 - 1916
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1978. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 29 cm. 188 pages. Interesting book of collectible postcards. Small loss of color on cover where price sticker has been removed. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0770517218. Non-fiction, Reference, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) Greetings from Canada : An Album of Unique Canadian Postcard from the Edwardian Era 1900 - 1916
Anderson, Allan; Tomlinson, Betty

Greetings from Canada : An Album of Unique Canadian Postcard from the Edwardian Era 1900 - 1916
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1978. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 29 cm. 188 pages. Interesting book of collectible postcards. Light wear to edges and corners. Name of former owner marked out inside front cover. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0770517218. Non-fiction, Reference, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) English Silver
Bannister, Judith

English Silver
London, England: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 19 by 14 cm. 157 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. 71 plates in full color. Bright, clean.. Collecting, Silver, English, British. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) The Book of Gold
Blakemore, Kenneth

The Book of Gold
New York: Stein and Day, 1971. Ex-library, otherwise, Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 20 cm. 224 pages. Usual libray markings. Fully illustrated throughout in black and white and color from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Stamp Collecting on a Small Income
Chapman, Kenneth F

Stamp Collecting on a Small Income
London, England: Hutchinson and Company, 1954. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 128 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Small edge tears to dustjacket. Slight toning to bottom edge of cover. Clipped dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Collecting, Stamps, British, English, UK. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
6) Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Government Paper Money
Charlton, James Edward

Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Government Paper Money
Toronto: Charlton Press, 1992 Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 288 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Filled with black and white illustrations of money. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) The Lyle Official Antiques Review, 1982
Curtis, Anthony (editor)

The Lyle Official Antiques Review, 1982
New York: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1981. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 670 pages. Burgundy flexible cover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. 'GP' stamped on bottom page edges. Light creasing on cover. Black and white illustration for each item described. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0698111206. ANTIQUES DICTIONARIES COLLECTIBLES GENERAL REFERENCE. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) English Porcelain
Cushion, John

English Porcelain
London, England: Charles Letts Books Limited, 1982. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 74 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial dustjacket under protective plastic cover. Glossy pages throughtout. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Living with Ceramics
Freyberg, Annabel

Living with Ceramics
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 2000. Fine in hardcover. 30 by 24 cm. New - still inside sealed plastic wrapping. Gift quality book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 084782201x. POTTERY COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CERAMICS. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
10) Priced Catalgue of Stamps of the British Empire [1929]
Gibbons, Stanley

Priced Catalgue of Stamps of the British Empire [1929]
London, England: Stanley Gibbons Ltd, 1929. Very Good - in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 517 [64] pages. Red cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Wear to corners and small split at bottom on spine. Cover has separated from text block at front. Text block intact. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Stamps, Collecting, Reference. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue of the British Commonwealth of Nations : Part 1 : 1960
Gibbons, Stanley

Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue of the British Commonwealth of Nations : Part 1 : 1960
London, England: Stanley Gibbons Ltd, 1960. Very Good + in hardcover in Good - dustjacket. 21 by 13 cm. 750 pages. Red cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Edge tears and chipson dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Stamps, Collecting, Reference. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue of the British Commonwealth : Part 1 : 1964
Gibbons, Stanley

Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue of the British Commonwealth : Part 1 : 1964
London, England: Stanley Gibbons Ltd, 1964. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 13 cm. 849 pages. Red cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Stamps, Collecting, Reference. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Art Glass Nouveau
Grover, Ray; Grover, Lee

Art Glass Nouveau
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1967. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 30 by 21 cm. 231 pages. Stated first edition. Pictorial cover with protective plastic covering. Tape marks from plastic covering have transferred to endpapers. Contains 423 color illustrations from photographs of collectible glass with accompanying details. Contains index, bibliography and owner's list. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Non-fiction, Reference, Collecting, Glass. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
14) Guide Romain Antique
Hacquard, Georges

Guide Romain Antique
Paris: Hachette, 1982. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 12 cm. 224 pages. Usual library markings. Green cover with red lettering on front and spine. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Light wear to corners and edges. Bright, clean.. Antiques, Rome. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume II, 1949 : European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia
Harmer, Gordon R. [Editor]

Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume II, 1949 : European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia
New York: Scott Publications, 1948 Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 1143 pages. Orange cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Sunning on cover. Thick volume. Black and white illustrations throughout. A few marks on the cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume II, 1950 : European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia
Harmer, Gordon R. [Editor]

Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume II, 1950 : European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia
New York: Scott Publications, 1949 Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 1146 pages. Blue cover with white lettering on front cover and on spine. Sunning on cover. Thick volume. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume I, 1949 : The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations
Harmer, Gordon R. [Editor]

Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume I, 1949 : The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations
New York: Scott Publications, 1948 Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 878 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Sunning on cover. Thick volume. Black and white illustrations throughout. A few marks on the cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume I, 1946 : The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations
Harmer, Gordon R. [Editor]

Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Volume I, 1946 : The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations
New York: Scott Publications, 1945 Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 800 pages. Orange cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Sunning on cover. Thick volume. Black and white illustrations throughout. A few marks on the cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Combined Edition, 1947 : The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations and European Counries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia
Harmer, Gordon R. [Editor]

Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue [The Encyclopedia of Philately] : Combined Edition, 1947 : The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations and European Counries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia
New York: Scott Publications, 1946 Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 789 and 1042 pages. Comined book containing both volume I and volume II. Blue cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Sunning on cover. Thick volume. Black and white illustrations throughout. Small mark on front cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Insulators : Crown Jewels of the Wire [Vol. 9, No. 5, July 1977]
Harned, Dora [Editor]

Insulators : Crown Jewels of the Wire [Vol. 9, No. 5, July 1977]
Chico, California: Self Published, 1977. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 56 pages. Orange card covers. Staple binding. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction. Collecting, Collectors, Insulators. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) How to Go Collecting Model Soldiers
Harris, Henry

How to Go Collecting Model Soldiers
London, England: Patrick Stephens, 1971. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 200 pages. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0850590361. Collecting, Model, Soldiers, Military. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) Porcelain Figurines [The Ramilies Series]
Harris, Nathaniel

Porcelain Figurines [The Ramilies Series]
London, England: Hampton House, 1974. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 30 by 22 cm. 80 pages. Contains black and white, as well as some color, illustrations from photographs. Purple cover. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0905015126. Non-fiction, Collecting, Collectibles. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) The Commenorative Stamps of the British Commonwealth
Haverbeck, H.D.S

The Commenorative Stamps of the British Commonwealth
London, England: Faber and Faber. Very Good + in hardcover in Fair dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 239 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Dustjacket has chip out of spine and edge tears. Contains black and white illustrations of stamps. Marginal check marks next to some stamp descriptions. Solid reference copy.. Non-fiction, Stamp, collecting, Reference. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
24) Nostalgia: A Guide to Collecting in Canada
Hearn, John

Nostalgia: A Guide to Collecting in Canada
Toronto: Greey De Pencier Publications, 1975. Very Good + in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 192 pages. Light wear to edges and corners. Price sticker on title page. Bright, clean.. Collecting, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) The Cat's Whisker : 50 Years of Wireless Design
Hill, Jonathan

The Cat's Whisker : 50 Years of Wireless Design
London, England: Universal Books Ltd., 1978. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 31 by 23 cm. 96 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0905368460. Non-fiction, Collecting, History, Radios, Receivers. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) The New Antiques
Hillier, Bevis

The New Antiques
Westminister, Maryland: Times Books, 1977. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 25 by 20 cm. 216 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0723001529. Non-fiction, Collecting, Antiques, Collectibles. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) The Guide Book of Canadian Coins Currency and Tokens 1670 - 1967
James, Somer

The Guide Book of Canadian Coins Currency and Tokens 1670 - 1967
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Regency Coin and Stamp Company, 1967. Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 15 pages. Coil binding with small section of coil missing. Pictorial cover. Ninth edition. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Bright, clean.. Collecting, Coins, Stamps, Currency, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Still More About Dolls
Johl, Janet Pagter

Still More About Dolls
New York: H.L. Lindquist Publications, 1950. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 18 cm. 300 pages. Purple cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Bookplates of former owner inside front cover. Protective plastic cover on dustjacket. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Dolls, Collecting, Collectibles, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
29) Louis C. Tiffany's Glass-Bronzes-Lamps : A Complete Collector's Guide
Koch, Robert

Louis C. Tiffany's Glass-Bronzes-Lamps : A Complete Collector's Guide
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1989. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 208 pages. Usual library markings. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Contais more than 350 illustrations. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Front free blank endpaper removed. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0517505568. Non-fiction, Collecting, Antiques, Glass, Tiffany. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Standard Catalog of 20th Century World Coins
Krause, Chester; Mishler, Clifford

Standard Catalog of 20th Century World Coins
Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications, 1984. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 704 pages. Stated first edition. Filled with black and white illustrations of coins. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0873410637. First Edition. Non-fiction, Reference, Coins, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) Antique Pewter of the British Isles
Michaels, Ronald F

Antique Pewter of the British Isles
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1971 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 118 pages plus 40 plates. Usual library markings. Wear to corners. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) M. I. Hummel Album
Miller, Robert

M. I. Hummel Album
New York: Galahad Books, 1994. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. 320 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrations from photographs throughout. Large volume. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 088365878x. HUMMEL ART ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES POPULAR CULTURE. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
33) The Collectors Handbook : A Guide to the Marketplace
Murphy, Wendy

The Collectors Handbook : A Guide to the Marketplace
U.S.A.: Time Life Books, 1978. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 64 pages. Staple binding. Contains information on auctions, flea markets and yard sales, dealers and shows, appraisals, protecting against fire and theft, collecting abroad and detecting fakes. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI Postage Stamps [Ninth Edition] 1962-63
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI Postage Stamps [Ninth Edition] 1962-63
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1963. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 163 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Postage Stamps 1966
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Postage Stamps 1966
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1966. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 309 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) 1996 Commemorative Stamp Collection
None Credited

1996 Commemorative Stamp Collection
U.S.A.: United States Postal Service, 1996 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 29 cm. 64 pages. Black cover. Pictorial dustjacket with light edge wear and closed tear on back. Contains many color illustrations. Does not include any stamps. Bright. clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI Postage Stamps [Eigth Edition] 1960-61
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI Postage Stamps [Eigth Edition] 1960-61
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1961. Very Good + in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 163 pages. Yellow cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Tears to edges of dustjacket. A few pencil notations in margins. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) Airborne : A Heritage Stamp Collection
None Credited

Airborne : A Heritage Stamp Collection
Ottawa: Canada Post Very Good + in softcover. 16 by 21 cm. 140 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains 8 sets of 4 stamps each inside plastic sleeve depicting images of aircraft. Light wear to edges only. Contains text about the planes shown on the Canadian stamps. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1982 : The Official Guide to All Editions [Canadian Edition]
None Credited

The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1982 : The Official Guide to All Editions [Canadian Edition]
New York: Charles Winthrope & Sons, 1982. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 359 pages. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated in color throughout. Bright, clean.. Collecting, Collectors, Plates. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Postage Stamps 1954
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Postage Stamps 1954
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1954. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 60 pages. Red cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) Striking Impressions
None Credited

Striking Impressions
Canada: The Royal Canadian Mint and Canadian Coinage, 1986 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 289 pages. Second edition. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Stanley Gibbons Prices Postage Stamp Catalogue: Part 1: British Commonwealth, Ireland and South Africa 1969
None Credited

Stanley Gibbons Prices Postage Stamp Catalogue: Part 1: British Commonwealth, Ireland and South Africa 1969
London, England: Stanley Gibbons Ltd, 1969. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 24 by 18 cm. 664 pages. Usual library markings. Slight lean to spine. Fully illustrated. A few margin notations. Otherwise, bright, clean.. Reference, Collecting, Stamps. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II Postage Stamps 1954 [Coronation Edition]
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II Postage Stamps 1954 [Coronation Edition]
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1954. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 200 pages. Blue cover with black lettering on front. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. A few pencil notations and marks along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth and Irish (Own Issues) Postage Stamps 1960
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth and Irish (Own Issues) Postage Stamps 1960
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1960. Very Good + in hardcover in Good + dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 127 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Small edge tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Period of Postage Stamps 1965
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Period of Postage Stamps 1965
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1965. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 250 pages. Blue cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI Postage Stamps 1953
None Credited

The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI Postage Stamps 1953
Liverpool, England: The Commonwealth Stamp Company, 1953. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 265 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Stamps, Collecting, Philately, Collecting. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1980 : Canadian Market Guide and Companion U.S. Edition
None Credited

The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1980 : Canadian Market Guide and Companion U.S. Edition
New York: Rand McNally, 1980. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 32 pages. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated in color throughout. Bright, clean.. Collecting, Collectors, Plates. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
48) Stamp Collecting: Silver Jubilee Number [Vol. XLIV, No. 6, May 4th, 1935]
None Credited

Stamp Collecting: Silver Jubilee Number [Vol. XLIV, No. 6, May 4th, 1935]
Croydon, England: J. & J. Marshall, 1935. Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. Pages 133 - 192. Paper wraps. Staple binding. Edge tears. Special edition for silver jubilee. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Stamps, Collecting, Royalty, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) Staney Gibbons Colour Guide for Stamp Collectors
None Credited

London, England: Stanley Gibbons Ltd Very Good in softcover booklet. 22 by 14 cm (folded). Three panel stiff paper folder showing color guide showing 75 colors. Light crinkling. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) Heads and Tales : A 60th Anniversary Souvenir of Minting in Canada
None Credited

Heads and Tales : A 60th Anniversary Souvenir of Minting in Canada
Ottawa: The Royal Canadian Mint, 1968. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine sleeve. 25 by 21 cm. Unpaginated. Includes fold out chart in back of coins since 1908. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Collecting, Coins. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: