Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Laird Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 560 listings found.
1) Hundred Proof Earth
Acorn, Milton; Deahl, James [Editor]

Hundred Proof Earth
Toronto: Aya Press, 1988. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 64 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound in hardcover by library. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920544606. Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) Women of Smoke : Latin American Women in Literature and Life (Discoveries Ser.)
Agosín, Marjorie; Lindstrom, Naomi (translator)

Women of Smoke : Latin American Women in Literature and Life (Discoveries Ser.)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1988. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 115 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 093548034x. WOMEN LATIN AMERICA LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Mysteries of Zigomar : Poems and Stories
Ahlberg, Allan

The Mysteries of Zigomar : Poems and Stories
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1997. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 15 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Grey cover with gilt lettering on spine. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains color illustrations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 076360352X. Illus. by Lawrence, John. CHILDREN LITERATURE ENGLISH JUVENILE, Fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) Earle Birney
Aichinger, Peter

Earle Birney
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1979 Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 180 pages. Usual library markings. Stated first printing. Green cover with gilt lettering on design on front cover. Black and white frontispiece of Birney. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) An Anthology of English Poetry for Schools
Alexander, W.J

An Anthology of English Poetry for Schools
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, 1901. Ex-school, otherwise Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 201 pages. Reddish cover with black lettering on front cover. Wear to edges and corners. School markings inside along with some notes. Notes and underlining on some pages. Reading copy.. Poetry, School, Text, Vintage, Collectible, Old. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Image and Meaning : Metaphoric Traditions in Renaissance Poetry
Allen, Don Cameron

Image and Meaning : Metaphoric Traditions in Renaissance Poetry
Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1960. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 175 pages. 'It is the author's contention that no one can explain precisely how Renaissance poetry was written or how it was read by contemporaries.' Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Edge tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Ricky Ricardo Suites
Allen, Robert

Ricky Ricardo Suites
Montreal, Quebec: DC Books, 2000. Fine in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 82 pages. New book. Gift quality. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919688748. First Edition. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) Upsurge : Asia and the Pacific
Alley, Rewi

Upsurge : Asia and the Pacific
Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1969. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 73 pages. Illustrated card covers. Slight lean to spine. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Introduction to Literature : Poems [Second Edition]
Altenbernd, Lynn [Editor]; Lewis, Leslie L. [Editor]

Introduction to Literature : Poems [Second Edition]
Toronto: The MacMillan Company, 1969. Very Good in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 487 pages. Trade size. Bending to corners and some wear to edges. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Poetry, Poems, Literature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) L'horloge Champetre : Poemes et Comptines
Ammann, Rene; Berard, Madeleine

L'horloge Champetre : Poemes et Comptines
Saint Boniface, Manitoba: Les Editions du Ble, 2004. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 60 pages. In French. Illustrated cover. Staple binding. Book of poetry. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 2921347814. AMERICAN LITERATURE, Poetry, Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Aristotle On Poetry and Music
Aristotle; Butcher, S.H. [Translator]; Hahm, Milton C. [Editor]

Aristotle On Poetry and Music
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Library of Liberal Arts / The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc., 1956. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 51 pages. Yellow card covers. Staple binding. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773770046. Non-fiction, History, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) My Rosary of Friendships and Other Poems
Armstrong, Clara

My Rosary of Friendships and Other Poems
Self Published. Very Good + in softcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 15 by 10 cm. 31 pages. Clear textured dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Scarce. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) Selected Poems of Lord Byron
Arnold, Matthew [Editor]

Selected Poems of Lord Byron
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1893 Very Good ++ in (faux) leather softcover. 16 by 11 cm. 279 pages. Gilt on front cover and spine. Gilt along page edges. Decorated endpapers. Biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. Black and white frontispiece of The Isles of Greece. A couple of small stains on the back cover and a small mark on spine. Otherwise, bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Seasons
Aska, Warabe; Manguel, Alberto

New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1990. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 29 cm. 48 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. Contains beautiful artwork with acccompanying poetry. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 038525265x. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL, Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
15) Power Politics : Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Power Politics : Poems
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 1972. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 58 pages. Second edition. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887840205. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Power Politics : Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Power Politics : Poems
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 1996. Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 56 pages. New book. Gift quality. French flaps. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887845797. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) The Journals of Susanna Moodie
Atwood, Margaret

The Journals of Susanna Moodie
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1997. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 27 by 22 cm. Unpaginated. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover. Clear style dustjacket. Illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551990601. Illus. by Pachter, Charles (illustrator). POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
18) Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems
Aytoun, William Edmondstone

Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems
Edinburgh, Scotland: William Blackwood and Sons, 1872. Very Good in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 359 pages. Maroon leather cover with gilt initials on front cover and lettering on spine. Wear on edges of spine and on corners. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper dated from 1899. Blue check marks on gift inscription and on words on title page. Speckled page edges. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Poetry, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
19) Foot-Prints on the Sands of Time : Poems and Sermonettes
Bachman-Lane, Florence; Bachman, P.E. [Compiled By]

Foot-Prints on the Sands of Time : Poems and Sermonettes
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: The Southland Press, 1947. Very Good ++ in softcover. 17 by 13 cm. 48 pages. Cream card covers. Staple binding. Light sunning to cover. Uncommon Moose Jaw publisher. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Poetry, Religion, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
20) Festus : A Poem
Bailey, Philip James

Festus : A Poem
London, England: Chapman & Hall, 1954 Good + in harcover. 20 by 14 cm. 562 pages. Blue cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Wear to all edges. Rounding from wear on corners. Fifth edition. Very scarce publisher. Front and rear hinges starting. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) The Pathway to the Stars : The Phonton Theory of Creation
Ball, J.B

The Pathway to the Stars : The Phonton Theory of Creation
Canada, 1987. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 219 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound into hardcover by library. Scarce. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969237723. Fiction, Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) The Victorian Nursery Companion : A Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
Ban Breathnach, Sarah

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 28 cm. 111 pages. Cream cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Bumps to corners. Light wear to edges of illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671741217. CHILDREN GREAT BRITAIN POETRY NURSERIES, Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) The Afterlife of Trees
Bartlett, Brian

The Afterlife of Trees
Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2002. Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 100 pages. New book. Gift quality. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773519106. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) Hypothesis : Poems
Barton, John

Hypothesis : Poems
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 2002. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 118 pages. New book. Gift quality. Red cover. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887846599. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Cherry-Blossoms : Japanese Haiku Series III
Basho; Buson; Issa, Shiki

Cherry-Blossoms : Japanese Haiku Series III
Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1960. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 12 cm. 61 pages. Wear to corners and spine ends. Name of former owner, along with notation on where book was purchased, on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Poetry, Japan, Japanese. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Take Better Family Photos : An Easy-To-Use Guide for Capturing Life's Most Treasured Events Cial Occasions
Bavister, Steve

Take Better Family Photos : An Easy-To-Use Guide for Capturing Life's Most Treasured Events Cial Occasions
Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest, 2002. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 23 cm. 176 pages. Pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Fully illustrated throughout. Includes using digital photography and equipment. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0762103779. PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAITS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
27) The Poems of Alexander Hamilton Bayley
Bayley, Alexander Hamilton

The Poems of Alexander Hamilton Bayley
Barbados, Wisconsin: The Weekly Recorder, 1906. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 104 pages. Blue board covers. Blue wrap on spine. Light soiling on cover and a spot of discoloration. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper dated 1908. Black and white illustration from photograph of author at title page. Clean text pages. Scarce.. Fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $70.00
28) Thin Moon Psalm
Benning, Sheri

Thin Moon Psalm
London, Ontario: Brick Books, 2007 Fine in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 87 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover. Black endpapers. Bright. clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) And We Were Sailors
Benson, David

And We Were Sailors
Saint John's, Newfoundland: Killick Press, 2002. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 86 pages. New book. Gift quality. Stated first edition. Pictorial cover. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894294416. First Edition. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR ESSAYS, Canada, Canadianna, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Home Movie Nights
Berkeley, Sara

Home Movie Nights
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1989. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 62 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920633595. FICTION, Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The Names Leave the Stones : Poems New and Selected
Berzensky, Steven Michael

The Names Leave the Stones : Poems New and Selected
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada: Coteau Books, 2002. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 233 pages. Trade size. Light wear to corners. Gift inscription to previous owner by author on title page. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) The Names Leave the Stones : Poems New and Selected
Berzensky, Steven Michael

The Names Leave the Stones : Poems New and Selected
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 2002 Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 233 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bending to one corner only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
33) Summoned By Bells
Betjeman, John

Summoned By Bells
London, England: John Murray, 1960. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 18 cm. 111 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight curve to cover and wear to corners. Illustrated dustjacket with closed edge tears. Illustrated endpapers. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Teamwork
Bircham, Doris

Teamwork
Piapot, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1995 Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 20 pages. Gift quality book. Signed by author on title page. Illustrated cover. Staple binding. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. Illus. by Wilson, Sharmon Murray. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
35) Earle Birney : Selected Poems 1940 - 1966
Birney, Earle

Earle Birney : Selected Poems 1940 - 1966
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1966. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 26 by 18 cm. 222 pages. 'A representative selection of the best poems of Earle Birney, chosen and with a preface by the author.' Grey cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket has edge tears. Small black mark on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. Illus. by Brooks, Leonard. Fiction, Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) Ghost in the Wheels: Selected Poems
Birney, Earle

Ghost in the Wheels: Selected Poems
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 159 pages. Book of poetry from this well known Canadian poet. Name of former owner on half title page. Otherwise, bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771014082. Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) Saskatchewan Poems : Dreams of a Lifetime
Birnie, Sylvia

Saskatchewan Poems : Dreams of a Lifetime
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 56 pages. Illustrated card covers. Staple binding. Book of poetry. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0968631002. Illus. by Birnie, Sylvia. Fiction, Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Pittsburgh Stories : The Selected Stories
Blaise, Clark

Pittsburgh Stories : The Selected Stories
Toronto: The Porcupine's Quill, 2001. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 142 pages. New book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889842272. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) Crossraods II : Canadian Stories and Poems
Boswell, William; Lamont, Berry, Martyn, John [Selected and Edited by]

Crossraods II : Canadian Stories and Poems
Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 175 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Small staple hole in half title. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Happy Centennial Saskatchewan
Bouchard, David

Happy Centennial Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Simple Truth Publications, Inc., 2004 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 26 cm. Unpaginated. Guft quality book. Illustrated cover with matching dustjacket. Contains beautiful full page art illustrations by Herold. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Herold, Hans. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
41) His Life : A Poem
Bowering, George

His Life : A Poem
Toronto: ECW Press, 2000. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 121 pages. New book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550224085. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) Roadapple Ramblings : A Collection of Humorous Cowboy Poetry
Bowie, Jon

Roadapple Ramblings : A Collection of Humorous Cowboy Poetry
Piapot, Saskatchewan: Diamond Hills Publishing. 2001. 0968900909 Signed by Author Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 80 pages. Signed by author with gift inscription to previous owner on title page. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Uncommon. Bright, clean. . more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
43) The Thin Smoke of the Heart
Bowling, Tim

The Thin Smoke of the Heart
Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2000. Fine in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 74 pages. New book. Gift quality. French flaps. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 077351905x. Fiction, Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) Personal Effects
Bradford, Michael

Personal Effects
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books. 2004. 1550502921 Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 68 pages. Gift quality book. Ttrade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean. . more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) To This Cedar Fountain
Braid, Kate

To This Cedar Fountain
Victoria, British Columbia: Polestar Press, 1995 Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 95 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover. Contains poetry. Contains color illustrations of works of art by Emily Carr. Trade size. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Jerusalem Beloved
Brandt, Di

Jerusalem Beloved
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Turnstone Press, 1995. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 71 pages. New book. Gilt quality book. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888011962. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) A Book of Canadian Prose and Verse [The Western Canada Series]
Broadus, Edmund Kemper and Broadus, Eleanor Hammon {Editors]

A Book of Canadian Prose and Verse [The Western Canada Series]
Toronto: The MacMillan Company, 1925. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 390 pages. Usual library markings. White sticker on front cover. Name of former owner inside front cover and on half title page. A few notations on text pages. Strong reading copy.. Text, Textbooks, Prose, Poetry, School. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke
Brooke, Rupert

London, England: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1941. Very Good + in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 166 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Sepia style frontispiece. Deckle page edges. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
Brooke, Rupert

The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, Limited, 1916 Very Good in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 168 pages. Red faux leather cover with light plastic covering. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper, dated to 1919. White line on front cover and bending to corner. Sunning to edges. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
50) A Broadside Treasury 1965 - 1970
Brooks, Gwendolyn [Editor]

A Broadside Treasury 1965 - 1970
Detroit, Michigan: Broadside Press, 1971. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 188 pages. Usual library markings. Red cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0910296537. POETRY COLLECTIONS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS, Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 560 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: