Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medicine, Health

from Laird Books

Browse Medicine, Health | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 491 listings found.
1) The Nursing Clinics of North America : Bioinstrumentation for Nurses : Directions in Psychiatric Nursing [Volume 13, Number 4]
Abbey, June; Mathura, Miriam

The Nursing Clinics of North America : Bioinstrumentation for Nurses : Directions in Psychiatric Nursing [Volume 13, Number 4]
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1978. Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. Pages 599 - 730. Orange cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Very light wear to edges and corners. Bright, clean.. Medical, Medicine, Nursing, Health. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Outline of Fractures Including Joint Injuries
Adams, John Crawford

Outline of Fractures Including Joint Injuries
Edinburgh, Scotland: E. & S. Livingstone, 1957. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 248 pages. Red cover. Dustjacket had edge tears and soiling. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) The South Beach Diet : The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Agatston, Arthur S

The South Beach Diet : The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 2003. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 18 cm. 310 pages. Gift quality book. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1579546463. WEIGHT LOSS PREPARATIONS REDUCING DIETS, Non-fiction, Health, Recipes, Cookbook. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Barron's Anatomy Flashcards : 264 Full-Color Cards
Albertine, Kurt H

Barron's Anatomy Flashcards : 264 Full-Color Cards
Georgetown, Ontario: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 2005 Fine in softcover flashcards in box. Contains 264 full-color cards that are an ideal study aid for medical and nursing students and healthcare trainees.. Gift quality. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Anatomy Coloring Workbook [Second Edition]
Alcamo, I. Edward

Anatomy Coloring Workbook [Second Edition]
New York: Random House, Inc., 2003 Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 290 pages. Illustarted cover. Contains illustrations suitable for coloring for instructional purposesd. The very first illustration has been colored, all others are blank. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) Dynamic Psychiatry
Alexander, Franz [Editor]; Ross, Helen [Editor]

Dynamic Psychiatry
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1952. Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 578 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Name of former owner inside front cover. Red edging along top page edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine, Psychology. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) The Wounded Heart : Hope for Adult Victims of Childhood Sexual Abuse
Allender, Dan B

The Wounded Heart : Hope for Adult Victims of Childhood Sexual Abuse
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Navpress, 1990 Very Good in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 303 pages. Trade size. Contains some underlining in text. Wear to edges. Strong reference copy.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) Color Therapy : Healing With Color
Amber, Reuben

Color Therapy : Healing With Color
New York: Aurora Press, 1978 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 207 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
9) Healing Anxiety and Depression : The Revolutionary Brain-Based Program That Allows You to See and Heal the 7 Types of Anxiety and Depression
Amen, Daniel; Routh, Lisa C

Healing Anxiety and Depression : The Revolutionary Brain-Based Program That Allows You to See and Heal the 7 Types of Anxiety and Depression
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 342 pages. Light wear to edges of dustjacket only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Bold Experiment : A Pioneer's Vision of Health Care
Anderson, Matthew S.; Longman, Harold A

Bold Experiment : A Pioneer's Vision of Health Care
Regina, Saskatchewan: Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, 2005. Fine in softcover. 21 by 17 cm. 80 pages. Gift quality book. New book. 'Since its inception as a province, Saskatchewan has been home to grassroots idealism, to people willing to work hard to make a difference and to those willing to persevere despite the odds. Matthew Anderson believed strongly that Canadians should have protection against the cost of illness. After almost 20 years of dedication and determination to transform the idea into reality, this man, a plain 'dirt farmer' from Bulyea, Saskatchewan, forged and made work North America.s first comprehensive, prepaid medical care plan.' Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894431049. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. CANADA_BIOGRAPHY FARMERS INSURANCE, HEALTH NORWEGIANS, Non-fiction, Medical, History, Saskatchewan, Canadian, Canadianna, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $17.94
11) Mitral Valve Prolapse: Benign Syndrome [Second Edition]
Anderson, Sharon

Mitral Valve Prolapse: Benign Syndrome [Second Edition]
Barrie, Ontario: Wellington House Press, 1994. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 417 pages. Trade size. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969430213. CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM DISEASES HEART PATIENTS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Anorexics and Bulimics Anonymous : The Fellowship Details Its Program of Recovery for Anorexia and Bulimia
Anorexics and Bulimics Anonymous Staff

Anorexics and Bulimics Anonymous : The Fellowship Details Its Program of Recovery for Anorexia and Bulimia
Edmonton, Alberta: Anorexics & Bulimics Anonymous, 2002 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 228 pages. Trade size. Light bending to corners only. Uncommon. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $85.00
13) Sports Medicine: Fitness, Training, Injuries
Appenzeller, Otto; Atkinson, Ruth R

Sports Medicine: Fitness, Training, Injuries
Baltimore, Maryland: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1981. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 395 pages. Usual library markings. Textbook with illustrations. Green cover with white lettering. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0806701315. SPORTS MEDICINE MEDICAL, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) Saving Jesse : A Diary of Rasmussen's Syndrome
Armstrong, Nicky; Heal, Jeanne

Saving Jesse : A Diary of Rasmussen's Syndrome
Vanscoy, Saskatchewan: Tendre Books, 1996. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 216 pages. Signed by author (Armstrong) on title page. A few spots along page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 096813730x. Signed by Author. CHILDREN DISEASES MENTAL HEALTH MEDICAL, Non-fiction, Medical. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) Wasting Away : The Undermining of Canadian Health Care
Armstrong, Pat; Armstrong, Hugh

Wasting Away : The Undermining of Canadian Health Care
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1996. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 245 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains bibliography and index. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 019541070X. HEALTH CARE REFORM MEDICAL CANADA, Non-fiction, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
16) Wasting Away : The Undermining of Canadian Health Care
Armstrong, Pat; Armstrong, Hugh

Wasting Away : The Undermining of Canadian Health Care
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1996. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 245 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains bibliography and index. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 019541070X. HEALTH CARE REFORM MEDICAL CANADA, Non-fiction, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
17) Universal Health Care : What the United States Can Learn from the Canadian Experience
Armstrong, Pat; Fegan, Claudia

Universal Health Care : What the United States Can Learn from the Canadian Experience
New York: The New Press, 1998 Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 176pages. Small trade size. Contains pencil underlining in text. Strong reference copy.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Exposing Privatization : Women and Health Care Reform in Canada
Armstrong, Pat; Pederson, Ann; Grant, Karen; Amaratunga, Carol; Bernier, Jocelyne; Willson, Kay

Exposing Privatization : Women and Health Care Reform in Canada
Aurora, Ontario: Garamond Press, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 310 pages. 'This book exposes the many faces of health care privatization and its impact on women.' Trade size. Pictorial cover. Small bend near bottom of front cover. Original price sticker on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551930374. WOMEN HEALTH SERVICES CARE REFORM, Non-fiction, Medical, Canada, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Nursing Administration: Theory for Practice with a Systems Approach
Arndt, Clara and Huckabay, Loucine M. Daderian

Nursing Administration: Theory for Practice with a Systems Approach
Saint Louis, Missouri: The C.V. Mosby Company, 1975. Near Fine in hardcover. 26 by 18 cm. 292 pages. Green cover with gold and blue lettering on front and spine. Very light wear. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0801603129. Medical, Medicine, Health, Nursing. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Epidemiology and Prevention of Vaccine-Preventable Disseases [8th Edition]
Atkinson, William; Hamborsky, Jennifer; McIntyre, Lynne; Wolfe, Charles (Skip) [Editors]

Epidemiology and Prevention of Vaccine-Preventable Disseases [8th Edition]
Washington, DC: Department of Health and Human Services, 2005. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. Large size book. Usual library markings including spine label, inside pocket and a few library stamps. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) Yoga for Wimps : Poses for the Flexibly Impaired
Austin, Miriam

Yoga for Wimps : Poses for the Flexibly Impaired
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 2000. Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 108 pages. Gift quality book. Contains many illustrations from photographs. This book is a way to start with yoga that is a '...friendly, full-color, hand-holding, one-step-at-a-time, few-minutes-a-day way to get started.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0806943394. YOGA HATHA STRETCHING EXERCISES HEALTH, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) Herbal Remedies : A Practical Guide to Herbs and Their Healing Properties
Balkam, Jan; Peterson, Nicola

Herbal Remedies : A Practical Guide to Herbs and Their Healing Properties
Toronto: Strathearn Books Limited, 1995. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 256 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. The author explains simply and clearly how herbal medicine works. Contains many black and white illustrations of plants. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0862882052. Non-fiction, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) Neuropsychology : The Neural Bases of Mental Function
Banich, Marie T

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 20 cm. 638 pages. Illustrated cover. Light wear to corners. Contains many illustrations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0395666996. NEUROPSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOLOGY, Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine, Text, Texts. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $80.00
24) Healing Dreams : Exploring the Dreams That Can Transform Your Life
Barasch, Marc Ian

Healing Dreams : Exploring the Dreams That Can Transform Your Life
New York: Riverhead Books, 2000 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 356 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) A Practical, Self-Help Guide for Stutterers
Barbara, Dominick A

A Practical, Self-Help Guide for Stutterers
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited, 1983 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 57 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound in hardcover by library. Some notations in margins on a few pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Viral Hepatitis : Practical Evaluation and Treatment [Third Edition]
Barder, Teddy F

Viral Hepatitis : Practical Evaluation and Treatment [Third Edition]
Seattle, Washington: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, 2000. Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 265 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889372322. HEPATITIS VIRAL MEDICAL INFECTIOUS DISEASES, Non-fiction, Medical. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) Residential Facilities for the Mentally Retarded
Baumeister, Alfred A.; Butterfield, Earl

Residential Facilities for the Mentally Retarded
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1970. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 405 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Dustjacket has some edge tears and a few small chips. Black endpapers. Scarce. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine, Health. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
28) The Me Nobody Knows : A Guide for Teen Survivors
Bean, Barbara; Bennett, Shari

The Me Nobody Knows : A Guide for Teen Survivors
San Francisco, California: Jossey-Bass Publihers, 1997 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 155 pages. Trade size. Small name stamp of former owner on half title page. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Principles of Biomedical Ethics [Third Edition]
Beauchamp, Tom L.; Childress, James F

Principles of Biomedical Ethics [Third Edition]
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Near Fine in hardcover. 25 by 17 cm. 470 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Light bumps to spine ends. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0195059018. Non-fiction, Ethics, Medical, Medicine, Reference. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
30) The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health : From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy, and Yeast Infection
Bechtel, Stefan

The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health : From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy, and Yeast Infection
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1993. Fine in hardcover. 24 by 17 cm. 365 pages. Pictorial cover. Gift quality book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0875961630. HYGIENE SEXUAL FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY, Health. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) The 1949 Year Book of Medicine
Beeson, Paul B. [Editor]

The 1949 Year Book of Medicine
Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, 1949. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 831 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) The 1951 Year Book of Medicine : May 1950 - May 1951
Beeson, Paul B.; Castle, William B.; Harrison, Tinsley R.; Amberson, J. Burns; Eusterman, Geoge B. [Editors]

The 1951 Year Book of Medicine : May 1950 - May 1951
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1951. Near Fine in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 696 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Glossy pages throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) The Year Book of Medicine : 1962 - 1963 Series
Beeson, Paul B.; Muschenheim, Carl; Castle, William B.; Harrison, Tinsley R.; Ingelfinger, Franz; Bondy, Philip K. [Editors]

The Year Book of Medicine : 1962 - 1963 Series
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1962. Near Fine in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 735 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Small ink mark on back cover. Glossy pages throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Medicare : Canada's Right to Health
Begin, Monique

Medicare : Canada's Right to Health
Montreal, Quebec: Optimum Publishing Internation, Inc., 1988 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 215 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains gift inscription to former owner from author on half title page. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
35) Go Within or Go Without : A Simple Guide to Self-Healing
Benish, Gloria D

Go Within or Go Without : A Simple Guide to Self-Healing
New York: Citadel Press, 2001 Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 201 pages. Gift quality book. Small trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) Radioactive Isotopes in Clinical Medicine and Research : Proceedings of the 23rd International Badgastein Symposium
Bergmann, H.; Kuhn, H.; Sinzinger, H

Radioactive Isotopes in Clinical Medicine and Research : Proceedings of the 23rd International Badgastein Symposium
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Birkhauser Boston, 1999 Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 17 cm. 561 pages. Red covers with black lettering on front and spine. Never used. Faint mark through bar code box on the back cover. Contains name and subject indexes. Small spot of price sticker residue on front cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
37) The Wounds
Bethune, Norman

The Wounds
Guelph, Ontario: Alive Press Limited. Very Good in softcover. 17 by 10 cm. 35 pages. Small size booklet. Staple binding. Pictorial cover with stain on one front corner. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Language and Communication in Mentally Handicapped People
Beveridge, Michael; Conti-Ramsden, Gina; Leudar, Ivan

Language and Communication in Mentally Handicapped People
New York: Chapman and Hall, 1989 Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 310 pages. Usual library markings. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Contains subject index and author index. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology And Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1959
Birkenhead, The Lord Cohen of [Editor in Cheif]

The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology And Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1959
London: Butterworth & Co., Ltd., 1959. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 18 cm. 327 [13] pages. Red cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Textured cover. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Bright, clean pages.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology And Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1960
Birkenhead, The Lord Cohen of [Editor in Cheif]

The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology And Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1960
London: Butterworth & Co., Ltd., 1960. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 18 cm. 397 [17] pages. Red cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Textured cover. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Bright, clean pages.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology And Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1958
Birkenhead, The Lord Cohen of [Editor in Cheif]

The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology And Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1958
London: Butterworth & Co., Ltd., 1958. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 18 cm. 341 [11] pages. Red cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Textured cover. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Bright, clean pages.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology Aand Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1957
Birkenhead, The Lord Cohen of [Editor in Cheif]

The British Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Medical Practice Including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics, Gynaecology Aand Other Special Subjects : Medical Progress 1957
London: Butterworth & Co., Ltd., 1957. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 18 cm. 339 [14] pages. Red cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Textured cover. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Bookmark pasted into spine as page marker. A few spots of color loss on front cover. Bright, clean pages.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) Davidson of Manitoba : Cancer Pioneer
Bishop, Gurney

Davidson of Manitoba : Cancer Pioneer
London, England: L. & N. Bishop, 1974. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 187 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial cover. Black and white endpaper photograph of Dr. Davidson. Story of an early pioneer of cancer treatments. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Biography, Medical, Medicone. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Principles of Industrial Therapy for the Mentally Ill
Black, Bertram J

Principles of Industrial Therapy for the Mentally Ill
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1970. Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 190 pages. Blue cover with silver lettering on front cover and on spine. Stamp of former owner on front free blank endpaper and inside back cover. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Medical, Medicine. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) Emotional Problems In Later Life : Intervention Strategies For Professional Caregivers
Blazer, Dan G

Emotional Problems In Later Life : Intervention Strategies For Professional Caregivers
New York: Springer Publishing Company, 1990. Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 260 pages. Gift quality book. Purple cover with white lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0826175600. GERIATRIC PSYCHIATRY MEDICAL GERIATRICS, Non-fiction, Medical. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Diabetes for Canadians for Dummies
Blumer, Ian

Diabetes for Canadians for Dummies
Toronto: John Wiley & Sons Canada Limited, 2004 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 364 pages. Large trade size. Pictorial cover Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
47) Cancer : Increasing Your Odds for Survival A Resource Guide for Integrating Mainstream, Alternative and Complementary Therapies
Bognar, David

Cancer : Increasing Your Odds for Survival A Resource Guide for Integrating Mainstream, Alternative and Complementary Therapies
Alameda, California: Hunter House Publishing, 1998 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 300 pages. Usual library markings. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Hope in Hell : Inside the World of Doctors Without Borders
Bortolotti, Dan

Hope in Hell : Inside the World of Doctors Without Borders
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Firefly Books, 2004 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 304 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. Contains several glossy sections of color illustrations from photographs. Also contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Perspectives on Ethics
Boss, Judith A

Perspectives on Ethics
Mountain View, California: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1998 Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 504 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Stain along bottom corner of book (not visible on text pages), Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
50) Mothers and Illicit Drugs : Transcending the Myths
Boyd, Susan C

Mothers and Illicit Drugs : Transcending the Myths
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 1998. 0802081517 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 243 pages. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. . more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 491 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: