Architecturefrom Laird Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Laird Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Regina : The First 100 Years : Regina's Cornerstones The History of Regina Told through Its Buildings and Monuments
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Leader-Post Carrier Foundation, 2002. Near Fine in harcover in Fine dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. 395 pages. Stated first printing. Thick volume filled with black and white illustrations of buildings in Regina, Saskatchewan. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894022777. First Edition. Non-fiction, History, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Architecture. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Regina : The First 100 Years : Regina's Cornerstones The History of Regina Told through Its Buildings and Monuments
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Leader-Post Carrier Foundation, 2002 Fine in harcover in Fine dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. 395 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first printing. Thick volume filled with black and white illustrations of buildings in Regina, Saskatchewan. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Regina : The First 100 Years : Regina's Cornerstones The History of Regina Told through Its Buildings and Monuments
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Leader-Post Carrier Foundation, 2002 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. 395 pages. Gift quality book. Signed by author Gordon Staeson on title page. Stated first printing. Thick volume filled with black and white illustrations of buildings in Regina, Saskatchewan. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gothic Architecture
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1971. Very Good in softcover. 25 by 19 cm. 125 pages. Two stickers on front cover. Fully illustrated throughout in black and white from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Architecture, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Palaces: Masterpieces of Architecture
|
|
|
New York,: TODTRI Book Publishers, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 31 by 23 cm. 80 pages. Pictorial dustjacket and matching cover. Full color with glossy pages. Heavily illustrated. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1577171462. PALACES HOUSING URBAN PLANNING ARCHITECTURE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Design and the Public Good: Selected Writings 1930-1980
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusettes: The MIT Press, 1982. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 19 cm. 414 pages. Black cover with yellow lettering on spine. Price clipped dustjacket with light wear to edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0262160889. ARCHITECTURE, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vice Regal Mansions of British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Elgin Publications Ltd. For the British Columbia Heritage Trust, 1981. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 118 pages. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969095202. Non-fiction, History, Architecture, Buildings, British, Columbia. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Victorian Cottage Residences
|
|
|
New York: Dover Punlications, Inc., 1981 Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 261 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations of cottages. Light bending to corners and rubbing to spine ends. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Maya Ruins of Mexico in Color
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 246 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Fully illustrated throughout from photographs. Name of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0806114428. MAYA ARCHITECTURE MEXICO ANTIQUITIES HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Blenheim : Biography of a Palace
|
|
|
London, England: Penguin Books, 1991. Very Good in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 272 pages. Trade size. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Light wear to edges. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0140106170. PALACES ARCHITECTURE, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
England : A Guide to Recent Architecture
|
|
|
London, England: Konemann, 1996. Fine in softcover. 11 by 11 cm. 400 pages. New book. Gift quality. Filled with black and white illustrations from photographs of architecture. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 389508283x. ENGLAND GUIDEBOOKS ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC GREAT, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canada's House : Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-first Century
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine wrap. 27 by 22 cm. 254 pages. New book. Gift quality book. Half size wrap around cover containing information on inside flap. Book written in conversation with Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul. Tells the story of Canada's House of the Governor General of Canada. Filled with illustrations from photographs. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0676976751. First Edition. Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, History, Architecture, Govenment, Politics, House, Brand, New. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
London, England: Bison Group, 1994. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 25 by 31 cm. 128 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Slight curve to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 185841024X. Non-fiction, Architecture. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Images of World Architecture : A Definitive Volume of More Than 2,000 Copyright-Free Engravings
|
|
|
New York: Bonana Books, 1990. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ in dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 616 pages. Filled with black and white illustrations. Illustrated dustjacket with light wear to edges. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper along with embossed label of former owner. Large volume. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0517692570. ARCHITECTURE PICTORIAL WORKS, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Observer's Book of Old English Churches
|
|
|
London, England: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1981 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 15 by 9 cm. 214 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Red cover with blue lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Encore : Recycling Public Buildings for the Arts
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Corpus, 1980. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 24 cm. 358 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket removal abrasion, title page stamp and discard stamp on half title page. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial cover. Bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 091921715X. Non-fiction, Architecture, Canada, Canadian, Candianna, Building, Arts, History. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Breaking Ground : Adventures in Life and Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2004 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 288 pages. Pictorial cover. Pictorial half size dustjacket with a small edge tear. Contains two glossy sections of color illustrations from photographs. Small black remainder dot along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of the Gateway Arch
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder Book Company, 1968. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 19 by 12 cm. 50 pages. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Cream cover. Price clipped dustjacket. Front free blank endpaper removed. Enhanced by laid in brochure about the Gateway Arch. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, St. Louis, Arch, Architecture. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Louis Sullivan's Merchants National Bank
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Pomegranate, 2007 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 19 by 22 cm. 72 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many color, as well as some black and white, illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
First Houses: Native American Homes and Sacred Structures
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 19 cm. 290 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations. Front free blank endpaper removed. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Architecture in Transition : Between Deconstruction and New Modernism
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Prestel, 1991. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 17 cm. 157 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 3791311360. ARCHITECTURE MODERN 20TH CENTURY HISTORY, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Provincial Heritage Property : Celebrating Saskatchewan's Centennial
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Government of Saskatchewan, 2005. Fine in softcover. 22 by 28 cm. 55 pages. Gift quality. Filled with color illustrations from photographs of Saskatchewan's heritage properties. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Architecture, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Saskatchewan. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Concise Glossary of Architectural Terms
|
|
|
London, England: Studio Editions, 1992. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 335 pages. Illustrated cover. Light yellowing to page edges. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 1851709193. Non-fiction, Reference, Architecture. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Building Our Future : A People's Architectural History of Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Red Deer Press, 2004 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 29 by 22 cm. 304 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. A Centennial project from the Saskatchewan Architectural Heritage Society. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs of 100 architecturally interesting buildings in Saskatchewan. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. A few light smudges on dustjacket and light wear along top edge of dustcover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Book of Buildings : The Architecture of Europe and North America
|
|
|
London, England: Peerage Books, 1980. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 18 cm. 447 pages. Filled with black and white illustrations of buildings from around the world. Illustrated grey cover. Pictorial dustjacket with original price sticker on front. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0907408893. Non-fiction, History, Architecture. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Mathematics of the Ideal Villa
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 1988 Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 18 cm. 225 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Wear along spine and edges. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Beyond Habitat by 20 Years/Special Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Tundra Books, 1987 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 244 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Greek Architecture
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1972. Very Good in softcover. 25 by 19 cm. 128 pages. Two stickers on front cover. Fully illustrated throughout in black and white from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Architecture, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
An Illustrated History of Architectural Styles
|
|
|
London, England: Omega Books, 1987. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 501 [7] pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1850070431. Non-fiction, Architecture, Reference. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Orders of Architecture : Greek Roman and Renaissance with Selected Examples of Their Application Shown on 80 Plates
|
|
|
London, England: Studion Editions, 1986. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. Paginated in sections. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations. Light wear to edges. Prices written on half title page along with name and imprint of previous owner. Bright, clean text pages.. ISBN: 1851700714. Non-fiction, History, Architecture. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Tribune Tower Competition [Volume I] and Late Entries [Volume II]
|
|
|
London, England: Academy Editions, 1980 Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 23 cm. 189 and 113 pages. Brown card covers. Filled with black and white illustrations. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|































![Tribune Tower Competition [Volume I] and Late Entries [Volume II] Tribune Tower Competition [Volume I] and Late Entries [Volume II]](http://i.biblio.com/b/559m/236688559-0-m.jpg)