Conspiracyfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Conspiracy | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| 1) |
The Fourth Man : The Definitive Account of Kin Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1979. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 504 pages; ink gift inscription on free front endpaper.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Japan's Imperial Conspiracy: How Emperor Hirohito Led Japan Into War Against the West
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1971. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxxviii + 1239 pages including maps, plus black-and-white illustrations; book lightly rubbed along bottom cover edges, but clean and unmarked, very gently read if at all; DJ has numerous tiny chips and tears along edges. See also our listing for Edward Behr's biography Hirohito, Behind the Myth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Out There: The Government's Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 300 pages.. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The World's Greatest Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1984. Trade paperback, 224 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 5) |
UFO : The Government Files
|
|
|
London: Brown Books, 1996. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 176 pages, many black-and-white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
RFK: A Special Kind of Man
|
|
|
New York: Playboy Press, 1977. Mass market paperback, 270 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Secrets of the Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Mysteries Behind the Da Vinci Code
|
|
|
New York: CDS Books, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxv + 375 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Milk: The Deadly Poison
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Argus Publishing, 1998. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xiii + 317 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mask of Treachery: The First Documented Dossier on Blunt, MI5 and Soviet Subversion
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 761 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very clean and unmarked.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Romanovs
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 288 pages including many full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; book is cocked, but clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Cowles' 1913: The Defiant Swan Song.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Unbridled Power : Inside the Secret Culture of the IRS
|
|
|
New York: HarperBusiness, 1998. Trade paperback, xiii + 284 pages; price sticker residue on covers, but in unread condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
R. F. K
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1968. Mass market paperback, 127 pages, black-and-white photographs. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
Improbable Cause: Deceit and Dissent in the Investigation of Canada's Worst Air Disaster
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, McClelland-Bantam , 1991. Mass market paperback, xxi + 553 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; spine creased and rolled, but tight, clean and unmarked.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Improbable Cause: Deceit and Dissent in the Investigation of Canada's Worst Air Disaster
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, McClelland-Bantam, 1991. Mass market paperback, xxi + 553 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; very light spine creases, store stamped, but otherwise clean and unmarked.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 15) |
Improbable Cause: Deceit and Dissent in the Investigation of Canada's Worst Air Disaster
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, McClelland-Bantam , 1991. Mass market paperback, xxi + 553 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of shelf wear, store stamped inside front cover, but appears unread, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Book of Honor: Covert Lives and Classified Deaths at the CIA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 390 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Dark Side of the Moonies: A Powerful Warning of the Spread of Bizarre Cults in Modern Society
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Penguin Australia, 1982. Mass market paperback, 292 pages.. First Edition. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of Spies: 4000 Years of Cloak & Dagger
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1966. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, 96 pages, extensively illustrated; very clean and unmarked, tiny bookplate.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chappaquiddick Revealed
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Mass market paperback, 283 pages, black-and-white photos. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Murder in the Name of God: The Plot to Kill Yitzhak Rabin
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket, 292 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
Inside the CIA
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. Mass market paperback, xxvii + 358 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; very gently read, clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Strongest Poison
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1980. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, x + 494 pages; gently used, clean and unmarked; DJ has several chips and tears. See also our listing for Lane's Plausible Denial.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Plausible Denial: Was the CIA Involved in the Assassination of JFK?
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, xvi + 393 pages with black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Lane's The Strongest Poison.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
J. F. K.: The Man and the Myth
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1977. Mass market paperback, 883 pages; shelf wear but unread, clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
A Nation of Sheep
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1961. Mass market paperback, 144 pages.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Valhalla's Wake
|
|
|
New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1990. Mass market paperback, 276 pages; cover and spine wear and creasing, but clean and unmarked throughout.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995. Hardcover with dust jacket, 791 + xxxvii pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Hero for Our Times: An Intimate Story of the Kennedy Years
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1983. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 596 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
A Hero for Our Time : An Intimate Story of the Kennedy Years
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Mass market paperback, 563 pages, black-and-white illustrations; tight, clean, unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Dark Victory: Ronald Reagan, MCA and the Mob, Updated Edition
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 1987. Trade paperback, 390 pages including 7-page Postscript dated 1987, plus black-and-white illustrations; bottom edge remainder mark. See also our listing for Moldea's The Killing of Robert F. Kennedy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Killing of Robert F. Kennedy: An Investigation of Motive, Means, and Opportunity
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1997. Trade paperback, 342 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; almost no wear, and no markings, but light finger soiling of fore edge. See also our listing for Moldea's Dark Victory.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 32) |
Good Intentions: How Big Business and the Medical Establishment Are Corrupting the Fight Against AIDS
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xvi + 352 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, later printing, 371 pages. See also our listing for Ostrovsky's The Other Side of Deception: A Rogue Agent Exposes the Mossad's Secret Agenda.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Open Skies, Closed Minds
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xvii + 270 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bigger Secrets: More Than 125 Things They Prayed You'd Never Find Out
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover with dust jacket, 244 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
America Confronts Terrorism: Understanding the Danger and How to Think About It, A Documentary Record
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R. Dee, 2002. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 436 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Rosenberg File : A Search for the Truth
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. Hardcover with dust jacket, 608 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Who Killed Martin Luther King: The True Story by the Alleged Assassin
|
|
|
Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.: National Press Books, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket, 285 pages; text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
A Question of Character: A Life of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1992. Trade paperback, 510 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Founding Father: The Story of Joseph P. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: NAL World, 1964. Hardcover with dust jacket, 541 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Mafia Killed President Kennedy
|
|
|
London: Star Books, 1988. Mass market paperback, 600 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Contract on America: The Mafia Murder of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Shapolsky Publishers, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 480 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Conspiracy: Who Killed President Kennedy?
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1980. Mass market paperback, second printing, 640 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 44) |
From the Secret Files of J. Edgar Hoover
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R. Dee, 1991. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 370 pages; unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pontiff
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1983. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xi + 499 pages; text very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for The Year of Armageddon: The Pope and the Bomb by these authors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Year of Armageddon: The Pope and the Bomb
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1984. Hardcover with dust jacket, 426 pages; book slightly cocked. See also our listing for Pontiff by these authors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 47) |
FBI [FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION]
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket, 682 pages, black-and-white illustrations; ink name/date on free front endpaper. See also our listing for Curt Gentry's J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Ugly Russian
|
|
|
London: Pocket Books, 1966. Mass market paperback, 274 pages; light spine creases but tight and clean.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Loch Ness Story
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1975. Mass market paperback second 1975 printing, 156 pages plus black-and-white illustrations and a new preface by the author for this edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
In God's Name
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 334 pages, plus many black-and-white illustrations; ink signature/date, and ink markings on approximately 15 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
