Browsing the inventory of ForestelvesBooks::History::Ancient |
|
Browse books in Books::History::Ancient | Return to Forestelves
|
| 1) |
Samuel Bronston's The Fall of the Roman Empire [MMPB] Harry Whittington
1964 Fawcett MMPB absent of markings but prior owner name inside. Cover shows moderate shelf wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 2) |
The Oriental Religions in Roman Paganism
Dover Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0486203212 This 1911 / 1956 paperback evidences careful use; it has a few passages underlined in pencil. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 3) |
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 This book is in brand new condition and shows no apparent wear or use of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 4) |
The Ancient Near East (Books That Live)
W W Norton & Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0393002756 This 1965 paperback evidences gentle use; it has pencil markings in only a few places. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 5) |
The Decline of Rome and the Rise of Mediaeval Europe (Development of Western Civilization Series)
Cornell Univ Pr. PAPERBACK. 0801498457 Previous owner has already underlined some significant bits & made notes. Faint water stains & rippling on cover and pages doesn't affect text. The cover shows only minor shelf wear; spine creased. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 6) |
A History of Greek Religion, second edition
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 039300287X This 1964 paperback evidences little to no use; it is clean and free of markings. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 7) |
Excavation in Palestine (Cities of the Biblical World)
Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co.. PAPERBACK. 0802810357 1981 Softcover free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 8) |
Pyramids & Mummies
Chronicle Books. PAPERBACK. 1587172410 This book evidences little to no use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear but one corner is lightly bumped. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 9) |
Hellenistic Civilization
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452005973 This 1975 paperback evidences gentle use; it is clean and free of markings but tanning with age. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |
| 10) |
Greek civilization and character; the self-revelation of ancient Greek society
B00005XEIL 1963 Mentor MMPB absent of markings. Cover shows light wear & sun discoloration. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; very serviceable. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States) |




