Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

History and Historiography

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse History and Historiography | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1685 listings found.
1) The Historic Heart of London -- Revised Edition
Lutman, John H

Condition: Near Fine

London, Ontario, Canada: Corporation of the City of London, 1988. This is a revised and expanded edition, including additional photographs, improved maps, and new information. Some light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. xii,84p.. Revised Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) The North and the East of London: An Historical and Architectural Guide
Lutman, John H. & Christopher L. Hives

Condition: Fine

London, Ontario, Canada: Corporation of the City of London, 1982. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. vi,111p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.75
3) The South and the West of London: An Historical and Architectural Guide
Lutman, John H. & Christopher L. Hives

Condition: Fine

London, Ontario, Canada: Corporation of the City of London, 1979. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. iv,80p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.75
4) The South and the West of London: An Historical and Architectural Guide
Lutman, John H. & Christopher L. Hives

Condition: Fine

London, Ontario, Canada: Corporation of the City of London, 1979. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. iv,80p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.75
5) The North and the East of London: An Historical and Architectural Guide
Lutman, John H. & Christopher L. Hives

Condition: Fine

London, Ontario, Canada: Corporation of the City of London, 1982. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. vi,111p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.75
6) The South and the West of London: An Historical and Architectural Guide
Lutman, John H. & Christopher L. Hives

Condition: Fine

London, Ontario, Canada: Corporation of the City of London, 1979. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. iv,80p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.75
7) Ilderton Centennnial 1876-1976
Lutman, John [ed.]

Condition: Good

Ilderton, Ontario, Canada: Ilderton Historical Centennial Committee, 1976. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.37
8) Indira Priyadarshini
M. Chalapathi Rau et al

Condition: Near Fine

New Delhi: Popular Book Services, 1966. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. 90[+plates/illustrations]p.. First English Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
9) Shaw: The Plays
MacCarthy, Desmond

Condition: Very Good

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Hardcover. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very Neat. Index. xvii.217p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
10) The Family Tree and Some REminiscences of Early Days in Winslow and Whitton, Que
MacDonald, Rev. M. N. [ed.]

Condition: Very Good

Avonmore, Ontario. A clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. 20p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
11) James IV [The Stewart Dynasty in Scotland]
MacDougall, Norman

Condition: Fine

East Lothian: Tuckwell Press, 1998. Hardcovers in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,339p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $17.28
12) The Sodbusters
MacEwan, Grant

Condition: Good

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some slight soiling/dusting to boards. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some wear and chipping (now protected in removable archival bro-dart sleeve). A neat and presentable volume. Illustrated. 240p.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
13) West to the Sea
MacEwan, J. W. Grant

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in simlar dust jacket showing some rubbing and edgewear (now protected in removable mylar). Very neat. x,163p.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
14) Alfred the West Saxon King of the English
MacFadyen, Dugald

Condition: Good

London: J. M. Dent, 1901. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering to spine. Light bumping and rubbing to extremities. Owner's name. Markings to text, mostly but not exclusively in pencil. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. Illustrated, plates. Index. xii,376p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
15) It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time
MacFarlane, Andrew

Condition: Near Fine

Canada: Nonpaeil, 1983. Owner's label. Some rubbing. Inscribed by Author. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xiv.220p.. Inscribed by Author. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
16) Parry Sound Logging Days
Macfie, John

Condition: Near Fine

Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Pr, 1987. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 207p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Parry Sound Logging Days
MacFie, John

Condition: Near Fine

Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (in removable mylar protector). Very neat -- as new. Illustrated. 207p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.92
18) Grande Prairie
MacGregor, J. G

Condition: Near Fine

Grande Prairie, Alberta CANADA: City of Grande Prairie, 1983. Hardcover in dust jacket. Short gift inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 189p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
19) Overland by the Yellowhead
MacGregor, J. G

Condition: Near Fine

Saskatoon, Sask.: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. Some wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 270p.. Inscribed by Author. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) The Honourable Company: A History of the Hudson's Bay Company
MacKay, Douglas

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1949. Hardcover in similar dustjacket protected in archival mylar sleeve. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 397p.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) A Hundred Years in the Highlands
MacKenzie, Osgood Hanbury & M. T. Sawyer

Condition: Near Fine

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Internally bright and fine. Very neat. Illustrated. 221p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) A Hundred Years in the Highlands
MacKenzie, Osgood Hanbury & M. T. Sawyer

Condition: Near Fine

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Internally bright and fine. Very neat. Illustrated. 221p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
23) The Canada Year Book 1942: The Official Statistical Annual of the Resources, History, Institutions, and Social and Economic Conditions of the Dominion
MacKinnon, Hon. James A

Condition: Very Good

Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, 1942. Some rubbing and bumping. Some creasing to spine. Owner's name to front page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 1030p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Captain Cook
MacLean, Alistair

Condition: Near Fine

London: Collins, 1972. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 192p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
25) Songs of Old Manitoba: With Airs, French and English Words, and Introductions
MacLeod, Margaret Arnett [W. L. Morton, foreword]

Condition: Near Fine

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1960. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some light rubbing to edges. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some moderate rubbing and edgewear (now protected in removable mylar). Very neat. x,93p.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
26) Police Powers in Canada: The Evolution and Practice of Authority
MacLeod, R. C. and Schneiderman, David [Eds.]

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, Buffalo, London: University of Toronto Press, 1994. Some minor rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xix.355p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) The Early History of the Catholic Church in Prince Edward Island [volume I] The History of the Catholic Church in Prince Edward Island from 1835 till 1891 [volume II]
Macmillan, Rev. John C

Condition: Very Good

Quebec: L'Evenement Printing Co., 1905. Two volumes. Published in 1905 and 1913 respectively. Gilt lettering to pebbled cloth hardcovers. Ownership name to volume I. Some moderate rubbing and bumping to covers/extremities. Spines somewhat sunned. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set. Illustrated. Neat. [I]xvi,304[II]xvi,486p.. First Edition. Pebbled Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
28) Spain: A Modern History
Madariaga, Salvador de

Condition: Very Good

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1958. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar lightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Very neat. Index. 736p.. First American Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society and Its Relation to Modern Ideas. Eighth Edition
Maine, Sir Henry Sumner

Condition: Very Good

London: John Murray, 1880. Hardcover. Some moderate edgewear and rubbing to covers. Brown endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. x,415[+ads.]p.. Eighth Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) The Collected Papers of Frederic William Maitland [three volumes, complete]
Maitland, Frederic William [H. A. L. Fisher, ed.]

Condition: Near Fine

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1911. Gilt navy blue buckram cloth hardcovers. Some slight shelfwear. Owner's name neatly to front endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set. Very neat. Index. [v.I]497,[v.II]496,[v.III]566p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $355.50
31) Warships of the Great Lakes, 1754-1834
Malcomson, Robert

Condition: Fine

Great Britain: Caxton Editions, 2003. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat -- as new. Illustrated.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill -- [I] Visions of Glory, 1874-1932; [II] Alone, 1932-1940
Manchester, William

Condition: Good

Boston: Little, Brown. Two volume set, published 1983 & 1988. Book club edition. Hardcovers in dust jackets. Some light wear.rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set in similar dust jackets showing some edgewear/rubbing (now in removable archival mylar protectors). A neat and bright set. Bibliography, index.. Cloth-backed boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $32.40
33) The Revolt of French Canada 1800-1835: A Chapter in the History of the British Commonwealth
Manning, Helen Taft

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1962. Hardcover in similar dustjacket protected in archival mylar sleeve. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 426p.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $27.00
34) The Revolt of French Canada 1800-1835: A Chapter in the History of the British Commonwealth
Manning, Helen Taft

Condition: Good

Toronto: Macmillan, 1962. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex libris, with typical markings, but lightly used. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light edgewear. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xx,426p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) The Builders of Our Law During the Reign of Queen Victoria
Manson, Edward

Condition: Fair

London: Horace Cox, 1895. Gilt titles to spine and vignette to front on publisher's red cloth hardcovers. Bevelled adges. Some moderate rubbing and bumping to covers, including a little loss to head and tail of spine. Enfpapers adverts. Front free endpaper lost. Owner's name to front flyleaf. Small obituary clipping tipped to blank page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated, portraits. Index. viii,236p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) A History of the Jewish People
Margolis, Max L. & Alexander Marx

Condition: Good

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1941. Hardcover. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index, maps. xxii,823[+maps]p.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
37) Stormont Dundas and Glengarry 1945-1978
Marin, Clive and Frances

Condition: Near Fine

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1982. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minor rubbing. Some wear to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Map inside front cover. 644p.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
38) Thomas More: A Biography
Marius, Richard

Condition: Fine

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some tearing and creasing to jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index, Bibliography xxiv.562p.. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
39) Canada 100 Years Ago: The Beauty of Old Canada Illustrated
Marquis of Lorne

Condition: Near Fine

London: Bracken Books, 1985. A republication of the 1885 edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some very slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar pictorial dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. viii,224p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
40) Canadian Pictures drawn with Pen and Pencil
Marquis of Lorne, K.T

Condition: Near Fine

London: Religious Tract Society. Gilt decorative illusrated olive brown cloth hardcovers. Blindstamped wildflower to rear board. Covers bright, with minimal rubbing to edges, and moderate bumping to corners. All edges gilt, and bright. Patterned endpapers. Hinges audible but neat and intact, with only a short stretch starting at the rear. Additional Halifax view neatly tipped in at p.44-5, with no attendant staining. A typed 3-leaf table of contents has been tipped in at rear, where one would expect it. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat -- a lovely copy of an attractive book. Illustrated. Folding colour map (near fine). viii,222p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $72.00
41) The Agony of Modernization: Labor and Industrialization in Spain
Martin, Benjamin

Condition: Fine

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: IlR Press, Cornell University, 1990. A hardcover in similar dustjacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index, Bibliographic Essay xvii.570p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
42) Then and Now in Frobisher Bay
Martin, Thomas H. W

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: Gage, 1969. Hints of shelfwear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 48p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. Oblong. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Modern Man and Religion
Masaryk, Thomas Garrigue

Condition: Fine

Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1970. Hardcover. A clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. viii.320p.. Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
44) The Nine Days Wonder (The Operation Dynamo)
Masefield, John

Condition: Very Good

London & Toronto: William Heinemann Limited, 1941. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Owner's inscription to inside front cover. Some split binding. Some chipping and tearing to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xv.57p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
45) To Teach the Senators Wisdom or An Oxford Giude-Book
Masterman, J. C

Condition: Near Fine

New York: Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some chipping and discoloration to dustjacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some rubbing and wear to extremities. Neat. 283p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
46) Ten Rings on the Oak: 1847-1856 Mountain-Nicolls Family Story
Masters, Donald C. and Marjorie W. Masters

Condition: Near Fine

Lennoxville, Quebec, Canada: Bishop's University, 1987. Some wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 327p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) Justice Delayed: Nazi War Criminals in Canada
Matas, David; Charendoff, Susan

Condition: Fine

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Summerhill Press, 1987. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Index. 275p.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) Ensuring Failure : Financial System Stability and Deposit Insurance in Canada
Mathewson, G. F.; Carr, J. L.; Quigley, N. C

Condition: Fine

Toronto, ON, Canada: C. D. Howe Institute, 1994. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
49) The Law Relating to Covenants in Restraint of Trade
Matthews, Joseph Bridges

Condition: Good

London: Sweet and Maxwell, 1893. Some light rubbing and bumping to covers. Hinges cracked internally, at endpapers, but still firmly holding. A few pencil check-marks to case indes/digest at rear. Otherwise a clean tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 262p.. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $76.50
50) The Tree Where Man Was Born/The African Experience
Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

Condition: Near Fine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1972. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 247p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $20.16
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1685 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: