History and Historiographyfrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse History and Historiography | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1687 listings found. |
| 1) |
Constitution of the Indian National Congress (as in force from July 11, 1969)
|
|
|
New Delhi: All India Congress Committee, 1970. A clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 2) |
Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLII Nos. 1-2 March-June 2000]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2000. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 3) |
Canadian Klaxon Vol. 23, No. 4, July-August 1975
|
|
|
Historical Automobile Society of Canada, 1975. A little rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 27p.. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 4) |
Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLI Nos. 3-4 December 1999]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1999. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 5) |
Proceedings at the Unveiling of teh Statue of John Sandfield Macdonald, First Prime Minister of Ontario, in the Queen's Park, Toronto November 16th, 1909
|
|
|
Toronto: L. K. Cameron, 1909. Stiff card covers with gilt lettering and crest. Some slight soiling and rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Frontispiece with captioned tissue-guard. Scarce. 41p... First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLII No. 3 September 2000]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2000. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 7) |
Tricolor -- Nineteen Hundred Thirty Nine [1939][Queen's University yearbook]
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: Alma Mater Society of Queen's University, 1939. Padded cloth hardcover. Some signatures at rear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 192p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 8) |
Documents on German Foreign Policy 1918-1945 Series C(1933-1937) The Third Reich: First Phase -- Volume II October 14, 1933 - June 13, 1934
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1959. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some slight shelfwear to extremities. Owner's armorial bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacke (now in archival protector). Very neat -- a bright copy, square and sharp. Appendices. lxxii,929p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 9) |
Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLII No. 4 December 2000]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2000. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 10) |
Mika Publications of Rare Canadiana: Ontario, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland -- Catalogue No. 2, 1972-73
|
|
|
Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1972. 17-page catalogue, with additional prospectus for Dorland's Former Day's and Quaker Ways laid in. Measures 8.5"x4". A little rubbing to extremities, and very slight soiling to covers. Otherwise a clean and unmarked booklet. Very neat. . Stapled Wraps. Good. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 11) |
Studier over den Svenska Riksdagens Sociala Sammansattning [Skrifter Utgivna av Statsvetenskapliga Foreningen I Uppsala. VII.]
|
|
|
Uppsala och Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1936. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 233p.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 12) |
Trial for Life - In the Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan Judicial Centre of Regina - Between: Joseph Borowski, Plaintiff, and The Attorney General of Canada and the Minister of Finance of Canada, Defendants. Transcript of Evidence and Proceedi
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Alliance Against Abortion, 1984. Two-volume set. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat. Index, authorites. 1028p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 13) |
Canadian Klaxon Vol. 26, No. 6, November-December 1978
|
|
|
Historical Automobile Society of Canada, 1978. A little rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 32p.. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 14) |
De Nordiska Landernas Statsrad: Studier over deras Sociala Sammansattning [Skrifter Utgivna av Statsvetenskapliga Foreningen I Uppsala. IV.]
|
|
|
Uppsala och Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1935. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, 234p.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 15) |
Documents on German Foreign Policy 1918-1945 Series C (1933-1937) The Third Reich: First Phase -- Volume I January 30, 1933 - October 14, 1933
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1957. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some slight shelfwear to extremities. Owner's armorial bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacke (now in archival protector). Very neat -- a bright copy, square and sharp. Appendices. lxiv,962p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 16) |
The British War Blue Book Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939): Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. xxxiv,251p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 17) |
The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Church of Canada. 1874
|
|
|
Toronto: Samuel Rose, 1874. Decorative cloth hardcovers. Rubbing and soiling to covers. Owner's name to front endpaper, and foxing to front and rear leaves. Internally, a clean, tight and unmarked book. Still neat. viii,196p. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 18) |
The London and Middlesex Historian Volume 18 Autumn 1991
|
|
|
London, Ontario, Canada: London and Middlesex Historical Society, 1991. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 60p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 19) |
Indicateur de la Production Francaise 1923 -- Sixieme Annee de Publication
|
|
|
Paris: L'Association Nationale d'Expansion Economique, 1923. Hardcover. Some rubbing and soiling to covers, spine/backstrip gone. Hinges weakening, a few pages excised. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. A 1923 compendium of French national commerce and production with various advertisements, maps and listings. Fore-edge tabbed. Illustrated. 665p.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 20) |
Famous Edinburgh Students
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1914. Gilt blue cloth hardcover. Fore and bottom edge uncut. Grey endcovers. A hint of discoloring and soil. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Very neat. Pictures. xv. 188p.. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Trial for Life - In the Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan Judicial Centre of Regina - Between: Joseph Borowski, Plaintiff, and The Attorney General of Canada and the Minister of Finance of Canada, Defendants. Transcript of Evidence and Proceedi
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Alliance Against Abortion, 1984. Two-volume set. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat. Index, authorites. 1028p.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 22) |
Black's Picturesque guide to Wales North and South, & Monmouth-shire -- Illustrated by Maps, Charts, and Views of Scenery
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1869. Gilt decorative lettering and design to green stiff cloth covers. Some moderate rubbing to covers, especially to extremities. Map endpapers. Hinges cracked internally (at endpapers) but still holding well. Paper just slightly (evenly) tanned. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated -- plates. Three folding maps -- the two larger maps have a short closed tear at the tipped-in stub. 48 pages of local advertisements at rear. Index. xvi,435+48[ads.][+plates,maps]p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 23) |
Trading and Shipping on the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1980. Some rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 182p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
Elgin County Sesquicentennial 1852-2002: A History of the Elgin County Pioneer Museum and Their Loyal Supporters, the Elgin County Women's Institute Branches and the St. Thomas IODE Chapters
|
|
|
St. Thomas, Ontario: Elgin County Pioneer Museum, 2002. Stiff card covers with spiral binding. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 120p... Spiral-bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 25) |
The Farmer's Advocate and Home Magazine Vol. XLIII No. 847 -- December 17, 1908
|
|
|
London, Ontario, Canada, 1908. Original printed salmon-tone wraps. Some edgewear and chipping; a little soiling. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy of this agricultural periodical. Neat. Illustrated. . Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 26) |
The Rebellion of 1837-38: A Bibliography of the Sources of Information in the Public Reference Library of the City of Toronto, Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Public Library of Toronto, 1924. Some discoloration. Wear to cover and spine. Ex-Libris. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 81p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Greek Mythology
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1963. A useful illustrated reference guide. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Index. 152p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 28) |
The London and Middlesex Historian Volume 19 Autumn 1992
|
|
|
London, Ontario, Canada: London and Middlesex Historical Society, 1992. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 56p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 29) |
Draft Consolidation of the Statute Law of Ontario up to and including the Statutes passed in 1886. Prepared for Submission to the Legislature. Vol. II
|
|
|
Toronto: Warwick & Sons, 1887. Volume II only. Pages 1391-2595. Quarter-bound in tan buckram with brown textured cloth boards, and leather corners. Gilt burgundy leather spine label. Some moderate soiling to covers, and a rubbing to extremities. Some foxing to endpapers. Edges somewhat darkened. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 30) |
Memories of Father Healy of Little Bray
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1899. Cloth hardcovers. Some light rubbing to covers. Ownership stamp and name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,343p.. Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 31) |
City of London, Ontario, Canada: The Pioneer Period and the London of To-day. Second Edition
|
|
|
London, Ontario, Canada: London Public Library Board, 1967. Gilt bright red leatherette hardcovers. The facsimile edition publsihed to commemorate the second edition published in 1900. Some slight rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. Fold-out map. 180p.. Second Edition. Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 32) |
The Imperial Guide to India including Kashmir, Burma, and Ceylon with Illustrations, Maps and Plans
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1904. Gilt lettering to tan cloth stiff covers with red panel set to front. Some moderate soiling, and light moisture staining to lower covers and spine. Some light edgewear/bumping. Edges slightly toned. Ink owner's name to front endpaper, and some very sparse pencil notations to text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated -- color plates, fold-out maps, color folding map in rear pocket. Advertisements at endpapers, and several pages at rear. Index. xii,244[+ads.]p.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Heroes of the I. D. F
|
|
|
1967. Hardcover in dust jacket. Substantially in Hebrew, though all pictures are captioned in Englsih as well. Gift inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). . Boards. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 34) |
Perhaps, I Love You More: Why Millions Love John Paul II -- A Collection of Pope Stories
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Justin Press, 2009. Justin Press brings you the third printing of this collection of anecdotes of Pope John Paul II. Find out what happened when Walter Hooper touched the Pope. What happened to a beggar who met the Pope. Find out how the Pope escaped death four times. 103p.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 35) |
Kent Historical Society -- Papers and Addresses Volume 1 -8
|
|
|
Chatham, Ontario, Canada: Kent Historical Society, 1983. Volumes 1-7 reprinted in 1983, and were originally published periodically starting in 1914. Volume 8 was published in 1986. Uniformly bound in light blue textured card covers. A clean, tight and unmarked set. Very neat, Practically unused. . Stapled Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dictionnaire Biographique du Canada -- Volume XII: De 1891 a 1900
|
|
|
Sainte-Foy, PQ, Canada: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval, 1990. Gilt red buckram cloth hardcovers in jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked in like dust jacket. Very bright -- a lovely copy. . Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 37) |
Supreme Court Decisions on the Canadian Constitution
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: James Lorimer & Company, Publishers, 1981. Owner's name inside front coevr. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xxii,141p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $4.61
|
|
| 38) |
Dictionnaire Biographique du Canada : Index Onomastique, Volumes I a XII: De l'An 1000 a 1900
|
|
|
Sainte-Foy, PQ, Canada: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval, 1991. Gilt red buckram cloth hardcovers in jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked in like dust jacket. Very bright -- a lovely copy. . Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 39) |
McFarlane Immigrants and Worldwide Descendants
|
|
|
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1989. A clean, tight and unmarked book. 235p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Nova Scotia School Series: Brief History of England with Notes, Questions, and Maps
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: A. & W. Mackinlay, 1929. Some rubbing. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.112p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 41) |
Dictionary of Canadian Biography -- Index Volumes I-IV, 1000-1800
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1981. Gilt red buckram cloth hardcover. Very bright -- a lovely copy. Clean, tight and unmarked. . Buckram. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 42) |
Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLI No. 1 March 1999]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1998. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 43) |
La Reine vs. Louis Riel, accuse et convaincu du crime de haute trahison -- Rapport -- Proces a Regina. -- Appel a la Cour du Banc de la Reine, Manitoba. -- Appel au Conseil Prive, Angleterre. -- Petition pour l"examen du Condamne par des Medecins-Ex
|
|
|
Ottawa: L'Imprimeur de la Reine, 1886. . . . -- Liste des Petitions pour la Commutation de la Sentence.Gilt green cloth hardcovers. Neatly bound in gilt maroon buckram cloth. Very lightly used. Some toning to text paper. Short closed tears to final three leaves, not affecting text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 213p.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $486.00
|
|
| 44) |
Saskatchewan Canada Tourist and Highway Map [1946]
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan Canada: Bureau of Publications/Department of Highways and Transportation, 1946. Standard-size folding tourism highway map issued in 1946. Colour printing, illustrated. Very good condition, no tears, and folded as originally. A hint of darkening to top edge, otherwise very neat.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 45) |
Dictionary of Canadian Biography -- Volumes I-XIV, plus Index
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1981. 15 volume set, complete. Gilt red buckram cloth hardcovers in jackets. All very bright -- a lovely set. Clean, tight and unmarked. . Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $585.00
|
|
| 46) |
Biography of Self-Taught Men
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1859. Gilt tan half-leather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Rubbing and wear to extremities. Some browning to paper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Still a neat and tidy volume. Contains introductory essay and short biographies of eminent Brits, such as James Cook, Benjamin West, James Watt, etc. Portrait frontispiece of Captain Cook. xl,240p.. Half-Leather. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 47) |
Dictionnaire Biographique du Canada -- Volume XIII: De 1901 a 1910
|
|
|
Sainte-Foy, PQ, Canada: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval, 1994. Gilt red buckram cloth hardcovers in jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked in like dust jacket. Very bright -- a lovely copy. . Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 48) |
Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XL Nos. 1-2 March-June 1998]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1998. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 49) |
Whaling in the North Atlantic: From Earliest Times to the Mid-19th Century
|
|
|
Ottawa/Hull: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch Parks Canada, 1986. Ex libris with laminated covers, and other typical library marks. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. Ship diagrams. Bibliography. 117p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLIII Nos. 2-3 June-September 2001]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2001. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1687 listings found. |
