Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Occult

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Occult | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.
1) Change : A Working Study of Concepts Found in the Edgar Cayce Readings and the Ancient Chinese Oracle, I Ching

Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: A. R. E. Press, 1971. Stapled softcover pamphlet, vi + 64 pages (one for each illustrated hexagram); a few, scattered pencil notations.. First Edition. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Raphael's Almanac : Prophetic Messenger and Weather Guide 1937

London: W. Foulsham & Co., 1936. "Includes the astronomical ephemeris of the planets' places for 1937, Predictions of the destiny of nations and individuals, By Raphael, The Astrologer of the 19th Century". Digest-sized softcover, 154 pages, black-and-white illustrations. plus over 40 pages of various Tables. Good ++: covers worn, some looseness developing in binding, but interior clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Raphael's Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets' Places for 1930.. First Thus. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.95
3) Fate & Fortune Collection, Predicting Your Future: Dreams, Hidden Meanings and Secrets; Astrology, Your Guide to the Stars; Horoscope, Your Daily Fate and Fortune

Zodiac Press, 1983. Set of three AS NEW trade paperbacks in worn but intact slipcase; Dreams, 284 pages; Astrology, 276 pages; Horoscopes, 264 pages.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) Raphael's Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets' Places for 1930

London: W. Foulsham & Co., 1993. Digest-sized softcover, 46 pages; clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Raphael's Almanac Prophetic Messenger and Weather Guide 1937.. First Thus. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
5) The Complete Handbook of Astrology

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Tormont Publications, 1993. Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 256 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. First Thus. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) A Second Chance: The Story of a Near-Death Experience
Ajamila; A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1992. Glossy pictorial hardcover, 208 pages plus full colour illustrations.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
7) The Finding of the Third Eye
Alder, Vera Stanley

London: Rider Books, 1982. Trade paperback, 187 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
8) Fortune Telling: How to Predict Your Personal Destiny
Anderton, Bill

Bristol, United Kingdom: Parragon, 1996. Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover with matching pictorial dust jacket, 96 pages, illustrated throughout in full colour.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Mind over Matter: A Comprehensive Guide to Discovering Your Psychic Power
Auerbach, Loyd

New York: Kensington, 1996. Trade paperback, 340 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; traces of shelf wear, light soiling inside back cover, but overall very gently used.. First Printing. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
10) PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal
Aykroyd, Dan (Editor)

Kansas City, MO, USA: Andrews McMeel, 1997. Oversized softcover, 215 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) Inside the New Age Nightmare: For the First Time Ever...a Former Top New Age Leader Takes You on a Dramatic Journey
Baer, Randall N

Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Huntington House , 1989. Trade paperback, 201 pages; almost as new except for pencil markings on approximately 35 pages.. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) Great Ghost Stories of the Old West
Baker, Betty (Editor)

New York: Four Winds Press, 1968. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 126 pages including drawings.. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
13) Strange Happenings
Bannister, Paul

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Oversized softcover, 148 pages, extensively illustrated with black-and-white illustrations; gently read, but a few cover bumps and a small faded old water stain at the top of the fore edge with no page penetration.. First Printing. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
14) Deliver Us from Evil
Basham, Don

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Spire Books, 1982. Mass market paperback, 224 pages.. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) Money Magic: Spells and Enchantment to Attract Wealth and Abundance
Beattie, Antonia

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Books, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 79 pages, colourful illustrations. See also our listing for Beattie's Love Magic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
16) Love Magic: Ways to Enhance Your Love Life
Beattie, Antonia

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Books, 1999. Hardcover with dust jacket, 79 pages, colourful illustrations. See also our listing for Beattie's Money Magic.. First Edition. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
17) Women and Their Moon Signs
Bigar, Jacqueline

New York: Avon Books, 1998. Trade paperback, 421 pages.. First Thus. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Winston of the Prairie
Bindloss, Harold

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 340 pages; cover wear, faded pictorial, although all lettering still clear and readable, two neat signatures, but interior otherwise very clean and unmarked, no foxing.. Hard Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
19) Out There: The Government's Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials
Blum, Howard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 300 pages.. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
20) Canadian Environmental Policy: Ecosystems, Politics, and Process
Boardman, Robert (Editor)

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1992. Trade paperback, later printing, xiv + 321 pages; highlighting and/or ink underlining on approximately 60 pages.. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
21) The New Age Catalogue: Access to Information and Sources
Body, Mind and Spirit Magazine

New York: Dolphin Books, 1988. Oversized softcover, 244 pages, black-and-white illustrations on almost every page.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692, Volumes I and II
Bonfanti, Leo

Wakefield, Massachusetts, USA: Pride Publications. Two stapled softcovers; I is 1971, 64 pages; II is 1977, 48 pages; other than faint traces of shelf wear, both are as new. See also our listing for Bonfanti's Strange Beliefs, Customs, & Superstitions of New England.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Strange Beliefs, Customs, & Superstitutions of New England
Bonfanti, Leo

Wakefield, Massachusetts, USA: Pride Publications, 1080. Stapled softcover, 48 pages. See also our listing for Bonfanti's The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) PSI Search: The New Investigation of Psychic Phenomena That Separates Fact from Speculation
Bowles, Norma; Hynds, Fran; Maxwell, Joan

New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Oversized softcover, 168 pages including many black-and-white illustrations throughout; gently used, unmarked, but a top edge water stain has lightly stained many pages (text still clear) and gently wrinkled the tops of all. See also our listing for June Regush's PSI: The Other World Catalogue.. First Edition. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
25) The Unexplained, Mysteries of Mind Space and Time, Open Files: Impossible Happenings Which Have Never Been Explained
Brookesmith, Peter (Editor)

London: Orbis Publishing, 1983. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 96 pages, illustrated on every page in full colour and black-and-white. See also our listing for Thinking the Unthinkable in this series.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
26) The Unexplained, Mysteries of Mind Space and Time, Thinking the Unthinkable: Ideas Which Have Upset Conventional Thought
Brookesmith, Peter (Editor)

London: Orbis Publishing, 1983. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 96 pages, illustrated on every page in full colour and black-and-white. See also our listing for Open Files in this series.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
27) The Psychic World of Peter Hurkos
Browning, Norma Lee

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket, 255 pages.. Book Club Edition. Very Good -/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
28) Ten Rungs: Hasidic Sayings
Buber, Martin (Editor)

New York: Schocken, 1947. Trade paperback, later printing (1965), 126 pages; ink signature/phone number, otherwise unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
29) The Ecstatic Journey: The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience
Burnham, Sophy

New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hardcover with dust jacket, 324 pages.. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
30) Natural or Supernatural?: A Casebook of True, Unexplained Mysteries
Caidin, Martin S

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1993. Trade paperback, xii + 221 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; gently read, but clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $40.00
31) Rastafari: Roots and Ideology
Chevannes, Barry

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1994. Trade paperback, later printing, xiv + 298 pages; very gently read, but approximately 60 pages have neat highlighting.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) The Japanese Fortune Calendar
Chiba, Reiko

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965. Hardcover without dust jacket, 1979 printing, 29 pages, beautifully illustrated and designed; considerable wear to front cover gilt lettering, but clean and unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
33) Terrors of the Night : Canadian Accounts of Eerie Events and Weird Experiences
Colombo, John Robert

Toronto: Dundurn Group, 2005. AS NEW softcover, 229 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.95
34) Ghost Stories of Ontario
Colombo, John Robert

Toronto: Hounslow Press, 1995. Trade paperback, 239 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) Secret Wisdom: The Occult Universe Explored
Conway, David

Wellingborough, UK: Aquarian Press, 1987. Trade paperback, xii + 244 pages; gently read, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) The Sorrows of Satan, or The Strange Experience of One Geoffrey Tempest, Millionaire
Corelli, Marie

Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Kessinger Publishing, 1998. Oversized softcover facsimile reprint of the 1896 classic of occultism, 471 pages; crease at bottom front cover, otherwise as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) UFO Secrets Revealed
Cousineau, Phil

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. Trade paperback, 231 pages, illustrations. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.95
38) The Element Illustrated Encyclopedia of Mind, Body, Spirit & Earth
Crosse, Joanna; Cross, Joanna

Shaftesbuty, Dorset, UK: Element Children's Books, 1998. Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages, full colour illustrations on almost every page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Reflections from the Origin
Dahya, Amyn

Vancouver: Reflections Publishing, 1997. Trade paperback with French flaps, 350 pages.. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Tales of Witchcraft
Dalby, Richard (Editor)

Edison, NJ: Castle, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket, 245 pages; DJ has one short tear from top.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.50
41) Modern Ghost Stories: By Eminent Women Writers
Dalby, Richard (Editor)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. Trade paperback, xv + 318 pages.. First Thus. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) The Occult in the Orient
Dane, Christopher

New York: Popular Library, 1974. Mass market paperback, 190 pages; very light wear, clean and unmarked throughout.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Numerology and You
David Greenacre

New York: Lancer, 1971. Mass market paperback, 207 pages. Fair, complete and intact, tight in binding and unmarked, but water staining has affected parts of approximately 50 - 75 pages although text is still clear and readable.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
44) Magic and Superstition
Douglas Hill

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Hardcover with dust jacket, 141 pages with "Two hundred photographs, engravings and colour plates [which] show the presence of magic in every conceivable society and period"; pictorial DJ is lightly bumped along edges with one 2-inch tear on top of back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.95
45) The Body Snatchers : Stiffs and Other Goulish Delights
Drimmer, Frederick

New York: Carol Publishing , 1992. Trade paperback, 223 pages including great 5-page Bibliography, plus black-and-white illustrations; unused, but store stamped.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
46) Numerology: Your Love and Relationship Guide
Ducie, Sonia

Shaftesbuty, Dorset, UK: Element Books, 1999. Trade paperback, 240 pages.. First Edition. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) The Combination of Stellar Influences
Ebertin, Reinhold

Wurttemberg, Germany: Ebertin-Verlag, 1972. Trade paperback, 256 pages; light cover wear and soiling, fore edge finger soiling, interior clean and unmarked.. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) Test Your ESP
Ebon, Martin (Editor)

Los Angeles: Wilshire Book, 1971. Trade paperback, 142 pages; almost as new.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
49) The Tarot Revealed: A Modern Guide to Reading the Tarot Cards
Eden Gray

New York: Signet, 1969. Mass market paperback, 239 pages, illustrated; some light spine creasing but tight and clean. See also our listing for Pack of 78 Royal Tarot Cards.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
50) Tarot Tales
Edited By Rachel Pollack and Caitlin Matthews

New York: Ace Books, 1996. Mass market paperback, 256 pages, 16 stories; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but unread condition, essentially as new. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: