cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture & Design

from Elsie's Antiques & Resale

Browse Architecture & Design | Return to Elsie's Antiques & Resale | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Construction / General books
1) El Palacio Del Marques De Salamanca

El Palacio Del Marques De Salamanca
Argentaria. 8481560715 Good hardcover with dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book. Few small edge tears to DJ, fantastic photography of palace inside and out. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $20.35
2) Japan 2000: Architecture and Design for the Japanese Public

Japan 2000: Architecture and Design for the Japanese Public
Prestel. Hardcover. 379131906X New unread hardcover with dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . New. 2/1/1998. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $43.08
3) Modern Building: Its Nature, Problems, and Forms

Modern Building: Its Nature, Problems, and Forms
Harcourt Brace & Co. c1937. Hardcover. B000ON36Q8 Very good hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $40.36
4) From the Ground Up: Modeling, Measuring, and Constructing Houses (Seeing and Thinking Mathematically in the Middle Grades)

From the Ground Up: Modeling, Measuring, and Constructing Houses (Seeing and Thinking Mathematically in the Middle Grades)
Heinemann (Txt). PAPERBACK. 0435083600 New unread spiral bound pictorial softcover. Has light edge wear from shelf. . New. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $40.56
5) Snooze: Immersing Architecture in Mass Culture

NAi Publishers. Paperback. 9056623133 soft cover book in new condition. minimal shelf wear. . New. 8/2/2003. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $23.00
6) Critiques of Built Works of Landscape Architecture (Critiques of Built Works of Landscape Architecture, 6)

Critiques of Built Works of Landscape Architecture (Critiques of Built Works of Landscape Architecture, 6)
School of Landscape Architecture. Paperback. B0019K4164 Good 2001 volume 6 paperback, light corner creases, no major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $15.22
7) Build It Yourself Ranch Type House

Build It Yourself Ranch Type House
Paperback. B001A7FPTS Very good comb bound paperback with light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $40.67
8) Chicago Landmarks 1978 - Documenting the Landmarks of Our City As Designated By the City Council of Chicago

Chicago Landmarks 1978 - Documenting the Landmarks of Our City As Designated By the City Council of Chicago
Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks. Paperback. B001CL1G2M Very good paperback with light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.83
9) Federation Square

Federation Square
Hardie Grant Books. Paperback. 1740663136 Good 2005 softcover with minimal edge and corner wear, pages in great condition, no writing, full of wonderful colorful pictures. 120 pages . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $39.67
10) Textbook on Architecture and Building Construction: Arithmetic, Formulas, Geometry and Mensuration, Architectural Engineering

Textbook on Architecture and Building Construction: Arithmetic, Formulas, Geometry and Mensuration, Architectural Engineering
Scranton International Textbook Co.. Hardcover. B001GTVV70 Ex-library 1899 hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition with some markings, spine edges split few inches and top end with chips, heavy wear to edges and spine, pages cracked along spine, blank front end page torn from spine, page ends and pages tanned and few with wear, no writing. Good reading copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $50.81
11) Architectural Esthetics: Pattern and Texture - 2 Volume Set

Architectural Esthetics: Pattern and Texture - 2 Volume Set
Acme Brick Company. B000KNJQES BOOK TWO ONLY Acceptable hardcover, w/ dustjacket, considerable edge and corner wear, DJ is rough corners frayed, good reading copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $60.61
12) Covered Bridges of the Northeast
Allen, Richard Sanders

Covered Bridges of the Northeast
The Stephen Greene Press. Hardcover. B000NWPZHS Good hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.91
13) Architecture: A Performing Art
Andrews, John; Taylor, Jennifer

Architecture: A Performing Art
Oxford University Press. PAPERBACK. 0195543556 Good softcover, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text, previous owners name inside cover otherwise very good. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $6.39
14) The Airport: Architecture--Urban Integration--Ecological Problems
Blankenship, Edward G

International Thomson Publishing. Textbook Binding. 0275496708 hardcover with dustjacket in good condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. some yellowing on the dustjacket. . Good. 10/1/1974. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $37.84
15) Traditional Buildings of Britain: Introduction to Vernacular Architecture
Brunskill, R.W

Traditional Buildings of Britain: Introduction to Vernacular Architecture
Gollancz. Hardcover. 0575028874 hardcover with dust jacket, minor edge wear no notable damage . Very Good. 1/1/1981. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $24.24
16) Transport, Engineering, and Architecture (Quantity available: 2)
Collis, Hugh

Transport, Engineering, and Architecture
Architectural Press. Hardcover. 185669321X New unread hardcover with dust jacket. Light edge wear from store shelf. . New. 1/1/2003. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $16.16
17) The Magic Mirror of M. C. Escher (Taschen Specials)
Ernst, Bruno

The Magic Mirror of M. C. Escher (Taschen Specials)
Taschen. PAPERBACK. 1886155003 New unread softcover with light edge and corner wear from shelf. . New. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.09
18) Pattern and Texture
Foerster, Bernd

Pattern and Texture
Allied Masonry Council. 1117304787 Good hardcover NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $8.68
19) Legacy From the Past. a Portfolio of 88 Original Williamsburg Buildings
foundation, colonial williamsburg

Legacy From the Past. a Portfolio of 88 Original Williamsburg Buildings
Distributed by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. B000JWCAI4 soft cover book in good condition. minimal creases and shelf wear. . Good. 1/1/1971. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $4.90
20) La Maison Suisse (Architecture)
Ganz, Paul-Leonhard

La Maison Suisse (Architecture)
La Bibliotheque des Arts (FR). Hardcover. 2826500139 Good hardcover with dust jacket, edge wear from store shelf. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $18.18
21) Getting Started in Drawing and Planning
Groneman, Chris Harold

Getting Started in Drawing and Planning
Macmillan/Mcgraw-Hill School. Paperback. 0070249962 soft cover book in good condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. school stamp on few of the pages. name on front cover . Good. 6/1/1979. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.75
22) Getting Started in Drawing and Planning
Groneman, Chris Harold

Macmillan/Mcgraw-Hill School. Paperback. 0070249962 Like new softcover with light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . Fine. 6/1/1979. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.84
23) Frank Lloyd Wright's Houses (Quantity available: 3)
Heinz, Thomas A

Frank Lloyd Wright's Houses
Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517219689 New unread hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . New. 5/7/2002. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $18.16
24) Frank Lloyd Wright's Public Buildings
Heinz, Thomas A

Frank Lloyd Wright's Public Buildings
Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517219700 New unread hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear from store shelf. . New. 5/7/2002. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $4.90
25) Masters of modern architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright, Le Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe, and Walter Gropius
Hoag, Edwin

Masters of modern architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright, Le Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe, and Walter Gropius
Bobbs-Merrill. PAPERBACK. 0672523655 Very Good softcover, light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $5.08
26) Picturesque Great Britain: Its Architecture and Landscape
Hoppe, E. O

Picturesque Great Britain: Its Architecture and Landscape
Ernest Wasmuth A.G., Berlin. Hardcover. 1926 blue cloth pictorial hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition, gilt title on front board, both hinges and pages cracked and separated along spine, binding loose and boards slightly bowed, water stains on edges of beginning pages, text and pictures not affected. Board edges and spine heavily faded and soiled, chipped corners and tears at spine ends with fraying. Pieces of tape on end papers and pages tanned, otherwise pictures in nice shape, beautiful B & W illustrations. No writing or markings. 304 pages - LARGE HEAVY BOOK . Fair. 1926. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $402.13
27) Textbook on Architecture and Building Construction: Masonry, Carpentry & Joinery
International Correspondence Schools of Scranton PA

Textbook on Architecture and Building Construction: Masonry, Carpentry & Joinery
Scranton International Textbook Co.. Hardcover. B001GTRVQ0 Ex-library 1899 hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition, some markings, spine edges split few inches and top end with chips, heavy wear to edges and spine, pages cracked along spine, soiled area on page ends, blank front end page torn from spine, pages tanned and few with wear, no writing. Good reading copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $50.86
28) Realtors' guide to architecture;: How to identify and sell every kind of home
King, A. Rowden

Realtors' guide to architecture;: How to identify and sell every kind of home
Prentice-Hall. B0007EG7HE 1954 hardcover with torn and tattered dust jacket, book nice with only minor wear on corners, dj very worn and tattered, owners name on inside front cover . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $8.08
29) Wasteland: Building the American Dream
Kurtz, Stephen A

Holt Rinehart & Winston. Hardcover. 0275496406 Good 1973 hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar protector, EX-Library with canceled stamp and pocket. No notable damage to book. . Good. 12/1/1973. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $7.14
30) Architectural Laboratories (Quantity available: 5)
Lynn, Greg; Rashid, Hani; Weibel, Peter; Hollein, Max

NAi Publishers. Paperback. 9056622412 Softcover, new book, some rubs and minor edge wear from shelf. Book Description: Together with a select group of international students from Columbia University and the University of California, Los Angeles, highly respected architects and architectural theoreticians Hani Rashid and Greg Lynn transformed the United States Pavilion during the Venice Biennale 2000 into a four-week workshop and forum for architectural discourse: a laboratory. Investigating, producing, and reviewing a variety of architectural schemes, the participants demonstrated the practice and direction of a new generation of architects. "Architectural Laboratories" presents the results of this workshop through 10 projects that focus on the themes "The Embryologic House" and "Augmented Architecture." Guest critiques of the students' designs are offered by philosopher and cultural critic Mark C. Taylor, ZKM chairman Peter Weibel, and Max Hollein, the United States Commissioner for the biennale. Essays by Max Hollein, G . New. 2/2/2003. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $22.22
31) Architectural Guide Japan - 20th Century (Birkhauser Architectural Guides 20th Century) (Quantity available: 3)
Montagnana, Francesco

Architectural Guide Japan - 20th Century (Birkhauser Architectural Guides 20th Century)
Birkhauser. Hardcover. 3764356766 New unread hardcover with clear mylar dustjacket, light edge wear from store shelf. . New. 6/2/1997. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $4.90
32) The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society

The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870448374 New unread hardcover No dustjacket Padded front cover silver page ends & silver design on front Light edge wear from store shelf. . Very Good. 11/1/1992. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $4.90
33) The Adobe Story (Quantity available: 2)
Paul G., Jr. McHenry

University of New Mexico Press. Paperback. 0826319211 softcover, minor edge wear, no notable damage . Very Good. 8/1/2000. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $9.02
34) A City at the End of the World (Quantity available: 2)
Price, V. B

A City at the End of the World
University of New Mexico Press. Hardcover. 082631371X New hardcover with dj. unread, still in plastic from publisher. Photographs by Kirk Gettings. Reviewer: cindysd (Springfield, IL USA) - V. B. Price is a poet and an anthropologist, among many other titles. He has lived in Albuquerque since the 1950's, witnessing her growing pains along the way. Viewing the city from the perspective of one surviving the mix of three cultures, that of the ancient Anasazi Pueblo peoples, the Spanish conquistadors and friars, and "modern" industrial Americans, he offers her story and his opinions. The reader feels she is in competent hands as she moves from reports of city planning and architectural themes to the impact of spirituality, and on to the city's role in nuclear arms development. I recommend this dedicated work to anyone who loves Albuquerque, as do I. . New. 10/1/1992. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $14.09
35) Mayo and Mayo Architects of Chicago Illinois
Schrier, Sheri & Gene

Mayo and Mayo Architects of Chicago Illinois
Architectural Catalog Co.. Paperback. B001AYGCPM date unknown, circa 1928, oversized softcover with cover in very rough condition, shows fading and a little dirty. Corners and edges very worn with chips and tears, some corners of cover and front end pages with large pieces torn off. Covers partially split along spine and pulled away from staples. Pages are yellowed/tanned, few corners creased. Number of pages with pencil markings and writing in blank columns or on text. Black and white pictures in great condition. . Fair. 1928. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $71.23
36) Resort and Sports Facilities (Shotenkenchiku extra number)
Shotenkenchiku-Sha

Resort and Sports Facilities (Shotenkenchiku extra number)
Books Nippan. Hardcover. 4785800089 1990 Hardcover with Dustjacket in good condition. Dustjacket with slight edge curling and minimal edge wear, few scuff marks, DJ flap corners clipped. Book in very good condition, light shelf wear, no writing or major damage. Contains 39 cases of resort and sports facilities plus 21 cases of resort type restaurants and composite shops for total of 60 that opened in Japan between 1985 and 1988. OVERSIZED HEAVY BOOK . Good. 5/1/1990. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $11.91
37) The Guild a Sourcebook of American Craft Artists ts (Architectural Arts and Sculpture)
Watson Guptill Publications

The Guild a Sourcebook of American Craft Artists  ts (Architectural Arts and Sculpture)
Rockport Pub. Hardcover. 0823060756 Softcover book, minor edge wear no notable damage . Very Good. 10/1/1988. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $4.90

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: