Books:Antiquarian & Collectiblefrom ART IN SILK |
|
Browse Books:Antiquarian & Collectible | Return to ART IN SILK
|
| 1) |
The Hours of Catherine of Cleves by
|
|
|
G. Braziller, 1966. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover in slipcase (scans available) - George Brazillier edition 359 pages - introduction and commentaries by John Plummer - 158 plates of the Illuminated Manuscript in full colors - a beautiful collectible - the book content is like new and binding is solid - the cover has a small defect at top of spine - the black case is clean and solid but the case title label in tanned - a very nice clean solid collectible - mailed within 2 working days with tracking numberWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $27.60
|
|
| 2) |
The Scarlet Letter (International Collectors Library)
|
|
|
International Collectors Library, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. N STOCK - International Collectors Library edition - Beautiful Gilt Design on black facsimile leather design - this copy is like new inside - very light rubbing at both ends of spine from shelf wear (barely visible) - some age tanning yellowing of front and back end sheets - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 3) |
WUTHERING HEIGHTS
|
|
|
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTOR, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover in blue leather cover with gilt design and lettering - 1949 International Collector's library with blue silk ribbon - the only defect is a small 0.5" repaired tear at top of spine cover (barely visible) - beautiful solid collectible - no markings - no dj as issued - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $21.30
|
|
| 4) |
The tower and the abyss;: An inquiry into the transformation of man (Compass
|
|
|
George Brazillier, 1957. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover edition complete with dust jacket (scan available by email) - 1957 Georges Brazillier, probably 1st edition - Price not clipped - book itself in very good condition, no markings no major defects - dust jackets has agewear and fading at spine and is rubbed at edges and corners - a clean solid vintage collectible - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Physiology and Anatomy
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia and New York, First printing stated, 1962, 1935. Hardcover. Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover Lippincott Company 1936 edition 3rd edition stated - burgundy cloth boards and gilt lettering - good binding but no dust jacket- usual all over agewear - no markings to text - includes Vascular System folded insert - lots of nice illustrations and photos -name at bottom of page block - a very clean solid interesting vintage collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 6) |
Guy de Maupassant Stories - Franklin Library Limited Edition
|
|
|
The Franklin Library - Limited Edition, 1977. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - This elegant copy is as described a Franklin Library 1977 Limited Edition red leather bound and gilt design and lettering - same cover as shown - very good condition with light cover shelfwear - traces of name sticker on 1st blank endpage - luxurious and elegant edition - 30 short stories - delicate artistic illustrations - gilt at page block - a very nice collectible - Mailed insured within 2 working days - RECIPIENT'S SIGNATURE REQUIRED AT DELIVERYWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $75.30
|
|
| 7) |
Civilization of the Germans and Vikings (Lost civilizations) (Lost
|
|
|
Ferni, 1978-01-01. Unknown Binding. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover Edition Ferni printed in Switzerland in 1978 with the gold boards and the labyrinth type design on front board - small light rubbing at top of spine - no markings - a clean solid copy - no markings no major defects - no dj (as issued?) - light shelfwear to cover - we also have from that same collection "The Civilisation of the Celts" and "Easter Island" and we combine shipping - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 8) |
Der Soldat und das Feuerzeug
|
|
|
Eulenspiegel Verlag, Berlin, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - GERMAN TEXT - color illustrations - hardcover in good to very good condition - no markings, no dust jacket - a rare collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|



