Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Transportation - Motor Vehicles

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Transportation - Motor Vehicles | Return to Mimico BOOKS
1) Classic Dream Cars

London: Bison Books, 1988. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 127 pages, "With over 140 stunning photographs..."; DJ intact but with several tears, wear and chips at edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
2) Canadian Automobile Association Canadian Driver's Handbook Motoring Reference Manual

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Reader's Digest, 1985. Tall glossy durable hardcover without dust jacket, 224 pages, illustrated throughout by detailed drawings and step-by-step instructions; very clean and unmarked, essentially as new. See also our listing for the Reader's Digest Complete Car Care Manual.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Reader's Digest Complete Car Care Manual

Montreal: Reader's Digest, 1981. Glossy durable hardcover, 480 pages, extensively illustrated with full colour and black-and-white photographs and drawings; very clean and unmarked throughout, very gently used. See also our listing for the Canadian Automobile Association Canadian Driver's Handbook Motoring Reference Manual.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Automobile Quarterly, First Quarter 1981, Volume XIX, Number 1

Princeton, NJ: Automobile Quarterly, 1981. Oblong hardcover without dust jacket, 112 pages, illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) The Great Japanese Motorcycles: Honda, Kawasaki, Suzuki, Yamaha
Ayton, Cyril

New York: Galahad Books, 1981. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 187 pages, many illustrations throughout in full colour and black-and-white; blacked out name/address on obscure blank page, otherwise very clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) Porsche 911
Blick, Kevin

New York: Gallery Books, 1988. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, 64 pages, extensively illustrated with full colour photographs, diagrams and charts.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
7) The Automobile: The First Century
Burgess-Wise, David; Boddy, William; Laban, Brian

New York: Greenwich House, 1983. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 520 pages, "With over 700 illustrations (over 450 in color)". Ex-library copy; book has only very light wear along edges and minimal library damage (card envelope on free back endpaper, several rubber stamps, faded tape residue), and interior is very clean and unmarked, overall condition is still at least Good ++; DJ is surprisingly Fine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
8) The Auto Guide 2002
Duval, Jacques; Duquet, Denis

Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Firefly Books, 2001. As new glossy, durable hardcover without dust jacket, 543 pages, full colour photographs on every page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
9) Corvette Chronicle
Flammang, James

New York: Publications International, 1993. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, 192 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated in full colour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.50
10) Bentley: Fifty Years of the Marque
Green, Johnnie

London: Dalton Watson, 1969. Green simulated leather hardcover with very bright and clear gilt spine lettering with unclipped dust jacket, 295 pages including "Nearly 600 [black-and-white] photographs..."; book is ever so slightly cocked, otherwise fine; DJ has very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
11) Hummer: The Next Generation
Green, Michael

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks International, 1995. Square softcover, 96 pages, illustrated throughout in full colour.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.95
12) The Volkswagen Beetle: Vintage, Restored and Customized
Grimshaw, Nigel

New York: Smithmark, 1995. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white; covers have very light soiling, interior very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Beetle: Volkswagen's Little Giant, by the Auto Editors of Consumer Guide.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car, Marque Book No. 8: Lincoln, America's Car of State
Hendry, Maurice D

New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. Pictorial trade paperback, 161 pages, black-and-white illustrations on almost every page; light cover wear and rubbing, but clean and unmarked throughout.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) Car of the Century: The 100 Candidates
Holland, David

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Automotive Events , 1998. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 220 pages, two full colour photographs of each car, plus a brief essay and specifications on each; two cars in Index underlined in ink (Corvette Stingray and Ford Mustang, wishful thinking there, mate! but best of luck to you!); front panel of DJ gently rumpled/creased, but no tears or chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) Comeback: The Fall and Rise of the American Automobile Industry
Ingrassia, Paul; White, Joseph B

New York: Touchstone Books, 1995. Trade paperback, 514 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Mary Walton's Car.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
16) Tuning for Speed: How to Increase the Performance of a Standard Motorcycle Engine for Racing and Competition Work
Irving, P. E. ["Slide Rule" of Motor Cycling]

London: English Universities Press for Temple Press, 1948. Hardcover without dust jacket, xvi + 156 + xxviii pages including many drawings throughout; most of the Roman-numbered pages are great period ads for British cycle products from Norton, Burman, Black Shadow, JAP, AJS, and others; light cover edge wear and age darkening of edges, some light soiling/staining to covers, light finger soiling of fore edge, but tight in binding, interior very clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $95.00
17) Lemons: The World's Worst Cars
Jacobs, Timothy

London: Bison, 1991. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, second printing, 160 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
18) The Star and the Laurel: The Centennial History of Daimler, Mercedes and Benz, 1886-1986
Kimes, Beverly Rae

Montvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Mercedes Benz of North America , 1985. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 368 pages, extensively illustrated throughout with "More than 700 black-and-white photographs, many never before published, and a portfolio of 144 color plates..."; slight discolouration of covers in places due to possible exposure to moisture, interior very clean and unmarked; DJ has several tiny chips and rears, just a spot of waterstaining inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Ferrari
Laban, Brian

New York: Gallery Books, 1984. Hardcover without dust jacket, 64 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
20) Motorbooks ColorTech : Porsche Boxster
Lamm, John

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks, 1998. Softcover, 128 pages, "More than 120 color photographs...".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
21) History of the Racing Car: Man and Machine
Lurani, Giovanni

New York: Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1972. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 319 pages, "...400 photographs [including] 150 magnificent color photographs...".. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) Porsche
McCarthy, Mike

London: Bison Books, 1986. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages, second printing, "Illustrated with over 250 color and black-and-white photographs and diagrams".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
23) The Real Corvette: An Illustrated History of Chevrolet's Sports Car
Miller, Ray & Embree, Glenn

Oceanside, CA, USA: Evergreen Press, 1975. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 320 pages, "1202 photographs". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) Ontario Motor League Official Automobile Road Guide of Canada 1912
Miln, James (Editor)

Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1971. Trade paperback Facsimile Reprint of the 1912 edition, xlix + 272 pages including many contemporary road maps photographs of automobiles and advertisements, all in black-and-white.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) Bug: The Strange Mutations of the World's Most Famous Automobile
Patton, Phil

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 248 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) Fighting Fire with Fire: A Pictorial Volume of Steam Fire-Fighting Apparatus and Related Equipment
Peckham, John M.; De Freest, Jerome; Rensselaer County Historical Society

Newfoundland, New Jersey, USA: Walter R. Haessner & Associates, 1973. Oblong hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, viii + 231 pages including "A superb collection of nearly 300 recently discovered [black-and-white] drawings, engravings and photographs of early steam fire-engines..."; very light wear to cover edges; DJ has several tiny chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) Fighting Fire with Fire: A Pictorial Volume of Steam Fire-Fighting Apparatus and Related Equipment
Peckham, John M.; De Freest, Jerome; Rensselaer County Historical Society

Newfoundland, New Jersey, USA: Walter R. Haessner & Associates, 1973. Oblong hardcover without dust jacket, viii + 231 pages including "A superb collection of nearly 300 recently discovered [black-and-white] drawings, engravings and photographs of early steam fire-engines..."; light wear to cover edges, interior very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.95
28) Hot Rod
Perry, David; Gifford, Barry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1997. Oblong hardcover, unpaginated (but approximately 125 pages, 80 numbered photographs); gently used ex-library copy with stamps and labels, covers clean after library lamination removed by previous owner, interior clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Melvyn Record's Hot Rods and Dragsters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Hot Rod
Perry, David; Gifford, Barry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. Oblong softcover with French flaps, unpaginated (but approximately 125 pages, 80 numbered photographs); prce clipped from inside front flap, ink gift inscription inside front cover, overall gently used but exposure to moisture at the top edge around the spine has gently wrinkled all pages in a rough square about 3 inches on each side and left a very slight stain on some pages; working/reading copy only, not gift quality.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Automania: Man and the Motor Car
Pettifer, Julian; Turner, Nigel

London: William Collins, 1984. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 286 pages including many illustrations in black-and-white and full colour; very light traces of shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked; DJ has a couple of tiny chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Best Loved Cars of the World
Plummer, John

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1980. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 96 pages, full colour photography throughout.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
32) JAGUAR: History of a Classic Marque
Porter, Philip

London: New Burlington Books, 1989. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white.. First Thus. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.00
33) Porsches for the Road (The Survivors Series)
Rasmussen, Henry

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks International, 1981. Oblong hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, but approximately 150-200 pages, "...a total of nearly 300 illustrations'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) Sports Cars on road and track
Ray Hutton

London: Hamlyn, 1973. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 96 pages, "...illustrated with over 150 photographs, many in colour..."; very faint stains at top and bottom of spine, ink gift inscription; DJ has light stains inside at spine top and bottom, price clipped.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
35) Hot Rods and Dragsters: The Ultimate Speed Machine
Record, Melvyn

New York: Chartwell Books, 1995. Tall hardcover with dust jacket, 48 pages, photographs in full colour and black-and-white on every page; very light shelf wear, 2-line ink gift inscription inside front cover, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for David Perry's classic photography book Hot Rods.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) The Classic Corvette
Richard Nichols

Greenwich, CT: Bison, 1983. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 96 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; ink gift inscription.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
37) Driving Force: The McLaughlin Family and the Age of the Car
Robertson, Heather

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Trade paperback, 402 pages with black-and-white illustrations throughout.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
38) 1909-1912 Sears, Roebuck & Co. Motor Buggy Catalogue: A Treasured Replica from the Archives of History
Schroeder, Joseph J, Jr. and Factor, Sheldon L. (Edited by)

Northfield, Illinois: Digest Books, 1973. Oblong stapled softcover facsimile reprint, 46 pages including illustrations in black-and-white on all but the first page; light traces of shelf wear, but clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
39) A Celebration of the Dream Machine : Graham Scott's Photo Essay about Harley-Davidson
Scott, Graham

London: Hamlyn, 1991. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, later printing, 80 pages with archival black-and-white or full colour contemporary photographs on almost every page.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) The World of the Automobile
Stein, Ralph

New York: Random House, 1973. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 252 pages "With 245 pictures, including 56 superb full-color..."; front endpaper has cracked at hinge, but binding is still tight. See also our listing for Stein's The Great Cars.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
41) The Great Cars
Stein, Ralph

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1967. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 252 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white. See also our listing for Stein's The World of the Automobile.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
42) The American Sports Car
The Editors of Consumer Guide

New York: Crown Publishers, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, 96 pages, "Over 150 photographs and drawings, including 30 in full color"; small stain on DJ at top, more noticeable from inside than outside.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.95
43) Courage and Change: The Life of Kiichiro Toyoda
Wada, Kazuo; Yui, Tsunehiko

Toyota City, Japan: Toyota Motor Corporation , 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket, 330 pages with black-and-white illustrations; gently read, but clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $450.00
44) Great Marques of Germany
Wood, Jonathan

London: Octopus Books, 1985. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
45) Miata: Mazda MX-5, and Miata: Mazda MX-5, The Rebirth of the Sports Car
Yamaguchi, Jack; Thompson, Jonatan; Tahima, Haru

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Two-volume hardcover with dust jacket set in protective slipcase; Miata, unpaginated (but approximately 100 pages), limited text but magnificent full colour photography, book is as new except for a very faint discolouration of the red cloth at the bottom of the spine due to a water stain inside the Fine DJ; Mazda Rebirth, 118 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white, book is as new, DJ Fine with a very tiny chip at bottom back; slipcase lightly bumped at corners.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: