Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Literature | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1148 listings found.
1) The Vision of Piers Plowman

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. Everyman's edition in green cloth hardcovers. Some slight fading to covers. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Index. xx,208p.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
2) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLIII Nos. 2-3 June-September 2001]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2001. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
3) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLIII No. 1 March 2001]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2001. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
4) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLI No. 2 June 1999]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1999. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
5) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLIV Nos. 1-2 March-June 2002]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2002. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
6) Firstborn 1979 -- The London Poets' Workshop

London, ON, Canada: M & T Insta-print, 1979. A clean, tight and unmarked book. 80p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XL Nos. 3-4 September-December 1998]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1998. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
8) Biography of Self-Taught Men

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1859. Gilt tan half-leather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Rubbing and wear to extremities. Some browning to paper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Still a neat and tidy volume. Contains introductory essay and short biographies of eminent Brits, such as James Cook, Benjamin West, James Watt, etc. Portrait frontispiece of Captain Cook. xl,240p.. Half-Leather. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
9) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLIV Nos. 3-4 September-December 2002]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2002. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
10) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLII Nos. 1-2 March-June 2000]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2000. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
11) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLI Nos. 3-4 December 1999]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1999. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
12) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLII No. 3 September 2000]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2000. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
13) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLII No. 4 December 2000]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 2000. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
14) Oxford Latin Dictionary -- Fascicle I-V [five volumes]

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1968. Five volumes, covering A through Pactum. Two volumes are softcover, three are rebound in boards, with original covers. Ex libris with typical markings and some moderate wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set. 1280p.. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
15) Fifty Enthralling Stories of the Mysterious East -- The Times of India "Famous Fifty" Series

Bombay and Calcutta: The Times of India. Gilt navy cloth hardcovers. Some rubbing and wear to covers. Patterned endpapers. Front hinge a little tender, but still firm. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated. 704p.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
16) McGuffey's Sixth Eclectic Reader -- Revised edition

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. Aclean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 464p.. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XLI No. 1 March 1999]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1998. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
18) Canadian Slavonic Papers -- Revue Canadienne des Slavistes [Vol. XL Nos. 1-2 March-June 1998]

Edmonton, Alberta: Canadian Association of Slavists/University of Alberta, 1998. A little light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
19) The Comic History of England
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott

London: The Punch Office, 1864. Two volumes bound as one. Gilt green stamped decorative publisher's cloth hardcovers. Some light rubbing to covers/extremities. All edges gilt. Bookplate to front endpaper. Hinges starting internally, but still intact and holding. A little foxing throughout text-block. Otherwise an internally clean and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated, hand-coloured plates -- all present as called for. xviii,320,304p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Leech, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $144.00
20) Highacres
Abbott, Jane D

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Decorative cloth hardcover. Light shelfwear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some minor edgewear and toning (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 303[+ads.]p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) The Writing of Yehuda Amichai: A Thematic Approach
Abramson, Glenda

Albany: State University of New York Press, 1989. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat, as new. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Adams, Douglas

Toronto: Stoddart, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some rubbing to cover, spine, and jacket. Some discoloration to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked book in similar dust jacket. 247p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
23) Notes Upon the Twelve Books of Paradise Lost. Collected from the Spectator. To which is prefixed a critical and biographical account of the Author and his Writings
Addison, Joseph

London: J. Thornton, R. Elliott, H. Crompton, and W. Richards, 1779. Full contemporary leather (speckled calf) binding with raised bands. No title label. Some slight rubbing and bumping to extremities. Owners' names to flyleaf. Some light staining to text block at top edge, not affecting text. Otherwise internally clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat. [ii]viii,150p.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $100.80
24) The Spectator. Volume the First
Addison, Joseph & Richard Steele

London: J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper. First volume only. Undated, with engraved frontispiece. Full contemporary leather with spine labels missing. Leather binding is drying, rubbed and worn. Boards detached but present. Owner's (church library) bookplate to front endpaper. Some foxing to text. Otherwise internally clean, tight and unmarked. . Full-Leather. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.92
25) The Spectator [8 volumes, mixed set]
Addison, Joseph & Richard Steele

London & Glasgow: J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper / William Duncan junior. Eight volumes, complete set. First five are the London edition, undated, with engraved frontispieces; volumes 6 through 8 are the Glasgow 1757 edition. Full contemporary leather binding with spine labels (most are missing, chipped). Leather bindings are drying, rubbed and worn. Spines cracked on volumes 2 and 4. Owner's marks to endpapers. Otherwise internally clean, tight and unmarked.. Full-Leather. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $72.00
26) Aristotle for Everybody : Difficult Thought Made Easy
Adler, Mortimer J

New York: Bantam, 1983. Some minor wear and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) The Fables of Aesop
Aesop

London: The Folio Society, 1998. Decorative cloth hardcovers in slipcase. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar slipcase. Very neat and bright. Illustrated in colour. xvi,152p.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Detmold, Edward J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.92
28) The Pleasures of Imagination. A Poem. In Three books
Akenside, Mark

London: R. Dodsley, 1744. The first issue. Contemporary full speckled calf. Some wear and loss to extremities. Hinges repaired and spine label replaced. Plain endpapers, original. Owner's armorial bookplate. Title-page with top corner clipped (to remove owner's name) and repaired. Scattered foxing and staining to endpapers and text-block. Otherwise internally very neat and unmarked. A firm and sound book. Half-title present. Engraved title-page, lettered in red and black. 125p.. First Edition. Speckled calf. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $540.00
29) An Irish History of Civilization [two volumes, complete set]
Akenson, Donald H

Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2005. Two volumes. Hardcover in dust jackets. Owner's name to front endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set in similar dust jackets. Very neat. Index. [I]xiv,828[II]xii,696p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
30) Life Quest
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. Dark grey cloth spine over brown patterned paper-covered boards. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A neat production. Some slight shelfwear to covers, and light foxing to rear endpapers and front and rear leaves. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,40p.. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Hangman's Dozen: A Selection of 13 Mystery Stories
Alexander, David

New York: Roy Publishers, 1961. Hardcover in dust jacket. Mark to top edge. Owner's name to front endpaper. Some minor soiling. VS Title page tipped in. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some minor wear to extremities. Neat. 222p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $32.40
32) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex libris, with some typical marks, but lightly used. No marks to exterior of book or dust jacket. Card pocket removed from rear endpaper. Otherwise an internally clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. 285p.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $17.28
33) The Pursuit of Marriage
Alexander, Victoria

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) What a Lady Wants
Alexander, Victoria

New York: Avon Books, 2007. Creases to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) The Pursuit of Marriage
Alexander, Victoria

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. A clean tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) A Visit from Sir Nicholas
Alexander, Victoria

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. A clean tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
37) What a Lady Wants
Alexander, Victoria

New York: Avon, 2007. Creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) When We Meet Again
Alexander, Victoria

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2005. A clean tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
39) Let It Be Love
Alexander, Victoria

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2005. A clean tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
40) Reading a Novel
Allen, Walter

London: Phoenix House, 1957. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. 64p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
41) Zorro
Allende, Isabel

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2006. A clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Shakespeare As Political Thinker
Alvis, John E. & Thomas G. West [eds.]

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Christendom Press/ISI Books, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. Index. xx,416p.. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $17.96
43) Shakespeare As Political Thinker
Alvis, John E. & Thomas G. West [eds.]

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Christendom Press/ISI Books, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. Index. xx,416p.. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $17.96
44) Shakespeare As Political Thinker
Alvis, John E. & Thomas G. West [eds.]

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Christendom Press/ISI Books, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. Index. xx,416p.. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $17.96
45) Bright Eyes
Andersen, Catherine

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) Across a Summer Sea
Andrews, Lyn

London: Headline, 2004. Creases to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Mama Coca
Antonil

London: Hassle Free Press, 1978. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 295p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) The Pocket Aquinas
Aquinas, Saint Thomas; Bourke, Vernon J

New York: Washington Square Press, 1960. Some minor wear and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) The Wise Fool
Armstrong, Olive

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. Hardcover. Some bumping. Scarce. Irish novel. Some cracked binding. Owner's nome to front endpaper. A clean, tight and unmarked book showing some rubbing and wear to extremities. Neat. 282p.. Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
50) House With the Magnolias
Arnold, Ralph

New York: Lincoln Mac Veigh The Dial Press, 1931. Black lettering to turquoise cloth hardcovers. Blindstamped vignette to front. Edges darkened. Some light soiling to covers, and a few points of rubbing to extremities of covers. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. vi,304p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $32.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1148 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: