Mystery Fiction, Crime & Detectionfrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse Mystery Fiction, Crime & Detection | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| 1) |
The Bloody Benders
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography. 208p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Dead Liberty
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1986. Text paper is somewhat toned toward edges. Small date/numeral to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing light edgewear and some toning near spine, as well as a short closed tear (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Person or Persons Unknown. A Sir John Fielding Mystery
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. viii,279p.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 4) |
Murder in Mid-Atlantic
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond, 1950. Original green cloth hardcovers, with gilt lettering to spine. Corners slightly bumped, and general slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's small address sticker and date to front free endpaper, and tiny light ink notation to rear free endpaper. Author's first book, a crime novel. Scarce. 253+3[publisher's ads.]p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $115.20
|
|
| 5) |
Death of a Lady Killer
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1959. Some slight shelfwear and toning to edges. Private library mark (numerals) to front endpaper, and plate removals from rear endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some light edgewear and crease to spine (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Scarce.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Demoniacs
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Some light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar price-clipped dust jacket (in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Innocence of Father Brown
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1973. Some light rubbing to extremities, and light staining to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 248p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Incredulity of Father Brown
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1960. Some light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 192p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Innocence of Father Brown
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1979. Some light rubbing to extremities, and light felt tip mark to top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 248p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Daylight and Nightmare: Uncollected Stories and Fables
|
|
|
London: Xanadu, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper, and a little browning to edges of text block. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). 144p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Daylight and Nightmare: Uncollected Stories and Fables
|
|
|
London: Xanadu, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper, and a little browning to edges of text block. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). 144p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex libris with typical markings to edges of text and interior; none to covers or jacket. Otherwise, a clean, tight and unmarked book in very good or better jacket (now protected in new removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat, and bright. Father Brown bibliography, including non-English editions. Index. vi,274p.. Boards. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 13) |
The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1990. Some light rubbing to extremities, and owner's' name to title-page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xvi,126p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 14) |
The Mask of Midas, with a Father Brown Bibliography -- signed, limited edition
|
|
|
Trondheim, Norway: Classica, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by the illustrator, Noral Husby. A limited edition -- No. 151 of 1000 copies. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Errata slip laid in. Bibliography. 62p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Husby, Noralf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Four
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some light rubbing and a hint of toning to the edges of covers. Edges of text-block lightly toned and slightly dust-soiled at top. Small contemporary bookseller's label to bottom of endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing rubbing and edgewear, as well as some chipping, creasing and closed tears to edges (now protected in archival mylar sleeve). A neat copy -- despite issues, jacket shows well. An early reprint edition listing only earlier Christie titles on rear panel (copyright page indicates second printing December 1927, being the last Dodd, Mead impression). vi,276+6[publisher's ads.]p. . Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Moonstone
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1986. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 17) |
Policeman's Dread
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 191p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 18) |
The Groote Park Murder
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1925. Red lettering to brown cloth hardcovers. Some light rubbing to edges, and several spots of staining to rear board and edges. Owner's name in pencil to front endpaper, and two short closed tears to upper edge. Some minor foxing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. vi,299p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 19) |
Strange Corner
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1967. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 191p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 20) |
April Fool [signed copy]
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2005. SIGNED by author on title page -- no other inscrition. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like unclipped dust jacket. Very neat -- as new.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Should Auld Acquaintance
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1962. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar price-clipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 187p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 22) |
The Return of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 23) |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 24) |
The Bookwoman's Last Fling: A Cliff Janeway Novel
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2006. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket. Very neat. A clean and bright copy.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
There Was an Old Woman
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1993. The softcover (french flaps) trade edition. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,262. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.14
|
|
| 26) |
A City Called July
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. x,284p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 27) |
Murder in Montparnasse
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1992. Softcover (french flaps) trade edition. Very minor edge wear, tiny tear to back at spine, remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xvi,300. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.14
|
|
| 28) |
Murder On Location: A Benny Cooperman Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1982. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 222p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 29) |
The Ransom Game
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1981. Hardcover in dust jacket. Tiny remainder dot to bottom edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. vi,218p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 30) |
Salute Mr. Sandyman
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1953. A lovely copy. Just a bare hint of bumping to corners of rear cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar price-clipped dust jacket showing some light edgewear to extremities (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Jacket art by Eisner. 208p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Case of the Missing MacOn County Men
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carlton Press, 1996. A clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some light rubbing and edgewear. Very neat. viii,173p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Blonde Cried Murder
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1956. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped (indicated price is $2.95) dust jacket showing some chipping to edges (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 159p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 33) |
Mission House Murder
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1959. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket which is price-clipped and some a little rubbing to corners, and some wear to head of spine (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat, and bright. iv,201p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.16
|
|
| 34) |
The Maul and the Pear Tree: The Ratcliffe Highway Murders 1811
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. Endpaper maps. xii,234p.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 35) |
Murder Began Yesterday
|
|
|
London: John Gifford, 1966. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. 191p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 36) |
A Robin Redbreast in a Cage
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1950. Blacklettering to red cloth hardcovers, in dust jacket. A slight bump to top edge of front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in moderatley edge-worn unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. vi,274p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 37) |
A Woman of Destiny
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1933. Purple cloth hardcovers. Some rubbing to covers, and a short split to rear edge head of spine. Owner's name neatly inside front cover, and inkstamp to front and rear endpapers, as well as top eand bottom edges of text block, and occasionally within text. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Internally bright. 252[+ads.]p.. First U. K. Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 38) |
Joker Takes Queen
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 190p.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 39) |
The Hermit of Eyton Forest
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1987. Hardcovers in dust jacket. Some toning to paper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. 224p.. First Canadian Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 40) |
Dead Right. An Inspector Banks Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1997. Signed by Author. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tales of Chinatown
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, 1926. Hardcovers. Some light bumping and rubbing to edges/corners of covers. Front hinge a little loose internally. Foxing near front and rear. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Neat. vi,306p.. Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 42) |
The Documents in the Case [large-print edition]
|
|
|
Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1992. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Large-print edition.. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
Strong poison
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1936. Red cloth hardcovers. Ninth printing. Owner's name inside front cover. Some slight darkening to paper near edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. 288p.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 44) |
The Nine Tailors: Changes Rung on an Old Theme in Two Short Touches and Two Full Peals
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1945. Navy cloth hardcovers. Some rubbing to head and tail of spine, and light bumping to corners/edges. Some slight darkening to paper near edges. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. viii,333p.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 45) |
Thrones, Dominations
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 46) |
Encyclopedia Brown Takes the Case (10)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex libris, with typical markings inside but none to exterior or dust jacket, except small tape-stains to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket, which is a little faded to spine, but otherwise untouched (now protected in new removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 96p.. Boards. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 47) |
Right Church, Wrong Pew
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1990. Signed on title page by author, with brief inscription. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket. Very neat. A clean and bright copy.. Inscribed/Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Runaway Corpse
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957. Some slight shelfwear and toning to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some light edgewear and a narrow loss to bottom rear spine fold (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
