Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ancient Religion & Mythology

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Ancient Religion & Mythology | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
1) Greek Mythology

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1963. A useful illustrated reference guide. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Index. 152p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
2) The Necropolis of Adrassus (Balabolu) in Rough Cilicia (Isauria)
Alfoldi-Rosenbaum, Elisabeth; Reynolds, Joyce; Schmidt, Karl-Dietrich

Wien/Vienna: Verlag der Osterreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1980. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. New. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. 96[+65 plates]p.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $76.50
3) The Necropolis of Adrassus (Balabolu) in Rough Cilicia (Isauria)
Alfoldi-Rosenbaum, Elisabeth; Reynolds, Joyce; Schmidt, Karl-Dietrich

Wien/Vienna: Verlag der Osterreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1980. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. New. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. 96[+65 plates]p.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $76.50
4) The Necropolis of Adrassus (Balabolu) in Rough Cilicia (Isauria)
Alfoldi-Rosenbaum, Elisabeth; Reynolds, Joyce; Schmidt, Karl-Dietrich

Wien/Vienna: Verlag der Osterreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1980. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. New. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. 96[+65 plates]p.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $76.50
5) The Necropolis of Adrassus (Balabolu) in Rough Cilicia (Isauria)
Alfoldi-Rosenbaum, Elisabeth; Reynolds, Joyce; Schmidt, Karl-Dietrich

Wien/Vienna: Verlag der Osterreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1980. Some moderate rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. New. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. 96[+65 plates]p.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $76.50
6) The Light of Asia; or, The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Founder of India and Founder of Buddhism (as told in verse by an Indian Buddhist)
Arnold, Sir Edwin

Toronto: Musson Book Company. c. 1920. Full gilt decorative red morocco leather hardcovers. Art nouveau stamped design to front. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Some typical discoloration to spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers, with small (older) Christmas holly sticker to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. A neat and tidy volume. Illustrated from photographs. xiv,157p.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
7) The Existentialist Garden
Bade, Patricia

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2004. Signed and inscribed by the author. Some slight edgewear/rubbing. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Neat. Index. 102p.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Progress of Archaeology
Casson, Stanley

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1934. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. Illustrated throughout, plates. Index. xii,111p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
9) The Hieroglyphs of Ancient Egypt
Dodson, Aidan

London: New Holland, 2001. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Life in Ancient Egypt
Erman, Adolph

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1972. Some rubbing to edges of covers. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. xxiv,570p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
11) The Herakles Theme: The Adaptations of the Hero in Literature from Homer to the Twentieth Century
Galinsky, G. Karl

Totowa, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rowman and Littlefield, 1972. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex libris but lightly used. Some typical lending library marks to book and jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Still a neat copy. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xvi,317p.. First American Edition. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
12) The Greek Myths [two-volume set in slipcase]
Graves, Robert

London: The Folio Society, 2003. Decorative printed cloth-backed hardcovers in original publisher's slipcase/box. A clean, tight and unmarked set in like slipcase. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 699p.. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Baker, Grahame. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $17.28
13) The Saga of Asgard: Retold from the Old Norse Poems and Tales
Green, Roger Lancelyn

Great Britain: Penguin, 1960. Some light wear to extremities, and toning to text paper. Spine only lightly creased. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. Scarce early publication for both Green and Wildsmith. Reprinted later in hardcover. 255p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. Illus. by Wildsmith, Brian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) A History of Ancient Egypt
Grimal, Nicolas

Oxford: Blackwell, 1994. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now in archival protector). Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. x,518p.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
15) The Dragon: Nature of Spirit, Spirit of Nature
Huxley, Francis

New York: Collier Books, 1979. Some slight edgewear/rubbing. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Neat. Illustrated. Bibliography. 96p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
16) Romance & Legend of Chivalry -- Myths and Legends Series
Moncrieff, A. R. Hope

London: Studio Editions, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat, and bright. Illustrated, index. xii,439p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
17) The Bull from the Sea
Renault, Mary

New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1992. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
18) Gods and Heroes of the Celts
Sjoestedt, Marie-Louise

London: Methuen, 1949. Hardcover in dust jacket. Tape marks (dry) and owner's name to endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now in archival protective sleeve). Neat. xxii,104p.. First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
19) Atlantis of the North
Spanuth, Jurgen

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. 302p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
20) A Selection of Greek Historical Inscriptions to the End of the Fifth Century B.C. -- Second Edition [revised, corrected]
Tod, Marcus N. [ed.]

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1946. This is the first of two volumes, but is complete in itself, covering the period indicated in the title -- the second volume continues from that period. Blue cloth hardcover, with some discoloration to spine. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xx,266p.. Second Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $16.20

Sign up to receive offers and updates: