Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Land & Produce

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Land & Produce | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 6 -- June 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
2) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 11 -- November 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
3) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 9 -- September 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
4) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 5 -- May 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
5) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 3 -- March 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
6) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 12 -- December 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
7) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 1 -- January 1975

Cambridge, MA: American Orchid Society, 1975. Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
8) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 8 -- August 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
9) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 10 -- October 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
10) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 45 No. 1 -- January 1976

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
11) The Farmer's Advocate and Home Magazine Vol. XLIII No. 847 -- December 17, 1908

London, Ontario, Canada, 1908. Original printed salmon-tone wraps. Some edgewear and chipping; a little soiling. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy of this agricultural periodical. Neat. Illustrated. . Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
12) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
13) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
14) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
15) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
16) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
17) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
18) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
19) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
20) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
21) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
22) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
23) Whisky: Uisge Beatha The Water of Life
Arthur, Helen

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. New. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat, new. Illustrated. Index. 224p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
24) Swamp and Dune: A Study in Plant Distribution
Clute, Willard N

Indianapolis: Willard N> Clute & Co., 1931. A little rubbing to corners. Owner's bookplate. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. xii,92p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $67.50
25) The Book of Alfalfa: History, Cultivation and Merits. Its Uses As a Forage and Fertilizer
Coburn, F. D

New York: Orange Judd Company, 1910. Gilt brown cloth hardcovers -- very bright. Slight foxing to edges. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Very neat -- a lovely copy. Illustrated, platesIndex. xii,344p.. Second Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Primulas for Garden and Greenhouse
Cox, E. H. M. & G. C. Taylor

Oxford: Dulau/Blackwell, 1947. Hardcover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Index. vii,86p.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
27) The Plant Selector: Over 1500 Garden Plants to Help You Pick Winning Combinations
Davis, Brian

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Cavendish Books, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat, as new. Illustrated. Index. 239p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
28) Harvest Triumphant: The Story of Massey-Harris -- A Footnote to Canadian History
Denison, Merrill

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1948. Slight toning to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in chipped dust jacket showing some loss to rear top edge and head of spine. Neat. Illustrated. Index. xvi,351p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) Encyclopedia of Needlework -- revised edition
Dillmont, Therese de

Mulhouse, France: Editions Th. de Dillmont, 1971. Hardcovers in dust jacket, in slipcase. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Original publisher's slipcase. Very neat. Illustrated, plates. viii,787[+ appendix, table of contents]p.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.92
30) Apostolic Farming
Doherty, Catherine de Hueck

Combermere, Ontario, Canada: Madonna House. The first edition of this work, later enlarged in the second edition. A clean, tight and unmarked book. 24p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.96
31) Agricultural Synthesis: The Farming Year
Duckham, A. N

London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Cloth hardcovers. Some slight shelfwear to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xvi,525p.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $54.00
32) A Visitor's Guide to Underground Britain: Caves, Caverns, Mines, Tunnels, Grottoes
Fells, Richard

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 144p.. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
33) Bird Carving: A Guide to a Fascinating Hobby
Gilley, Wendell

New York: Bonanza Books, 1961. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. x,115p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
34) The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery -- Twenty-Fifth Edition
John Deere

Moline, Illinois: John Deere. c. 1940s. Hardcovers. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. x,250p.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
35) A Farm in the Family: The Many Faces of Ontario Agriculture over the Centuries
Ladell, John; Ladell, Monica

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dundurn Press, 1985. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Oblong. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Countrygoer in the Dales
Lofthouse, Jessica

London: Robert Hale, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 224p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lofthouse, Jessica. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
37) A Hundred Years in the Highlands
MacKenzie, Osgood Hanbury & M. T. Sawyer

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Internally bright and fine. Very neat. Illustrated. 221p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) A Hundred Years in the Highlands
MacKenzie, Osgood Hanbury & M. T. Sawyer

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Internally bright and fine. Very neat. Illustrated. 221p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
39) Lure of the West (with illustrations and a map)
MacPherson, Duncan

Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1950. Hardcovers. Some light soiling and bumping to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Map endpapers. Index. x,249p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Lure of the West (with illustrations and a map)
MacPherson, Duncan

Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1950. Hardcovers. Some light soiling and bumping to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Map endpapers. Index. x,249p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
41) The Church and the Land
McNabb, Vincent [William Fahey, pref.]

Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.A.: IHS Press, 2003. A clean, tight and unmarked book. . Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $20.66
42) Flee to the Fields: The Founding Papers of the Catholic Land Movement
McNabb, Vincent, et al. [contr.][Hilaire Belloc, intro.]

Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.A.: IHS Press, 2003. A clean, tight and unmarked book. New.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $17.96
43) Guide to Agri-Foods Specialities [English-language edition]
Ministero delle Politiche Agricole e Forestali

Rome: TIPAR-Poligrafica Editrice, 2001. A comprehensive guide to Italian food and local agricultural output. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 159p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
44) On the Agricultural Community of the Middle Ages, and Inclosures of the Sixteenth Century in England
Nasse, E. [H. A. Ouvry, tr.]

London: Macmillan, 1871. Gilt titles to brown cloth hardcovers. Spine ends and corners moderately worn. Light wear to extremities of covers. Ownership name to endpaper. Birmingham newspaper article regarding the restoration of Warwick Castle following the fire of 1871 is neatly pasted to the recto face of the rear endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. iv,100p.. First English Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $31.50
45) A Global Corporation: A History of the International Development of Massey-Ferguson Limited
Neufeld, E. P

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket showing some light rubbing to extremities. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. xiv,427p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $58.50
46) Special Report on Diseases of the Horse -- Revised Edition
Pearson, Michener, Law et al. U. S> Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Animal Industry

Washington, D.C.: U. S. Department of Agriculture/Bureau of Animal Industry, 1903. Hardcover. Some rubbing/bumping to covers, light soiling and darkening to edges. Some play in hinges and binding, but still firm. Intermittent foxing, and slight toning topaper. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Illustrated, color plates. 600p.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $32.40
47) Grinding the Farm Tools
Roehl, L. M

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: New York State College of Agriculture/Cornell University, 1947. Some rubbing and soiling to covers. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. llustrated. 32p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
48) Anatomy of a Conflict: Identity, Knowledge, and Emotion in Old-Growth Forests
Satterfield, Terre

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: UBC Press/University of British Columbia Press, 2002. Hardcover. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. x,198p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $72.00
49) The Woodcarver's Library -- Four Volumes in One
Tangerman, E.J.; Zimmerman, Eric

New York: Greenwich House, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. vi,506p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
50) Fertilizers: The Source, Character and Composition of Natural, Home-made and Manufactured Fertilizers . . . [revised edition]
Voorhees, E. B. [John H. Voorhees, rev.]

New York: Macmillan, 1920. Cloth hardcovers. A little soiling to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. xx,365p.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: