Eroticafrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Erotica | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
Fanny Hill. Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure
|
|
|
London: Luxor Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. First Thus. Hardcover. "this novel is a mocking parody of the warning moralism as seen in Defoe's novels. Rather than ending in misery, Fanny Hill rises from poverty to a middle-class" Rough cut page edges, clean red boards with bright gilt decs to front cover and bright gilt decs/titling to spine, decorative endpapers, 199pp, smudge to pp197, overall an excellent copy, black/white frontis, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107050 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Flagellation and the Flagellants. A History of the Rod in All Countries from the Earliest Period to the Present Time
|
|
|
London: William Reeves. Very Good with no dust jacket. New Edn, Revised and Corrected. Cloth Bound Boards. Very dulled gilt vignette on front board, dulled gilt titling to spine. Blind Stamped Decorated Cloth. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. No date circa 1880's. Illustrated with 20 full page black and white plates including the black and white frontis and illus in the text. NO Inscriptions. Some Very Slight foxing mainly to prelims. 544 pp. Internally some thumbing /marks but overall CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. All hinges secure.; 50261; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 3) |
With Love. The Erotic Postcard
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee Ltd. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial history of the erotic postcard fully illustrated, mainly in black and white, some nudity. Colour illustrated laminated boards, spine has been reglued, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Hinges sound. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 120pp. EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107452; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Patrick Lichfield's Unipart Calendar Book
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0002164701 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight creasing to edges of dustwrap. Clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Has BCA in gilt on spine but publisher details are Collins. NO INSCRIPTIONS, 112pp, hinges sound, EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "For several years, Patrick Lichfield has been commissioned by Unipart to take the pictures for their Calendars and has brought his own very distinctive style to the enterprise. But behind the finished calendars lies a story. Richard North has interviewed a number of key people involved in the project, each tells his or her own story. The locations are various: Sicily, the South of France, Carolina and the African bush. Packed into the book are shots of the team at work these too tell their own story. A remarkable tribute to feminine beauty."; 107446; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Women in Love with Women
|
|
|
London: The Olympia Press. Very Good. 1971. First Edition. Paperback. 0700412301 . Glazed pictorial card covers, depicting naked women lying on their fronts in a circle. To and bottom front corners sl. curling o/wise an excellent copy. 180pp + 8pp Catalogue of Olympia Press publications at end. Paper lightly but uniformly browning as usual with this type of mass publication. "This Unique book makes history as the first honest 'tell it like it is' study of the secret world of the Lesbian. ...... This is not fiction; it is the world of sex as some women, many women, know it!" Great period 1970s feel to the book! No Inscriptions, VERY clean tight and bright.; 50265; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Contemporary Sexual Behaviour: Critical Issues in the 70's
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801814316 . Based on the proceedings of the 61st annual meeting of the American Psychopathological Association. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap is edgeworn, chipped, damp stained red boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, hinges sound, 468pp, "...the old taboos against sex must give way so that publicly funded scientific research can be expanded into all areas of normal and abnormal sexual behaviour."; 107397; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
