cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Management

from Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles

1) CREATING & MOTIVATING A SUPERIOR LOYAL STAFF

National Institute Of Business Management. As New with no dust jacket N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Blk boards/gld lettering. Small sticker residue at top front. Discusses interpersonal techniques. ; Working Smart Executive Strategies; 8vo; 74 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) ECONOMICS OF THE HOUSEHOLD Its Administration and Finance
Andrews, B. R

MacMillan. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1925. Second Printing. Hardcover. Burgandy boards/gld lettering/details. Minor board usage showing. Ffep has paper pasteup ownership. Note pages in rear have handwritten details of place settings, household money disbursement, etc. Minor underlining through text which is quite clean/tight. ; Textbook; 8vo; 623 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $27.00
3) PROFITABLE GARDER CENTER MANAGEMENT
Berninger, Louis

Reston Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1978. Third Printing. Hardcover. Hardly any usage showing. Green boards/white lettering. Contents include Floriculture, greenhouse construction, heating and cooling, root media and pasteurization, insect and disease control, etc. DJ nice with a few edge nicks. ; 8vo; 369 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $24.50
4) PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL ON THE JOB: MAKING IT WORK A Management Know-How Digest
Block, J. R

Executive Enterprises Publications. Fine+ 1981. Softcover. 0917386523. Very minor usage showing. ; 51/2x81/2; 86 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) ADVANCED CASES IN MARKETING MANAGEMENT
Bursk, E. C. Greyser, S. A

Prentice Hall. Very Good- 1968. First Printing. Softcover. Blue covers have some corner creasing. Normal light usage showing. Inked notes/etc throughout. Text is tight. Double columned. ; Foundations of Marketing Series; 6x9; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $23.00
6) FRONTAL ATTACK,DIVIDE & CONQUER,THE FAIR ACCOMPLI & 118 OTHER TACTICS MANAGERS MUST KNOW
Buskirk, R

Wiley & Sons. As New in As New dust jacket 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0471506621. Blk boards/silver lettering. ; Large 8vo; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) TIMESTUDY FUNDAMENTALS FOR FOREMEN
Carroll, P

McGraw Hill. Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Burgandy boards/gld lettering. Inked ownership of Ingersoll Rand. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. Some contents are how to begin timestudy, job details , incentive plans, etc. Yellow/brown DJ has chipped/edges. Some repairs. ; Textbook; Small 8vo; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $32.00
8) THE PORTABLE MBA
Collins, E. G. C. Devanna, M. A

Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. 047169973. No edition/printing given. Blue boards/bronze lettering. Boards show minor wear. Text is clean/tight. DJ has minor edge wear. Delivers the top wisdom from America's best university programs. Complete coverge from managing people, to understanding the numbers and setting strategy. ; 71/4x101/4; 385 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) THE ART OF DECISION MAKING
Cooper, J. D

Doubleday. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1961. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Putty boards/red/blak banners. Blk/white lettering. Hardly any usage showing. DJ has normal usage edge nicks/tears. Practical guide for executives-how to improve personal effectiveness, analyzing, etc. ; 8vo; 394 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) PERSONAL LEADERSHIP IN INDUSTRY
Craig, D. Charters, W. W

McGraw Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1925. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Blk boards/gld lettering. Very light usage shown however there is neatly done pencilled underlining throughout. Covers interest of men; prestige of executives; quality standards, etc. ; 8vo; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $26.00
11) MANAGEMENT POLICIES FOR COMMERCIAL BANKS
Crosse, H. Hempel, G. H

Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1980. Third Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Drk green cloth boards /gold lettering. Minor edge tears/corner bump. Highlighting throughout. Includes banking environment; basic considerations ; balance sheets; etc. Repaired DJ with a chick missing on front. . ; 8vo; 356 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) BREAKING THE SECRETARY BARRIER How to Get out from Behind the Typewriter and Into a Management Job
Dight, J

McGraw Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0070169055. Red boards/blk lettering. Usual library/discard markings. Text is clean/tight. Info from college education to jewelry. DJ has protective jacket. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) MANAGEMENT DECISION MAKING UNDER UNCERTAINTY An Introduction to Probability and Statistical Decision Theory
Dyckman, T. R. Smidt, W. McAdams, A. K

MacMillan/Collier-Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Blk boards/white/orange lettering. Normal library/discard markings. From Cornell University Library. Hardly any usage showing. Clean/tight. ; Ex-Lib; 7x101/4; 662 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $28.00
14) WELCOME TO THE 'REAL' CORPORATE WORLD Surviving and Succeeding in a Large Corporation
England, Dan

Greenfield Center Press. Fine+ 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Almost no usage showing. Could be author's signature on title page. It is so scribbled hard to read. Foreward by Donna England. Practical guide for anyone who want to learn how to survive and get ahead in a large corporation. ; 51/2x81/2; 144+ pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $21.00
15) THE PROFESSIONAL DECISION THINKER America's New Management and Education Priority
Heirs, B. Farrell, P

Dodd, Mead & Co. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0396092039. Red/gray boards/gld lettering. Almost as new condition. DJ has a bit of normal edge wear. ; Large 8vo; 294+ pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) HOW TO ORGANIZE AND CONDUCT A MEETING Parlimentary Proceedure Simplified for Use in Schools and Colleges
Henry, W. H. F. Seeley, L

Noble & Noble. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1938. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Green boards/blk banner/gold lettering a bit worn. Usual library/discard markings. Minor usage showing. Quite clean/tight. For use un schools and colleges and for the person who may be called upon to peside at a public meeting or to take charge of a society or club. HARD TO FIND TITLE. ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $29.00
17) MANAGEMENT FUNDAMENTALS
Hodgetts, R. M

Dryden Press. Good with no dust jacket 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. 003058104. Boards have open wear corners/other minor usage. Inked ownership. Text is clean/tight. ; Textbook; 71/2x91/2; 436 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) PRINCIPLES OF INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION
Kimball, D. S

McGraw Hill. with no dust jacket 1919. Second Edition. Hardcover. G++. Dk blue cloth boards/gold lettering. Minor usage showing. Front hinge starting to crack. Pencilled notes on endpapers & throughout. Contents include fundamentals; history; inventions; planning; storing matierials, etc. ; Large 8vo; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) THE LEADERSHIP CHALLENGE How to Get Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
Kouzes, J. M. Posner, B. Z

Jossey-Bass. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1555420613. Red boards/white lettering. Very minor usage showing.. DJ has minor edge wear. ; Jossey-Bass Management Series; Large 8vo; 362 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) MANAGEMENT BY HASSLING An Irreverent Guide to the Art of Management
Kuhn, J

McDonald's. Near Fine 1988. Softcover. Orginally made for McDonald's employees. Cartoons and text. ; 7x7; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) LABOR FACT BOOK 15 Questions and Answers on a Thousand Topics
Labor Research Association

International Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Burgandy boards/silver lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Covers facts/figures in US; economic trends/social/labor conditions; civil rights/liberties, etc. DJ is blue/white lettering showing shelf rug/edge wear. Nothing major. ; Small 8vo; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) HOW TO SUCCEED IN MIDDLE MANAGEMENT
Lumsden, G. J

Amacom. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. Almost no usage showing however DJ has minor water staining on rear fold. ; 8vo; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) THE MANAGEMENT OF TIME
McCay, J. T

Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1969. Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. Blk boards/gld lettering. Minor usage showing. Clean/tight. DJ has usual edge nicks/tears. Sticker smudge on front. Text contains 4 parts Learning Theory, Perception Psychology, Neurology and the Social Sciences. ; 8vo; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) THE MANAGEMENT OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS
McLaughlin, C. P

Wiley & Sons. Fine with no dust jacket 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0471877654. Almost no usage showing. Clean/tight. Due to weight should be sent media. ; Wiley Management Series; 73/4x91/2; 516 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $64.60
25) 101 MANAGEMENT PROBLEMS AND HOW TO SOLVE THEM
McMurray, R. N

Mentor. Good+ 1973. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Me1245-451. Updated/expanded. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. Covers have creasing. Normal usage showing. ; 192+ad pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) MANAGING A PROGRAMMING PROJECT
Metzer, Philip

Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1973. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Minor usage showing. Inked ownership. DJ has one inch piece missing at front and back DJ top. Other usual DJ wear showing. Covers all aspects of managing a programming project, from initial planning and design through programming, testing and final installation and documentation. ; 8vo; 201 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT CONCEPTS AND PRACTICE
Michael, S. R. Jones, H. R

Intext Educational Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket 1973. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 0700224351. Grn boards/silver lettering. Minor corner bumps. Very minor check marks on index pge. Clean/tight. ; Large 8vo; 632 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT
Moore, F. G

Irwin Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket 1960. Revised Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Blue boards/blk banner/gld lettering. Not too much usage showing. Inked ownership. Pencilled notes on ffep. Old tape marks on endpapers. Text is clean/tight. ; Textbook; Large 8vo; 843 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) HOW MANAGERS MAKE THINGS HAPPEN
Odiorne, G. S

Prentice Hall. Good+ in Poor dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. Burgandy boards/gld lettering. Usual board wear showing. No edition/printin g given. Text is clean/tight. Some contents are how good managers make things happen, getting others to act, etc. Some good old-fashioned info. DJ is quite repaired. ; Large 8vo; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) IN SEARCH OF EXCELLENCE Lessons from America's Best-Run Companies
Peters, T. J. Waterman, R. H. Jr

Warner Books. Good+ 1984. First Printing. Softcover. 0446378445. Blk covers show minor wear. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. ; 51/4x8; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) CAMP WATERFRONT PROGRAMS AND MANAGEMENT
Pohndorf, R. H

Associated Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1960. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Green boards/blue lettering/illustrations. Clean/tight. Hardly any usage showing. For any camp with any waterfront. Operating standards/methods and a complete aquatic program including rowing/canoeing, seamanship, etc. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.00
32) INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS POLICY
Robinson, R. D

Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. April printing. Brown boards/blk/white lettering/details. Almost no usage. DJ id red/blk illustration. Small repair tear on lower front. ; Modern Management Series; 8vo; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) CONFRONTING NONPROMOTABILITY How to Manage a Stalled Career
Roseman, E

Amacom. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. Drk blue boards/white lettering. Almost no usage showing. Blue/white DJ haas smudgie handling on rear otherwise nice. ; 8vo; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) EXECUTIVE SURVIVAL MANUAL WIN THE GAME OF MANAGEMENT A Program for Managerial Effectiveness
Slevin, D. P

Innodyne. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1985. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 0934491003. Almost new condition except for minor smudiges on outside of text top. Foreward by LJ Peter. Contents include stress, power, behavior modification, negotiation skills, etc. ; 71/2x101/4; 369 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.75
35) WINNING NUMBERS How to Use Business Facts & Figures to Make Your Point & Get Ahead
Thomsett, M. C

Amacom. As New in As New dust jacket 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0814459587. Rose/blk boards/ gld lettering. As new condition. ; Large 8vo; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) GRIEVANCE HANDLING FOR FOREMEN
Trotta, M. S. Bishop, W. W

Bureau Of Industrial Relations/Univ Of Michigan. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Blue boards/gld lettering. Almost unused condition. DJ has a bit of edge wear. Written primarily for first-time supervisors/shop stewards in industry/business. ; Large 8vo; 115 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) FUNDAMENTALS OF TRANSPORTATION A Complete Text on Traffic Management with Problem Sheets
Walden, C. F

New York: Traffic Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. NO PROBLEM SHEETS. Only Supplement 2 with updates. Red boards/gld lettering. Very minor usage showing. Stamped school ownership. Clean/tight. Some contents are movement of freight, trucking/warehousing, steamship lines/foreign commerce, marine insurance, etc. ; The Standard Traffic Management Course; Textbook; Vol. 1; Small 8vo; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) EFFECTIVE SUPERVISION Developing Your Skills through Critical Incidents
Wasmuth, W. J. Greenhalgh, L

Prentice Hall. Good+ 1979. Third Printing. Softcover. 0132464624. Not much usage showing. Cover corners have creases. Text is clean/tight. ; 6x9; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) CASES IN MODERN FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Private and Public Sector Perspectives
Wippern, Ronald

Irwin Publishing. with no dust jacket 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with blk banner/gold lettering. Like new except for stamped number on ffep. Contents include investment decisions; capital structure and financing choices; discount rating; etc. Some companies mentioned are Wickes, American Airlines, Quaker Oats, etc. ; Irwin Series in Finance; 8vo; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $40.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: