Mythologyfrom Mimico BOOKS |
|
Browse Mythology | Return to Mimico BOOKS
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
| 1) |
RUSSIAN FOLK PICTURES: 17th to 19th Century
|
|
|
Moscow, 1962. RUSSIAN TEXT throughout (including title, which I have had translated). Hardcover with dust jacket; 12-page introduction plus 87 plates of which 24 are in colour. Book is 20 x 26 cm (approximately 8 x 10 in), constructed of poor material. Yellow/tan/brown boards with like lettering and decoration (front cover only) are well worn along edges and at corners; small rubber stamp, in Russian, near top of back cover; text block exhibits some looseness with minimal light pencil markings; interior otherwise clean and unmarked except for rubber stamp on title page stating, in English, "Printed in the Soviet Union"; book overall Fair to Good. Brightly coloured folk picture covers both panels of dust jacket which is torn in half vertically at the front hinge with several other lengthy vertical tears and seveval chips missing; DJ overall Poor to Fair.. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $999.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Age of Chivalry, and The Renaissance
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Two hardcover volumes with dust jackets in illustrated slipcase. Chivalry (1969): 378 pages with 427 illustrations, 401 in full colour, plus 11 maps; book is red cloth with gilt impressions; illustrated DJ has small chip from top of spine. Renaissance (1970): 402 pages with 450 illustrations, 423 in full colour, plus10 maps; book is glossy red cloth ("leatherette") with gilt impressions; illustrated DJ has 2 tiny tears at top of spine. See also our listing for Arthur Bryant's The Age of Chivalry.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Strange Tales of the Kingdom of Fife
|
|
|
Midlothian, Scotland: Langsyne Publishers, 1977. Trade paperback, unpaginated (but approximately 72 pages including illustrations); essentially as new. See also our listing for Tales from Scottish Lairds.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
PARABOLA: Myth, Tradition, And The Search For Meaning, Fate and Fortune Edition: Volume 25, No. 4 Winter 2000 25th Anniversary
|
|
|
Denville, NJ, USA: Parabola, 2000. Magazine, 144 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Ryfka
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1989. Mass market paperback, 272 pages; store stamped.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dead of Winter: A Jacob Lomax Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1991. Mass market paperback, 247 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sacred Mushroom and The Cross: A Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, "Fourth Impression September 1970", xxii + 349 pages; one very pale and faded fore edge stain without page penetration, one very tiny fore edge spot stain, ink gift inscription on half title page, but appears unread, tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text. See also our listing for Allegro's Physician, Heal Thyself.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beasts and Bawdy: A Book of Fabulous and Fantastical Beasts
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing, 1975. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 159 pages, plus "...24 superb and unusual [black-and-white] illustrations..."; faded old stains to top and fore edges (without page penetration), stamped "Withdrawn" on free front endpaper (but definitely not an ex-library copy), text pages clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Golden Ass
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1962. Trade paperback, later printing, 255 pages; appears unread, but tiny corner bumps, and a tiny faded fore edge stain without page penetration.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Virgin: Mary's Cult and the Re-Emergence of the Goddess
|
|
|
London: Arkana Penguin, 1988. Trade paperback, xi + 262 pages, black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Marie-France Boyer's The Cult of the Virgin.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great American Folklore: Legends, Tales, Ballads, and Superstitions from All Across America
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1986. Hardcover without dust jacket, 644 pages, line drawn illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
West African Folktales
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press, 1991. Trade paperback, xxvi + 229 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Red Swan : Myths and Tales of the American Indians
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1986. Trade paperback, 386 pages including black-and-white illustrations; gently read, but highlighting on 9 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fated Sky: Astrology in History
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 369 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kinder- und Hausmarchen
|
|
|
Wien, Germany: Verlag Carl Ueberreuter. Hardcover with dust jacket, 320 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white; TEXT IN GERMAN.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Illus. by Grabianski, Von Janusz . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Dzelarhons: Myths of the Northwest Coast
|
|
|
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Harbour Publishing, 1986. Trade paperback, second printing, 160 pages.. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Masquerade: The Mask As Art
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1993. Square glossy hardcover with dust jacket, 107 pages. "...a gallery of sixty-four original masks created by eminent contemporary artists..."; DJ is price clipped and has one tiny tape repair at bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Second Virago Book of Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1992. Trade paperback, later printing, 230 pages, illustrated by line drawings. See also our other Carter titles.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Corinna Sargood. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
Legends of the World
|
|
|
Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 433 pages including black-and-white illustrations; text pages very clean and unmarked.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Fraser, Eric. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tales of the Uncanny
|
|
|
London: Orbis Publishing, 1982. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 211 pages including many full colour full page, and smaller black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Serych, Jaroslav . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
If This Is Your Land, Where Are Your Stories?: Finding Common Ground
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2003. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 271 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Honeysuckle Sipping: The Plant Lore of Childhood
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1987. Trade paperback, 202 pages, almost every page beautifully illustrated by drawings.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cuneo, Norma . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Age of Myth: The Bronze Age as the Cradle of the Unconscious
|
|
|
London: Mandala, 1991. Trade paperback, xiii + 236 pages; light shelf wear to covers, otherwise appears in unread condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Japanese Fortune Calendar
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965. Hardcover without dust jacket, 1979 printing, 29 pages, beautifully illustrated and designed; considerable wear to front cover gilt lettering, but clean and unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ojibwa Myths and Legends
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minn: Ross and Haines, 1962. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 135 pages including drawings; gently used ex-library copy with just a hint of cover edge wear, several stamps and card pocket, light damage inside back cover due to removal of previous mylar DJ protector, but tight in binding, text pages clean and unmarked; DJ has edge chipping and tiny tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good. Illus. by Maney, Ruth. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Step-by-Step Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Bedford Press, 1983. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 632 pages, "Over 1,000 recipes plus over 1,000 step-by-step full color photographs"; light wear to bottom cover edges, very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ has light edge wear and chipping.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Deal Me Out
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1987. Mass market paperback, 217 pages. Ex-library, in surprisingly Good condition, usual damage to covers, but text is very clean and unmarked. See also our other Corris titles.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Corrupters
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1964. Hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages, ex-library. First English edition of this American thriller.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Lost Beliefs of Northern Europe
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1999. Hardcover with dust jacket, 181 pages including 33 black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Prudence Jones' A History of Pagan Europe.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Atlantis, The Antediluvian World, A Modern Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books, 1949. Hardcover with dust jacket, 355 + pages, black-and-white illustrations; ink name on free front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Magic of Myth & Legend
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1959. Pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, later printing, xi + 203 pages, endpaper maps; light cover edge wear, but clean and unmarked throughout.. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Golden Bough : A Study in Magic and Religion, Abridged Edition
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1957. Softcover, later printing, 971 pages; covers and spine creased and worn, but tight in binding with a clean, unmarked text.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 33) |
Hangups from Way Back: Historical Myths and Canons, Volume 1
|
|
|
San Francisco: Canfield Press , 1970. Trade paperback, 326 pages; light shelf wear, but clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sacred Symbols: A Guide to the Timeless Icons of Faith and Worship
|
|
|
Rowayton, CT: Prospero Books, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket, 112 pages, illustrated on almost every page in full colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Snake
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 251 pages; book is cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Meeting the Invisible Man: Secrets and Magic in West Africa
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xiii + 290 pages, plus full colour photographs; several very pale spot stains (white wine?) on last page of Bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1974. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 272 pages; "...about 170 important archaeological sites are described and illustrated...[with maps, drawings]...plans and reconstructions".. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Folk Tales and Fables of the World
|
|
|
New York: Portland House, 1987. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 288 pages "With 64 full color [full page] illustrations throughout" which are truly as stated "..wonderful, varied, exciting, and beautiful...".. First Thus. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bluenose Ghosts: Tales of Phantom Ships, Buried Treasure, Headless Spectres, Haunted Houses
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1976. Trade paperback, xiii + 280 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent: The Myths of Death, Rebirth, and Resurrection
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1963. Trade paperback, later printing of the first Princeton paperback (1990) edition, 362 pages including 18 drawings, plus 32 black-and-white photographs. . Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Kinds of Power: A Guide to Its Intelligent Uses
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. Trade paperback, 260 pages. See also our listing for Hillman's The Myth of Analysis.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
Kinds of Power: A Guide to Its Intelligent Uses
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Currency , 1995. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 260 pages; signed by Hillman on "GBN Book Club" bookplate affixed to half title page; waterstain to back cover and bottom of spine with bleeding of black ink to bottom edges (just visible at bottom margin of some pages); similar bleeding to inside of DJ; reading/working copy only, not gift or collectible quality. See also our listing for Hillman's The Myth of Analysis.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Dragons
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1980. Oversized hardcover with priceclipped dust jacket, 208 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated in full colour and black-and-white on almost every page.. First Thus. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Clery, Val. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Odyssey
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, 1970. Hardcover without dust jacket, xxxix + 306 pages; text in prose, not poetry. . Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Thunder of the Gods
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1952. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing (1972), 113 pages including drawings; DJ has "Holt Library Edition" label, but definitely not an ex-library copy as book is essentially as new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Louden, Claire and George . more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Go Gator and Muddy the Water: Writings from the Federal Writers' Project
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1999. Trade paperback, xvi + 199 pages, plus black-and-white photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Way of the Sacred
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1989. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 320 pages, "Nearly 250 illustrations in black and white, and 32 pages of full colour...".. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tales from Old China: A Collection of Chinese Folk Tales, Fairy Tales, and Fables
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. Hardcover without dust jacket, Gibraltor Library Binding, 66 pages, glorious full page illustrations. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, labels, card pocket and cover wear, but tight in binding with a Very Good interior, clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Tony Chen. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
A History of Pagan Europe
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1997. Trade paperback, xv + 262 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
African Apostles: Ritual and Conversion in the Church of John Maranke
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket, still in publisher's original shrink wrap; essentially as new except for tiny bump at top front corner.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
