Antiquarianfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse Antiquarian | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
ONE THOUSAND VALUABLE SECRETS, in the Elegant and Useful Arts Collected from the Practice of the Best Artists
|
|
|
Philadelphia: B. Davies and T. Stephens, 1795 xxxvi, 377 pages. The title of the book continues: "and containing an account of the various methods of engraving on brass, copper and steel. Of the composition of metals. -- of varnishes. Of mastichs, cements, sealing wax. Of the glass manufactory. Various imitations of precious stones and French paste. Of colours and painting, useful for carriage painters. Of painting on paper. Of compositions for limners. Of transparent colours. Of colours to dye skins and gloves. To colour and varnish copper-plate prints. Of painting on glass. Of colours of all sorts, for oil, water and crayons. Of preparing the lapis lazuli. To make ultramarine. Of the art of guilding. The art of dying woods, bones, &c. The art of casting in moulds. Of making useful sort of ink. The art of making wines. -- Of making vinegars. Of liquors, essential oils, &c. Of confectionary. Of preparing various kinds of snuffs. Of taking out spots and stains. Of fishing, angling, bird-catching, and a variety of other curious, entertaining and useful articles." A scarce tile; OCLC locates only 14 copies in libraries. This copy has been professionally rebacked with brown leather to blend into the original leather covered boards. Red leather title patch. Pages browned. Some expert and unobtrusive paper repair of title page (city of publication was cut off at some point). Occasional staining--2 pages 2/3 covered with dark brown stain, but text is still completely readable.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $1,400.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PLEASURES OF HUMAN LIFE: Investigated Cheerfully, Elucidated Satirically, Promulgated Explicitly, and Discussed Philosophically in a Dozen Dissertations on Male, Female, & Neuter Pleasures, Interspersed with Various Anecdotes, and Expounded
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Hurst, Rees & Orme, 1807 xvi, 223 pages + 24 pages of ads. Illustrated with 5 hand-colored etchings by Rowlandson and 2 hand-colored headpieces engraved by W. Bond. Attractive early binding of 3/4 brown morocco over red marbled paper covered boards; gilt-stamped spine with 5 raised bands; top edge gilt. This humorous book was Britton's attempt to capitalize on the success of the anonymously written THE MISERIES OF HUMAN LIFE published in 1806. There were 1,000 copies of Britton's book printed by Longmans in each of the 2 editions, and OCLC locates only 17 copies of the 2nd edition in libraries worldwide. Our copy is clean, bright and tight with rubbing along edges; pages lightly toned; small, attractive bookplate of Wyman Parker on the front pastedown endpaper.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Rowlandson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 3/4 Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
A DISCOURSE ON THE HISTORY OF THE WHOLE WORLD, DEDICATED TO HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DAUPHIN AND EXPLICATING THE CONTINUANCE OF RELIGION WITH THE CHANGES OF STATES AND EMPIRES; FROM THE CREATION TO THE REIGN OF CHARLES THE GREAT
|
|
|
London: Matthew Turner, 1686 565, (3) pages. Anonymous translation of the French divine's DISCOURS SUR L'HISTOIRE UNIVERSELLE. Recently professionally rebound in full brown leather with five raised bands, hand-sewn headbands, and tooling appropriate to the late 17th century. Internally clean with light toning of pages and minor occasional spotting. A nice copy of this scarce title.. First English Language Edition. Hardcovers. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 4) |
TRAVELS IN KAMTSCHATKA, DURING THE YEARS 1787 AND 1788 (2 volumes)
|
|
|
London: J. Johnson, 1790 v. I: folding map, xvi, 283 pages; v. 2: viii, 408 pages. De Lesseps accompanied La Perouse on the first part of his attempted circumnavigation of the globe. After investigation of the west coast of North America, La Perouse sent de Lesseps overland to take the journals and maps of the expedition to Paris. La Perouse and his ships subsequently were lost after they left Australia, and the journals carried by de Lesseps assumed great historical significance when published. Even more scarce than those records today are de Lesseps' report of his own overland travels through the Kamtschatka peninsula. The report also includes 25 pages of vocabulary translating common English words into Russian, Kamtschadale, Koriac, Tchouktchi, and Lamont languages. Internally clean with only minor foxing, the two volumes in 3/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards have recently been sympathetically rebacked (original title and volume patches retained). Very attractive example of a quite scarce title.. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3/4 Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $3,950.00
|
|
| 5) |
VICISSITUDES; OR THE JOURNEY OF LIFE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Joseph Rakestraw, 1815 264 pages. The wife of Lorenzo Dow chronicles their journey through the American frontier. Wright Howes (D-442) says she "describes one of the most amazing trips ever made by a woman; down the Ohio from Wheeling to Natchez on the Mississippi, thence overland through the hostile Creek country to the Georgia settlements, Carolina and Virginia." This 2nd edition is preferred because it adds 107 pages of "supplementary reflections." It is also more scarce than the 1814 edition--OCLC locates only 12 copies in world libraries. Recently rebound in full brown morocco with tooling appropriate to the early 19th century and with the original title patch. Internally clean; pages are foxed but still supple; some waterstaining of leaves near front and rear.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YOUNG MILL-WRIGHT'S & MILLER'S GUIDE. In Five Parts. Embellished with Twenty-Five Plates
|
|
|
Octoraro, Pennsylvania: Francis Bailey, 1807 viii, 364 pages + 25 plates (some folding). Oliver Evans was largely responsible for early automation in the American milling industry. Among those licensed to use his patented devices was George Washington, and many of the mills built in the early 19th century were based on Evans' designs. Part five of the book and its accompanying plates were by Thomas Ellicott, whose family were the largest mill owners in Maryland. Preceded only by the now rare 1795 first edition, this second edition was printed by Lancaster County printer Francis Bailey, who is best known for the printing of the first complete official edition of the Articles of Confederation. Recently and sympathetically rebound in full brown leather with the original title patch retained. Pages are lightly tanned; some off-setting from the plates--still a clean, tight, attractive copy.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 7) |
RACCOLTA DI VARIE FAVOLE delineate, ed incise in rame da Giorgio Fossati Architetto &c. , Tomo Terzo & Tomo Quarto [RECUEIL DE DIVERSES FABLES Designees, & Graves par George Fossati, Architecte, &c., Tome Troisieme & Tome Quatrieme]
|
|
|
Venezia (Venice): Carlo Pecora, 1744 Two volumes (3 & 4 of 6) bound as one. Early full vellum binding with a brown leather title patch; all edges gilt. Parallel texts in Italian and French for seventy-two fables, each illustrated with a beautiful full-page color etching by Fossati. Each etching is printed in one of various shades of red, orange, brown, green, blue and black. In addition to the 72 plates, there are engraved vignettes on the 4 title pages, a red engraved headpiece for volume 3, and an engraved tailpiece following the text for each of the fables. Fossati (1706-1778) was an Italian architect who also was a very good printmaker and book illustrator. For the fables he portrayed animals realistically and used his architectural training for accurate renderings of baroque buildings. A rare title: OCLC locates only 8 libraries with any of the volumes and only 4 with volumes 3 and 4. It has been almost 30 years since a complete set was sold at auction, and ours is the only copy of volumes 3 and 4 to appear on the market in recent years. It is a very nice copy with text and plates on clean and supple laid paper; very faint offsetting from the plates on only a few fables. Cohen-de Ricci 410; Rosenwald 1570; Martineau, THE GLORY OF VENICE, p. 290.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++. Illus. by Giorgio Fossati. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum-Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $7,000.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ROXBURGHE BALLADS (2 volumes)
|
|
|
London: Reeves and Turner, 1873 Vol. I: xxviii, ii, (2), 492 pages; vol. II: iii, (3), 502 pages. First printings (vol. I in 1873; vol. II in 1874) of the Hindley edition of the 16th and 17th century broadsides collected first by Robert Harley and completed later by the Duke of Roxburghe. Nicely illustrated by numerous woodcuts within the text. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Yale professor Alexander M. Witherspoon to Princeton professor N. Burton Paradise. Both volumes are clean and tight with some edgewear and rubbing of the leather; some relatively minor foxing of pages and heavy foxing on endpapers. . First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 3/4 Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $235.00
|
|
| 9) |
LIVES, OPINIONS, AND REMARKABLE SAYINGS OF THE MOST FAMOUS ANCIENT PHILOSOPHERS, the First Volume
|
|
|
London: Edward Brewster, 1688 Frontispiece, (14), 589 pages. Seven books in one volume: the first book translated by T. Fetherstone, D.D.; 2d book by Samuel White, M.D.; 3d by E. Smith, M.A.; 4th by J. Philips, gent.; 5th by R. Kippax, M.A.; 6th by William Baxter, gent.; 7th by R.M., gent. This was the only volume published by Brewster, but a second volume, which included the final 3 books, was published in 1696 by Bentley. Included are an engraved portrait of Diogenes, a brief biography of him, a proeme (introduction), and brief bios and explanations of the philosophies of the Ionic philosophers: Thales, Solon, Pittacus, Cleobulus, Periander, Anacharsis, Myso, Epimenides, Pherecydes, Anaximenes, Anaxagoras, Socrates, Xenophon, Aeschines, Aristippus, Euclides, Stilpo, Crito, Simo, Glaucco, Simmias, Cebes, Aenedemus, Menedemus, Plato, Speusippus, Xenocrites, Polemo, Crates, Crantor, Arcesilaus, Bion, Lacydes, Carneades, Clitomachus,Aristotle, Theophrastus, Strato, Lyco, Demetrius, Heraclides, Antisthenes, Diogenes, Metrocles, Hipparchia, Menippus, Menedemus, Zeno, Aristo, Erillus, Cleanthes, Sphaerus, and Chrysippus. It should be noted that Diogenes Laertius was not the Cynic philosopher Diogenes (who supposedly searched for an honest man), but most of what we know abot that Diogenes, we learned from this book. Bound in early speckled brown leather with 5 raised bands, elaborately tooled with faded gilt decoration on the spine. From the collection of John Peyto Verney, Lord Willoughby de Broke, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and that of a later Lord Willoughby on the front free endpaper. Pages are clean and supple, with no foxing. Leather is splitting along the joints, but the boards are still held tightly by the cords.. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 10) |
Orationes, epistolae, & poemata, cum praefatione & insignibus augmentis M. Jacobi Thomasi
|
|
|
Lipsiae (Leipzig): Joh. Grossi & Soci., 1672. Frontispiece, 74, 786, (2), 228, 102, 12 pages. 4 parts in one volume bound in early full vellum. Muret (1526-1585) was a classicist and one of the most important Latin scholars of the 16th century. This volume includes his almost "Ciceronian" orations on various subjects, lectures on classical texts (both Roman and Greek), and Muret's own poetry. The 1672 edition edited by Thomasi is quite scarce--OCLC locates only 9 copies in world libraries. Our copy is clean and tight; text pages lightly tanning; ex-library with markings only on the front endpapers.. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vellum-Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 11) |
SACRA MORALIS DOCTRINA DE STATU SUPERNATURALI HUMANAE NATURAE, EIVSDEMQUE OPERATIONIBUS, ATQUE COETERIS IPSUM CONCERNENTIBUS EX DIUINITUS REULATIS REVELATIS, NATURALIBUSQUE PRINCIPIJS AD SCHOLASTICE LECTURAE METHODUM DEDUCTA
|
|
|
Venetiis: Apud Bertanos, 1650 (20). 374, (44) pages. Woodcut printer's mark on title page, headpiece on first page of 1st chapter, decorative initials on first page of all chapters. Title page is printed in red and black. Bound in original full vellum. This work was on the Catholic Church's List of Forbidden Books that was discontinued in 1948, but is still on Opus Dei's Index Librorum Prohibitorum. A truly rare book--OCLC locates only one copy in world libraries. Ours is an attractive copy: clean and tight; some old wormholes in the vellum, but not in the paper; about 200 pages very lightly and uniformly tanned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Vellum-Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE FOR DECEMBER 1760
|
|
|
London: D. Henry, 1760. Paginated 547-596. Disbound from a yearly compilation. Several very nice plate engravings. Very faint tanning to pages and moderate tanning to all-edges.. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Manuscript Commonplace Book
|
|
|
Massachusetts, 1840 Unpaginated (38 leaves). Full gilt-decorated leather covered boards, rebacked with original spinal laid down. The commonplace book of Rebecca D. Bowen, about 2/3 filled with poetic dedications to her by friends, most identified only by initials. Most entriesare dated--ranging from 1840 to 1849. Some indicate place names in Massachusetts: Mattapoisett, New Bedford, and Fairhaven--the latter appears most frequently. Bowen's name is engraved in gilt on front cover. Interspersed among the pages are 5 full-page tinted lithographs of romantic scenes. The lithographs appear to be unsigned. There is foxing, at times heavy, on the lithographed pages.. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
A PHILOSOPHICAL ENQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN OF OUR IDEAS OF THE SUBLIME AND BEAUTIFUL
|
|
|
London: J. Dodsley, 1773. ix, (7), 342 pages. Contemporary full brown leather with an old rebacking with 5 raised bands and a green leather title patch. Edmund Burke's widely acclaimed treatise on aesthetics. The front joint is cracked but still holding strongly. Heavy edgewear and corners of borads are rounded. Endpapers are discolored, but remainder of pages are clean and supple with only rare and faint foxing.. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-About Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 15) |
A COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE MOST REMARKABLE PASSAGES OF THE LAST FOURTEEN YEARS: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLOT, AS IT WAS CARRIED ON BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER THE FIRE OF LONDON, TO THIS PRESENT TIME
|
|
|
London: Printed by A. Godbid & J. Playford, and sold by S. Neale, 1680 (6), 1-32, 49-176, 193-219 pages; missing the frontispiece. The text is complete and in proper sequence without duplication. But the page numbering problems in all known copies are present: page numbers 33-48 and 178-192 are not used; numbering of pages 82-95 is not sequential; and page numbers 97-103, 204-205, 106-107, 208, 109, and 112 are duplicated. Attributed to L'Estrange by Donald Wing, the book chronicles the "Popish Plot", alleged treasonous acts of Jesuits against the rule of Charles II. This is a scarce title: ESTC locates only 26 copies in world libraries, and this is the only copy we can locate on the market at this time. Recently rebound in full brown morocco with tooling appropriate to the 17th century. Internally clean with lightly tanned, but still supple, pages that are age-worn at the corners. There is a 1/2" closed tear in the bottom margin of the title page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|

