Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of j. vint books

Fiction/General

Browse books in Fiction/General | Return to j. vint books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 453 listings found.
1) Things Fall Apart
Achebe, Chinua

New York: Everyman's Library (Knopf), 1992. The Sunday Times (London) says "Achebe is one of the most distinguished artists to emerge from the African cultural renaissance of the post-war world." Number 135 in the series; introduced by Kwame Anthony Appiah. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on black block on spine only; attached yellow fabric book mark. No marking inside or out; the book has never been read. Unclipped dust jacket has no bumps or tears. 181pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
2) The Plato Papers: A Prophecy
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 2008. A. N. Wilson said "this is a marvelous fable for our time. It is funny, wise, and strange." Stated first American edition with full number line. Gray paper boards with dark gray cloth at spine; white lettering on spine. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket has minor bumps but no tears. 173 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Chatterton
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Grove Press, 1987. Stated first edition of the author's fourth book; a blend of mystery, history, and a bit of comedy. Blue paper boards bound in maroon cloth at spine; silver lettering on spine only. Clean and bright with no marking anywhere. Unclipped dj has a crease on inside front flap but no other bumps or tears. 234 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
4) Return Trips
Adams, Alice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Alice Adams (1926 - 1999) was one of America's best short story writers. This is her third collection; stated second printing of the first edition published in September 1985. Light blue paper boards bound at spine in gray cloth; silver lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket has only minor bumps at extremities but no tears. 195 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
5) A Death in the Family
Agee, James

New York: McDowell, Obolensky, 1986. A 1986 Book-of-the-Month Club Classic reissued in celebration of the club's 60th anniversary with an intro by Alfred Kazin laid in; original blue cloth binding and dj. No price listed on dj. No marking inside or out. Only blemish is bumping at top and bottom of spine. 339 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright page shows 1947, but no actual date of publication. Part of the Junior Illustrated Library; illustrated boards showing the four March girls with their mother at the piano, with a maid about to bring tea. Blue block with gold lettering on spine; blue page edges. Dedication to previous owner on front free end page; no other marking inside or out. Some fading to blue at top edge of pages. 643 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jambor, Louis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
7) Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa May

Garden City New York: Nelson Doubleday. No date of publication but probably 1960. One of a set of the writings of Alcott. Gray leatherette quarter bound in green leatherette; lettering on spine only with illustration on front board. No markings inside or out; binding square and tight. 317 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ives, Ruth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) Little Men
Alcott, Louisa May

Garden City New York: Nelson Doubleday. No date of publication but probably 1960. One of a set of the writings of Alcott. Gray leatherette quarter bound in green leatherette; lettering on spine only with illustration on front board. No markings inside or out; binding square and tight. 384 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ives, Ruth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) Death of a Hero
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. Aldington (1892 - 1962), was a British poet and novelist, who wrote this novel as a satire and protest of a society that would allow the first world war to happen. Published by Chatto and Windus as part ot the Phoenix Library series; stated first issue from 1930. Blue cloth binding with a blind stamp of a phoenix rising on front board, and gold lettering on spine only. Binding is tight and square and spine is faded but still legible. Clean and bright with the only markings inside or out being the previous owner's name inside front board and on free front end page. Minor wear at corners of boards. 440 pages plus 4 page catalog of other titles in the Phoenix Library series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Stated first American edition. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine; no marking inside or out, but minor fading of lettering. Binding tight and square. Unclipped dj has minor bumps but no tears; still bright and clean. 368 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $92.00
Add to cart 
11) The Infinite Plan
Allende, Isabel

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First edtion signed by author with her usual flower drawing. Binding tight and square with no markings inside or out. Dj jad a crease on the inside flap but no tears or bumps. 382 pages.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
12) Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
Amado, Jorge

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Jorge Amado (1912-2001) was a Brazilian who wrote about the people of his hometown, Bahia. When the beautiful Gabriela moves to town, everything changes. Stated fourth printing from November 1962. Brown cloth binding with author's initials blind stamped on front board and gold lettering on spine. No marking inside or out, but bumping and slight fading at top and bottom of spine. The dust jacket has been clipped; it is bright and clean but has a number of small tears and chips at top and bottom spine. 426 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Levanter
Ambler, Eric

New York: Atheneum Publishers, 1972. A story of espionage in the Middle East by the master of the genre. Stated first edition; green cloth with upper quarter in white cloth; title and author on front board and spine in gold print. No markings inside or out; binding is tight but just a bit cocked toward the bottom. Unclipped dj has the normal bumps but no tears. 307 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
14) Dark Laughter
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. Seventh printing (December 1925) of September 1925 first. Black binding with yellow lettering on front cover and spine. End pages covered with yellow and black illustrations. Spine is slightly cocked and lower front corner is dented. Owner's stamp on front end page. 317 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
15) Poor White
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: Modern Library. Early Modern Library published after Bennett Cerf took control. Published prior to 1928. Blue limp leatherette binding with torchbearer logo on front board and title, author, and 'Modern Library' on spine, all in gold gilt. Slight cocking and minor wear at head and tail of spine. Mention of "Winesburg, Ohio" by same author on back of title page. Probably a 1926 first edition. Very good ++. 371 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Certain Things Last: Selected Short Stories of Sherwood Anderson
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1992. Short stories by the author of "Winesburg, Ohio". Edited and introduced by Charles E. Modlin. Dust jacket and book are in as new condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
17) Powers of Attorney
Auchincloss, Louis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. Auchincloss (1917-) was a lawyer before he was an author. This is a collection of twelve short stories all related to a fictional law firm. Blue paper boards bound at spine with blue cloth; gold lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out; bright and clean. Unclipped dust jacket is bright and clean but bumped and chipped at top and bottom of spine; reinforcements have been made. 280 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Honorable Men
Auchincloss, Louis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Auchincloss writes about the lack of morality, not sexual morality, but more a professional morality that is missing on Wall Street, in business and on the college campus. He is one of America's last great gentlemen. Brown paper boards bound in yellow cloth at the spine; red lettering on spine and author's name embossed on front board. Top and bottom of boards are a bit sunned. Unclipped dj is bumped slightly at top and bottom of spine and worn at corners but bright and clean. 278 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
19) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First novel and a Booker Prize finalist; describes the Gauci family's downward slide to destruction through the eyes of the youngest daughter, Dolores. Second printing; unread with no markings inside or out. Dj has the Booker Prize sticker on the front, minor bumping at the bottom of spine and a slight repaired tear at bottom of back board. 282 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Complete Works of Isaac Babel
Babel, Isaac

New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. Babel (1894 - 1941) is considered by many to be the greatest writer of the twentieth century; short stories, novels, and plays, but his speicalty was short stories. This is a collection of everything he wrote, edited by his daughter, translated by Peter Constantine, introduced by Cynthia Ozick and enclosed in a slip case. Second printing of the first edition. Gold paper boards with author's initials on front board; bound at spine in red cloth with gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fading, or dirt. Dust jacket has no price since that is included on the bottom of the slip case along with bar code; no bumping or tears on the jacket. Fine slip case is covered by a duplicate of the jacket with the author's photo and bright yellow backing with orange and black lettering. 1072 pages including index and notes. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
21) Eben Holden: a Tale of the North Country
Bacheller, Irving

Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1900. Stated fifth printing ("Fiftieth Thousand, September 25, 1900); red cloth binding with gold lettering, border, and acorn design on front board and spine. Top edge of pages gilded. Line 13 on page 400 reads "go tew fur". Clean and bright with no marking inside except previous owner's name and the date, Jan 15, 1901 on ffep. Spine is slightly cocked; the red cloth on spine is slightly darker that the boards and a bit scratched. 432 pages plus four page catalog of other titles. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
22) The Bottle Factory Outing
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York: George Braziller, 1974. Bainbridge has constructed a black comedy about two workers dealing with Italian immigrants at a factory in London. Stated first printing of the author's sixth book. Dark blue cloth boards with white lettering on spine. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket is fine except for a bump and small tear at bottom of spine. 219 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
23) A Window in Thrums
Barrie, J. M

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. No date of publication (about 1896). Frontis portrait of the author; three additional illustrations. Boards decorated with gold shamrocks on beige; spine area with gilt pine cones on white. Lettering on spine only. Binding is tight and square but has a small (1/8 ") rip at head of spine. 285 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) The Sleepless Moon
Bates, H. E

London: The Companion Book Club (Odhams Press Ltd.), 1957. By the same author who wrote "Love for Lydia". Originally published by Michael Joseph. Wine colored cloth with gold lettering on a black oval (spine only). Binding is tight with no marking inside or out; slight cocking to spine. Unclipped dj has chipping at spine and some tears (that have been repaired), but still bright and unfaded. 320 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) The Ne'er-Do-Well
Beach Rex

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1911. Reprint edition of Harpers original. Blue cloth with illustration on front board and white lettering on front board and spine. Slight cocking and some minor bumping at head and tail of spine; previous owners name on ffep and minor foxing to page edges, but no other markings inside. 402 pages plus catalog. . Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) The Silver Horde
Beach Rex

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1909. Reprint edition of Harper & Brothers original. Green cloth binding with illustration on front board and white lettering on front board and spine. Bumping to top and bottom of spine but little fading to lettering on spine; dedication to previous owner on ffep. Binding tight and square. 390 pages plus catalog. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
27) Chilly Scenes of Winter
Beattie, Ann

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1976. This is Ann Beattie's second book and her first novel; Distortions was a collection of short stories. Gray paper boards bound at spine in blue cloth; silver lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out, but quite a bit of bumping at top and bottom of spine keeps it from being graded as fine. Unclipped dust jacket is bumped and chipped at top and bottom of spine and has been reinforced; several small unrepaired tears at top and bottom of boards. 280 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
28) Falling in Place
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1980. Stated first edition. Dj has some bumping at top of back board and slight scraping two inches down the back fold. Otherwise everything clean and bright, tight and square. 342 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
29) How it is
Beckett, Samuel

New York: Grove Press, 1964. By the author of Malloy, and Malone Dies. Beckett (1906 - 1989) was born in Ireland but lived most of his life in France. This novel was written in French and translated by the author into English. Stated second printing; black cloth binding with gold lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out except for a small pen marking on front free end page. Unclipped dust jacket has no bumps or tears. 147 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
30) Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Press, 1970. Bellow (1915 -2005) won his third National Book Award for this novel, his seventh. This is the stated third printing from March 1970. Blue paper boards bound in a lighter blue cloth at spine; author's initials in black on front board and black lettering on spine. No marking anywhere, tight, bright and clean. Unclipped dust jacket is almost perfect except for normal wear at spine. 313 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $62.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 453 listings found.