cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JAZZ & BLUES

from JazzFirst Books

Browse JAZZ & BLUES | Return to JazzFirst Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found.
1) Eubie Blake
Al Rose

New York: Schirmer, 1979 Hard cover is very good + with small remainder dot to bottom edge, New Orleans inscription to ffep, one creased page, presumed printing error. In a very good dust jacket, price clipped, general edge wear, light chipping at spine ends, small open triangular tear to bottom of rear panel. Otherwise, tight, clean, very good reading copy. Rose's warm and informed biography relies on countless hours of taped interviews with Eubie who was still flourishing and performing at ninety six when the book was published! Blake was a central and pioneering figure in the rise of black entertainment and in fact his extraordinary long life and career spans much of the history of American popular musical culture. J122. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
2) Oscar Peterson: A Musical Biography
Alex Barris

Toronto: Harper Collins Canada , 2002 Anecedotal biography of the late great Canadian pianist by his friend and long time admirer. Hard cover, as new and unread, bright, tight, clean and unmarked in a fine unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. J250. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.50
3) Fats Waller:His Life And Times
Alyn Shipton

London, Sydney: Omnibus Press, 1988 In pictorial wraps, very good+, minimal shelf and edge wear, small crease at top fore corner of front wrap and lightly dented at spine, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread. The author has written several other significant jazz biographies which make good use of oral history and in this book he uses interviews with some of Waller's closest musical associates to good effect. Part of the Jazz Life & Times Series. J522 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.00
4) 52nd St. The Street Of Jazz
Arnold Shaw

New York: Da Capo Press, 1977 First Printing, First Thus, originally published in 1971 under the title, The Street That Never Slept. An entertaining, anecdotal history of New York's 52nd Street, when it was the jazz centre of the world. In bright pictorial wraps, light edge wear, spine slightly creased, top fore corner of front wrap is rubbed, initials of previous owner with small price label toinside of rear wrap, otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. J499. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
5) Hot Man: The Life Of Art Hodes
Art Hodes & Chadwick Hansen

Urbana & Chicago: University Of Illinois Press, 1992 Hard cover, small remainder mark, rear board slighty warped, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket, small edge crease to rear flap. A lively oral history of the Chicago pianist's life in jazz from the 1920's - 50's, with connective passages and commentary by Chadwick Hansen and discography by Howard Rye. J482 . First Edition, First Printing, With Com. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.50
6) Notes And Tones: Musician-To-Musician Interviews
Arthur Taylor

New York: Da Capo Press, 1993 Bright pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, micro wear to head of spine, front wrap slightly curled, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. Twenty nine insightful and sometimes controversial interviews conducted by the great jazz drummer Art Taylor with his fellow jazz musicians, which often focus on the role of the creative black artist in a white society. J380 . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
7) The House That Trane Built: The Story Of Impulse Records
Ashley Kahn

New York: W.w. Norton, 2006 Quarter bound in black cloth over orange boards, contents page has a slight crimp, a publication flaw, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, gently compressed at spine ends.The history of Impulse Records, which in the 60's was probably the only major label devoted to full blooded jazz. Well illustrated with b&w ssession photos and album covers. J398 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $42.50
8) Zildjian; Cymbal Set-Ups Of Famous Drummers
Avedis Zildjian Co

Norwell, Mass.: Avedis Zildjian Co., 1980 In black pictorial original wraps, very good+, spine ends bumped, lightly rubbed, reading crease to front wrap at hinge, minimal edge wear. Published in memory of Avedis Zildjian, the patriarch of the famous cymbal company with photobios of some 200 influential drummers from pop, rock and jazz, with accompanying diagrams which illustrate each drummer's cymbal set-up. Unusual, quite scarce and of interest to drum students. J558 . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00
9) Black Talk
Ben Sidran

New York: Da Capo Press, 1981 Near fine in pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, head of spine is creased, front wrap slightly curled, a clean, tight, unmarked copy. Sidran contends that out of a gradual evolving oral continuum, "the music of Black America created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary tradition". With a new introduction by Archie Shepp. J534. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.75
10) Benny King Of Swing
Benny Goodman With An Introduction By Stanley Baron

New York: William Morrow, 1979 Lavishly illustrated with b&w photos from Goodman's archives, with a lengthy biographical introduction by Stanley Baron. Hard cover, near fine, slight dent to front of text block, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped, somewhat rubbed dust jacket, lightly creased with small closed tear to front panel, slightly chipped at head of spine, edge tear to bottom of back panel neatly repaired with archival tape, small closed tear to foot of front flap. In mylar jacket. J287 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
11) John Coltrane
Bill Cole

New York: Da Capo Press, 1993 Reprint of 1976 edition, originally published by Schirmer. Very good in pictorial wraps, with remainder mark to bottom edge, slight curl to front wrap and light scuffing to top and bottom of text block front. Text highlighting to two lines, very good reading copy. Strong musical anaysis of Coltrane's career with a detailed discography. J36. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00
12) Miles Davis: A Musical Biography
Bill Cole

New York: Morrow, Quill, 1974 Very good+ in pictorial wraps, small price label to interior of rear wrap, small scuff mark at top hinge corner of rear wrap, spine is slightly rubbed, a clean, tight, unmarked copy. A close analysis of Davis' playing with thirteen transcriptions of his solos, and a complete list of recording sessions, chronologically arranged. Quite scarce in the first printing. J542. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
13) Miles Davis: The Early Years
Bill Cole

New York: Da Capo Press, 1994 Stated First Da Capo Edition, reprint of the 1974 edition published by William Morrow as Miles Davis; A Musical Biography. Fine, tight, unmarked, appears unread, in bright, clean pictorial wraps. A close analysis of Miles' music from his first meeting with Charlie Parker up to his electric work of the early 70's. J477. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00
14) From Birdland To Broadway: Scenes From A Jazz Life
Bill Crow

New York: Oxford University Press, 1992 SIGNED and inscribed by the author "To X , with best wishes, Bill Crow, 12-8-92" on dedication page. Spine is leaning, previous owner and dedicatee's inscription is crossed out, with small address label to front free endpaper, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a near fine, price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, small scuff mark on rear panel. Veteran bassist Crow is a talented writer and this warm, engaging memoir is a follow-up to his book Jazz Anecdotes which was judged best book of the year in 1991 by a Jazz Times Reader's Poll. Quite uncommon signature. J527. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing, With Com. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
15) Jazz Piano: A Jazz History
Billy Taylor

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1983 Very good+, in pictorial wraps, small price label to interior of rear wrap, light edge wear, wraps are slightly rubbed, small crease to top fore corner of rear wrap, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. Pianist, composer, Taylor's chronological history of jazz piano, adapted from his National Public Radio program, Taylor Made Piano. Increasingly scarce. J529 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
16) Mingus: A Critical Biography
Brian Priestley

New York: Da Capo Press, 1984 In pictorial wraps, light edge wear, spine edges are rubbed, previous owner's initials and date to interior of rear wrap, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Well regarded biography of the great bassist-composer, with 35 page discography. J559 . Reissue, Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.00
17) Mingus: A Critical Biography
Brian Priestley

New York: Da Capo Press, 1984 Republication of 1983 first edition. In pictorial wraps, light edge wear, otherwise very good+, tight and clean. Excellent biography of the great bassist-composer, with 35 page discography. J37. Reissue Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.50
18) Mingus: A Critical Biography
Brian Priestley

London: Paladin,Granada, 1985 Reprint of the 1982 original publication. In bright pictorial wraps, front wrap lightly creased at top edge and lower fore corner, text block and page edges somewhat tanned, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked reading copy. A penetrating study of the great bassist and composer's music and tumultuous personality, with a discography and 8 pages of b&w photographs. J491 . Reprint,. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.50
19) Coltrane, A Biography
C.O. Simpkins

New York: Herndon Press, 1975 A comprehesive biography of Coltrane's life, music and spiritual journey. Very good, in pictorial wraps, spine is creased, light edge wear, bottom fore corner of front wrap is slightly creased, small price label to inside of rear wrap, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good copy of an uncommon edition. J509. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
20) Bouncing With Bud
Carl Smith

Brunswick, ME: Biddle Publishing Company, 1997 Fine in bright pictorial wraps, clean, unmarked, in near mint condition. A must for Bud fans, the author covers all the recordings in chronological order and also provides an overview of the great pianist's career and life, with much good to say about Powell's often disparaged later recordings. B&W archival photos and album covers. J285 . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.00
21) Django Reinhardt
Charles Delauney

New York: Da Capo Press, 1982 Republication of the 1961 First Edition, trade paperback. Very good+, spine is lightly rubbed and creased, minimal edge wear, a clean, tight, unmarked copy. Still the only comprehesive biography of the great guitarist written by his contemporary, French critic Charles Delaunay, who probably knew more about Reinhart's life and music than anyone. J555. Reissue, Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.75
22) The Jazz Text
Charles Nanry with Edward Berger

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979 Hard cover, previous owner's inscription to rear free end paper, second author's name, Edward Berger, pasted in on title page presumably to correct printer's omission, otherwise near fine, tight, clean. In a very good dust jacket, price clipped, slightly rubbed, spine ends very lightly chipped, minimal edge wear, two small closed tears to top edge of panels. Intended as an introductory study for the newcomer to jazz, the authors present the music in a social and cultural frame work. J493 . First Edition, First Printing, With Com. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
23) B.B. King:The Authorized Biography
Charles Sawyer

Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1981 Near fine in black cloth boards, front board is mildly rubbed, slight dent to top edge of front board, small price label on front pastedown, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. In a near fine, slightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket, in mylar sleeve. First comprehensive biography of the great blues singer-guitarist, with discography. A very nice copy of the uncommon UK first edition. J575. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $34.00
24) The Life and Legend Of Leadbelly
Charles Wolfe & Kip Lornell

New York: Harper Collins, 1992 Hard cover is fine, tight, clean, bright, in near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed , with very slight edge curl to top edges of jacket, lightly bumped at head of spine. Comprehensive biography details the tumultuous life and career of the great folk and blues singer. J214. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
25) Jazz In Black & White
Charley Gerard

Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 2001 About fine in pictorial wraps, top of spine very slightly compressed, light shelf wear, clean, tight, unmarked copy. A thoughtful and provocative study of the difficult issues of race in the jazz world. J566. First Printing, Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
26) Jazz In Black And White: Race, Culture, & Identity In The Jazz Community
Charley Gerard

Westport, Connecticut, London : Praeger, 1998 Hard cover, bottom fore corners of boards gently bumped, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, square, unmarked. In a very good+ dust jacket, unclipped, front panel somewhat rubbed, spine ends lightly creased, fore corners slightly worn. A thoughtful and provocative study of the difficult issues of race in the jazz world. J482 . First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $44.00
27) Billie Holiday
Chris Ingham

London: Unanimous Ltd., 2000 Good, concise biography by British pianist and jazz writer, Ingham. Near fine in bright pictorial French wraps, very slight edge creasing to first two pages, rear panel is lightly soiled . J53. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00
28) Good Morning Blues
Count Basie As Told To Albert Murray

New York: Donald Fine, Primus, 1985 First trade paper edition of the Random House first edition published in 1984. Light edge wear, slight spine lean, wraps are slightly curled and rubbed, top of text block is gently bumped, otherwise a very good reading copy. Wonderful memoir and oral history of the Count's extraordinary life in jazz, edited by Albert Murray. J228. First Thus, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00
29) Eugene Bullard: Black Expatriate In Jazz-Age Paris
Craig Lloyd

Athens & London: University Of Georgia Press, 2006 Fine in pictorial wraps, tight, clean, unmarked. Biography of the first African American fighter pilot, a boxer, musician, club manager and impresario of Parisian nightlife between the world wars. NF421 . First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $23.00
30) Living With Jazz A Reader
Dan Morgenstern

New York: Pantheon Books, 2004 Hard cover is fine with very slight bump to spine foot, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket with slight curling to edges and micro wear to foot of spine. A wonderful collection of essays, spanning more than forty years, by one of jazz's most insightful and generous writers. J44. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
31) Living With Jazz
Dan Morgenstern

New York: Oxford University Press, 2004 Hard cover, small remainder dot to bottom of text block, spine ends slightly compressed, fore corners of front board gently bumped, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, square, appears unread. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, edge curled, spine ends creased. A wonderful collection of essays, spanning more than forty years, by one of jazz's most insightful and generous writers. J482 . First Edition, First Printing, With Com. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
32) Nat King Cole
Daniel Mark Epstein

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1999, stated first edition, hard cover is near fine with small library stamp on title page, no other ex lib pockets, cards, inscriptions, in a fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. No remainder marks, or text marking. NF166. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.00
33) Stan Getz: Nobody Else But Me
Dave Gelly

San Francisco: Backbeat Books, 2002 Very good+, in French wraps, somewhat rubbed, spine is slanted, light edge wear to wraps and spine ends, clean, tight, unmarked. A concise, thoughtful, analysis of the often harrowing life and extraordinary musical career of the great tenor saxophonist. J567. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
34) New Perspectives On Jazz
David N. Baker

Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990 Hard cover, near fine with previous owner's inscription to front free end paper, bright, clean, tight in a near fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Eleven wide ranging essays by some of the most influential and authoritative jazz writers, including Gary Giddins, Martin Williams, Stanley Crouch and Amira Baraka, originally prepared for a symposium at the Wingspread Center. J42. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
35) The Unclosed Eye
David Redfern

London: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd., 1999 Oversized trade paper in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial french wraps, a new, unread copy in near mint condition. Collection of music photography gathered from five decades of work by the distinguished British photographer, includes many jazz and blues photographs. J208 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.95
36) The Unclosed Eye
David Redfern

London: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd., 1999 Oversized trade paper in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial french wraps, a new, unread copy in near mint condition.Collection of music photography gathered from five decades of work by the distinguished British photographer, includes many jazz and blues photographs. J206 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.95
37) The Unclosed Eye
David Redfern

London: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd., 1999 Oversized trade paper in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial french wraps, a new, unread copy in near mint condition. Collection of music photography gathered from five decades of work by the distinguished British photographer, includes many jazz and blues photographs. J207. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.95
38) David Redfern's Jazz Album
David Redfern

London: Eel Pie Publishing, 1980 Hard cover, small price tag to rear pastedown behind jacket flap, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped, dust jacket, lightly rubbed. Celebrated British jazz photographer's collection of b&w and coloured photos from the 1960's and 70's shot in the U.S and Europe. J504. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
39) Duke Ellington On Microgroove 1923-1942
Dick M. Bakker

Holland: Micrography, 1974 First Thus, a complete revision of a 1972 booklet by the respected Dutch discographer. Very good+, in original coloured card wraps, slightly rubbed, light foxing to some page edges, text block is mildly tanned, Scarce, a collectible copy. J309. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
40) Duke Ellington On Microgroove Vol.1 1923-1936
Dick M. Bakker

Holland: Micrography, 1977 First Thus, in bright pictorial original card wraps, slightly rubbed, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. Revised and expanded from the respected Dutch discographer's 1974 publication for Micrography. Scarce. J310. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
41) The Night People
Dicky Wells As Told To Stanley Dance

Boston: Crescendo Publishing Company , 1971 The great Basie sideman and trombonist's colourful recollections of his life in jazz. In red cloth boards, spine ends and front corners of boards gently bumped, previous owner's small book plate to front paste down, price sticker to ffep, otherwise near fine, tight, bright, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, moderate edge wear, spine ends chipped, top edge of rear panel is creased with two closed tears and slight paper loss. Nice copy, quite uncommon in this condition. J402 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
42) Finding Buddy Bolden The First Man Of Jazz
Donald M. Marquis

Goshen, Indiana: Pinchpenny Press, , 1980 In original pictorial wraps, staple bound, spine lightly sunned, wraps slightly soiled, otherwise very good+, tightly bound, clean, unmarked. A journal for the years 1970-1 which Marquis kept while researching, In Search Of Buddy Bolden, his biography of the legendary New Orleans cornetist. Quite uncommon. J486 . Second Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
43) Music Is My Mistress
Duke Ellington

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1973 The Duke's inimitable memoir, published just a year before his death. In black cloth boards, top edge is lightly foxed, page edges are slightly tanned, otherwise tight, bright, unmarked, very good +. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, moderately rubbed, small creases to top and bottom of front panel, spine ends lightly chipped, general mild edge wear. Increasingly uncommon in the dust jacket. J315. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $68.00
44) Music Is My Mistress
Duke Ellington

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1973 The Duke's warm memoir published just a year before his death. In black cloth boards, previous owner's inscription neatly signed to top of front free endpaper, a hint of toning to page edges, otherwise near fine, tight, clean. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed and scuffed, general mild edge wear, spine head slightly chipped, two small closed edge tears to top of rear panel. Increasingly scarce. J288 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $75.00
45) The Producer: John Hammond And The Soul Of American Music
Dunstan Prial

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2006 Stated Uncorrected Proof, fine, in original wraps, tight, clean, unmarked, unread. An admiring and admirable, biography of Hammond's long career as a influential jazz critic, impresario, producer, talent scout and social activist. Uncommon, few prepublication, uncorrected proof copies are printed, J525. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
46) The Oxford Book Of Jazz
Edited by Bill Kirchner

New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000 Hard cover is fine in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Clean, tight, and unmarked, near mint, in mylar jacket. Monumental, 800 page reference "for the serious scholar and a rewarding book to be dipped into by the casual reader". J48. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
47) Contemporary Blues Guitar
Edited by Edward J. Lozano

New York: Amsco Publications, 1996 As new, in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, bottom corner of front wrap slightly curled, minimal shelf wear, tight, bright, clean, unmarked, unread, a near mint copy. Full transcriptions of twenty five classic and contemporary blues standards, in standard notation and guitar tablature with complete lyrics. J385. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00
48) Making Music: The Guide To Writing, Performing & Recording
Edited by George Martin

London: Pan Books, 1983 Very good+, in pictorial wraps, small price label to interior of rear wrap, spine is lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, comprehensive reference and guide to performing, recording and writing music, edited by the Beatles producer, George Martin. J564. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.50
49) The Cambridge Companion To Jazz
Edited By Mervyn Cooke & David Horn

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press,, 2002 In bright, slightly rubbed pictorial wraps, top corners lightly bumped, rear wrap has minimal shelf wear, otherwise a near fine copy, bright, tight, clean, appears unread. Ninteen specially commissioned essays which view jazz from many perspectives J322 . First Edition. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.75
50) The Jazz Makers
Edited by Nat Shapiro & Nat Hentoff

New York: Da Capo Press, 1979 First Da Capo Press Paperback Edition, republication of the original 1957 edition. Very good in pictorial wraps, spine is leaning slightly and creased, minimal edge wear, front wrap and page edges are slightly toned, small damp stain to top of text block, previous owner's inscription on rear fly-leaf, otherwise a tight, clean copy. Twenty one profiles of jazz greats by prominent jazz writers of the 50's. J528. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: