Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL WRITING

from JazzFirst Books

Browse TRAVEL WRITING | Return to JazzFirst Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) Paris To The Moon
Adam Gopnik

New York: Random House, 2000 Random House, New York, 2000, first edition, stated fourth printing, hard cover is fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket with minimal rubbing; one page of text is creased at top corner, otherwise a tight, bright , unmarked copy which appears to be unread. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. F107. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
2) On The Trail Of Marco Polo
Brady Fotheringham

Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2000 McArthur & Company, Toronto, 2000, first trade paper edition, first printing with complete number line, fine in bright pictorial wraps with slight curl at bottom front edge. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. NF137. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.75
3) The Woman Who Walked To Russia
Cassandra Pybus

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 2002 Thomas Allen, Toronto, 2002, first trade paper edition, fine in bright pictorial wraps, clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF104. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $13.50
4) Lives Of The Indian Princes
Charles Allen & Sharaa Dwivedi

London: Century Publishing, 1984 Century Publishing, London, 1984, true first UK edition, hard cover is near fine +, with very slight spine tilt, micro edge wear to board edges and light sunning to head of spine , in a fine unclipped dust jacket which has been protected by mylar. Tight, bright, clean, and unmarked, lavish photo illustrations in colour and black and white, a fine copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, labels, or text marking. NF151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $32.50
5) Behind The Wall
Colin Thubron

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1987, stated first American printing, hard cover, front board slightly bowed, spine ends lightly compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, small closed tear at top corner of front panel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF306. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50
6) Serpent In Paradise
Dea Birkett

New York, London,: Doubleday, Anchor Books, 1997 Doubleday, Anchor Books, 1997, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, foot of spine is gently bumped, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, square, unmarked, in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF376. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
7) What The Lotus Said
Eric Swanson

New York: St.Martin's Press, 2002 St Martin's Press, New York, 2002, stated first paperback trade edition, first printing with complete number line, fine in bright pictorial, mildly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight unmarked. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF98. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
8) Surfing The Himalayas
Frededick Lenz

New York: St.Martin's Press, 1995 St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in a near fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" closed tear at bottom of rear flap edge. Tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF97. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
9) Travels With 'Lionel': A Small Barge In France
Hart Massey

London: Victor Gollancz, 1988 Signed By Author, in green cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, spine ends lightly compressed, tiny dent to edge of front board, otherwise, about fine, tight, clean, flat signed by the author on the half title page, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly soiled, light creasing to spine ends and edges of rear panel. The distinguished architect, sculptor and writer's charming memoir of travelling the waterways of France by barge. With illustrations by John Verney. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF776 . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
10) Paris A Literary Companion
Ian Littlewood

London: John Murray, 1987 John Murray, London, 1987, first edition, first printing, hard cover, fine in a fine, lightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket with minor compression at spine ends.Tight, bright, clean, unmarked, a fine copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 225. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $60.00
11) Hong Kong
Jan Morris

New York: Random House, 1988 Random House, New York, 1988, stated first edition, first printing, hard cover, previous owner's intials and date on ffep, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, slightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket, in mylar jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. F570. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
12) A Writer's House In Wales
Jan Morris

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 2002 National Geographic Directions, Washington, D.C., 2002, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine in a fine, very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Bright, clean, tight, appears unread. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF96. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $13.50
13) Last Letters From Hav
Jan Morris

New York: Random House, 1985 Random House, New York, 1985, stated first edition,Random House number line beginning with 2, therefore first printing, hard cover, fine in near fine , unclipped dust jacket, jacket flaps are lightly creased and curled. Tight, bright, clean, unmarked, a fine copy in a mylar jacket. copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.50
14) Prague Portraits: Portraits Of A City
John Banville

London: Bloomsbury, 2003 with complete number line, part of The Writer And the City Series, in bright pictorial laminated boards, flat signed by the author on the title page, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, in mylar protector. A concise tracing of Prague's often tragic history by the Booker Award winning novelist. Fine, signed copy, not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF 940. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
15) Dark Safari: The Life Behind The Legend Of Henry Morton Stanley
John Bierman

New York, Toronto: Alfred Knopf, 1990 Alfred Knopf, New York, Toronto, 1990, stated first edition, first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped, lightly rubbed, dust jacket, head of spine slightly compressed, tiny scuff mark on front panel. Not a Book Club edtion, not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF343. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
16) Islands
John Fowles

Boston, Toronto: Little Brown, 1978 Little Brown, Boston,Toronto, 1978, stated first American edition, hard cover isvery good +, spine is somewhat slanted, boards have very light edge wear, front free endpaper is creased, otherwise tight, bright, clean and unmarked; in a very good + unclipped dust jacket, mildly rubbed, minor edge wear, with small closed tear at top edge of front panel, jacket flaps are lightly creased. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF242. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Photos By Fay Godwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.50
17) Islands
John Fowles

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 Jonathan Cape, London, 1978, true first UK edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Tight, square, clean and unmarked in mylar jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF243. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos By Fay Godwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $26.00
18) The Enigma Of Stonehenge
John Fowles & Barry Brukoff

London: Jonathan Cape, 1980 Jonathan Cape, London, 1980, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine, bright, tight, clean, unmarked in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed with small price label residue on bottom of front panel. A fine copy. Not exlib, no labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 261 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.50
19) Bad Land: An American Romance
Jonathan Raban

New York: Pantheon, 1996 in same year of publication, quarter bound in grey cloth over grey paper boards, spine ends are slightly compressed, bottom edge of front board is sun faded, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed and soiled, light edge creasing to top of front panel, with New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice Of The Year label to front panel. An extraordinary reimagining of the settling of The American West, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for General Nonfiction, 1996. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF933 . First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.50
20) The Voice Of The Desert
Joseph Wood Krutch

London: Alvin Redman, 1956 Alvin Redman, London, 1956, first UK edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is very good+ with small ink transfer from price stamp on jacket flap to bottom of front free end paper, top rear board is lightly rubbed at hinge, spine ends gently bumped; in a very good, lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, chipping and small paper loss at top of rear panel hinge and top edge of front panel, corners are slightly bumped , foot of spine lightly chipped. A very nice copy, quite scarce in the UK edition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 231. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.00
21) Touch The Dragon
Karen Connelly

Winnipeg, : Turnstone Press, 1993 Turnstone Press, Winnipeg, 1993, first trade paper edition, third printing, near fine in lightly rubbed wraps, top front corner is slightly creased with light edge wear, otherwise, tight, bright, clean. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF106. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00
22) Song From The Forest: My Life Among The Ba-benjelle Pygmies
Louis Sarno

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1993, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, near fine, one page has a micro edge crease, front board is very slightly bowed, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, price clipped, dust jacket, lightly rubbed with minimal shelf wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF350. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50
23) Tilting At Don Quixote
Nicholas Wollaston

London: Andre Deutsch,, 1990 Andre Deutsch, London, 1990, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, light tanning to page edges, otherwise, near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, price clipped, dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF460. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
24) Golden Earth: Travels In Burma
Norman Lewis

London, New York: Eland,Hippocrene, 1991 Eland & Hippocrene, London, New York, 1991, later printing of trade paper back reissue, bright, clean wraps, slight spine lean, lightly creased on front wrap, mild edge wear, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF294. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.50
25) The Honoured Society
Norman Lewis

London, New York: Eland,Hippocrene, 1991 Eland, Hippocrene, London, New York, 1991, later printing of trade paper back reprint, in clean, bright wraps, lightly rubbed, front wrap mildly creased, otherwise very good+, a tight, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF296. Reprint, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.50
26) A View Of The World: Selected Writings
Norman Lewis

London, New York: Eland, , 1986 Eland, London, 1986, first edition thus, first printing of trade paper reprint, in bright, clean wraps, lightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, otherwise a very good+, tight, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF295. First Thus, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.50
27) Beyond Everest: Quest For The Seven Mountains
Patrick Morrow

Camden East, Ontario: Camden House Publishing, 1986 Signed by author! Camden House Publishing, Camden East, Ontario, 1986, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, oversized trade paper back edition, in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial wraps, in conservative near fine condition, tight, clean, unmarked and lavishly illustrated with over one hundred of the author's extraordinary coloured photos. Flat signed by Pat Morrow on the title page. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF324 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. Illus. by Coloured Photos By Patrick Morrow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
28) Riding The Iron Rooster
Paul Theroux

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988 G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1988, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is near fine, foot of spine is lightly bumped, otherwise tight, clean and unmarked in a very good+ dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, slightly chipped at spine ends, minimal edge wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF241. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.50
29) River In The Dust: Modern Travels In Ancient Egypt
Paul William Roberts

Canada: Vintage Books, Random House, 1994 Vintage Books, Random House, Canada, 1994, first edition, first printing of the trade paper edition, near fine in bright, lightly rubbed wraps, small crease at top corner of rear wrap, text block and page edges are very lightly tanned. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF233. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
30) Lost On Everest: The Search For Mallory & Irvine
Peter Firstbrook

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1999 Contemporary Books, Chicago, 1999, first printing, with complete number line, of the trade paper edition, light edge wear to bottom of front wrap, wraps are slightly rubbed, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good + copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 221.. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.00
31) Sand River
Peter Matthiessen

New York: Viking Press, 1981 Viking Press, New York, 1981, first American edition, hard cover, fine in a near fine + , price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, lightly edge curled. A bright, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 268. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hugo Van Lawick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
32) Sun After Dark
Pico Iyer

New York: Vintage Books, Random House, 2005 Vintage Books, Random House, New York, 2005, first trade paper edition, first printing with complete number line, near fine in bright pictorial wraps, minimal edge wear and slight crease at spine on front wrap. Bright, clean, tight and unmarked. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF94 . First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00
33) It Came From Memphis
Robert Gordon

New York: Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster, 2001 Lightly rubbed, small remainder dot to bottom of text block, light edge wear at head of spine and rear wrap hinge, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good reading copy. . NF296. First Trade Paper, First Printing Reprin. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
34) Stalin's Nose: Across The Face Of Europe
Rory Maclean

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1992 HarperCollins, Toronto, 1992, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, in fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, tight, clean , unmarked, appears unread, as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF377 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.75
35) Benares
Sandrine Balleydier Et Christophe Merlin

Benares
Grenoble: Glenat, 2002 SIGNED and dated 'Paris 2003' on the title page by the author Sandrine Balleydier and photographer Fred Bessac, with a warm dedication in French to the great jazz saxophonist Steve Lacy, whose book this was. A small photograph, presumably by Fred Bessac whose wonderful photographs appear throughout the book, is tipped in next to the inscription. In pictorial cloth boards, fine, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket is fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed. A love letter to India and specifically to Benares (Varanasi) which the much travelled author and artist first discovered at nineteen, a collage of the co-authors' text in French, photographs, drawings, gouaches, watercolours and Super 8 shots.I can find no reference to any other signed copies. Rare, with interesting jazz association. NF297. Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photography By Frederic Bessac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $150.00
36) Travels In A Thin Country
Sara Wheeler

New York: Modern Library Paperbacks, 1999 Modern Library Paperbacks, New York, 1999, first thus trade paper edition, first printing with complete number line, very good + in bright wraps with light edge wear, bumps to bottom front corners. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF167. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.50
37) An American In India
Saunders Redding

Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954 Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, New York, 1954, stated first edition, hard cover is very good +, general light edge wear, slight compression and fading at spine tips and gutters, bottom front corner gently bumped, otherwise a tight, clean, unmarked copy. No dust jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF183. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.00
38) Blue Latitudes
Tony Horwitz

New York: Henry Holt, 2002 Henry Holt, New York, 2002, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket with minimal rubbing and edge wear. Tight, bright, clean and unmarked, a fine copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF95 . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
39) A Way In The World
V.S. Naipaul

London: Heinemann, 1994 Heinemann, London, 1994, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine with very light toning to page edges in a near fine +, unclipped dust jacket with slight curling to edges and micro edge wear. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF118 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00
40) An Area Of Darkness
V.S. Napaul

London: Picador, Macmillan, , 1995 Picador, Macmillan, London, 1995, stated first edition thus, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear, top edge of front panel has 1/8" closed tear, lower rear panel has small closed tear, otherwise no discernable defects . A tight, clean, unmarked copy, appears unread. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF101. First Thus, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: