CLASSICAL MUSICfrom JazzFirst Books |
|
Browse CLASSICAL MUSIC | Return to JazzFirst Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical books
|
| 1) |
Franz Liszt: Volume 2 The Weimar Years 1848-1861
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1989 Alfred Knopf, New York, 1989, stated first edition, first printing, hard cover, front board slightly bowed, rear board slightly warped, otherwise near fine+, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF360. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $42.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Church Cantatas Of J.S. Bach
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1972 presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, about fine, in blue cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise tight, crisp, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, touch of edge wear, laminate is lifting a little at spine. English translations of Bach's librettos with brief commentary on the church cantatas. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF771. First American Edition, . Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Music For Oboe 1650 To 1800
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Fallen LeafPress, 1992 Fallen Leaf Press, Berkeley, CA, 1992, second edition, revised and expanded, hard cover is fine, tight, bright, clean in a near fine +, unclipped dust jacket, mildly rubbed, top edges and head of spine very slightly curled. A very handsome copy of a quite scarce edition. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. Nf275. Second Edition, Revised And Expanded. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $98.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jacqueline Du Pre: A Biography
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988 in blue cloth boards, spine is leaning slightly, page edges are toned, corner crease to one page, otherwise, very good+, tight, clean, in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear. Well regarded biography of the great cellist and her ultimately tragic life. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF908. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The British Organ
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1982 first thus, near fine, in blue cloth boards, spine ends gently compressed, bottom front fore corner is slightly bumped, light toning to page edges, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, illustrated with drawings and b&w photographs, in a very good++, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, small closed tears to head and foot of spine, hint of edge wear. Revised and expanded second edition of the definitive history of the organ in Britain. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF772. Second Edition, Revised And Expanded. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wagner And His World
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1978 Thames & Hudson, London, 1978, first edition, first printing, hard cover, fine, tight,unmarked, appears unread in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine is mildly sunned. A fine copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF291 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brass Triumphant
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1980 Frederick Muller, London, 1980, hard cover, black cloth boards very slightly rubbed, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed , top edges of panels lightly curled. A comprehensive history of the brass band movement in Britain. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF619. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Evenings With Horowitz: A Personal Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1991 quarter bound in black cloth over purple paper boards, board edges very slightly faded, one page is creased and lightly soiled, so near fine, tight, clean, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed. A revealing portrait of the great pianist, assembled from interviews recorded over several years. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF837 . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Music Makers
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1979 Columbia University Press, New York, 1979, second printing, hard cover, black cloth boards slightly rubbed and spotted, text block mildly foxed and curled, otherwise, very good, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good, price clipped dust jacket, somewhat rubbed, bottom edge of rear flap is creased, lightly chipped at spine ends, small closed tears to top edge of front panel and bottom edge of rear panel. A series of "engaging interviews with composers, performers, impresarios and critics - a revealing portrait of the classical music world". Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF618. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cambridge Companion To Berg
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1997 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1997, first edition, first printing , trade paper back edition, bright original wraps, top corners of front wrap and first few text pages slightly creased, otherwise near fine+, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF335. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Glen Gould: Selected Letters
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1992 with complete number line, in black cloth boards, previous owner inscription to ffep, so near fine, tight, clean, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, light edge curling to top of rear panel, slightly rubbed. A selection of over two hundred of the great pianist's letters offers a wide ranging glimpse of a powerful intellect with detailed analysis of the piano repertoire, his thoughts on withdrawal from concert performance and his opinions on the great composers. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF890 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Literature Of The Piano: A Guide For Amateur And Student
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1964 expanded and revised from the first edition of 1948, in navy cloth boards, titles blind stamped to front board , bright gilt titles to spine, slightly rubbed, touch of soiling to bottom fore corner, otherwise, near fine, tight, in a very good+ dust jacket, price clipped, front flap is creased, edge wear to extremities, slight chipping to foot of spine, bottom edge of front panel is slightly chipped and creased, in mylar jacket. Invaluable guide to the literature of the piano with new material on performance, practice and style. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF987. Stated Third Edition Revised And Brought. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Music Through The Looking Glass
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984 Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1984, first trade paper back edition, very good +, in bright wraps, minimal edge wear, corners slightly bumped, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF303. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997 hard cover, previous owner's inscription to ffep, so, near fine, tight, clean, otherwise unmarked, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed. Memoir by one of the great conductors of the twentieth century, completed shortly before his death in 1997. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF780. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Charles Ives: The Ideas Behind The Music
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1985 Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1985, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, bright and unmarked in a conservative very good + dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, lightly chipped at spine ends with 1/4" closed tear and small crease at top hinge edge of front panel. Scarce, particularly in the hard cover edition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 222. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Brandenburg Concertos No. 1, 2 & 3
|
|
|
London: Penguin, Penguin Scores, 1950 Penguin , London, 1950 & 1953, two volumes of Penguin Scores, #2 is a reprint in original wraps, very good +, #7, is a first printing, original wraps, very good+, slightly scuffed on ffep, both volumes tight, clean amd unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF314. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+/None, as Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chopin The Man And His Music
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1966 Dover Publications, New York, 1966, first thus, reprint, revised and expanded trade paper back edition, in bright pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, creased at top of front wrap, minimal ege wear, otherwise, very good, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF387. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
Cecilia Bartoli: The Passion Of Song
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1997 with complete number line, quarter black cloth over black paper boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise fine, tight, in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, light edge curling, scuff mark to rear panel. Early biography of the great diva with a detailed performance guide by Renate Stendhal which examines Bartoli's first decade as an opera singer. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF 983. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dancing Chimpanzee: A Study Of The Origins Of Primitive Music
|
|
|
London, : Andre Deutsch, , 1967 Andre Deutsch, London, 1967, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine in a near fine, unclipped, dust jacket,very lightly rubbed, small closed tear and crease at the spine head, minor edge wear at the foot of the spine. Bright, clean and unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF239. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mozart
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995 Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1995, first thus, second printing, reprint of the original 1932 edition, hard cover, as new, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a like, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, lightly edge curled. A near mint copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF389. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $13.75
|
|
| 21) |
Henry Purcell
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate , 1994 Fourth Estate, London, 1994, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover,fine, tight, bright, clean, unmarked, in a unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket, spine head is lightly compressed and creased, otherwise near fine+. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF381. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.50
|
|
| 22) |
Pure Contraption: A Composer's Essays
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974 in blue cloth boards, sunning to board edges and spine, otherwise near fine, tight,clean, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, lightly soiled and rubbed, touch of wear to spine ends. An eclectic collection of essays on music ranging from Stravinsky to Jesus Christ Superstar by the esteemed Pulitzer Prize winning American composer and critic. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings.NF 931. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Glenn Gould: A Life and Variations
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989 quarter bound in red cloth over tan boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a like, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed. The first comprehensive biography of the legendary pianist by the late journalist and eminent music critic. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF888. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Working The Halls; One Hundred Years Of British Music Hall
|
|
|
Hampshire, England: Saxon House, 1973 Saxon House, Hampshire, England, 1973, first edition, first printing, boards are lightly scuffed, mild tanning to text block and page edges, otherwise very good +, with record in sleeve laid in on rear paste down. Tight, clean, unmarked copy, no dust jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF304. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
Music At Your Fingertips:advice For The Artist And Amateur On Playing The Piano
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1976 Da Capo Press, New York, 1976, first thus, stated first trade paper back printing, slightly rubbed, mild edge wear and creasing at top of front flap, head of spine is bumped, otherwise very good, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF388. First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Best Known Works Of W.S. Gilbert
|
|
|
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932 Illustrated Editions, New York, 1932, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover in blue half cloth boards, leather spine, gilt text is unfaded, light tanning to text block, page edges and endpapers, corners gently bumped. no dust jacket. A clean, tight, unmarked , very good + copy, with charming illustrations by the author; includes H.M.S. Pinnafore,The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado and The Bab Ballads. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 226. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by W.S. Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Organ: Its Evolutuion, Principles Of Construction And Use
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1952 Philosophical Library, New York, 1952, first edition, first printing, hard cover, spine ends lightly compressed, top corner of front board is bumped and cloth is slightly edge curled at front edge, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, very good+, in a unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, lightly soiled, small damp stain at top edge of front panel, spine ends are lightly chipped, front corners are bumped, otherwise this normally fragile jacket is very good+. A very good copy, quite scarce in the first printing. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF392. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $32.50
|
|
| 28) |
Life Class
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1986 Heinemann, London, 1986, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, very light edge curling, micro wear at spine ends. Tight, bright, clean and unmarked. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 272. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $38.00
|
|
| 29) |
Life Class
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1986 Heinemann, London, 1986, first edition, first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise fine, tight, square, unmarked in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf and edge wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF466. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $28.00
|
|
