Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art: Renaissance

from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Browse Art: Renaissance | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
1) Italian Renaissance Achitecture: Brunelleschi, Sangallo, Michelangelo, The Cathedrals of Florence, and Pavia, and St. Peter's, Rome

National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, 1994 Unpaginated (25 pp.), 16 illustrations 13 in color. A small pamphlet published for the exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC December 18, 1994-March 19, 1995.. Staple-bound Pamphlet. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Renaissance and Later Sculpture with Works of Art in Bronze: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection
Anthony Radcliffe, Malcolm Baker, and Michael Maek-Gérard

Sotheby's Publications, London, 1992 435 pp., 388 illustrations 166 in color. A minor quarter inch scratch to the reverse of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe: Hungary · Bohemia · Poland
Bialostocki, Jan

Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY, 1976 313 pp., 355 illus. 4 in color. The Wrightsman Lectures delivered under the auspices of the New York University Institute of Fine Arts. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
4) Sebastiano Del Piombo (1485 - 1547)
Claudio Strinati, Mauro Lucco, Kia Vahland, Paul Joannides, Andrea Alessi, Constanza Barbieri, Stefania Pasti, Miguel Falomir, Kristina Hermann Fiore, and Roberto Contini

Federico Motta Editore, Milano, 2008 384 pp., many illustrations 121 in full color. Text is in German. Pictorial wraps. Bibliography. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Gemäldegalerie, Sonderausstellungshallen am Kulturforum 28 June-28 September 2008. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) Raphael. Grace and Beauty
Claudio Strinati, Pierluigi de Vecchi, Konrad Oberhuber, Daniel Arasse, and Lorenza Mochi Onori; Introductions by Christian Poncelet, Patrizia Nitti and Marc Restellini

Skira Editore, Milano, 2001 190 pp., over one hundred illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Musée du Luxembourg, Paris October 10, 2001-January 27, 2002. Bibliography. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
6) Giant Leaf Tapestries of the Renaissance 1500-1600
David Franses and Simon Franses

S. Franses, London, 2005 71 pp., many color tipped-in plates. Limited editon, this copy is no. 71 of 300. Decorated endpapers. Publshed on the occasion of the exhibition from 21 October-25 November 2005 of the New York City space. Includes a small card from the author, signed, "With the Compliments of Simon Franses". A beautiful copy.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
7) Studies in Italian Art and Architecture: 15th Century through 18th Century
Edited by Henry A. Millon

MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1980 337 pp., 111 B&W illustrations. Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome XXXV. Essays by James S. Ackerman, Kathleen Weil-Garris, John D'Amico, William Hood, Virginia L. Bush, Leo Steinberg, Michael Conforti, John A. Pinto and Anthony Clark. Previous owner's name and date written to the top right-hand side of ffep. A bit of wear to the white dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Bernardino Luini and Renaissance Painting in Milan: The Frescoes of San Maurizio al Monastero Maggiore
Edited by Sandrina Bandera and Maria Teresa Fiorio

Banco Popolare di Milano , 2000 318 pp., many illustrations in color. Text is in English. A small tear to the dustjacket cover, front lower right-hand corner, otherwise a fine copy. Rust colored boards with white letters to the spine. Includes a bibliography, an index, and the complete records of documents relating to the frescoes and furnishings of the church. This copy does not include the slipcase. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
9) The Drawings of Filippino Lippi and His Circle
George R. Goldner, Carmen C. Bambach, Alessandro Cecchi, William M. Griswold, Innis Howe Shoemaker, Jonathan Nelson, Elizabeth E. Barker

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1997 406 pp., 288 illustrations 217 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 28, 1997-January 11, 1998. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
10) Giovanni Bellini
Goffen, Rona

Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 1989 346 pp., 196 illustrations 75 in color. Winner of the 1989 Association of American Publishers Award for Excellence in Professional and Scholarly Publishing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) Lorenzo Lotto
Humfrey, Peter

Yale University Press, New Haven, 1997 191 pp., 164 illustrations 78 in color. Some foxing to the top edge, minor yellowing to the edges, consistent with age. Minor foxing to the dustjacket cover. Includes notes to pages, appendices of documents, bibliography and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) The Viewer as Poet: The Renaissance Response to Art
Land, Norman E

Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park PA, 1994 216 pp., 38 B&W illustrations. Very minor creases to pages 176 and 177. Minor discoloration to the edge, consistent with age, otherwise fine. List of illustrations, preface, acknowledgments, notes, selected bibliography, and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Les Primitifs Mediterraneans
Martin-Méry, Gilberte; Prof. Lionello-Venturi; José Ricart-Gudiol; Jacques Dupont; Jacques Chaban-Delmas

Galerie Des Beaux-Arts, Bordeaux, 1952 Exhibition catalogue for the French exhibition of 15th century painting from Spain, Italy, and France. Essays in French by the authors, along with a detailed checklist, bibliography, and 25 pages of black and white illustrations. Printed on newsprint style paper, and softbound as wrappers. Browning to page edges and spine consistent with age. Some attendant creasing to spine from use, and remains of a private library's hand inscribed label. Otherwise, a clean and presentable copy of a scarce scholarly document with no interior markings or losses of pages.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Great Painters in Brescia from the Renaissance to the 18th Century from the Pinacoleca Tosio Martinengo
Massimiliano Capella, Raffaella Colace, Angelo dalerba, Francesco Frangi, Ida Gianfranceschi, Mina Gregori, Valerio Guazzoni, Elena Lucchesi Ragni, Marco Rossi, Rossana Sacchi, and Renata Stradiotti

Linea d'Ombra Libri Conegliano, 2006 167 pp., many illustrations most in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Portland Museum of Art, Portland OR April 29-September 17 2006. . Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Dosso Dossi: Court Painter in Renaissance Ferrara
Peter Humfrey and Mauro Lucco; Andrea Bayer, Dawson Carr, Jadranka Bentini, and Anna Coliva; Edited by Andrea Bayer

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1998 328 pp., 208 illustrations 103 in color. Slight scuffing to the covers with foxing to the edge. Minor creasing to the spine. French flaps. Includes chronology, bibliography and index. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 14-March 28, 1999. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) The Portrait in the Renaissance
Pope-Hennessy, John

Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 1963 348 pp., 330 illustrations. From the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1963. Bollingen series XXXIV · 12.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) Come, Take This Lute: A Quest for Identities in Italian Renaissance Portraiture
Ramsden, E.H

Element Books Limited, Tisbury , 1983 219 pp., 75 illustrations 1 in color. Minor sticker residue to the ffep, minor soiling to a few of the pages. Fading to the spine of the dustjacket cover. List of illustrations, acknowledgements, prologue, epilogue, select bibliography, and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Les Tresors des Eglises de France
Taralon, Jean

Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 1965 Beautiful exhibition catalogue for the 1965 exhibition at the Paris Musée des Arts Décoratifs of ecclesiastical decorative arts of France. Exquisitely crafted objects from the 10th-19th centuries include gem studded gold sculptures, textile surplices, chalices, croziers, and many other riches of the faith. A detailed checklist of 850+ objects includes (in French) good provenance and bibliographic information on each item. Fully half of this massive softbound catalogue is made up of handsome black and white reproductions of the works in the exhibition, with a handful of tipped in color plates of truly special ones. Light shelfwear to the edges, and expected crease down center of spine from use. A private scholar's hand inscribed library label is affixed to the spine, but no interior marks or inscriptions mar the book. An excellent reference book for the lover or student of exquisite church decorative arts.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: