Art: Greek and Romanfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Art: Greek and Roman | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Antiken aus rheinischem Privatbesitz
|
|
|
Rheinland-Verlag, Köln, 1973 274 pp. text, over 200 B&W illustrations. Text is in German. Shelf wear to the edges, library label affixed to lower spine, from a private scholar's library, label is hand-written, and no further library paraphernalia is in evidence. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Catalogue Illustré du Département des Antiquités Greco-Romaines au Musée de Damas
|
|
|
Musée de Damas, Syria, 1951 Handsomely printed on cream sheets with cream-colored wrapper binding, this volume of the Greco-Roman collection of the Damas Museum in Syria is well illustrated with black and white photographs and detailed cataloguing. A diagrammatical floorplan of the museum is pasted into the rear of the book as a fold-out page. Without the normal ex-library markings, save for the discreet handwritten at the foot of the spine from a private library. Binding is tight and clean, and browning and wear is minimal.. Wrappers. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Attic Red-Figure Vase-Painters
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford UK, 1968 An updated version of the author's 1942 edition which was, in itself, an updating of the 1925 Siebeck edition on the subject. This is a 1968 reprint of the 1963 second edition thus. An essential reference set of three volumes on the subject of Attic red-figure vase painting. Exhaustively researched and comprehensively compiled, this set of volumes groups vases by attribution and age, taking special note of inscriptions and restorations. Ample indexes facilitate reference: indexes of collections, publications, proveniences, and of mythological subjects. Each volume is in exceptionally clean condition, with dustjackets in equally fine and bright condition. Only the slightest shelfwear, darkening of dj spine, and reference library labels on the spines of each dj. While there are library labels affixed, they must have come from a private scholar's library, as each label is hand-written, and no further library paraphernalia is in evidence. Truly a spectacular set of a scarce reference work that is a must for any classicist's bookshelf.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $595.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome: From the Rise of Greece to the Fall of Rome
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs NJ with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1967 440 pp., 385 illustrations 32 full color tipped-in plates. A touch of discoloration to the spine of the white dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Includes, bibliography and index. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tunisian Mosaics: Carthage in the Roman Era
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1967 34 pp., many illustrations 26 in color. Published for the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Services 1967-1969. A bit of wear to the covers, a small sticker to the left-hand corner to the front cover. A bit of graphite notations and marks throughout. . Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Trésors de L'art Ancien en Roumanie
|
|
|
Petit Palais, Paris, 1970 Exhibition catalogue in French for the exhibition at the Petit Palais from May 25 - September 1, 1970. Profusely illustrated with essays by each of the authors on what appears to be an examination of Roman works from antiquity through the Byzantine and Gothic eras. Workmanship in gold, silver, and ceramic. Fully described catalogue checklist of nearly 500 objects. Softbound in wrappers with some wear to the front cover from use and a private library's hand inscribed label affixed to the front cover. Else, a very clean copy of a serious scholarly document.. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Greek Icons After the Fall of Constantinople: Selections from the Roger Cabal Collection
|
|
|
The Menil Collection, Houston TX, 1996 91 pp., many illus. 23 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Menil Collection, Houston TX March 15-June 2, 1996 and the Georgia Museum of Art, The University of Georgia, Athens GA June 29-September 1, 1996.. Wrappers. Fine Condition/As New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Römer in Rumanien
|
|
|
Ausstellung des Römisch-Germanischen Museums, Köln , 1969 Exhibition catalogue with text in German for the 1969 exhibition at the Kunsthalle Köln on Roman sculpture from antiquity. 304 pp. of text includes an extensive essay and detailed checklist of the exhibition's hundreds of objects. Another 109 pages of full page black and white illustrations of selected works. Softbound with stiff, glossy red and black graphic cover, binding is in fine condition with only slight wear to the extremities of the cover and spine, along with a private scholar's hand-inscribed personal library label carefully affixed to the lower spine. No interior markings, with all pages in pristine condition.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Glories of the Past: Ancient Art from the Shelby White and Leon Levy Collection
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York in association with The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY, 1990 280 pp., 295 illustrations 226 in full color. A one inch black remainder mark to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 14, 1990-January 27, 1991.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Macedonia: 4000 Years of Greek History and Civilization
|
|
|
Ekdotike Athenon, S.A. , 1983 572 pp., 365 illus. both B&W and color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
Les Vases Plastiques Dans l'Antiquité (époque Archaïque) : Tome I: Texte
|
|
|
Librairie Orientalise Paul Geuthner, Paris, 1927 225 pages, bound in softcover (wrappers) with text in French. Numerous small black and white photographs of discussed pieces of antiquity. Fine condition save for some darkening to the spine and a private library's hand-lettered label neatly affixed to the foot of the spine. An excellent reference work.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Le Terme Di Diocleziano e Il Museo Nazionale Romano
|
|
|
La Libreria Dello Stato, Rome , 1932 Text in Italian, examining the era of Roman emporer Diocletian as seen through antique sculptures in the collection of Rome's National Museum. Softcover binding is intact and tight, with spine reinforced with clear adhesive. No marks to the interior save for a single circular stamp on the title page indicating the previous owner's library mark. Many black and white illustrations. 350 pp.. Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kunstwerke der Antike
|
|
|
Kunstmuseum, Luzern , 1963 Unpaginated, many illustrations. Some scuffing and shelf wear to the edges. A small sticker to the front cover, lower left-hand side. Text is in German.. Wrappers. Good. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
