Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Horror

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Horror | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.
1) Great Ghost Stories

London: Reader's Digest, 1997. Hardcover without dust jacket, 528 pages.. First Edition. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Tales from the Crypt, NO.23, March, 1998: Legendary 1950s EC Comics!

West Plains, MO, USA: Gemstone Publishing, 1998. Stapled softcover full colour comicbook, 32-page facsimile reprint of the 1953 classic.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) PSYCHOMANIA

Used VHS from Star Classics, 1987, of this classic 1971 British horror film directed by Don Sharp.. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.95
4) The 4th (4, Fourth) Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Aickman, Robert (Editor)

London: Fontana, 1967. Mass market paperback, later printing, 192 pages; one very faint spine crease, otherwise almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) The Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Aickman, Robert (Editor)

London: Fontana, 1964. Mass market paperback, later printing, 256 pages; unread, two very tiny back cover corner creases, otherwise almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) The 9th (9, Ninth) Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Aickman, Robert (Editor)

London: Fontana, 1973. Mass market paperback, later printing, 190 pages; two very tiny chips at top and bottom of spine, otherwise almost as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) The Mammoth Book of Short Horror Novels
Ashley, Mike (Editor)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, 518 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
8) 3-Volume Vampire Thriller Set: The Night Inside, Blood and Chrysanthemums, A Terrible Beauty
Baker, Nancy

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Viking Canada. Three trade paperbacks with French flaps, all First Edition/First Printing, all in Fine condition; Night is 312 pages; Blood, 282 pages; Terrible, 326 pages.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
9) Sacrament
Barker, Clive

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 447 pages; inscribed and signed by Barker on title page; just a hint of shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.00
10) Weaveworld
Barker, Clive

Toronto: Collins, 1987. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 722 pages.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) After Alice
Bingley, Margaret

New York: Popular Library, 1989. Mass market paperback, 234 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
12) Tales of the Mysterious and Macabre
Blackwood, Algernon

London: Spring Books, 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket, third impression, 400 pages. See also our listing for Blackwood's The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
13) The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories
Blackwood, Algernon

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1917. Hardcover without dust jacket, 316 pages. Good ++: yellow cloth boards with red decoration and black lettering, lightly worn along edges, lightly soiled and age darkened (particularly spine, lettering almost all illegible); binding tight; interior clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $375.00
14) The Best Supernatural Tales of Algernon Blackwood
Blackwood, Algernon

New York: Causeway Books, 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 526 pages plus 6-page Introduction by Felix Morrow. See also our listing for Blackwood's The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) Tales of Terror and Darkness: Part One, Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural; Part Two, Tales of the Mysterious and Macabre
Blackwood, Algernon

London: Spring Books, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 793 pages; spine has one crease, one tiny pale fore edge stain with just a hint of page penetration to edge of page margins; DJ heavily chipped, numerous tiny tears, but intact and about 95% complete. See also our listing for Blackwood's The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
16) Manstopper
Borton, Douglass

New York: Onyx, 1988. Mass market paperback, second printing, 254 pages. See also our listing for Borton's Shadow Dance.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
17) Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: Tor, 1984. Mass market paperback, later printing, 499 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
18) 50 Great Tales of Terror
Canning, John (editor)

New York: Bonanza Books, 1987. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 507 pages including drawings.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
19) The Ridge
Cantrell, Lisa W

New York: Tor, 1989. Mass market paperback, 338 pages; almost as new.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
20) Tales of the Uncanny
Cerny, Vaclav; Cerna, Zlata; Novak, Miroslav

London: Orbis Publishing, 1982. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 211 pages including many full colour full page, and smaller black-and-white illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Serych, Jaroslav . more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) The 15th [15, Fifteenth] Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Chetwynd-Hayes, R. (Editor)

London: Fontana, 1979. Mass market paperback, 191 pages; light spine and cover creases, ink scrawl markings on half title page, otherwise gently used, clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) The Stalker
Claude Teweles

New York: Zebra, 1984. First Edition mass market paperback, 334 pages; unread condition, traces of shelf wear. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
23) The Blood Countess
Codrescu, Andrei

New York: Dell Publishing, 1996. Mass market paperback reprint, 453 pages. . Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
24) The Great White Space
Copper, Basil

New York: Manor Books, 1976. Mass market paperback, 192 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
25) The Sorrows of Satan, or The Strange Experience of One Geoffrey Tempest, Millionaire
Corelli, Marie

Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Kessinger Publishing, 1998. Oversized softcover facsimile reprint of the 1896 classic of occultism, 471 pages; crease at bottom front cover, otherwise as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
26) Vampire Beat
Courtney, Vincent

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1991. Mass market paperback, 302 pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
27) Victorian Ghost Stories: An Oxford Anthology
Cox, Michael; Gilbert, R. A

Oxfford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1992. Trade paperback, second printing, 497 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
28) After Human
Cross, Michael

New York: Pinnacle, 2004. Mass market paperback, 299 pages.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.95
29) Conjure Me
Curtis, Jack

Toronto: Corgi Canada, 1994. Mass market paperback, 411 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
30) Tales of Witchcraft
Dalby, Richard (Editor)

Edison, NJ: Castle, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket, 245 pages; DJ has one short tear from top.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.50
31) Modern Ghost Stories: By Eminent Women Writers
Dalby, Richard (Editor)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. Trade paperback, xv + 318 pages.. First Thus. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) The Ghost Writer
Diana Carter

London: Mews Books, 1976. Mass market paperback, 205 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
33) Pan
Dibble, J. Birney

New York: Dorchester Publishing, 1980. First Edition mass market paperback, 256 pages; unread condition, traces of shelf wear and browsing.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
34) Bane
Donnelly, Joe

London: Arrow, 1993. Mass market paperback, second printing, 461 pages.. Soft Cover. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
35) The Body Snatchers : Stiffs and Other Goulish Delights
Drimmer, Frederick

New York: Carol Publishing , 1992. Trade paperback, 223 pages including great 5-page Bibliography, plus black-and-white illustrations; unused, but store stamped.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
36) Ghost Stories
Edited By A. L. Furman

New York: Archway, 1964. Mass market paperback, later printing, 163 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
37) Northern Frights 5
Edited By Don Hutchison

Oakville, Ontario, Canada : Mosaic Press, 1999. Trade paperback, 259 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
38) European Tales of Terror
Edited By J. J. Strating

London: Fontana, 1968. Mass market paperback, later printing, 222 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
39) 50 Great Horror Stories
Edited By John Canning

New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 494 pages, "Illustrated with 50 black-and-white line drawings". See also our listing for Canning's 50 Great Ghost Stories.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
40) 50 Great Ghost Stories
Edited By John Canning

New York: Bonanza Books, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 495 pages, "Illustrated with 50 black-and-white line drawings". See also our listing for Canning's 50 Great Horror Stories.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
41) Love in Vein II: Eighteen More Tales of Vampiring Erotica
Edited By Poppy Z. Brite

New York: HarperPrism, 1998. Mass market paperback, 533 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
42) Tarot Tales
Edited By Rachel Pollack and Caitlin Matthews

New York: Ace Books, 1996. Mass market paperback, 256 pages, 16 stories; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but unread condition, essentially as new. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) Cat in Glass and Other Tales of the Unnatural
Etchemendy, Nancy

Chicago: Cricket Books, 2002. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 182 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.95
44) Masters of Darkness III
Etchinson, Dennis, Editor

New York: Tor Books, 1991. AS NEW mass market paperback, 332 pages.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
45) The Dark Country
Etchison, Dennis

New York: Berkley, 1984. Mass market paperback, 193 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
46) Virgil Finlay Portfolio (Art, Illustration)
Finlay, Virgil

Magazine-sized (8 1/2 x 11 in, 21 x 27.5 cm) stapled softcover portfolio of 31 black-and-white illustrations, not all of uniform size; no publishing information, but the plain red back cover states "this is no. 95 [hand written in ink] of 500"; front cover has title in a black-bordered decorated box against the red background.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Finlay, Virgil . more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $100.00
47) Horror at Halloween
Fletcher, Jo

Nottingham, United Kingdom: Pumpkin Books, 1999. Trade paperback, 402 pages; unread, but some very light bumping and soiling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
48) Vengeance Is Mine
Fluke, Joanne

New York: Dell, 1986. First Edition mass market paperback, 189 pages. Ex-library with card pocket stuck to first page, but no other library markings or damage; store stamp inside front cover; otherwise in very good + condition: one light spine crease, front cover reader's crease, couple of corner bumps.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
49) Darklings
Garton, Ray

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1985. Mass market paperback, 309 pages. . Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
50) Legends of the Drenai: Legend, The King Beyond the Gate, Quest for Lost Heroes [The Drenai Saga]
Gemmell, David

Garden City, NY: Guild America Books. Hardcover with dust jacket, Science Fiction Book Club [SFBC] omnibus edition by arrangement with Del Rey Books, undated, 830 pages. See also our listing for a very scarce First Edition of Gemmell's Quest for Lost Heroes.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $200.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: