Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

TEXTBOOKS

from Pictish Books

Browse TEXTBOOKS | Return to Pictish Books | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) Accounting: Teacher's Text

Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, 1995 Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
2) English: Level 11

Houghton Mifflin School, 1992 Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
3) Language and Man
Adler, Irving

3rd impression. Hard cover. John Day Company, Incorporated (1974) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Former library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Pictorial cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
4) ACLS Quick Review Study Guide
Aehlert, Barbara

Mosby, 2002 Trade Paperback. 2nd edition. 582 pages. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Includes Case presentations and posttest. Edges are rough from being shelved improperly. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
5) Auditing: An Integrated Approach
Arens

6th ed. Hard cover. Prentice Hall (c1994) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
6) College Mathematics for Business, Economics, Life Sciences, and Social Sciences
Barnett, Raymond A.; Ziegler, Michael R

Dellen; Maxwell Macmillan, 1993 6th ed. Hard cover. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
7) Hypercard in a Hurry: Hypercard 2.0
Beekman, George

Trade paperback. Wadsworth Publishing Company (1991) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket,as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
8) Electronics for Everybody
Benrey, Ronald

Hard cover. Popular Science Pub. Co (1970) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
9) Berlitz Jr. Spanish Dictionary
Berlitz Guides

Aladdin Books, 1992 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Beylon, Cathy. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
10) Audiology: The Fundamentals
Bess, Fred H.; Humes, Larry E

Williams & Wilkins, 1990 Hard Cover. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Moderate highlighting. Nick to top of spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
11) La France et les Français
Brodin, Pierre; Ernst, Frédéric

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971 HARD COVER. 3rd edition. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's book stamp, 1st blank page. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
12) Beginner's Guide to TV Repair
Davidson, Homer L

Tab Books Inc., 1985 Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
13) Arts and Cultures of Man
Davies, Elton M

Intext Educational Publishers, 1972 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $13.78
14) Everything For Early Learning, Grade 2
Douglas, Vincent

Amer Education Pub, 2004 Brand New Beautiful Book ! Minor shelf wear to edges. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
15) Elementary Algebra
Dugopolski, Mark

Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1996 2nd Edition. Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Professionally packed. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
16) Conflict & Consensus in Modern American History
Dvis, Allen F.; Woodman, Harold D

3d ed. Trade pb. Heath, Lexington, Mass (c1972) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
17) Careers for Computer Buffs & Other Technological Types
Eberts, Marjorie; Gisler, Margaret

Hard cover. VGM Career Horizons, Lincolnwood, Ill (1993) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Used as reference so was never checked out. Only 1 library stamp on entire book. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
18) Scope Monograph on Anaerobic Infections
Finegold, Sydney M

Hard cover. 2nd edition. Upjohn Co (1974) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
19) Animal Function: Principles and Adaptations
Gordon, Malcolm, S

The MacMillan Company, 1968 First edition . HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Very faint underlining in pencil. Black and white illustrations. Green linen covers. Gold gilt lettering on title and spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.35
20) Fundamentals of Physics, Part 2, Chapters 13 - 21
Halliday, David;Resnick, Robert;Walker, Jearl

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000 Trade Paperback. 6th edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
21) Lawyers and Lawbreakers English Justice
Hamilton, Dick

Dorset Press, 1991 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
22) Realities of Contemporary Nursing
Hamilton, Persis Mary

Trade pb. Addison-Wesley Nursing, [Redwood City, CA] (c1992) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
23) Feast Your Eyes
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

93rd ed. Hard cover. Harcourt (1993) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Only 1 previous owner. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
24) Plane Trigonometry with Tables
Heineman, E. Richard

McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1963 3rd edition. Hard cover. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. THIRD EDITION. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
25) Elementary Practical Mechanics
J. M. Jameson-C. W. Banks

None Noted, 1953 Hard Cover. 11th printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
26) Clinical Manifestations and Assessment of Respiratory Disease
Jardins, Terry Des; Burton, George G

Mosby, 2001 Trade Paperback. 4th edition. C.V. Mosby (2001) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $37.04
27) Managerial Accounting: Tools for Business Decision Making
Kieso, Douglas W., Jd, Mas, Cpa; Weygandt, Jerry J., C.P.A. Ph.D.; Kieso, Donald E., C.P.A. Ph.D.; Kimmel, Paul D., C.P.A. Ph.D

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
28) Interpreting Literature; Preliminaries to Literary Judgment
Knickerbocker

Hard cover. 5th edition. Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1974) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
29) Art Then And Now
Lee, Kathryn Dean

Hard cover. 1st edition, 1949. Binding strong & tight, pages bright. Pencil markings and note taking through out, still a perfectly serviceable copy of this rare book. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
30) Prentice Hall Handbook for Writers
Leggett, Glenn H

9th ed. Hard cover. Prentice-Hall, (c1985) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
31) Visualized Chemistry
Lemkin, William

Trade paperback. Oxford Book Company, New York (1938) Acceptable. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong, pages bright, edge soiling. Spine reinforced with tape. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
32) Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Lide, David R

The Chemical Rubber Company Mass Market Paperback. An undated reprint of the first edition. 116 pages. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean, but toned. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Gold gilt titles, spine and front cover. Composed and printed at The Waverly Press. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $109.25
33) Understanding, Selecting, and Acquiring Clinical Laboratory Analyzers
Lifshitz, Mark S.; De Cresce, Robert P

Trade pb. Liss, New York (c1986) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
34) The Autodesk Collection: Professional Design Software for Collegiate Users
Lockhart, D. Shawna

Addison-Wesley, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small crease to lower right hand front corner. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
35) Magnetic Recording
Lowman, Charles E

Hard cover. McGraw-Hill Companies (1972) Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. ~Protected by mylar~ We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
36) Self-Assessment of Current Knowledge in Neonatology and Perinatal Medicine: 1,400 Multiple Choice Questions and Referenced Answers
Mansubi, Fereydun

Medical Examination Pub Co, 1976 Spiralbound. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Spiralbound. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $104.50
37) Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Masterton, William L.; Hurley, Cecile N

Brooks/Cole Publishing Co, 2002 HARD COVER. 4th edition. Very Good. No dust jacket.as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. There is a large crease to front of book. The cd pouch remains publisher sealed. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
38) The Elements of Fiber Optics
Meardon, S. L. Wymer

Hard cover. Prentice Hall (1993) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
39) Scientific Creationism (Public School Edition)
Morris, Henry M

Softcover binding. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
40) Accounting Fundamentals: A Self-Instructional Approach
Moscove, Stephen A

Reston Pub Co, 1977 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has chipping and scuffing. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
41) Assessing Vital Functions Accurately
No Author Noted

Intermed Communications, 1977 Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Appears to have never been checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
42) Winning Scholarships for College: An Insider's Guide
Ragins, Marianne

1st ed. Trade pb. H. Holt, New York (1994) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
43) Rehabilitative Nursing, Case Studies: A Compilation of 30 Case Histories
Riffle, Kathryn L

Trade paperback. Appleton & Lange (1979) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
44) Biliary Tract
Robinson, James O

Silvergirl, 1985 Hard cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Silvergirl's surgery. First printing. v, 233 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Inscribed by author. We ship 6 days a week.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
45) How to Write While You Sleep
Ross, Elizabeth Irvin

Writers Digest Books, 1985 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
46) An Introduction to Literary Language (Instructors Edition)
Scholes, Robert

Trade paperback. St. Martin's Press (1988) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.35
47) Text Book: An Introduction to Literary Language
Scholes, Robert; Comley, Nancy R.; Ulmer, Gregory L

St. Martin's Press, 1988 INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. 295 p. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
48) Toward Pleasant Shores: Beacon Lights of Literature (Book 6)
Shattuck, Marquis, E

Iroquois Publishing Company, 1949 HARD COVER. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Green linen covers with orange decorations. Pictoral cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Page 13 has been repaired. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.31
49) Speedwriting Shorthand
Sheff, Alexander L

1954 century edition, book 2 ~ HARDBACK BINDING.~ binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. book 2. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
50) Microsoft Office Xp: Essential Concepts and Techniques Words 2002, Excel 2002, Access 2002, Powerpoint 2002
Shelly, Gary B.;Cashman, Thomas J.;Vermaat, Misty E

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Course Technology Ptr/Thomson Learning , 2002 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: