Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SELF HELP

from Pictish Books

Browse SELF HELP | Return to Pictish Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.
1) Children Creative Parenting (1994) Bridges,Beau

Box has minor wear, but not where it shows. Tape appears new. We ship 6 days a week.. VHS Tape. Used; Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
2) First Six Months / Instructional (1996) Your Baby's First Six Months

We ship 6 days a week.. VHS Tape. New. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
3) Video Parents: Your Baby's First 6 Months / Instru (1997) Your Baby

We ship 6 days a week.. VHS Tape. New. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
4) Speaking of Friendship: Warm and Witty Comments by Well-Known Personalities

First edition. Hard cover. Hallmark Cards, Kansas City, Mo. (1974). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . 61 p. Includes Illustrations. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
5) The Natural Healing and Nutrition Annual, 1992

1991 Hard cover. Rodale Press (1991) 1st printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
6) A Husband's Little Black Book
Ackerman, Robert

Trade paperback. Health Communications (1994) Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.83
7) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara; Alpert Barbara

Hard cover. Berkley Publishing Group(1996) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
8) Environmental Diseases
Anderson, Madeliyn Klein

Hard cover. Franklin Watts (1987) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
9) The Confidence Course: Seven Steps to Self-Fulfillment
Anderson, Walter

1st ed. Hard cover. HarperCollins Publishers (c1997) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
10) Natural Obsessions: Striving to Unlock the Deepest Secrets of the Cancer Call
Angier, Natalie

Mariner Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.68
11) Leaving the Nest: The Complete Guide to Living on Your Own
Armstrong, Dorinne; Armstrong, Richard

Beech Tree Books, 1986 Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
12) The Prostate Cancer Protection Plan: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Could Save Your Life
Arnot, Robert Burns

Little Brown & Co, 2000 We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
13) Hidden Food Allergies
Astor, Stephen

1st edition. Hard cover. Avery Pub. Group, Garden City Park, N. Y. (c1988) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
14) The Thirteen Months of Pregnancy: A Guide for the Pregnant Father
Atalla, Bill M.; Beitler, Steve

Hard cover. Oddly Enough Publishing (1992) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
15) The Name of Your Game: Four Game Plans for Success at Home & at Work
Atkins, Stuart

Mass-market paperback. Ellis & Stewart Publishers (1991) Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly toned. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! AFTER CHECKOUT, SEND US THE TITLE YOU'VE CHOSEN. 2ND BOOK MUST SHIP AT THE SAME TIME AS YOUR REGULAR ORDER TO QUALIFY!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
16) One
Bach, Richard

Silver Arrow, 1988 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.57
17) The Underburner's Diet: How to Rid Your Body of Excess Fat Forever
Barbara

Hard cover. MacMillan Publishing Company. (1987) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
18) Early American Wisdom: Good Thoughts from Yesterday to Think about Today
Barbara Wells Price

First edition. Hard cover. Hallmark, (1974) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Contains gift inscription. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
19) We Need to Talk: Opening the Doors of Communication With Your Mate
Barnes, Robert; Barnes, Rosemary J

Trade paperback. W Publishing Group (1994) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
20) How to Cut Down Your Social Drinking
Basini, Richard A

Hard cover. Putnam, New York (c1985) First printing. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.46
21) How to Raise a More Creative Child
Belliston, Larry; Belliston, Marge

Trade paperback. Argus Communications (1982) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous store stamp blacked out on 1st inside page We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
22) Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey
Bennett, William J, Dr

Simon & Schuster, 1995 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Gold gilt lettering on dark purple cloth spine. Yellow boards. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
23) Forever Young: 20 Years Younger in 20 Weeks Dr. Berger's Step-By-Step Rejuvenating Program
Berger, Stuart M. M.D

1st ed. Hard cover. Morrow (c1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
24) America's Child Care Problem: The Way Out
Bergmann, Barbara R

Hard cover. Palgrave MacMillan (2002) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.14
25) YOURS MINE AND OURS
Bernstein, Peter L

First edition. Hard cover. Scribner Book Company (1989) Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & ; tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
26) Snooping
Berry, Joy Wilt

Peter Pan Pr, 1983 We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
27) Let's Talk About Being Greedy
Berry, Joy Wilt

Grolier Enterprises, 1988 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.64
28) Let's Talk About Gossiping
Berry, Joy Wilt

Childrens Press, 1986 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
29) Cure Your Nerves Yourself
Bisch, Louis Edward

Mass-market paperback. Fawcett World. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Original price of 75 cents ! Binding strong & tight, pages are toned, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
30) In My Wildest Dreams: Living the Life You Long for
Blanke, Gail

Hard cover. Simon & Schuster (1998) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.57
31) Mentally Retarded Children: What Parents and Others Should Know
Blodgett, Harriet Eleanor

University of Minnesota Press, 1971 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Placard page has been removed. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
32) Mentors, Masters and Mrs. Macgregor: Stories of Teachers Making a Difference
Bluestein, Jane

Trade paperback. Health Communications (1995) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
33) It's Not the End of the World
Blume, Judy

Yearling Books, 1986 Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never had an owner. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
34) One Woman's Liberation
Boone, Shirley

Mass-market paperback. Creation House, Carol Stream, Ill. (1972) Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Funky 70's pictorial cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
35) Being Married Happily Forever: 22 Secrets, 12 Strategies, and 8 Compromises
Borgnine, Tova

Hard cover. Putnam, New York (c1997) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
36) The Magical Years: The Bowdoin Method at Home
Bowdoin, Ruth S

Hard cover. Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
37) Non-Sexist Education for Young Children: A Practical Guide
Bpring, Barbara

Citation Press, 1975 Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Edge wear. 6 pages have highlighting and or underlining. Some in ink, some in pencil. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
38) Quiet Moments for Homeschool Moms and Dads
Brady, Vicki A

Trade paperback. Vine Books (1999) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
39) The Arthritis Sourcebook
Brewer, Earl J. Jr.,;Angel, Kathy Cochran

Lowell House, 1993 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
40) How to Get Whatever You Want
Brothers, Joyce

Mass market pb. Ballantine Books (1978) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
41) Learning to Learn: Ways to Nurture Your Child's Intelligence
Browne-Miller

Insight Books Inc, 1994 Hard cover. 1ST printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
42) With the Good Shepherd
Brownlow, Leroy

HARD COVER. Brownlow Publishing (1969) Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Presentation page blank. No dog ears. Gold gilt on spine. Beautiful gold gilt shepherd and sheep on front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Crawford, Carolyn. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
43) Opening to the Infinite : Human Multidimensional Potential
Bryant, Alice; Seebach, Linda

Granite Publishing, L.L.C., 1997 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
44) The Wisdom Of Forgiveness: Intimate Conversations And Journeys
Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Chan, Victor; Dalai Lama, His Holiness

Riverhead Books, 2004 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
45) Love, Laughter, & A High Disregard for Statistics
Buchanan, Sue

Trade pb. Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville (c1994) First printing. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
46) Power for Living
Buckingham, Jamie

2nd printing, 3rd edition. Trade pb. Arthur S. DeMoss Foundation (1983) Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
47) You Can Do It!
Budler, Bob

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Hard cover. Thomas Nelson Publishers (1992) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Presentation page blank. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.83
48) The Real American Tragedy
Burtis, Edward

HARD COVER. 2nd printing. Lee Foundation for Nutritional Research (1960) Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Maroon leather covers. Dj has chipping and small tears near and on top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Large black X on front cover of Dj. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Full-Leather. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
49) A Parent's Guide to Anorexia and Bulimia: Understanding and Helping Self-Starvers and Binge/Purgers
Byrne, Katherine

Trade paperback. Henry Holt & Company (1989) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
50) 100 Ways to Enhance Self-Concept in the Classroom: A Handbook for Teachers and Parents
Canfield, Jack; Wells, Harold Clive

Prentice-Hall, 1976 Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.35
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: