cart Cart 0 items

MEDICAL

from Pictish Books

Browse MEDICAL | Return to Pictish Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy

8th edition. HARDBACK BINDING. 8th edition, 1950. binding strong & tight, pages clean, text unmarked. thumb indexed for easy use. gilt lettering on title and spine. 1592 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
2) Gesundheit: Bringing Good Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor, and Joy
Adams, Patch M.D.; Mylander, Maureen

Healing Arts Press, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Small crease to upper right hand corner, front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
3) How to Control Diabetes
Alterman, Seymour L. Md

Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !! BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! JUST PICK FREE TITLE, EMAIL US WITH THAT CHOICE. FREE TITLE MUST SHIP AT SAME TIME AS PAID ITEM TO QUALIFY.. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
4) Environmental Diseases
Anderson, Madeliyn Klein

Hard cover. Franklin Watts (1987) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
5) The AIDS Cover-Up? the Real and Alarming Facts About AIDS
Antonio, Gene

2nd ed. Trade paperback. Ignatius Press (1987) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to lower back corner. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
6) The Guide to Living With HIV Infection: Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Bartlett, John G.; Finkbeiner, Ann K

Trade pb. Johns Hopkins University Press,(c1991) First edition. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
7) Your Heart Has Nine Lives: Nine Steps to Heart Health
Blakeslee, Alton L, And Stamler, Jeremiah

Professional ed. Hard cover. Pocket Books, ([1966]) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly toned. Text unmarked. Gilt lettering. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.61
8) Mentally Retarded Children: What Parents and Others Should Know
Blodgett, Harriet Eleanor

University of Minnesota Press, 1971 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Placard page has been removed. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
9) The Book of Man: The Human Genome Project and the Quest to Discover Our Genetic Heritage
Bodmer, Walter; McKie, Robin

First edition. Scribner ed. Hard cover. (1995) Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked, no dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
10) Jane Brody's Cold and Flu Fighter
Brody, Jane E

Castle Books, 2000 We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hardcover. New/Fine. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
11) A Parent's Guide to Anorexia and Bulimia: Understanding and Helping Self-Starvers and Binge/Purgers
Byrne, Katherine

Trade paperback. Henry Holt & Company (1989) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
12) Due Consideration: Controversy in the Age of Medical Miracles
Caplan, Arthur

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997 Trade paperback Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.46
13) Hearing Loss Help: How You Can Help Someone with a Hearing Loss-- and How They Can Help Themselves
Combs, Alec

Hard cover. Alpenglow Press, (c1986) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) Handbook of Gynecologic Emergencies: A Guide to Emergencies in Gynecology
Cooke, Cynthia W

Medical Examination Pub Co, 1975 Spiralbound. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Order forms for other books included. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Spiralbound. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
15) Antibiotic Essentials, 2002
Cunha, Burke A

Physicians Press, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Crease to lower left hand corner. Like new otherwise. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
16) The Botanical Practitioner
D'Amelio, Frank

Holistic Publishing Inc, 1982 Trade Paperback. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $142.50
17) PHILADELPHIA
Davis, Christopher

Hard cover. 1st Tri-star Pictures Publications. (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Tom Hanks & Denzel Washington on cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
18) Beyond Widowhood: From Bereavement to Emergence and Hope
Digiulio, Robert C

First edition. Hard cover. Free Press (1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) Brain Matters: Stories of a Neurologist and His Patients
Dobkin, Bruce H. M.D

Crown Publishers, 1986 Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) Ebola
Draper, Allison Stark

Rosen Pub Group, 2001 Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
21) Secret Agents: The Menace of Emerging Infections
Drexler, Madeline

First Edition. Hard Cover. Joseph Henry Press (2002) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Red cloth over boards. Black lettering on spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
22) A Remarkable Medicine Has Been Overlooked
Dreyfus, Jack

Dreyfus Medical Foundation, 1992 HARD COVER. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Gray laminated boards with green title on cover and spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
23) Chlorella: The Key to Health, Vitality and Longevity
Drucker, Mark

Health & Happiness Pub Inc, 2002 1ST edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
24) Making the Chemotherapy Decision
Drum, David; Drum, David E

Lowell House, 1996 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
25) Parkinson's Disease: A Guide for Patient and Family
Duvoisin, Roger C.; Sage, Jacob

4th edition. Trade paperback. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (1996) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.04
26) Invisible Enemies: Stories of Infectious Disease
Farrell, Jeanette

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
27) Hope and Help for Chronic Fatigue Syndrome: The Official Guide of the Cfs/Cfids
Feiden, Karyn

First edition. Hard cover. Prentice Hall (1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
28) The Jock Doc's Body Repair Kit: The New Sports Medicine for Recovery and Increased Performance
Feldman, Andrew

Griffin, 1999 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. Crease to front cover from improper shelving. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.31
29) Scope Monograph on Anaerobic Infections
Finegold, Sydney M

Hard cover. 2nd edition. Upjohn Co (1974) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
30) Common Sense about Children: A Parents' Guide to Delinquency
Frankenburg, Charis Ursula (Barnett)

Hard cover. White Lion Publishers( 1973 ) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
31) The Fine Art of Getting Along With Others
Galloway, Dale E

Fleming H Revell Co, 1984 Brand new. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/As New. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
32) Cocaine: Pharmacology, Addiction and Therapy
Gold, Mark S

Hard cover. Haworth Press (1987) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
33) The Invisible Woman: Confronting Weight Prejudice in America
Goodman, W. Charisse

Gurze Designs & Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Laminated covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.46
34) A Client Called Noah: A Family Journey Continued
Greenfeld, Josh

Henry Holt & Company, 1986 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Placard page has been removed. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.64
35) When You're Sick and Don't Know Why: Coping With Your Undiagnosed Illness
Hanner, Linda; Witek, John J.; Clift, Robert B

First edition. Trade paperback. DCI Publishing (1991) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to lower front corner. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
36) Getting Better: Conversations With Myself and Other Friends While Healing from Breast Cancer
Hargrove, Anne

Trade paperback. Compcare Publications (1988) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.23
37) A Dancing Matrix: Voyages Along the Viral Frontier
Henig, Robin Marantz

First edition. Hard cover. Alfred A. Knopf (1993) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
38) Plagues
Hirschmann, Kris

Lucent Books, 2002 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
39) Genetics and the Manipulation of Life: The Forgotten Factor of Context
Holdrege, Craig

Lindisfarne Press, 1996 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
40) Mind Drugs
Hyde, Margaret O

Mass-market paperback. McGraw-Hill, (1969) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, age toned. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
41) A Natural Cure for Cancer: As Told by Survivors
Ingebritson, D

R D Inge, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.54
42) Take This Book to the Hospital With You: A Consumer Guide to Surviving Your Hospital Stay
Inlander, Charles B.;Weiner, Ed

Peoples Medical Society, 1997 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
43) Parenting Your Premature Baby
Jason, Janine, M.D.; Van Der Meer, Antonia

1st ed. Hard cover. H. Holt, New York (c1989) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
44) The New Medicine and the Old Ethics
Jonsen, Albert R

Harvard Univ Press, 1990 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
45) The Cancer Prevention Good Health Diet: A Complete Program for a Longer, Healthier Life
Katahn, Martin

First edition. Trade paperback. W. W. Norton & Company (2000) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! AFTER CHECKOUT, SEND US THE TITLE YOU'VE CHOSEN AND 2ND BOOK WILL SHIP AT THE SAME TIME AS YOUR REGULAR ORDER!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
46) The Abortion Resource Handbook
Kaufmann, K

Trade paperback. Fireside Books (1997) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Was used as reference never checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
47) With Scalpel and Scope: A History of Scott and White
Kelley, Dayton

Texian Press, 1970 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $18.99
48) How to Make Love While Conscious: Sex and Sobriety
Kettelhack, Guy

1st ed. Trade pb. HarperSanFrancisco (c1993) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
49) Let's Talk: An Honest Conversation on Critical Issues Abortion, AIDS, Euthanasia, Health Care
Koop, C. Everett; Johnson, Timothy

Trade pb. Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Mich (c1992) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
50) Asthma : The Facts
Lane, Donald J.; Storr, Anthony

Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1981 Trade Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: