Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Japan

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Japan | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / Japan books
1) National Treasure--Buddhist Images in Nara

Kyoto: Hyogensha, n.d.. Eight 6x9" color photo postcards printed on heavy stock, in printed envelope. Brief descriptive caption on back of each card in Japanese and English. Cards are Fine; envelope is edgeworn and bumped at one corner.. Loose Cards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Auszug aus den Erinnerungen an Mama
Coudenhove-Kalergi, Olga (Grafin). Ubersetzt von Morinosuke Kajima

No place or date. Wraps. 8vo. 38 pp., frontispiece portrait. Countess Mitsuko Coudenhove-Kalergi, Japanese wife of an Austrian diplomat in Tokyo and mother of Richard Coudenhove-Kalergi. German and Japanese texts. In original vellum paper dustjacket, which has some handling and wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Japanese Residences and Gardens: A Tradition of Integration
Fujioka, Michio. Photographs by Kazunori Tsunenari. Translated by H. Mack Horton

Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International, 1982. 48 pp., illustrated throughout including many full-page color photos. Top edges of boards just a bit faded, previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Jacket priceclipped, lightly handled and edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Amanohashidate
Guide

[Amanohashidate, Japan], n.d. :. Approx. 6x9.5". [16] pp. color and b/w photographs printed on glossy card stock, captioned in Japanese and English, with several blank pages for notes. One of Japan's Three Famous Views. Covers lightly handled, slight curve to one corner, previous owner note in ink on one rear blank.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Naritasan Shinshoji Temple
Guide

N.p., n.d. (Japan, ca. 1988), 1988. Unpaginated (approx. 30 pp. ), color photographs throughout. Buildings, grounds, artifacts, ceremonies. In Japanese and English. Wrappers a bit edgeworn with slight fore-edge curl.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) A Guide to the Toshogu Shrine, Nikko
Guide

Nikko (Japan), n.d.. 30 pp. of color photographs, 21 pp. accompanying text in Japanese and English. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, interior fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
7) The Golden Pavilion
Guide

[Tokyo], n.d.. Stapled glossy wraps. Square 8vo. 32 pp., two color and many b/w photos. Text in Japanese and English. Souvenir guidebook to Kinkaku-ji, its temple, gardens, interior, and artifacts. Light handling to wrappers only.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Noh and Kyogen: An Interpretive Guide
Iezzi, Julie (Editor)

Manoa: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Hawaii, 1989. 60 pp., illustrated. Includes English translations of Pining Wind, Tricked by a Rhythm, and Buaku the Bold. Edges and corners bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Modern Japanese Literature: An Anthology
Keene, Donald, Compiled and edited by

New York: Grove Press, 1956. NAP. 440 pp. Higuchi Ichiyo, Nagai Kafu, Shiga Naoya, Tanizaki, Dazai, Mishima, et al. Jacket design by Roy Kuhlman. Cloth just a bit faded at edges, top edge dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned, lightly stained, and edgeworn with numerous small chips and tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Japanese Woodworking Tools: Their Tradition, Spirit and Use
Odate, Toshio

Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 1984. 189 pp., b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Head of spine lightly bumped. Jacket handled and edgeworn with several small closed tears, top edge bumped, small scuffs to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Gods of Kumano
Shinichi Nagai. Photographs by Yukichi Watabe

Tokyo: Kodansha, 1968. This Beautiful World 4. 142 pp., 101 color plates. Shinto and the Occult. Spine faded and slightly creased, gift inscription on front blank, othewise unmarked. In original clear plastic jacket, which is just a bit worn.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Spectator's Handy Guide to Watching Fireworks
Teruhiko Mutou and Shigeru Hiroshi Sato Ono

1994, 1995. 277 pp., two sections of color photos, b/w photos and illustrations throughout. In Japanese (title given here is approximate). . Wrappers in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 24mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: