cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

China

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse China | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / China books
1) Selected Jokes from Past Chinese Dynasties II

Beijing: Sinolingua, 1996. 254 pp., illustrated. In Chinese and English. Small closed tear to heel of wrapper at rear, otherwise Fine.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) A Guide to the West Lake
Guide

Hangzhou, China: Zhejian People's Publishing House, n.d.. 48 pp., color photos throughout, ads. In Chinese and English. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Lu Ban Learns Carpentry
Ji Hua, Adapted from the Legend by. Illustrated by Du Dakai

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1981. 45 pp., full-page color illustrations. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, head of spine and top of fore-edge bumped, gift inscription on title page, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
4) Earth Sheltered Architecture in China
Jing Qimin, Lan Jian, Song Hailiang

Tianjin Shi, 1985, 1985. 154 pp., b/w illustrations throughout, including photographs, line drawings and plans. Text in Chinese and English. Wrappers rubbed, handled, edgeworn and lightly bumped at corners, spine creased and bumped at heel with associated 1" tear, fore-edge lightly bumped at head and heel. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked. Printed on light paper with photos varying in print quality.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Exploring Other Worlds: China (Exploration 1988)
Schwartz, Douglas W., and Jonathan Porter. Tom Ireland, Editor. Photographs by David Noble

Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research, 1988. 52 pp. Includes "Poetry--A Window on the Chinese Mind" by Schwartz, and a photographic essay by Noble, "Street People in China." Light handling to wrappers, previous owner ink stamp on first leaf.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Changing China
Taylor, George E. Edited by Maxwell S. Stewart

St. Louis: Institute of Pacific Relations / Webster, 1942. 94 pp., b/w photos, maps in text. Cover illustration in color by La Verne Riess. Light sunning, handling and edgewear to wrappers, head and heel of spine lightly bumped, page corners bumped.. Stapled in Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Women in Chinese Folklore
Ye Shengtau, Zhing Jingwen, et al. Afterword by Wu Chao

Beijing: Women of China, 1983, 1983. 107 pp., illustrated. A collection of folk tales. Wrappers lightly handled, sunned at spine; previous owner name and inkstamp on front blank, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: