Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Decorative Arts

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Decorative Arts | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Decorating books
1) Tiles of Rustempasa Mosque
Boz, Adem, and Necdet Yilmaz (Editors). Ismail Kucuk (Photographer)

[Istanbul, 2005]. Pages unnumbered (aprox. 45), color photographs throughout. Very brief text in English. Light bottom edge shelfwear, staple puncture to rear blank.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) American Arts from Toledo Collections, 1700-1840
Exhibition catalog. Foreword by Otto Wittmann

Toledo, OH: Toledo Museum of Art, 1977. Pages unnumbered, 181 items listed, numerous b/w photos, glossary, bibliography. Furniture makes up about a third of the catalog; the rest includes metalwork, ceramics, textiles, etc.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright
Exhibition catalog. Hanks, David A. (Essay)

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1977. 18 pp., b/w plates and illustrations. Wrappers a bit rubbed, handled and worn at edges and corners.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Monumental Silver: Selections from the Gilbert Collection
Exhibition catalog. Jones, William Ezelle

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1977. 118 pp., several plates in color, b/w throughout. Silverwork, mainly English. Edges and corners of wrappers worn, scuffs to front spine edge and front of wrapper. Interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Early Connecticut Silver, 1700-1830 (Connecticut Tercentenary, 1635-1935)
Exhibition catalog. Phillips, John Marshall (Introduction)

Gallery of Fine Arts, Yale University, [1935]. 37 pp., 166 items, b/w illustrations. Wrappers handled, spine sunned, corners bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) Museum Horta
Guide

Ghent, n.d. [ca. 1980s or 90s], 1980. Museum guide. 32 pp., photos throughout including 7 in color. Interiors, decor and furniture of this Art Nouveau building in Brussels designed by Victor Horta ca. 1900. Wrappers edgeworn, interior fine. Four color photo postcards from the museum are laid in.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Folk Baroque in Mexico
Kelemen, Pal. Photographs by Judith Hancock de Sandoval

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1974, 1974. Unpaginated, 42 b/w photographs. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, small chip at head of spine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Wilhelm Wagenfeld: Gestern, Heute, Morgen Lebenskultur im Alltag
Manske, Beate, Walter Scheiffele, Hans-Dieter Marschner, Wilhelm Wagenfeld, Helmut Hannes, Lisa Kerstin Kunert, et al

Bremen: Wilhelm Wagenfeld Stiftung, 1995. 4to. 173 pp., 245 b/w illustrations. Monograph. Modernist glassware. Jacket lightly edgeworn.. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) Ice Sculpture
Matsuo, Yukio

(Shibata Shoten), 1988, 1988. 200 pp., color photographs and b/w illustrations throughout. Text in Japanese. Head and heel of spine very lightly bumped, light foxing to fore-edge and front free endpaper, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting a few page corners only; U.S. distributor's ink stamp on rear free endpaper, rear pastedown clipped at corner. Jacket sunned at spine and edges, edgeworn, with chip at top edge of rear panel, 1" closed tear at heel of spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) French Contemporary Tapestry: Adam, Idoux, Le Normand, Claude Stahly, Zwobada
Petit, Eugene Claudius (Text)

New York: Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1964. Pages unnumbered, two color and numerous b/w plates and photographs, also including examples of sculpture, stained glass and bookbinding by the artists. Wrappers a bit edgeworn and unevenly faded; interior Fine.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Tulips, Arabesques & Turbans: Decorative Arts from the Ottoman Empire
Petsopoulos, Yanni (Editor). Godfrey Goodwin, Julian Raby, James Allan, John Carswell, Walter Denny, Heath Lowry, Ernst Grube

New York: Abbeville, 1982. 224 pp., color plates, b/w illustrations. Metalwork, Ceramics, Textiles, Calligraphy, Painting. Bottom edge shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, tiny nick to fore-edge, previous owner name. Jacket edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Faberge Flowers
Swezey, Marilyn Pfeifer, Joyce Lasky Reed, et al

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2004. 128 pp., color photos throughout.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: