Architecturefrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Artek: Alvar Aalto Furniture
|
|
|
Helsinki: Artek, 1981. [40] pp., color and b/w photos throughout, brief introductory note in Finnish, English and German. Wrappers rubbed, handled, edgeworn.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 8x10"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sourcebook of Architectural Ornament: Designers, Craftsmen, Manufacturers, and Distributors of Custom & Ready-made Exterior Ornament
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. 288 pp., b/w illustrations. Edges of boards very lightly rubbed, rear free endpaper thumbed. Jacket has a couple of small edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Architecture Evolving: An Illinois Saga
|
|
|
Chicago: Teach'em, 1976. 188 pp., b/w photographs, illustrations, plans. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, spine lightly creased.. Collectors' First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dacor Bacon House
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Dacor Bacon House Foundation, 1999. 159 pp., several color photos, b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Wrappers lightly handled; very light waving from moisture lightly affecting top edges of rear wrap and last few page edges.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou, Parigi (Domus 566, Gennaio 1977)
|
|
|
Domus, 1977. 37 pp., color and b/w photos including one fold-out, b/w illustrations, plans. Interview with Renzo Piano and Richard Rogers in Italian, English and French. Wrappers handled, creased, worn at edges and corners, with chip at front fore-edge, tear at heel of spine; head of spine and top of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Folio. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
John Gaw Meem: Pioneer in Historic Preservation
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1985. 118 pp., illustrated in b/w. Jacket edgeworn with several small closed tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Portrait of Salisbury Cathedral (The English Cathedrals)
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1949. 64 pp., fold-out plan, 68 b/w photographs. Boards sunned at edges and bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, page edges tanned. Jacket worn, chipped and torn, with price sticker on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Archigram
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1973. 144 pp., illustrated throughout. Spine slightly cocked, heel of spine bumped with two resulting small tears, minor edge and corner wear to wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
L'Abbaye Royale de Saint-Denis
|
|
|
Paris: Paul Hartmann, 1953. 191 pp., full-page b/w photographs. Text in French. Boards sunned, lightly worn at edges and corners, head of spine bumped; previous owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket has numerous chips, tears and small pieces missing.. Boards. Very Good/Fair. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Thirties: Recalling the English Architectural Scene
|
|
|
London: Trefoil Books, Published in association with The Royal Institute of British Architects Drawings Collection, 1983. 144 pp., illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Wrappers a bit handled and lightly worn at edges and corners.. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1977. 18 pp., b/w plates and illustrations. Wrappers a bit rubbed, handled and worn at edges and corners.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Architecture for the Poor: An Experiment in Rural Egypt
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1976. Second Printing. 233 pp., 132 b/w illustrations. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners, light dustsoiling to page edges.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Urban Revisions: Current Projects for the Public Realm
|
|
|
Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles / Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1994, 1994. Exhibition catalog. 185 pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout. Projects in New Haven, Boston, Los Angeles, Montreal, Portland, Esslingen, Raleigh, St. Louis, etc. Wrappers a bit dull and edgeworn, small faint stain at rear; interior Fine.. First Edition. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Escritos y documentos
|
|
|
Barcelona: El Acantilado, 2002. 332 pp., b/w illustrations. Head of spine lightly bumped.. First Edition. Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 15) |
Gaudi
|
|
|
Barcelona, 1980, 1980. English edition. Approx. 60 pp. (unnumbered), color photographs throughout. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners; interior Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
100 Years of Architecture in Chicago: Continuity of Structure and Form
|
|
|
Chicago: Follet, 1977. Exhibited at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago. 189 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Photographs, plans, etc. Very light handling to boards, one corner of front board lightly bumped. Jacket worn, chipped and torn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kariye (Chora)
|
|
|
Istanbul: Istanbul Kitapligi, 1980. 64 pp., illustrated. Brief texts in English. Byzantine church. Many color photos of mosaics. Wrappers creased, edgeworn, with a few minor scuffs.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Woodstock Handmade Houses
|
|
|
[Woodstock, NY], 1994. Pages unnumbered, color photographs throughout. As New.. Second Edition, First Printing. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bizarre Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1979. 80 pp., color photographs. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners, page corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Coit Tower, San Francisco: Its History and Art
|
|
|
San Francisco: Volcano Press, 1983. 136 pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout. Neat hole punched in rear of wrapper, spine reglued.. Wrappers. Very Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Enric Miralles: C.N.A.R., Alicante
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Axel Menges, 1995. Opus 15. 63 pp., 46 color photos, numerous b/w photos and plans. National Gymnastics Training Center, Alicante, Spain. Jacket lightly sunned, handled and edgeworn with small dampstain faintly visible at top edge of rear panel.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Terra incognita: Architects as Designers for Cor Unum Ceramics & Art
|
|
|
's Hertogenbosch, Netherlands: Het Kruithuis, Museum of Contemporary Art, 1998. 62 pp., color photos throughout, illustrations. Work by Van Berkel & Bos, Erick Van Egeraat, MVRDV, NL Architects, and Nox. Very slight dustsoiling to boards, head of spine very lightly bumped.. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
New Mexico Architecture, Vol. 24, Nos. 3-6 (May-June through Nov.-Dec. 1982)
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, 1982, 1982. 14 pp., illustrated. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
SITES 11: An Introduction and Guide to the Architecture of Jujol
|
|
|
New York: SITES, 1983. 77 pp., b/w illustrations, ads. Wrappers handled, rubbed and edgeworn, with one small stain on front.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 4to (approx. 4x11"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Oppositions: A Journal for Ideas and Criticism in Architecture, Summer 1977: 9
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1977. 124 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. The "Allusions" of Richard Meier; Aldo Van Eyck or a New Amsterdam School; The Beauty of Shadows; Stagecraft and Statecraft; Relazione Sul Danteum, 1938. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, head of spine bumped.. Self-Wrappers. Very Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
La Fondation Le Corbusier
|
|
|
Paris: Fondation Le Corbusier, 1985. 36 pp., b/w photographs and illustrations throughout, including drawings, plans, etc. Text in French. Vie et Oeuvre, Bibliographie, Oeuvre Construite. A reading copy with wrappers worn and creased, spine bumped, 2" tear at head of spine; check marks in ink in margins of one page only.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Le Corbusier: Selected Drawings
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1981. 144 pp., section of color plates, b/w throughout. Wrappers a bit sunned, handled, edgeworn.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Corrugated Iron in New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1983. 96 pp., b/w photographs throughout, mainly of vernacular architecture. Light handling to wrappers, heel of spine lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Del neoclasico al art-nouveau y Primer viaje a Europa (Dos estudios ineditos)
|
|
|
Mexico: Sep/Setentas, 1974. 191 pp., illustrated in b/w. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, faint (erased) pencil visible on a few text pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Octagon; Being an Account of a Famous Washington Residence: Its Great Years, Decline & Restoration
|
|
|
Washington, DC: American Institute of Architects Foundation, 1976. 101 pp., several color and many b/w illustrations. Wrappers a bit and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 31) |
The Greek revival (RIBA drawings series)
|
|
|
Middlesex: Country Life Books, 1968. 64 pp., 43 b/w plates. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, distributor's label on front, front of wrapper creased at spine edge.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Landscape into Cityscape: Frederick Law Olmsted's Plans for a Greater New York City
|
|
|
New York: Cornell University Press, 1968. 490 pp., b/w plates including fold-outs. Covers dull, rubbed at edges with two small scuffs at spine edges, bumped at corners; page edges dusty; halftitle page stamped, card pocket at rear. Binding sound and text clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Cloth. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Four Books of Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1965. 110 pp., 212 plates. Head and heel of spine lightly rubbed, light dustsoiling to page edges, previous owner address label on front pastedown. Jacket is chipped and worn with two long closed tears to front panel.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Folio. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 34) |
Plastics and Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1974. 208 pp., illustrated throughout. Previous owner's small, neat bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket edgeworn, faded at spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Core of the City: A Pilot Study of Changing Land Uses in Central Business Districts
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. 233 pp., figures, tables. Light rubbing and sunning to edges of boards, corners of boards lightly bumped, page edges tanned. Jacket sunned, rubbed, chipped.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
From Hacienda to Bungalow: Northern New Mexico Houses, 1850-1912
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. 223 pp., illustrated. Top edge of rear cover lightly bumped, neat remainder stamp on bottom edge.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
One Room Living
|
|
|
London: Design Council, 1977. A Design Centre Book. 71 pp., color photos throughout, b/w photos and illustrations. Light handling and edge and corner wear to wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
American Restaurants 4
|
|
|
Tokyo: Shotenkenchiku-sha, 1990. 212 pp., color photographs throughout. Text in Japanese and English. Interior design trends as seen in 34 restaurants. Minor edgewear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology School of Architecture and Planning, 1861-1961: A Hundred Year Chronicle
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1963. 134 pp., b/w plates and illustrations throughout. Wrappers and page edges sunned; jacket stained.. Stiff Wraps in Jacket. Very Good/Good. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Palace of the Governors
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe, c. 1972. 56 pp., b/w illustrations. Brief history of the oldest public building in the U.S. Spine sunned, small mark on front, otherwise Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Open Land for Urban America: Acquisition, Safekeeping, and Use
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. An Audubon Book. 171 pp., b/w photos, line illustrations. Jacket faded, edgeworn, with a couple of small chips.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Beauvais (Tangents XI)
|
|
|
Koppers Company, Pittsburgh, PA, n.d.. Folded single printed sheet, approx. 15x24" unfolded. Cathedral of St. Peter at Beauvais. Unsigned article, "On Ascension Thursday, the Church Fell Down," with line illustration in b/w, decorative initial and small floor plan in three colors. Promotional publication for Koppers Architectural and Construction Materials, one of a series. Lightly handled, corners lightly bumped.. Ephemera. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 43) |
La Dalmazia Monumentale
|
|
|
Milano: Alfieri & Lacroix, 1917, 1917. Decorative paper over boards. 72 pp. (text), 100 plates showing b/w photographs of the architecture of the Dalmation Coast, exterior and interior. Boards are dustsoiled and worn with loss at extremities, and strip at spine repaired, a few small nicks to edges of boards and page edges. Binding tight and interior unmarked except for dustsoiling to front endpapers.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
A View from the Campidoglio: Selected Essays 1953-1984
|
|
|
New York: Icon Editions, Harper & Row, 1984. 154 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Spine faded, light edge and corner wear to wrappers.. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 8.5x10"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
An Architectural History of Harford County, Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins, 1996. 385 pp., b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Head of spine very slightly pulled, otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly edgeworn and lightly bumped at head of front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
Plastics for Architects, Artists and Interior Designers: An Illustrated Survey of Some of the Best Uses of Plastics in the Building and Decorative fields
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Society of Plastics Engineers, 1960. 50 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. From the author's library, with his bookplate. Wrappers worn, taped at spine; small nick to fore-edge; fore-edge page margins thumbed.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
A New House by Frank Lloyd Wright, On Bear Run, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1938. [14] pp., b/w photographs, drawings, plans. Published to accompany an exhibit on the newly-built Fallingwater. Brief texts by Wright and curator John McAndrew, photographs by Luke Swank and Hedrich of Chicago. A well-used copy of a fairly uncommon Wright item. Wrappers worn, rubbed and creased, head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name stamp (twice) inside front cover, foxing to wrapper interior and to first and last leaves; text and illustrations clean and unmarked. Lacks original wraparound band. A newspaper clipping (Edgar Kaufmann obituary) is laid in.. First Edition (of 3000 copies). Stapled Wraps. Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 48) |
Palma de Antano: A traves de un cristal, 1906-7-8
|
|
|
Palma de Mallorca: Jose J. de Olaneta, 1998. La Foradada 60. xxxii, 194 pp., illustrated throughout. Ysasi's notes and drawings of Palma's architecture, preceded by Bordoy's essay, 'Rafael de Ysasi y la arqueologia de Mallorca.'. Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
