cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Asian Arts

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Asian Arts | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more ART / Asian books
1) Japanese Works of Art (Sale 8872), 26 March 1998
Auction catalog

New York: Christie's, 1998. 125 pp., 328 lots, color photos throughout. Netsuke, lacquer, metalwork, prints, etc. Neat ink stamp, top of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Japanese Works of Art including the Collection of the Late Charles A. Greenfield, Part III (Sale 7279), March 24, 1999
Auction catalog

New York: Sotheby's, 1999. 188 pp., 471 lots, color and b/w photos throughout. Netsuke, lacquer, paintings and screens, Buddhist and Shinto sculpture, ceramics, cloisonne and metalwork, ivory carvings, etc. Neat ink stamp, top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Important Chinese Furniture (Sale 7277), March 23, 1999
Auction catalog

New York: Sotheby's, 1999. 148 pp., 135 lots, color photos throughout including one fold-out. Results sheet tipped in. Neat ink stamp.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) Japanese Works of Art (Sale 8732), 17 September 1997
Auction catalog

New York: Christie's, 1997. 171 pp., 274 lots, color photos throughout. Netsuke, lacquer, ceramics. Results sheet tipped in. Neat ink stamp.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Important Japanese Drawings: The Nisshin Joma (Daily Exorcisms) of Katsushika Hokusai (Sale 8814), 3 November 1997
Auction catalog. Hokusai, Katsushika

New York: Christie's, 1997. 123 pp., 88 lots, illustrated throughout. Neat ink stamp.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) Chinese Bronzes in the Collections of The Art Institute of Chicago: A Picture Book
Catalog

Chicago: Art Institute, 1940. [15] pp. B/w plates, brief text. Wrappers sunned, creased, stained, with 2" tear at heel of spine, small closed tear to rear wrapper fore-edge; previous owner name marked out inside front cover, interior otherwise clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
7) Selections of Ancient Lacquerware
Catalog

Jingzhu (China): Jingzhu Museum, 1994. Pages unnumbered, 48 color plates, text and captions in Chinese and English. Wrappers worn and creased, corners bumped, previous owner ink stamp and date inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Art of India
Cawthorne, Nigel

London: Hamlyn, 1997. 92 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Top corners of boards lightly bumped, also affecting jacket corners; fore-edge lightly bumped at heel affecting three page corners only, small area of erasure visible on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Indonesian Art: A Loan Exhibition from the Royal Indies Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Exhibition catalog. Introduction by Robert von Heine-Geldern

Buffalo, NY: Albright Gallery, 1949. 211 pp., b/w plates throughout. Spine faded and lightly creased, previous owner name.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Art of Ancient China: Sculptures & Vessels from Chinese Tombs
Exhibition catalog. Vallera-Rickerson, Irini, Janet Baker, David Johns, Gene Isaacson (Texts)

Costa Mesa, CA: Orange Coast College Fine Arts Gallery, 1998. 87 pp., superb color and b/w photographs throughout, most full-page. Signed by David Johns on title page. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. Signed. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 8.5x10"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) Literature of Sri Lanka
Godakumbure, C. E

Sri Lanka: Department of Cultural Affairs, 1976. The Culture of Sri Lanka No. 3. Third printing. 81 pp., 11 b/w plates. Wrappers worn and stained, corners bumped, several small nicks to page edges.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) A Background to Sinhala Traditional Music of Sri Lanka
Kulatillake, C. De S. Appendix by Dr. Ranjan Abeysinghe

Sri Lanka: Department of Cultural Affairs, 1976. The Culture of Sri Lanka No. 2. Pamphlet. 25 pp. Includes song texts. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn with a few tiny spots on front, fore-edge bumped at head.. Stapled in Card Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) The Divine Presence: Asian Sculptures from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Lenart
Pal, Pratapaditya

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1978. Exhibition catalog. 57 pp., 41 items, illustrated throughout including three color plates. Hindu, Buddhist and Jaina Deities. Bibliography. Wrappers handled and edgeworn with some minor staining at rear; interior Fine.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Piao Xue Cheng Youhua Zuopinji / The Album of Oil Painting for Piao Xue Cheng
Piao Xue Cheng (Catalog)

Heilongjiang, China: Heilongjiang Art Publishing, 2006. 60 pp., 27 full-page color plates. Mainly portraits. Minimal text in Chinese. Heel of spine and top of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Folio. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
15) Puppetry in Sri Lanka
Tilakasiri, J

Sri Lanka: Department of Cultural Affairs, 1976. The Culture of Sri Lanka No. 4. Second printing. 29 pp. + 18 plates including 5 in color. Small nicks and tears at spine, wrappers handled and creased with price in ink on front, corners bumped, slight curve to text block.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) China's Rare Flowers, Painted in traditional Chinese style by Wu Guoting
Wang Jiaxi and Ma Yue. Translated by Deng Xin

Beijing: Morning Glory Press, 1986. 76 pp., 34 full-page color plates, each accompanied by a small color photograph. Wrappers handled and worn at edges and corners, lower corners of first few pages thumbed.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The House on the Klong: The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson
Warren, William. Photographs by Brian Brake

Tokyo: Privately Printed [by John Weatherhill], 1973, 1973. Rose Thai silk over boards with mounted color plate and gilt lettering. 87 pp., color and b/w photographs throughout, showing the interior and exterior of the house, its grounds and gardens, and its contents, including sculpture, painting and ceramics. Thompson, an American businessman and one-time OSS intelligence officer who disappeared in 1967, was later the subject of Jim Thompson: The Unsolved Mystery (2001), also by Warren. First few leaves have very light waving from moisture, and last few leaves are lightly creased; otherwise a Fine copy, in original clear protective jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: