Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Essays

from Mimico BOOKS

Browse Essays | Return to Mimico BOOKS
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.
1) Leopard IV: Bearing Witness

London: Harvill Press, 1999. Trade paperback, 388 pages plus black-and-white photographs; haunting cover photo of Aung San Suu Kyi. See also our listing for Leopard III: Frontiers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
2) The Master Classics Essays: 12-Volume Set Plus The Master Guide

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929. Hardcovers with red cloth boards; without dust jackets as issued. Numbered volumes. l: Science (10 essays including Henry David Thoreau's The Pond in Winter; 244 pages). ll: Travel (16 essays inluding Richard Henry Dana, Joseph Conrad, Marco Polo, and Robert Louis Stevenson: 248 pages). lll: Biography (12 essays including Washington Irving, Charles Dickens, James Boswell; 242 pages). lV. History (16 essays including Francis Parkman, Edmund Burke, Daniel Defoe; 248 pages). V. Letters (approx. 125 letters including Jane Austen, Horace Walpole, Oliver Goldsmith, Abraham Lincoln; 244 pages). Vl: Fiction l (9 stories including Joseph Conrad's The Lagoon, O. Henry's The Ransom of Red Chief; 248 pages). Vll. Fiction ll (11 stories including Oscar Wilde's The Happy Prince, Leo Tolstoy's The Prisoner in the Caucasus; 250 pages). Vlll. Essays (22 essays including Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jonathan Swift, John Ruskin, Ralph Waldo Emerson; 246 pages). lX. Poems l (lots! 246 pages). X. Poems ll (lots more! 252 pages). Xl. Drama (11 excerpts including W. S. Gilbert, Shakespeare, Edmond Rostand; 247 pages) . Xll. Autobiography (16 essays including Mark Twain, U. S. Grant, Walt Whitman, John James Audubon; 247 pages). The Master Guide, 119 pages, comprising The Key to the Master Library With a Daily Reading Guide, Index of Authors, Index of Titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $49.95
3) The Portable Conundrum : Tenth Anniversary Anthology

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Conundrum Press, 2006. Trade paperback, 311 pages; signed on the title page by two of the contributors to this extraordinary extravaganza of excellence, Liane Keightley and Nathaniel G. Moore.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) Essays on Canadian Writing, Number 54, Winter 1994: The Gender Issue

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Press, 1994. Trade paperback, 261 pages; almost as new except for previous owner's stamp inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) The Best of Rolling Stone: 25 Years of Journalism on the Edge

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Softcover, 509 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Architects of Modern Thought

Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1955. Stapled softcover, 98 pages; light cover wear, ink signature on title page.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) Brick: A Literary Journal Winter 2004 (number 74)

Toronto: Brick, 2004. Square softcover, 176 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) The Proust Project
Aciman, Andre (Editor)

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxi + 221 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear to DJ, but book unread, essentially as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
9) Essays of Joseph Addison
Addison, Joseph; Edited with an Introduction By John Richard Green

London: Macmillan, 1906. Small blue cloth hardcover with clear and bright front cover and spine gilt lettering and decoration, without dust jacket, 1906 printing of the 1880 First Edition, xxv + 377 pages; wear and rubbing to cover edges, tiny old label on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, almost no foxing.. Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
10) Ethnicity and Race in the U.S.A.: Toward the Twenty-First Century
Alba, Richard D. (Editor)

Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket, 186 pages; light corner bumps and edge wear to DJ, but very clean and unmarked throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) Ethnicity and Race in the U.S.A.: Toward the Twenty-First Century
Alba, Richard D. (Editor)

New York: Routledge, 1988. Trade paperback, second printing, 186 pages; light corner bumps, highlighting and/or ink markings on approximately 30 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) A Diary : 1824-1889
Allingham, William (Introduced By John Julius Norwich)

London: Penguin, 1985. Trade paperback, 404 pages; unread, unused, traces of shelf wear only. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
13) Mediating Culture: The Politics of Representation
Anselmi, William; Gouliamos, Kosta (Editors)

Montreal: Guernica Editions, 1994. Trade paperback, 217 pages including black-and-white illustrations; gently used, highlighting on approximately 50 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Vineyard Tales: Reflections on Wine
Asher, Gerald

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1996. Hardcover without dust jacket, 287 pages.. First Edition. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) Rousseau and Romanticism
Babbitt, Irving

New York: Meridian Books, 1955. Mass market paperback, second printing, 324 pages; severe crease/bump to top corner of front cover and first 20-30 pages, but clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
16) Francis Bacon: A Selection of His Works
Bacon, Francis; Edited By Sidney Warhaft

Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1965. Trade paperback, 497 pages; traces of shelf wear, ink initials on half title page, otherwise as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) The Legacy of War and Peace: A Lecture at Milton Academy
Bakhmeteff, Boris A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Blue cloth hardcover without dust jacket, vii + 53 pages; light cover wear, several faded old water spot stains on front cover, but tight in binding, with a clean, unmarked interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Letters from London
Barnes, Julian

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1995. Trade paperback, 320 pages including Index; very gently read, clean and unmarked, but both half title and title pages have been removed by some barbarian.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
19) Ecrits Sur L'art, Tome 2 [II]
Baudelaire, Charles

Paris, France: Gallimard, 1971. Mass market paperback, 445 pages; light shelf wear to covers, otherwise unread condition; text in French.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) The Sense of Sight
Berger, John

New York: Pantheon, 1985. Trade paperback, later printing, xix + 299 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Breaking Through: A Canadian Literary Mosaic
Borovilos, John

Toronto: Prentice-Hall, 1990. Softcover, 318 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
22) London Journal, 1762 to 1763 : The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James; Edited By Frederick A. Pottle

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. Trade paperback, later printing, xxxiii + 370 pages; traces of shelf wear, neat ink signature, otherwise as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
23) Straws in the Wind
Boyle, Harry J

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, 162 pages. See also our listing for Boyle's Homebrew & Patches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
24) Unsent Letters : Irreverent Notes from a Literary Life
Bradbury, Malcolm

London: Arena, 1989. Trade paperback, 225 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $2.00
25) Notes from a Big Country
Bryson, Bill

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada, 1999. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 318 pages including black-and-white illustrations; bookplate on free front endpaper.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $18.00
26) China As I See It
Buck, Pearl S.; Compiled and Edited By Theodore F. Harris

New York: John Day Company, 1970. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xii + 305 pages: DJ lightly chipped and bumped with several tiny tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $40.00
27) On Histories and Stories : Selected Essays
Byatt, A. S

London: Vintage UK, 2002. Trade paperback, 196 pages; very gently read, uncreased, but ink signature and ink notes on two blank pages, all text pages clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) My Country Is the Whole World: An Anthology of Women's Work on Peace and War
Cambridge Women's Peace Collective

London: Pandora Press, 1984. Trade paperback, 306 pages with black-and-white illustrations. See also our listing for Up and Doing: Canadian Women and Peace.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.95
29) The Pleasures of the Past
Cannadine, David

London: Penguin Books, 1997. Trade paperback, 338 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
30) The Pleasures of the Past
Cannadine, David

London: Penguin Books, 1997. Trade paperback, 338 pages; very tiny bump/tear to front cover fore edge, just a hint of fore edge soiling, otherwise very gently used, clean and unmarked throughout.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
31) Memories and Milestones
Chapman, John Jay

Freeport, New York : Books for Libraries Press, 1971. Hardcover without dust jacket, 270 pages plus black-and-white illustrations; light bottom edge ink stains, foxing.. First Thus. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) The Chomsky Reader
Chomsky, Noam; Edited By James Peck

New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. Trade paperback, later printing, xix + 492 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) A Long Desire
Connell, Evan S

New York: Henry Holt, 1980. Trade paperback, 275 pages. See also our listing for The Collected Stories of Evan S. Connell.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
34) Curmudgeon Afloat
Conroy, Hal

Port Credit, Ontario : Naef Publishing. Trade paperback, undated (but c1988), 95 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $125.00
35) Polaroids from the Dead
Coupland, Douglas

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, 1996. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 198 pages, black-and-white illustrations.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) The View from 80
Cowley, Malcolm; Faulkner, Donald W. (Editor)

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. Trade paperback, xv + 74 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
37) The Penguin Book of Vice
Davenport-Hines, Richard (Editor)

London: Penguin Books, 1995. Trade paperback, 559 pages; gently read, clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
38) The Search for Africa: History, Culture, Politics
Davidson, Basil

New York: Times Books, 1994. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, second printing of this first edition, 373 pages; bumped around edges and corners, otherwise gently used, very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) Selected Essays of Montaigne, in the Translation of John Florio
de Montaigne, Michel; Edited By Walter Kaiser

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Trade paperback, lxiv + 399 pages; light cover wear, small name/address label, ink markings on approximately 45 pages.. First Thus. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) On Modern Marriage and Other Observations
Dinesen, Isak

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Trade paperback, 134 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
41) Reading the Time
Dobbs, Kildare

Toronto: Macmillan, 1968. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 202 pages; DJ has thumbnail-sized chip at top front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.95
42) Lincoln Reconsidered : Essays on the Civil War Era
Donald, David Herbert

New York: Knopf, 1989. Trade paperback reprint of this 1956 classic, 250 pages plus 17 pages of Index (there is an exhaustive, 14-page Bibliographical Essay). . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) A Singular Country
Donleavy J. P

New York: W W Norton, 1990. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 198 pages including black-and-white photographs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) Paper Trail: Essays
Dorris, Michael

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 371 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
45) White: Essays on Race and Culture
Dyer, Richard

London, United Kingdom: Routledge, 1997. Softcover, xv + 256 pages including many black-and-white illustrations, plus16 colour plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) Selected English Speeches from Burke to Gladstone
Edgar R. Jones

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1913. Green cloth hardcover with very clear and bright gilt spine lettering, without dust jacket, Volume CXCI of The World Classics, 383 pages plus a 14-page list of the classics published to that date; tiny internal hinge crack but very tight in binding, very clean and unmarked throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) The Fight Is for Democracy: Winning the War of Ideas in America and the World
Edited and with an Introduction By George Packer

New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Trade paperback, 289 pages.. First Edition. Very Good -. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
48) Child of Mine: Writers Talk About the First Year of Motherhood
Edited By Christina Baker Kline

New York: Delta, 1998. Trade paperback, 333 pages. Very Good ++, except for a very sweet pencil gift inscription on half title page.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
49) Vanity Fair: A Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s
Edited By Cleveland Amory and Frederic Bradlee

New York: Viking, 1960. Hardcover with dust jacket, 327 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good ++. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
50) Between Mothers and Sons: Women Writers Talk About Having Sons and Raising Men
Edited By Patricia Stevens

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Trade paperback, 255 pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: