Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

WAR, WEAPONS, MILTARY

from Booked

Browse WAR, WEAPONS, MILTARY | Return to Booked
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) The Battle of Flanders . A Fully Informed Account of the Dramatic Struggle in Holland and Belgium. An Inspiring Record of Heroism Unparalleled in History
Adam, Kenneth 'of the "Star" and The "Sun"'

London & Melbourne: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1940. pp128. *Exterior page edges yellowed & pale discolouration to reverse of covers. Otherwise immaculate.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
2) Eisenhower the President. Volume Two (2) 1952-1969
Ambrose, Stephen E

London Sydney Auckland: George Allen & Unwin, 1984. pp750 includes index,Book is excellent except for very narrow faded strip at bottom edge of boards, & small creases in 2 index pages. Jacket is price-clipped, some shelfwear, with creasing to the bottom of back panel & a small nick & creasing at spine head. Illustrated with b/w photgraphs.. First Edition. Hardback/Cloth Spine. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
3) Jane's Pocket Book 16 Pistols and Sub-Machine Guns
Archer, Denis (Editor)

London: MacDonalds and Jane's, 1976. pp237. *The first f5ree ep has previous inscription roughly erased, page is wrinkled; otherwise in very good condition.. 1st Edition. PVC. Very Good*. Oblong 4&1/2x7&1/4". more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
4) The World at War
Arnold-Forster, Mark

London: Collins, 1974. pp340 includes index. Light edgewear & front flap crease to unclipped jacket. Reverse of jacket discoloured.Pale browning to top foredge. O/wise extremely good. Illustrated with b/w photographs & maps. In association with Thames television & their 26-part series of tjhe same name.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.50
5) Under the Wire
Ash, William with Brendan Foley

London Etc: Bantam Books, 2006. pp394 includes index, plus pub.'s ads. Very light rub to corners, soft crease to back panel of cover; o/wise very good. 'Bill Ash is one of a rare breed. In 1940, he sacrificed his American citizenship to join in the fight against Hitler. He became a fighter pilot, came to Britain, and flew spitfires in combat. ..he was shot down over France. He survived, evading capture for months before being betrayed to the Gestapo in Paris. Tortured and sentenced to death as a spy, he was saved from the firing squad y the Luftwaffe and sent to Stalag Luft III, the infamous "Great Escape" prisoner of war camp. And from there Bill began his extraordinary three-year long "tour" of occupied Europe. One of a handful of POWs to attempt more than a dozeb break outs..he is one of the war's greatest "escapees" '.. Second Edition: First Bantam Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
6) Hirohito. Behind the Myth
Behr, Edward

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. pp486. Jacket clipped, otherwise excellent. Illustrated with b/w photographs. "..Edward Behr's book-objective, impartial and immensely readable-for the first time tells Hirohito's true story. The god-king emerges as a cunning waverer and opportunist who used his military machine to conquer half the world without ever taking full responsibility for its misdeeds or for Japan's two undeclared wars against China, britain and the U.S. Using little known testimony from diaries of Japanese contemporaries, prewar and wartime archives, Behr shows that- contrary to the myth built around him-Hirohito was indeed aware of Pearl Harbour before it happened, must have known about Japan's atrocities in China in the thirties and of Japan's own "unit 731". the bacteriological warfare unit established in Manchuria in 1933 which experimented on thousands of prisoners-of-war..'. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.00
7) The Great Betrayal: The Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup (Uncorrected proof)
Bethell, Nicholas

London Etc: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. pp209. 'The occasion when Britain and the United States mounted a military operation in time of peace against a member of the Soviet bloc, Albania, their aim being to overthrow the communist government there and to destabilise the whole Soviet empire is one of the best kept secrets of recent memory. The plan was conceived by British and American officials with the knowledge and approval of ernest Bevin and dean Acheson, in the wake of the great events of 1948 - the soviet takeoevr in Czechoslovakia, the Berlin blockade and the Stalin-Tito rupture....But as nicholas bethell reveals, following three years of interviews with survivors and resesarch into contemporary documents, the plan suffered major flaws, not least that british co-ordination with the Americans was in the hands of none other than Kim Philby, then an official with the Foreign Office and only later revealed to be a Soviet agent. No wonder then, that half the Brititsh or American agents were arrested or killed. Never before has the story of a secret British or American paramilitary operation in peacetime been told in such detail with full co-operation from men of all nations that took part.'. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good - Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
8) Speaking Out: Untold Stories from the Falklands War
Bilton, Michael & Peter Kosminsky

London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. pp311 includes index. Jacket has edgewear, a very small nick to spine & some pale, sparse discolouration to (unclipped) flaps. book has foxing to top exterior page edges & one page has had a corner turned at some time. Otherwise clean & tight. illustrated. Only a small amount of the material collected for the British TV programme (Yorkshire Television, 1987 Falklands War - The Untold Story - by the authors) was able to be used, given constraints of time. this oral history is drawn from the remaining material. The programme '...revealed for the first time to the British public the harsh realities of modern warfare, and aroused nationwide controversy because it also told Argentina's story.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $23.50
9) The Vital Guide to Combat Guns and Infantry Weapons
Bishop, Chris (Editor)

Shrewsbury: Airlife Publications Ltd, 1996. pp123 includes index. Photographs, histories, specifications etc of weapons of various countries. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
10) Thieves of Baghdad: One Marine's Passion to Recover the World's Greatest Stolen Treasures
Bogdanos, Matthew with William Patrick

New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. pp336. Illustrated with photographs. 'Bogdanos is one of those uniquely American cross-cultural mongrols.'.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
11) Flyboys: The Final Secret of the Air War in the Pacific
Bradley, James

London: Aurum Press, 2006. pp399. 'When nine US Navy and Marine airmen were shot down over the remote island of Chichi Jima in september 1944 during the Pacific War, one of them was lucky. A young avenger pilot called George Bush, he was miraculously rescued by a US navy submarine....For the others, captured by the Japanese, a terrible fate awaited - so shocking that after the war everything was covered up. After almost sixty years, Flyboys finally reaveals what happened.' Illustrated.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
12) Go to it!: Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939-45
Briggs, Asa

London: Mitchell Beazley in Association with the Imperial War Museum, 2000. pp128 includes index. Jacket protected. Illustrated with numerous photographs, reproductions of posters etc. Author esteemed historian.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
13) German Raiders of the South Seas. The Naval Threat to Australia/New Zealand 1914-1917
Bromby, Robin

Sydney & Auckland: Doubleday, 1985. pp208 includes index.Book has light wear to spine ends & corners o/wise as new. *Unclipped jacket has 2 tears (1/2 & 3/4') plus crease at bottom of front panel of jacket o/wise extremely good. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus - Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
14) German Raiders of the South Seas. The Naval Threat to Australia/New Zealand 1914-17
Bromby, Robin

Sydney & Auckland: Doubleday, 1985. pp208. Book lightly rubbed at edges, o/wise excellent. *Unclipped jacket small creased area at top, ther are 3 or 4 fox spots on back panel, hard to see because of colour of jacket; main fault is foxing to reversed side; when book jacketed not visible. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Very Good - Very Good Plus. 48mo - over 3" - 4" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
15) Triumph in the West 1943-1946. Based on the Dairies and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshall The Viscount Alanbrooke
Bryant, Arthur

London: Collins, 1959. pp576 includes list of abbreviations used in the text; index.* Book in in extremely good condition but for foxing of medium browness of eps througn to dedication page and on exterior page edges-else bright and clean. *d/w is foxed inside and out, and has a few chips and tears on the top edge, unchipped at bottom. Maps on eps. Frontis is portrait of Alan Brooke. '..a firsthand and contemporaneous view..' of processes of decisionmaking on strategy during WW2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus*/Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
16) Solitary Confinement
Burney, Christopher. Forword By Christopher Fry

London: Clerke and Cockeran, 1952. pp152. The jacket is poor, with half the front panel missing. The book has some blkeaching to top of board edges, pale tanned strips to first & last ep, prev. owner's stamp to ffep, yellowing to exterior page edges & some fox to foredges. Book itself better than it sounds - tight, clean, legible. "This book is the story of how a man spend eighteen months locke dup alone. It tells about how he passed the long, lonely hours that became long lonely weeks and months, how he adjusted his life, and how he waged his solitary war against his captors and confinement. The author was imprisoned by the Germans in France, but Solitary Confinement is not a war book. Any other solitute, so long as it was dangerous, would have done as well. The war is merely an undertone. Solitary Confinement is about soltude, about a man faced with nothing but four bare walls and his future.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.50
17) Salute the Soldier: An Anthology of Quotations, Poems and Prose
Bush, Eric (Captain) (Editor)

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966. pp435 plus pub.'s ads. The book is in excellent condition - some light wear to the extreme edges & corners, 2 or 3 fox-spots to back eps , o/wise extremely clean. The front panel of the clipped jacket is bright & clean, however there are some tears & shallow chipping to spine ends, & the back of the jacket has a number of stains & dots. 'The result is no small achiebement, an anthology of great competence and outstanding interest, in which riches known and unknown are marshalled as never before. From Cromwell to Churchill, through the battles of Marlborough, Wolfe, Abercromby and Wellington through the Afghan and Crimea wars, the China, Zulu and Boer wars, the feats of the British Army, its leaders and its men, are celebrated in hundreds of passages of verse and prose.'. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good + Very Good Plus/Good - Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
18) Night Pilot
Calmel, J

London: William Kimber, 1955. pp 200 plus ads. Close to very good plus. Bookseller's stamp on pre-title. Eps illustrated with 'Some Typical Strategical missions of the Royal Air Force' . Frontis photograph of author, Colonel Jean Calmel, a Frenchman who took part in the raids over Germany by Bomber Command in the latter part of WW2.. First Cheap Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
19) The Royal Navy at Portsmouth Since 1845
Carter, Geoffrey

Linkeard: Maritime Books, 1987. pp144. Book is near new except for personal ex libris sticker on fffep; unclipped jacket has short (1cm) tear wwith crease on top of back panel. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs, comprehensive cover of the place, the ships, the action.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $28.00
20) Pern, Wagram, Aspern - Ealing, 1809, Nineteenth Century 19th Century
Castle, Ian

London Etc: Osrey , 1994. pp96. Rubbed at corners, crease on back cover panel. Light edgewear. This series gives '..concise, authoratativeaccounts of the great conflicts of history. 'Both the Aspern - Essing and Wagram are here described - beginning with an assessment of the each commander's campaign strategy & then gives a blow by blow account of the progress of the battles, with numertous illustrations, maps, charts, battle maps etc. also guides to the battlefields today.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $33.00
21) The Mediterranean in War and Peace: Describing Its Glorious Present and Famous Past
Cook, Raymond A

Newcastle-on-tyne: Andrew Reid & Company Limited, 1943. pp80. This book is jacketed in card. with a dj which is (as published) attached to the spine. The jacket has long tears following the jacket creases, a small amount of chipping, & a strip of foxing to right side of front panel. The book is in very good condition except for one area where the stiching is stretched; otherwise very clean & tight. Illustrated with photographs. By the asuithor of "Shell-Fire Carries On".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
22) New Zealand's Pacific Frontline: Guadalcanal - Solomon Islands Campaign 1942 - 1945
Crawford, John

New Zealand Defence Force , 1992. pp46. Stapled booklet. Illustrated in b/w & colour, plus maps. Published to mark the 5oth anniversary of the beginning of the Solomon Islands campaign.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.50
23) Napoleon
Cronin, Vincent

London: Collins, 1971. pp480. Jacket clipped withlight edgewear & soft crease ro one corner. Boards slightly faded, spartse fox to foredge. O/wise very clean & tight. Frontis, b/w reproductions. 'The emphasis is on Napoleon as staesman, as he always saw himself as a civilian compelled to make war.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
24) Spreading Their Wings: New Zealand WAAFs in Wartime
Dawson, Bee

Auckland: Penguin Books, 2004. pp205. Illustrated with photographs, map etc.Light rub to corner of a very few pages, o/wise as new. 'The first women of the WAAF were greeted with opposition and disapproval, but by the end of the war they had become respected members of the Armed Forces. Most WAAFs began serving in support roles, but as the war progressed increasing nmbers were trained to do "men's jobs" sucj as instrument repair or armoury instruction.'. First Edition. Soft Back. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
25) Debs at War 1939-1945: How Wartime Changedtheir Lives
de Courcy, Anne

London: Phoenix. pp306 includes index.'Couriers, ambulance-drivers, nurses, pilots, spies, decoders, factory workers, and land girls - these were among tjhe roles that the most protected section of British society was to take on during the Second World War. Prewar debutantes were economically supported, socially insulated and morally controlled. Based on first-hand accounts..brings a fascinating insight into how these extraordinary women adapted to the challenges of war.'. Second Edition: First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
26) The Brutal Friendship: Mussolini, Hitler, and the Fall of Italian Fascism
Deakin, F. W

Harmondsworth & Ringwood: Penguin Books / Pelican, 1966. pp575 includes notes & index. Cover is worn & spine creased, foredges are slightly yellowed; otherwise clean & tight. 'Between Mussolini and Hitler, there grew up a heavy, mutual, almost hypnotic admiration. Little else held the Axis together in the climate of contempt and mistrust which was bound to prevail between nations so different as Italy and Germany..meticulous history..'. Reprint. Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
27) Unsung Heroes of the Canadian Air Force: Incredible Tales of Courage and Daring During World War 11
Faryon, Cynthia

Canmore, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Canada Limited, 2003. pp123 includes bibliography, plus acknowledgements. Stories from a few of the 250,000 men & women who were enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force during World War 2.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
28) Kokoda
Fitzsimons, Peter

Sydney: Hodder, 2006. pp490. . Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
29) The Irish War: The Military History of a Domestic Conflict
Geraghty, Tony

Hammersmith: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. pp408 includes nindex. Light rub to corners, yellowing to exterior page edges, o/wise very good. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps/diagrams etc. 'Geraghty is incisive, ruthlessly balanced and eqipped with a sharp tongue which he puts to good use to lambast the often atrocious behaviour of all the belligerents.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $17.50
30) Shantung Compound: The Story of Men and Woman Under Pressure
Gilkey, Langdon

New York Etc: Harper and Row. pp242. Small (1cm tear at base of spine, pale yellowing of extreme and exterior page edges. Very sparse fox to foredge, with 2 or 3 fox spots on ffep. O/all very clean & tight. 'When the props of society are taken away, how do people survive?' Based on the experience & journal of the author, wgho was a young American University teacher in Peking, when the Japanese, under the pressure of war, internned a diverse cross-section of foreigners in Shantung Compound. 'The moral problems arising in nthis polygot community were shocking and the responses often surprising. The camp became a living laboratory, a miniatire society that illustrated the human condition and moral dilemmas in a way that could not have been possible had more conventional conditions prevailed...a theologian's mature reflections on the condition ofman in times of stress.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.00
31) Para: Inside the Parachute Regiment
Gillman, Claire

London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 1993. '..investigates what it is that prompts a man to put himself through the most difficult selection process in the world..'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Simon Walker (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
32) Arise to Conquer
Gleed, Ian (Wing Commander). With a Foreword By Flight Lieutenant John Strachey

L;ondon: Victor Gollancz , 1942. pp111. Book has pale discolouration on pretitle page & a number written on back pastedown, otherwise very clean & tight. Unclipped jacket has large losses from top edge and loss from middle of spine. 15 photographic plates. Includes story of the battle of Britain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
33) Phoenix Country
Gray, Nigel. (Editor)

London and West Nyack: The Journeyman Press, 1980. pp188.Spine sunned and fading to cover; small dogear to back panel corner.Superficial splitting of very top paper layer of small area of spine. Better than it sounds - o/wise very clean & very tight. Collection of writing & visual material published during the fifteen years prior to the end of the Vietnam war, including that by Vietnamese story writers & poets.'. Second Edition; First Journeyman Edtn. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
34) Till Human Voices Wake Us. Introduction By Tony Reid
Hamilton, Ian

Auckland: Auckland University Press / Oxford Univers, 1984. pp233. As new except for prev. owner's 'ex libris' sticker inside front cover. '...an angry, bitter, vivid, and honest account of a conscientious objector's experiences during World War 11. written in white heat shortly after the war and published by private subscription in 1953, it has been little known since - possibly because New Zealanders have preferred not to know of the story it tells. Treatment of conscientious objectors was harsher in New Zealand than in Britain and Australia....Of the 800 "defaulters Ian Hamilton was one of a small minority who refused any co-operation with the authorities and faced full penal discipline....wrote for a public which he could assume knew the background of his story. This cannot be assumed of present day readers. an introduction by the noted journalist Tony Reid fills in the essential detail, and also makes it clear that the story is not just historical. "Above all,' he says. "hamilton's conviction that the philistine crudities of our culture do not allow a civilised response to dissent has never been more relevant.'.'. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
35) The American Soldier in World War II
Hearn, Chester G,

London: Salamander Books, 2000. pp176 includes index. *All as new, except for price sticker on front cover. Copiously illustrated with photographs, drawings etc. '..tells what life was really like for the ordinary serviceman - sildier, sailor, marine & airman-in World War II'. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near - As New*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
36) I Fought for My Country
Heisler, J. B. As Told By Peter Toman

London Etc: Hutchinson Media Services, 1971. pp200. Unclipped jacket has faded spine, slight yellowing of exterior page edges, 'Composer Peter Toman left his native Czechoslovakia as an enforced recruit in the German army. But he was determined toi get to Britain to continue the struggle on his countries behalf. Several times death seemed immanent, oftenhis goal seemed to be receding farther and farther away from him, in a desperate jourmey around the world. This is his astounding story - the story of one man's continuos urge towards freedom,for homself and his beloved country.'. Second Edition: First Hitchinson Edtn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
37) The Illustrated History of Firearms: Military and Ccivil firearms from the beginnings to the present day
Hogg, Ian V

London: New Burlington Books, 1983. pp64. Unclipped jacket has 2 tears on top edge of back cover & foxing on reverse side. A well-illustrated history of military & civil firearms.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
38) Jane's Military Review
Hogg, Ian V. (Editor)

New York: Jane's Publishing Company Limited, 1985. pp176. Contents:- 'Foreword; The Military Year; All-Terrain Vehicles; Sub-Machineguns Today; Military Lessons of the Grenada Campaign; Stimulators; C3 and data Processing in Field Armies; Thank You...but No Thanks!; Around the Exhibitions; New Equipment; Exercises; Sniping Rifles; The Military Works Organisation; Thoughts on Close-Quarter Anti-Tank Combat; The Strategic role of soviet Airborne Troops; The Cuban revolutionary Armed Forces; Protecting the Soldier; Chemical Warfare; 100 Years ago.'. First Edition / Fourth Year of Issue . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued ?. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
39) Virtual War: Kosovo and Beyond
Ignatieff, Michael

London: Vintage, 2001. pp 249 includes index. Remainder mark to bottom exterior page edges, slight yellowing of extreme page edges; o/wise very clean & tight. 'With Blood & Belonging and The Warrior's Honor, Virtual War forms part of the acclaimed trilogy by Michael Ignatieff on the face of modern conflict. Inmay 1998, in a vast tent city that had grown up almost overnight in the fields of Macedonia, one desperate request was not for food or water, but for mobile phones; to find children, husbands, parents missing in the chaos of Kosovo. From satellite phones to laser-guided missiles, this waqs war at the end of the twentieth century. Kosovo was a virtual war, fought by pilots at 15,000 feet, commanded by generals whose only view of the battlefield was through their pilots' bombing sights, and reported by opposing media trying to spin the war in their favour. A war in which NATO forces did the fighting, but only kosovars and Serbs did the dying....examines this strange, remote type of warfare through the eyes of the key players: the roving diplomat Richard holbrooke, General Wesley Clark and Louise Arbour, chief prosecutor of the war crimes tribunal, and also of the people who suffered.'. Second Edtn; First Vintage Edtn. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
40) Full Circle: The Story of Air Fighting
Johnson, J. E. (Johnnie)

London: Cassell & Co. , 2001. pp290 includes index. tiny rub on back corner, o/wise excellent. 'Air Vice-Marshall Johnson was the top-scoring Allied fighter pilot in the Second world War. He also fought with the United States Air Force in the Korean conflict. His book chronicles the achievements of those great fighter leaders of both wars, who were not only successful in the air bur also played their part in shapimg the course of air combat.'. Sec. Edtn: First Cassell Paperback Edtn . Soft Cover. Near - As New. Illus. by David Shepherd . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.50
41) Contact Wounds: A War Surgeon's Education
Kaplan, Jonathan

London Etc: Picador, 2007. pp278. 'Some of the most graphic war reporting to have appeared in recent years.'. First Corrected Paperback Editon . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
42) The Art of War: The Definitive Interpretation of Sun Tzu's Classic Book of Strategy for the Martial Artist
Kaufman, Stephen F. (Hanishi 10th Dan)

Boston Rutland Vermont Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc, 1996. pp109. Prev. owner's name & phone no. on title page, light rub to corners; otherwise in excellent condition. 'Unlike contemporary translations that have focussed too heavily on applying this military classic to corporate conflicts, this definitive interpretation maintains the impact of the original. Written by a practising martial artist, it is free of academic commentary and ambiguous metaphors, as Hanishi Kaufman uses straightforward prose to explain Sun Tzu's message. Like the original, this new interpretation is divided into thirteen sections, each presenting vital information on military strategy ranging from assessing opposing armies to proper treatment of troops to the use of spies. Whether you are a student of the martial arts or a corporate warrior, this book will help you to fully comprehend un Tzu's powerful words.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
43) 1945 the World We Fought For
Kee, Robert

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. An Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. Well thumbed through indicated by dirty fore edging etc.371pp.Kee has gathered together newspaper articles and radio broadcasts to give an isight into the world as it was at the end of the Second World War.. First Edition British. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Public Library. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
44) The Works of Wilfred Owen
Kerr, Douglas (Introduction and Bibliography)

Ware: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1994. pp75. Very light rub to head & edge of spine. 'This volume contains all Owen's best-known poems, only four of which were published in his lifetime. He was killed a week before the Armistice in Nobember 1918.Owen pointed out that "All a poet can do is warn. That is why all true Poets must be truthful". His warning was based on his acute observation of the soldiers with whom he served on the Western Front, and his poems reflect the horror and waste of the First World War.'. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.90
45) War in 2080: The Future of Military Technology
Langford, David

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. pp229 includes index. Illustrated with photographs, artist's impressions. Written by a physicist. '..looks at the trends of military technologyand scientific progress and extrapolates into the future , working on the assumption that human civilization will expand too quickly to be destroyed by the military. ..The picture painted in War in 2080 is a frightening, even an abhorent one - but it would be blind optimism to ignore it.'. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
46) The Sun Goes Down : Last Letters from Suicide Bombers in Japan
Larteguy, Jean (Edited by)

London: William Kimber , 1956. pp183 plus pub.'s ads. Book has wear to spine ends & very pale tanning to first & last eps, but is otherwise excellent. The unclipped jacket has has some chipping & tears at spine ends & corners.'One of the developments which caused astonishment in the western world during World War II, was the use by the Japanese of suicide pilots for human torpedos and aeroplanes. It seemed impossible that men were capable of committing suicide with such apparent cold-blooded deliberation. But the pilots (or kamikazes, as they became known) of these weapons regarded it as their duty to the Emporer and their country. This book consists of a collection of last letters written to their friends or relations by kamikazes and other Japanese fighters before they set out on their fatal missions. All the authors are now dead but their writings reflect the horrors of war and the despair of youth sacrificed in the cause of their national code of honour./ The result does not show us the Japan we associate with the post-war picture postcards. It is another time and place...'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $45.00
47) The Dirty Dozen: The Best 12 Commando Comic Books Ever!
Low, George (Selected and with an Introduction by)

London: Carlton Books, 2005. pp784; with laminated flexible cover. *2005 is copyright date, as no further pub. details, except for number line, present.As new except for small chip on top edge of title page. This large bok will require extra postage because of weight; please inquire as to amount.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near New/No Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
48) The Attack on Taranto: Blueprint for Pearl Harbor
Lowry, Thomas P. And John W. G. Wellham

Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2000. pp143 includes index. The top corner of the back cover, and the pages immediately preceding it, have a light creasethe top & bottom exterior page edges are faintly yellowed, o/wise this is a clean, bright & tight book. 'Before the chicken came the egg, and just as suirely before Pearl Harbor came Taranto-the little-remebered British carrier-borne attack against the Italian fleet at anchor at its Mediterranean base on November 11, 1940.' Illustrated with photographs. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
49) In the Sewers of Lvov. The Last Sanctuary from the Holocaust
Marshall, Robert

Hammersmith, London: Fontana, 1991. pp204. Stamp with pos inside it on first ep. Foredges yellowed, extreme page edges of first ep yellowed. b/w photographs, map of sewers. 'In March 1943 the Nazis began the liquidation of all the Jews in the Polish city of Lvov, driving them from the ghetto & killing them in their thousands. A small band, however, escaped into the citys sewers, there to live for fourtten months.'.. 2nd Edition; 1st Fontana Edition. Card / Cloth Spine. Good Plus - Very Good*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
50) Vaccine A. The Covert Government Experiment That's Killing Our Soldiers and Why GI's are Only the First Victims
Matsumoto, Gary

New York: Basic Books, 2004. pp362 includes index. Book has advance copy stamp, jacket has a few small pale grey marks, not disfiguring, otherwise all as new. 'A shocking expose of experimenting with anthrax vaccine on unsuspecting members of the military.'. First Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: