cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Cookbooks | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more COOKING / General books
1) CABIN COOKBOOK: Over 150 favorite North Country recipes that tell how to cook with wild game, fish, fowl, and native plants
Alaska Magazine

CABIN COOKBOOK: Over 150 favorite North Country recipes that tell how to cook with wild game, fish, fowl, and native plants
Anchorage Alaska Publishing (1988)., 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.25" x 5" 96pp. Illustrated by vignette illus in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) FAMOUS RECIPES FOR BAKER'S CHOCOLATE AND BREAKFAST COCOA
Baker, Walter

FAMOUS RECIPES FOR BAKER'S CHOCOLATE AND BREAKFAST COCOA
Dorchester, MA: Walter Baker, 1928. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Tip chipped from color-pictorial paper cover. 64pp, index; 12pp color illus. Has recipes for sauces, pastries, beverages, candies, etc. Culinary Americana #1428. 6.75" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) MY PARTY BOOK OF TESTED CHOCOLATE RECIPES
Barton, Frances Lee

Battle Creek, MI: General Foods, 1938. 4th printing. Original Wraps. Good. Faint stain on first few leaves. 28pp; illus from photographs. The Baker's Chocolate people offer recipes for cakes, puddings, candy, pies, cookies, ice cream, etc. 7" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) NEW DELINEATOR RECIPES: including Ten Exclusive Recipes
Batchelder, Ann

Chicago: Butterick, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial binding. 222pp; illus from photographs. Includes many different foods and menus as well as: Cooking at the Table; Cooking for Two; French Recipes; Casserole and Oven Cookery; etc. Culinary Americana #2969. 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) THE ABC OF CANAPES
Beilenson, Edna

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ruth McCrea. 62pp; 24 vignettes in color. The recipes for snacks and canapes are arranged alphabetically, from Anchovy Puffs to XYZ Chichi-tahini. 7.5" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) THE ABC OF CHEESE COOKERY
Beilenson, Edna

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ruth McCrea. 61pp; 24 vignettes in color. All of the recipes feature the use of cheese--in appetizers, soups, casseroles, fish, side dishes, desserts, even frosting. 7.5"x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) ELECTRIC REFRIGERATOR MENUS AND RECIPES...prepared especially for the General Electric Refrigerator
Bradley, Alice

Cleveland: General Electric, 1929. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 144pp, index; color illus in text. Alice Bradley was Principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery, &c. These refrigerator-based recipes include frozen desserts, frozen salads, "ice blocks, plain and fancy," cold soups and jellies, "frozen delicacies to tempt the invalid," &c. Also here are chapters on general refrigerator use, menus for afternoon bridge, weekend guests, after-theater lunches, and children's parties. Nicely illustrated in color. [See Brown, Culinary Americana #3784.]. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) VICTORY MEAL PLANNER...Satisfy Thirst, Fortify Health, Drink Milk
Bureau of Milk Publicity

VICTORY MEAL PLANNER...Satisfy Thirst, Fortify Health, Drink Milk
Albany, NY: Bureau of Milk Publicity, 1942. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. Covers are a little worn at edges. 64pp; illus from photographs. "Planning well-balanced meals with utmost economy has become a patriotic duty," states the introduction. Included are 12 days of menus "for the normal diet," 12 days for people on weight-loss diets, a number of milk-based recipes, etc. 8" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) THE COOK BOOK OF LEFT-OVERS: A Collection of 400 Reliable Recipes for the Practical Housekeeper
Clarke, Helen Carroll and Phoebe Deyo Rulon

THE COOK BOOK OF LEFT-OVERS: A Collection of 400 Reliable Recipes for the Practical Housekeeper
NY Harper & Brothers (1911)., 1911. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.25" pp: vi, 254 Has index. "A practical handybook for the average housekeeper, who cannot afford to waste food.". 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) MAZOLA RECIPES: Introducing the New and Better Oil for Salads, Deep Frying and Shortening
Corn Products Refining Co

NY: Corn Products Refining Co., 1940. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. 24pp. These recipes feature the use of Mazola Salad and Cooking Oil. 6.25" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) MODERNISTIC RECIPE-MENU BOOK OF THE DEBOTH HOMEMAKERS' COOKING SCHOOL
DeBoth, Jessie Marie

Chicago: Published by the author, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth covers show signs of light use. contents in very good condition. 318pp, index. This cookbook offers "menus for every imaginable kind of meal and the recipes are right with the menus!" The introduction notes that "it is only at the time of the present census-taking that the lawmakers have . consented to list every housewife as `homemaker' instead of as `unemployed'." This book will enable the homemaker to "feed her family properly, entertain regally, and find more leisure time to really live." 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) ICE-FROZEN DESSERTS: Ice Creams, Sherbets and Frozen Custards
Evaporated Milk Association

ICE-FROZEN DESSERTS: Ice Creams, Sherbets and Frozen Custards
Chicago: Evaporated Milk Assn, 1941. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Color-pictorial paper covers. 24pp; text illus from photographs. The cover by E.H. Baker shows a black houseman and two black children preparing ice cream for well-dressed white guests. Contains directions for making ice cream and other frozen desserts at home, using evaporated milk. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT
Farmer, Fannie Merritt

FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT
Boston: Little, Brown, 1907. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Few small areas of mottling on gilt-pictorial cloth binding. pp: xiii, 289, indices; 4pp illus from photographs, 16pp of illustrated ads for cooking ingredients, cookbooks, etc. Intended for "trained nurses" as well as for American mothers "upon whom so much of the welfare of the family depends." Culinary Americana #1566. 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) LET'S GET ACQUAINTED WITH YOUR NEW HOTPOINT REFRIGERATOR
Francis, Virginia

LET'S GET ACQUAINTED WITH YOUR NEW HOTPOINT REFRIGERATOR
Chicago: Hotpoint Co., 1952. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 42pp, index; illus from photographs. Contains recipes built around refrigerated foods and leftovers, with a section on various Hotpoint models and their features. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) BOND BREAD COOK BOOK
General Baking Co

BOND BREAD COOK BOOK
NY: General Baking, 1933. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Color-pictorial paper covers. 22pp. The emphasis here is on using Bond bread to extend ingredients and save money. Includes recipes for a variety of dishes. Laid in is a 5x7 photo-portrait of Julia Sanderson and Frank Crumit, stars of the Bond Bakers radio program. 8.5" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) WHAT MAKES JELLY "JELL"?
General Foods

WHAT MAKES JELLY "JELL"?
NY: General Foods Corp., 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 23pp; text illus from photographs. This "jelly-making handbook" gives step-by-step directions for using Certo and Sure-Jell in making jams and jellies. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) FACTS ABOUT FREEZING FOODS
Goodale, Ralph S. and Mary Rehder, editors

FACTS ABOUT FREEZING FOODS
Marshalltown, Iowa: Food Lockers,, 1940. 3rd printing. Original wraps. Good. Signs of light use. 44pp; illus from photographs. Gives directions for freezing and packing many types of foods in bulk or at home, along with advice on cooking frozen foods. 7" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) PHYSICAL CULTURE FOOD DIRECTORY: A Rating of Foods for Vitality, Growth, Reduction and Energy
Hastings, Milo

NY: MacFadden Publications, 1927. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-stamped binding. pp: v, 151. Updates and expands Bernarr MacFadden's use of food science to maintain health and to prevent or cure disease. 7.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) PHYSICAL CULTURE FOOD DIRECTORY: A Rating of Foods for Vitality, Growth, Reduction and Energy
Hastings, Milo

NY: Macfadden, 1928. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: v, 151. Includes menus, with each food item rated for vitality, growth, weight gain and reduction, energy, and constipation. 7.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) COOKING FOR TWO: A Handbook for Young Housekeepers
Hill, Janet M

Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Contents include a talk on food, use of the gas range, how to cook a wide variety of foods and dishes, menus for each month, etc. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) COOKING FOR TWO: A Handbook for Young Housekeepers
Hill, Janet McKenzie

COOKING FOR TWO: A Handbook for Young Housekeepers
Boston: Little, Brown, 1928. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Decorative cloth binding. pp: xi, 407, index; many illus from photographs. Instructs in the use of kitchen appliances, gives many recipes, and offers considerable advice on nutrition. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) FIFTY-TWO SUNDAY DINNERS A Book of Recipes
Hiller, Mrs. Elizabeth O

FIFTY-TWO SUNDAY DINNERS A Book of Recipes
Chicago: Fairbank, 1915. First edition. Original Cloth. Good. 192pp, index. Pictorial cover lightly rubbed; wear at spine ends. 8" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) SIMPLIFIED CANDY MAKING: as it is done with Hip-O-Lite Marshmallow Creme
Hip-O-Lite Co

SIMPLIFIED CANDY MAKING: as it is done with Hip-O-Lite Marshmallow Creme
St. Louis: Hip-O-Lite Co., 1930. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illustrated paper covers. 15pp. "The base of all cream candies is fondant. With Hip-O-Lite, fondant making becomes as simple as fudge or taffy making." 6" x 3". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) LOWNEY'S COOK BOOK: A New Guide for the Housekeeper...For Any Well-to-do Family...Complete Enough for Ambitious Providers
Howard, Maria Willett

LOWNEY'S COOK BOOK: A New Guide for the Housekeeper...For Any Well-to-do Family...Complete Enough for Ambitious Providers
Boston: Walter M. Lowney, 1912. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 421pp, index. 18 color plates. This revised edition adds about 50 new recipes and a section on "Southern or Creole Dishes." Includes menus for various occasions, cooking for convalescents, instructions for carving and serving, butler's duties, etc. 8" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) THE PRESERVING OF FRUITS: A HANDBOOK
Jayne, D. & Son

THE PRESERVING OF FRUITS: A HANDBOOK
Philadelphia: Dr. D. Jayne & Son, 1916. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. (32)pp. Directions for canning and preserving many different fruits and vegetables are interleaved with ads for Dr. D. Jayne's Family Medicines. At the end are five pages of small labels to cut out and paste on your preserve jars. 6.25" x 3.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) FOOD ECONOMY: Recipes for Left-overs and Plain Desserts. "Eat Plenty, Wisely and Waste Nothing
Knox, Mrs. Charles B

Johnstown, NY: Charles B. Knox Gelatine, 1942. Original. Soft Cover. Very Good. Printed paper covers. 32pp, index. The focus here is on woman's role in the war effort, now that "fathers, husbands and sons . heard the call to arms." 9" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) FOOD ECONOMY: Recipes for Left-overs and Plain Desserts
Knox, Mrs. Charles B

FOOD ECONOMY: Recipes for Left-overs and Plain Desserts
Johnstown, NY: Charles B. Knox Gelatine, 1930. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Signs of light use. 30pp, index. Contains recipes for "stretching" meat, using butter frugally, cooking for invalids, and making desserts with Knox gelatine. Includes a chapter on "household suggestions," most of which feature money-saving ideas. 9" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) THE WORLD OF CHEESE: A Guide to the World's Favorite Cheeses
Kraft Foods

THE WORLD OF CHEESE: A Guide to the World's Favorite Cheeses
Chicago: Kraft Foods, 1962. Fifth Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 47, (2); vignette illustrations. Laid into this copy are: "An ABC of Cheese," 12pp, color illus; and a one-page chart, "Main Steps in Cheese Making." 9.75" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) METROPOLITAN LIFE COOK BOOK
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

METROPOLITAN LIFE COOK BOOK
NY Metropolitan Life nd [ca. 1930s]., 1930. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 64pp Has recipes for many different types of foods, suggestions ("It pays to buy clean food from clean stores."), etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) OPPORTUNITIES IN THE BAKING INDUSTRY
National Baking School

Chicago: National Baking School, 1955. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 32pp; illus from photographs. Laid in are: 4-page promotional letter, tuition certificate, three other promotional pieces. This brochure includes condensed descriptions of the 60 lessons, required equipment, etc. 10.5" x 8.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) PRACTICAL RECIPES USING CANNED FOODS
National Canners Association

PRACTICAL RECIPES USING CANNED FOODS
Washington: National Canners, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; few illustrations in text. Contains recipes for 12 menus, most serving six to ten people, and a section on "making the most of leftovers." The wartime theme of the booklet is "Waste No Food". 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) SCHOOL LUNCH RECIPES USING CANNED FOODS...Waste No Food
National Canners Association

SCHOOL LUNCH RECIPES USING CANNED FOODS...Waste No Food
Washington: National Canners, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 24pp, index. Has 10 menus and 39 recipes for Type A and Type B school lunches, as designated by the War Food Administration. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) A TREATISE ON FOOD AND DIETETICS, PHYSIOLOGICALLY AND THERAPEUTICALLY CONSIDERED
Pavy, F.W

NY: William Wood, 1881. Second Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 402, index. Pavy covers various edibles, food preferences by nationality (including cannibalism), therapeutic diets, menus, etc. 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) ICE CREAM MAKING AND APPLIANCES IN THE HOME
Pennington, M.E

Chicago: Nat'l Assn of Ice Industries, 1921. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Printed paper covers. 11pp. Has technical info on making ice cream, recipes for various flavors of ice cream and ices, using fruits in ice cream, etc. 8.5" x 3.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) ELECTRIC RANGE RECIPES
Philadelphia Electric

ELECTRIC RANGE RECIPES
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Electric Co., 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 111pp. "Rapidly, the electric range is rivalling the electric refrigerator in popularity!" we are told. "These speedy, economical electric ranges cost little or no more to cook with than any other type of stove.about 1 cent per meal per person.in Philadelphia and its outskirts." This booklet explains how to use the range, then presents many recipes, including "complete oven dinners." 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) PRACTICAL COOKING RECIPES.with Health Suggestions concerning the use of Lydia E. Pinkham's Vegetable Compound
Pinkham, Lydia E

Lynn, MA: Lydia E. Pinkham Medicine, 1914. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 32pp; vignettes in text. The recipes are interspersed with advice on how women should use Lydia E. Pinkham's vegetable compound and other medicines. Testimonials include a letter re how the compound cured a woman's infertility, a letter from a Sioux Indian woman, &c. Brown, Culinary Americana #1386. 7" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) EGGS: EVERY DAY A DIFFERENT WAY
Poultry and Egg National Board

Chicago: Poultry & Egg Natl Board, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Brochure, six panels; vignettes. Contains 12 recipes featuring eggs for "speedy preparation.a crying need of busy wartime schedules today." 8.5" x 3". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) THE STORY OF SUGAR
Reiter, Harriet G

Dansville, NY: F.A. Owen, 1910. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Prior owner's name at top of title-page. 32pp. General information on the history, cultivation and refining of sugar is followed by sections on sugar beets, maple sugar, etc. 7.25" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) BETTER COOKING IN THE HOME WITH ROPER COMPLETE OVEN CONTROL
Roper, George D

Rockford, IL: Roper, 1927. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. Faint dampmark extends 2" up from bottom edge. 68pp; illus from photographs. Dedicated to "the mistress of the home, who appreciates the dignity of the fine art of cooking," this booklet presents "menus and recipes by directors of Home Service Departments of leading gas companies" (all are women and are shown with their photo-portraits). Covers formal dinners, Sunday night suppers, holiday dinners, etc. The last 10 pages comprise a Roper Oven trade catalog, with photographs and descriptions of five models. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) ROYAL COOK BOOK
Royal Baking Powder

Royal Baking Powder Co., 1928. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Few minor marks on covers. 49pp, index. Contains recipes for pastries as well as for using cream of tartar in salads and meat dishes, general baking tips, etc. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) ANY ONE CAN BAKE
Royal Baking Powder Co

NY: Royal Baking Powder, 1929. Third Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 100pp, index; illus from photographs, some color. Offers step-by-step directions so that "even the inexperienced housewife" can produce "works of art" from her oven. Includes many colored illustrations of finished baked goods as well as photographs of works in progress. [Culinary Americana #2947.] 9.25" x 6.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) SHERRY
Simon, Andre L., ed

London: Wine and Food Society, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 16pp; map. Describes the countryside, vineyards and vintages of Spain's Andalusia province and its excellent sherries. 6.5" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) 199 SELECTED RECIPES
Splint, Sarah Field

Cincinnati: Procter & Gamble, 1925. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Rear cover somewhat worn. 64pp. Splint edited the Food Department of "McCall's Magazine." The recipes selected here depend on frying foods in Crisco. 7.25" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) THE ART OF COOKING AND SERVING
Splint, Sarah Field

Cincinnati: Procter & Gamble, 1932. Later printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 252pp, index; 4 color plates, b&w illus from photographs. This "authentic reference book on modern cooking and serving" is highlighted by 549 tested recipes, most calling for Crisco. Included are chapters on "Table Service in the Servantless House" (family meals, teas, etc.) and "Table Service in the House with A Servant" (formal luncheons, large teas, etc.). Other chapters cover "helpful cooking equipment," meal planning, special occasion menus (motor lunches, campfire parties, etc.), quantity cooking, &c. 7.25" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) FLORIDA FRUITS AND VEGETABLES IN THE COMMERCIAL MENU
Stennis, Mary A

Tallahassee: Florida Dept of Agriculture, 1931. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 164pp; illus from photographs, some color. This detailed publication, prompted by the success of FLORIDA FRUITS AND VEGETABLES IN THE "FAMILY" MENU, includes information on nutritional value, many menus and recipes, and details re individual fruits and vegetables, some fairly exotic for the time. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) THE NEW COOK BOOK. Compiled by Women's Auxiliary, Stranger's Hospital, Rua General Gois Monteiro
Stranger's Hospital, Women's Auxiliary

Rio de Janeiro: Stranger's Hospital, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth, tips rubbed. pp: (xii), 352; 2 color plates, 12 illustrated ads. Bi-lingual text, with recipes in English and Portuguese on facing pages. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) HOW TO USE YOUR NEW SUNBEAM CONTROLLED HEAT AUTOMATIC FRYPAN
Sunbeam Corp

Chicago: Sunbeam Corp., 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 11pp; few illus in text. "Everything you cook will be more delicious because you get the correct heat everytime." Includes directions for use and cleaning, the "Sunbeam Fry-guide" with cooking instructions by food type, and additional recipes. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) 24 WAYS TO S-T-R-E-T-C-H FOOD RATIONS
Wesson Oil

New Orleans: Wesson Oil-Snowdrift People, 1944. First Edition. Decorative wraps. Very Good. Broadsheet 15" x 12". One side is a chart to "hang up for handy helps in planning delicious wartime meals," all using Snowdrift shortening. On the other side is promotional text for Snowdrift "100% vegetable-fat shortening as delicate and digestible as butter." The homemaker is admonished to "Save Waste Fat to Make Explosives." 5" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) AUTOMATIC ELECTRIC COOKERY [cover title]: Instructions for operating Westinghouse Electric Range.and a book of recipes
Westinghouse Electric

Mansfield, OH: Westinghouse Electric, 1930. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Minor kitchen marks on paper covers. 88pp; text illus from photographs, showing the Westinghouse testing kitchen, the enamelled range, electric clocks and thermometers, etc. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) THE FRUIT BOOK: Being a collection of tested recipes of fresh and canned American fruit
Woman's World

Chicago: Woman's World Magazine, 1928. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 50pp, index; illus from color photographs. This book contains 306 recipes using fruit in all its forms, Including special sections for invalids, children, and the elderly. Arranged by month, with a nod to fruits in season. 10" x 6.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: