Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Biography, Autobiographyfrom Laird Books |
|
Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to Laird Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1386 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tiger : A Hockey Story
Condition: See description |
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1984 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 172 pages. Fourth printing. Contains two sections of glossy black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Through Footless Halls of Air : Stories of a Few of the Many Who Failed to Return
Condition: See description |
|
|
Burnstown, Ontario: General Store Publishing House, 1996. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 310 pages. New book. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1896182445. Signed by Author. BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Military, War, World, WWII. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rise and Fall of House of Windsor
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, England and New York: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 211 pages. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Purple endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1856193543. Non-fiction, Biography, Royalty. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gut Feelings : From Fear and Despair to Health and Hope
Condition: See description |
|
|
Carlsbad, California: Hay House, Incorporated, 2003. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 301 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains two sections of color illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1401900402. SINGERS UNITED STATES OBESITY SURGERY, Weight, Health, Non-fiction, Biography. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Redneck Woman : Stories from My LIfe
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2006 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 202 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Includes sealed DVD inside back cover, featuring an exclusive new song. Contains two glossy sections of color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gold Rush : Reliving the Klondike Adventure in Canada's North
Condition: See description |
|
|
West Vancouver, British Columbia: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, Limited, 1996 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 246 pages. Gift inscription to former owner by both authors on title page. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains glossy section of color illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hugh John Macdonald [Manitobans in Profile]
Condition: See description |
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1980. Very Good in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 52 pages. Pictorial cover. Staple binding. Light wear to spine. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Manitiba, Canada, Canadian. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Undercover For the RCMP
Condition: See description |
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, 1986. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 180 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. 'Written with detail and humour, the book is full of anecdotes, serious crimes, low-life characters and behind-the-scenes intrigue associated with working undercover in both the city and rural areas.' Original price sticker on back cover. Piece cut out of top of half title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919203558. Non-fiction, History, R.C.M.P., Royal, Canadian, Mounted, Police, Mounties. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thank God and Dr. Cass
Condition: See description |
|
|
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories: Outcrop Ltd., 1989. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 182 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. A few light stains along edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919315208. Non-fiction, History, Biography, Women, North. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Professor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 1998 Very Good + in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 242 pages. Stated first edition. Partial bookplate of former owner opposite half title page. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Papers of Howard W. Winkler
Condition: See description |
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Open Door Communications, 1999. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 173 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919003044. Non-fiction, History, Biography, Manitoba, Winkler. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Out of the Depths : The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: The Crossroad Publishing Company, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 260 pages. Gift quality book. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0824518896. WOMEN CLERGY PRIESTS CATHOLIC CHURCH, Non-fiction, Religion. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Am First a Human Being : The Prison Letters of Krystyna Wituska
Condition: See description |
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Vehicule Press, 1997. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 217 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. French flaps. Contains a few black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550650955. FEMALE OFFENDERS PRISONERS WRITINGS LITERARY, Non-fiction, Biography, Women, WWII, Holocaust. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cabin Pressure : One Man's Desperate Attempt to Recapture His Youth as a Camp Counselor
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 2007 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 273 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Lougheed Legacy
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1985. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 250 pages. Signed by author on front free blank endpaper. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light sunning on spine of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919493483. Signed by Author. Non-fiction, History, Biography, Politics, Political, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Alberta. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Penguin Press, 2004 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 299 pages. Contains library stamps but no pocket. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Contains index and chapter notes. First printing. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Natalie : A Memoir By Her Sister
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 216 pages. Book club enition. Black cover with red lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Small edge tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Biography, Autobiography, Hollywood, Movies, Entertainment, performing, Arts. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ralph Waldo Emerson [English Men of Letters]
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1907. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 205 pages. Usual library markings. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing on spine and corners. Clean text pages.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Conscious Femininity : Interviews With Marion Woodman
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Inner City Books, 1993. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 159 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Slight lean to spine. 'Candid and wide-ranging interviews from 1985 through 1992 illuminate Marion Woodman's unique perspective on the feminine, touching on sexuality, creativity, relationships, addictions, healing rituals and the environment.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919123597. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Conscious Femininity : Interviews With Marion Woodman
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Inner City Books, 1993 Fine in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 159 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. 'Candid and wide-ranging interviews from 1985 through 1992 illuminate Marion Woodman's unique perspective on the feminine, touching on sexuality, creativity, relationships, addictions, healing rituals and the environment.' Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Molson Saga, 1763-1983
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1983 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 370 pages. Contains sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Paper dustjacket with light wear to edges and small tears at top of spine. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Molson Saga, 1763-1983
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1983 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 370 pages. Contains sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Paper dustjacket with light wear to edges. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bush at War : Inside the Bush White House
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 376 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0743204735. BUSH GEORGE W WALKER 1946, Non-fiction, Biography. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
We Are All The Same : A Story of a Boy's Courage and a Mother's Love
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: The Penguin Press, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 243 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Spy Catcher : The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Stoddard, 1987 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 392 pages.Price clipped dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
To Touch a Dream : A Wilderness Adventure
Condition: See description |
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Ronsdale Press, 2006. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 187 pages. Usual library markings including spine label and some stamps (but not pocket). Trade size. Pictorial cover. 'In this memoir of wilderness life, Sunny Wright recounts her decision to throw over her job in the lower mainland...and pursue her dream of going north to begin a new life in the bush.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1553800354. CANADA_BIOGRAPHY FRONTIER AND PIONEER LIFE_CANADA, Non-fiction. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
More, Now, Again : A Memoir of Addiction
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 333 pages. Black dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0743223306. DEPRESSED PERSONS AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY DRUG, Non-fiction. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ford Madox Ford [Writers and Their Work: No. 74]
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, England: The British Council and the National Book League By Longmans, Green & Co., 1956. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 43 pages. Card covers. Black and white frontispiece. Staple binding. Brief biography of Ford Madox Ford. Sunning to cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Biography. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Destined for Murder : Profiles of Six Serial Killers With Astrological Commentary
Condition: See description |
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1995 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 202 pages. Trade size. Illustated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hello Canada! The Life and Times of Foster Hewitt
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 216 pages. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs from Hewitt's life. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Way You Wear Your Hat : Frank Sinatra and the Lost Art of Livin'
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 1997 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 19 cm. 245 pages. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. White cover with black lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Red Flower of China : An Autobiography
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Lester Publishing Limited, 1992 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 245 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Mountbatten : The Official Biography
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, England: Collins, 1985. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 786 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers with family tree. Contains four sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Large volume. Very light sunning at top of spine. Bright, clean. . ISBN: 0002165430. MOUNTBATTEN BURMA LOUIS EARL 1900 1979, Royalty, Non-fiction. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Osbert Sitwell
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 444 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Deckle page edges. Small black remainder dot along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Elusive Prophet : Ahad Ha'Am and the Origins of Zionism
Condition: See description |
|
|
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1993 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 386 pages. Pictorial dustjacket with partial price sticker on front. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Errata slip laid in. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Will You Miss Me When I'm Gone? : The Carter Family and Their Legacy in American Music
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 417 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1386 listings found. |






![Hugh John Macdonald [Manitobans in Profile] Hugh John Macdonald [Manitobans in Profile]](http://i.biblio.com/b/078m/147253078-0-m.jpg)










![Ralph Waldo Emerson [English Men of Letters] Ralph Waldo Emerson [English Men of Letters]](http://i.biblio.com/b/620m/275022620-0-m.jpg)









![Ford Madox Ford [Writers and Their Work: No. 74] Ford Madox Ford [Writers and Their Work: No. 74]](http://i.biblio.com/b/774m/129269774-0-m.jpg)












