Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Autobiography

from Laird Books

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1404 listings found.
1) From Pieces to Weight : Once Upon a Time in Southside Queens
50 Cent; Ex, Kris; 50 Cent

New York: Pocket Books, 2005. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 223 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. This book is '...a violent and introspective memoir that reveals not only 50's story but the story of a generation of youth faced with hard choices and very little options.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0743486447. RAP MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Music. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Bryan Adams : Portrait of a Superstar
Adams, Bryan

Bryan Adams : Portrait of a Superstar
Willowdale, Ontario: Firefly Books, 1995. Very Good + in softcover. 31 by 27 cm. 108 pages. Oversize volume that contains color and black and white illustrations from photographs. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895565839. ROCK MUSICIANS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Harry Adaskin : A Fiddler's Choice : Memoirs 1938 to 1980
Adaskin, Harry

Harry Adaskin : A Fiddler's Choice : Memoirs 1938 to 1980
Vancouver, British Columbia: November House, 1982. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 187 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, title page stamp, pocket removal abrasion and discard stamp on front free blank endpaper. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Contains occasional pencil notation. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920156061. Non-fiction, Biography, Music, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Fiddle. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) Harry Adaskin : A Fiddler's World : Memoirs to 1938
Adaskin, Harry

Harry Adaskin : A Fiddler's World : Memoirs to 1938
Vancouver, British Columbia: November House, 1977. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 293 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, title page stamp, pocket removal abrasion and discard stamp on front free blank endpaper. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920156020. Non-fiction, Biography, Music, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Fiddle. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Meeting Faith : An Inward Odyssey : The Forest Journals of A Black Buddhist Nun
Adiele, Faith

Meeting Faith : An Inward Odyssey : The Forest Journals of A Black Buddhist Nun
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 2005. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 18 cm. 288 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Includes reading guide. Remainder mark along top page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 039332673X. Non-fiction, Biography, Religion, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) The Eloquent Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis : A Portrait in Her Own Words
Adler, Bill [Editor]

The Eloquent Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis : A Portrait in Her Own Words
New York: William Morrow & Company, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 246 pages. Includes 50 minute DVD from A&E Biography tucked inside back cover. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060732822. First Edition. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994, Non-fiction, Biography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) The Agassi Story
Agassi, Andre; Cobello, Dominic

The Agassi Story
Toronto: ECW Press, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 177 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of color illustrations from photographs as well as section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Red cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550226568. TENNIS BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) Earle Birney
Aichinger, Peter

Earle Birney
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1979 Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 180 pages. Usual library markings. Stated first printing. Green cover with gilt lettering on design on front cover. Black and white frontispiece of Birney. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Charles W. Colson : A Life Redemmed
Aitken, Jonathan

Charles W. Colson : A Life Redemmed
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Waterbrook Press, 2005 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 436 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) Bessie
Albertson, Chris

Bessie
New York: Stein and Day, 1972. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 253 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket removal abrasion, title page stamp and discard stamps. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Wear to corners. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0812814061. BLUES MUSIC, Non-fiction, Biography. Black, Woman. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Never Have Your Dog Stuffed : And Other Things I've Learned
Alda, Alan

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed : And Other Things I've Learned
New York: Random House, 2005 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 224 pages. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) Biggest Brother : The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Led the Band of Brothers
Alexander, Larry

Biggest Brother : The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Led the Band of Brothers
New York: NAL Caliber, 2005 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 287 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
13) Go to School, You're a Little Black Boy : The Honourable Lincoln M. Alexander: A Memoir
Alexander, Lincoln M

Go to School, You're a Little Black Boy : The Honourable Lincoln M. Alexander: A Memoir
Toronto: Dundurn Press, 2006 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 254 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Yellow cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains glossy section of color illustrations from photographs. Also contains black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) Austin C. Clarke : A Biography
Algoo-Baksh, Stella

Austin C. Clarke : A Biography
Toronto: Press of the University of the West Indies / ECW Press. 1994. 9766400091 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 234 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. . more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) Marcus : The Autobiography of Marcus Allen
Allen, Marcus; Stowers, Carlton

Marcus : The Autobiography of Marcus Allen
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 313 pages. Stated first edition. Contains section of color illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket Light marks to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0312169248. First Edition. FOOTBALL BIOGRAPHY PLAYERS SPORTS RECREATION, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) The Gift of the Game : A Father, a Son and the Wisdom of Hockey
Allen, Tom

The Gift of the Game : A Father, a Son and the Wisdom of Hockey
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 241 pages. Gift quality book. First edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) How To Lose Your Ass And Regain Your Life : Reluctant Confessions of a Big-Butted Star
Alley, Kirstie

How To Lose Your Ass And Regain Your Life : Reluctant Confessions of a Big-Butted Star
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 2005 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 192 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Crease on inside back flap of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) The Scalpel and the Silver Bear : The First Navajo Woman Surgeon Combines Western Medicine and Traditional Healing
Alvord, Lori Arviso; Van Pelt, Elizabeth Cohen

The Scalpel and the Silver Bear : The First Navajo Woman Surgeon Combines Western Medicine and Traditional Healing
New York: Bantam Books, 2000 Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 204 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Jack and Jackie : Portrait of an American Marriage
Andersen, Christopher

Jack and Jackie : Portrait of an American Marriage
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1996. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 400 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688147607. KENNEDY JOHN F FITZGERALD 1917, Non-fiction, Bipgraphy. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) American Evita : Hillary Clinton's Path To Power
Andersen, Christopher

American Evita : Hillary Clinton's Path To Power
New York: William Morrow, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 292 pages. New book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Grey cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060562544. First Edition. Non-fiction, Biography, Clint, Presidency, American, Brand, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) An Affair to Remember : The Remarkable Love Story of Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy
Andersen, Christopher P

An Affair to Remember : The Remarkable Love Story of Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy
New York: William Morrow, 1997. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 336 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Blacked out name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688153119. First Edition. HEPBURN KATHARINE 1907 2003 MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED STATES TRACY SPENCER 1900 1967 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Madonna Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher P

Madonna Unauthorized
New York: Island Books, 1992. Very Good + in softcover paperback. 17 by 11 cm. 410 pages. Picotiral cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0440213185. MADONNA 1958 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Broken Wings : A Flight Attendant's Journey
Andersen, Nattanya

Broken Wings : A Flight Attendant's Journey
Coquitlam, British Columbia: Avia Publishing, 1997. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 319 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. 'Nattanya Andersen's cherished career as a flight attendant careened to a halt when a mid-flight engine explosion in 1988 left her with a condition disgnosed at Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)'. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0968497608. Non-fiction, Biography, Health, Canada, Canadian, Canada. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Anderson, Doris

Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 288 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. 'During her twenty years as the editor of Chatelaine magazine, Doris Anderson blazed a trail for Canadian women.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550137670. WOMEN_BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Chatelaine, WOmen. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Anderson, Doris

Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 288 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. A few light marks on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550137670. WOMEN_BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
26) Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
Anderson, Terry

Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
New York: Crown Publishers, 1993. Fine in hardcover Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 356 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0517593017. First Edition. HOSTAGES ANDERSON TERRY A 1949, Non-fiction, Terrorism, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) The I Love Lucy Book
Andrews, Bart

New York: Doubleday, 1985. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 422 pages. Excellent reference book for any fan of the I Love Lucy show. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Foreword by Jess Oppenheimer. Very light wear to edges. Includes synopses of every episode plus detailed cast listings, ratings and original air dates. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385190336. BALL LUCILLE 1911 1989 BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Entertainment. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

The Heart of a Woman
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. Fine in softcover. 21 by 15 cm. 324 pages. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Included in Oprah's Book Club. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0553380095. ANGELOU MAYA 1928 AFRO AMERICAN, Biography, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) It's True! It's True!
Angle, Kurt; Harper, John

It's True! It's True!
New York: Regan Books, 2001 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 317 pages. Gift quality book. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Also contains a glossy color section of illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) The Promised Land : The Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant
Antin, Mary

The Promised Land : The Autobiography of a Russian Immigrant
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Very Good in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 373 pages. Trade size. Sentry edition. Light soiling to cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Biography, Russia, Russian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) The Afterlife : A Memoir
Antrim, Donald

The Afterlife : A Memoir
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2006 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 195 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Beige cover with dark brown lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) The Cuckoo Pen : Tales of English Village Life Between the Wars
Archer, Fred

The Cuckoo Pen : Tales of English Village Life Between the Wars
Gloucester, England: Budding Books, 1995. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 142 pages. Illustrate cover with mathcing dustjacket. Very light wear to corners. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1840150106. Non-fiction, British, English, History, Farming, Biography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) If I Knew, Don't You Think I'd Tell You?
Arden, Jann

If I Knew, Don't You Think I'd Tell You?
Toronto: Insomniac Press, 2002 Fine in softcover. 21 by 15 cm. 199 pages. Gift quality book. Small trade size. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Armstrong, Diane Marie

You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Regina, Saskatchewan: Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, 2007. Near Fine in softcover. 224 pages. Gift insciption by author to former owner on title page. 'Careers Finished. Kids Grown. Parents Gone. Dog Dead. NOW WHAT? Suddenly finding themselves without the roles and responsibilities that had defined their adult lives, Diane and Rick Armstrong embarked on a journey through India ... and changed their perception of the world.'. Full colour photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
35) You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Armstrong, Diane Marie

You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Regina, Saskatchewan: Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, 2007. Fine in softcover. 224 pages. Gift quality book. New book direct from publisher. 'Careers Finished. Kids Grown. Parents Gone. Dog Dead. NOW WHAT? Suddenly finding themselves without the roles and responsibilities that had defined their adult lives, Diane and Rick Armstrong embarked on a journey through India ... and changed their perception of the world.'. Full colour photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 9781894431200. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Non-fiction, Biography, Travel, Retirement, Retired, Dr. Phil, Dr. Doctor, Phil, McGraw, Life, Choices, Simple. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
36) Through the Narrow Gate
Armstrong, Karen

Through the Narrow Gate
New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1981. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 281 pages. Blue cover with black lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Biography, Religion. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Every Second Counts
Armstrong, Lance; Jenkins, Sally

Every Second Counts
New York: Broadway Books, 2003. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 246 pages. First edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with beige wrap around spine and blue lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385508719. First Edition. CANCER_PATIENTS_BIOGRAPHY ATHLETES_BIOGRAPHY ARMSTRONG, LANCE, 1971-, Non-fiction, Sports, Bike, Racing. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) A Man of Faith : Father Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., His Life, Mission, and Message
Arnold, Jeanne Gosselin

A Man of Faith : Father Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., His Life, Mission, and Message
Hollywood, California: Family Theater, 1983. Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 303 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0960883606. Non-fiction, Biography, Religion. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) The Legacy of Islam
Arnold, Sir Thomas; Guillaume, Alfred

The Legacy of Islam
Oxford, England: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1931 Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 14 cm. 416 pages. Navy cover with gilt decoration on front cover and lettering on spine. Name of former owner and brief incription on front free blank endpaper. Deckle page edges. Light wear to corners. Hinge starting at title page. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
40) The King in Love : Edward VII's Mistresses
Aronson, Theo

The King in Love : Edward VII's Mistresses
London, England: John Murray Publishers Ltd., 1988. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 301 pages. 'Here, for the first time, is an all-embracing account of the loves of that celebrated royal womaniser, Edward VII, as Price of Wales and King,' Contains three sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Price clipped dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0719545269. BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ROYALTY, Non-fiction, History. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Mary Kay : The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
Ash, Mary Kay

Mary Kay : The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1981. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 203 pages. Pictorial cover. Light sunning to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 006464801x. Non-fiction, Business, Women, Biography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Travels With My Daughter
Ash, Niema

Travels With My Daughter
Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 296 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550023721. MOTHERS DAUGHTERS TRAVELERS WRITINGS FAMILY, Non-fiction, Biography, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Khul-Khaal : Five Egyptian Women Tell Their Stories
Atiya, Nayra

Khul-Khaal : Five Egyptian Women Tell Their Stories
Cairo, Egypt: The American University in Cairo Press, 1987 Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 177 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Outwitting the Gestapo
Aubrac, Lucie; Bieber, Konrad [Translator]

Outwitting the Gestapo
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 235 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. This book is '...Lucie's harrowing account of her participation in the Resistance'. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0803259239. FRANCE HISTORY GERMAN OCCUPATION 1940, Non-fiction, Biography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) The Transit of Venus : The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy
Aughton, Peter

The Transit of Venus : The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy
London, England: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 210 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 029784721X. Non-fiction, Biography, History, Astronomy. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) I Live to Fly : A Story of Personal Tragedy, Courage and Fame By the World's Only Woman Test Pilot
Auriol, Jacqueline

I Live to Fly : A Story of Personal Tragedy, Courage and Fame By the World's Only Woman Test Pilot
New York: E.P. Dutton and Comapny, Inc., 1970. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 197 pages. Usual library markings. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. First Edition. Non-fiction, History, Biography, Flying. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) Jane Austen : A Family Record
Austen;Leigh, William; Austen-Leigh, Richard Arthur; Le Faye, Deirdre

Jane Austen : A Family Record
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1989. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 326 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
48) Ernest Hemingway : A Life Story
Baker, Carlos

Ernest Hemingway : A Life Story
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 697 pages. Thick volume. Contains four glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Blue cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on sline. Illustrated dustjacket with wear to edges and a few small closed edge tears. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
49) Son of a Preacher Man : My Search for Grace in the Shadows
Bakker, Jay; Gross, Linden

Son of a Preacher Man : My Search for Grace in the Shadows
New York: Harper San Francisco, 2001. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 218 pages. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0062516981. First Edition. EVANGELISTS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EVANGELISM, Non-fiction, Biography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) The Story of Giuseppe Verdi : Oberto to UN Ballo in Maschera
Baldini, Gabriele

The Story of Giuseppe Verdi : Oberto to UN Ballo in Maschera
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Cambridge University Press, 1980 Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 296 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket with a few edge tears. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1404 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: