cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from Riverwash Books

Browse Travel | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.
1) Quebec: The French-Canadian Province

Quebec City, Quebec: Roads Department (Tourist Bureau). Very Good-. 1927. Softcover. 97 pp. Illus. Fold-out map. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small portions of cover missing as spine ends. A nice period look at the province, intednded for tourists from the United States, providing an outline of the character, history, and main activities of the province. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Penzance and West Cornwall Including St. Ives, Land's End and the Isles of Scilly

London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited. Good with no dust jacket. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Undated, circa 1926. Photos, adverts, fold-out maps. 70 illustrations. Edgewear, covers worn. Prev owner's name on first page. A nice, vintage travel guide to the area. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Souvenir of Scotland Its Cities, Lakes, and Mountains

London: T. Nelson and Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1896. Decorative Cloth. Unpaginated, with 47 pp text, 120 chromo views, index. All edges gilt. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering, decotative design. Rear cover embossed with Order of Independent Rechabites, Salford Unity Friendly Society. Gift bookplate on inside front cover from the same organization, indicating that the book wa a complimentary copy presented at the High Movable Conference in Edinburgh, 1897. Covers are worn, spine ends and corners rubbed through, front hinge torn along most of its length. An iterestiong collection of chromo views of the various places of Scotland at the time. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
4) Fountains Abbey and Studley Royal, North Yorkshire

London: The National Trust. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. 64 pp. Illus. Slight edgewear. A nicely illustrated guidebook to the grounds and abbey of this magnificent example of medieval monasticism.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Siauliai

Vilnius, Lithuania: Leidykla Mintis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Pictorial Cover. Unpaginated. 130 colour photos of this important centre of northern Lithuania, with introductory text. Text and photo captions in Lithuanian, English, Russian and German.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Glimpses of Lithuania
Akstinas, Bronius

Vilnius: Mintis Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Cloth. 213 pp. Photos, color maps. Jacket has small tear on spine. An interesting Soviet-era publication providing a comprehensive look at Lithuania - it's history, geography, towns, system of government, art, culture, science, and economy. Soviet era flag and coat of arms on frontspiece.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Offbeat in Asia A Journey Along the Russian Frontier
Alexander, Michael

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 180 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Jacket spine sunned. The fascinating account of Alexander's eighteen thousand mile drive though Turkey, Persia, and Afghanistan, along routes seldom travelled by westerners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
8) Practical Guide to the Province of Lorraine and the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
Bour, Roger

Metz, France: Roger Bour. Fair. 1954. First Edition. Card Covers. 267+ pp. Illus. Edgewear, covers worn. Portion missing from lower spine end. Small portion of front cover corners missing. A good vintage guidebook to the area. The book has in integral bookmark on a red ribbon, with the bookmark listing KLM offices in France, Germany and Belgium.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) Across the Continent A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States
Bowles, Samuel

Springfield, Massachusetts: Samuel Bowles & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1865. First Edition. Hardcover. 452 pp. Adverts. Fold-out map. Corners, spine ends bumped and worn through. Hinges weak. Mall tears at spine corners. 3 inch tear along lower rear spine edge. Spine sunned. An interesting account of a journey across the Unuted States in the middle of the 1800's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) Vanished Empire Vienna, Budapest, Prague: The Three Capital Cities of the Habsburg Empire As Seen Today
Brock, Stephen

New York: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 336 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light shelfwear. A fascinating account of travel through the three great cities of the once great Habsburg Empire. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Backroads of Ontario
Brown, Ron

Backroads of Ontario
Erin, On, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 271 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A great guide to Ontario's scenic countryside, with 24 separate routes. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Backroads of Ontario (Quantity available: 2)
Brown, Ron

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 271 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A great guide to Ontario's scenic countryside, with 24 separate routes. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Ghost Towns of Ontario Volume 1
Brown, Ron

Ghost Towns of Ontario Volume 1
Toronto: CannonBooks. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Eleventh Printing. Softcover. 200 pp. Photos, maps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A fascinating excursion into the remnants of southern Ontarios' bustling past, where small settlements flourished before the onslaught of urbanization doomed them. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
14) Appalachian Waters 1: The Delaware and Its Tributaries
Burmeister, Walter F

Oakton, Virginia, U.S.A.: Appalachian Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Cloth. 274 pp. Fold-out map. Light edgewear. Spine bumped. Light wear to cover. Complete coverage of the river system, intended for the canoeing guide. Reflects the state of the waterway at the time.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) Continental Drifter
Cameron, Dave

Winnipeg: Signature Editions. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 236 pp. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. A record of Cameron's 4 month bus trip from Dawson City, Yukon to Key West, Florida, as he flees pressure to settle down. Part travelogue, and part memoir. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) France on £10 (Ten Pound Series)
Clark, Sydney A

London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. 248 pp. Illus. Fold out map at rear. Edgewear. Spine sunned. Prev. owner's name on front endpaper. A nice vintage guide to thrifty travel in France during the depression years.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) Rome Autrefois Et Aujourd'hui Guide Avec Reconstructions Des Principaux Monuments De L'Ancienne Rome
Cozza, L. & Staccioli, R. A

Roma: Editions Vision. Very Good with no dust jacket. Flexible vinyl. 53 pp. Edgewear. Undated (ca 1960's? ). Plastic comb binding inside. French text / en francais. Descriptions and photos of the main monuments of Rome, with acetate overlays with painted images of what the ruined structures would have looked like in their glory days. An intersting little guide. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Places: A Travel Companion for Music and Art Lovers
Craft, Robert

New York: Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 272 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A fascinating account of the composers wanderings around the world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Le Passage Du Nord-Ouest
de Roos, Willy

Le Passage Du Nord-Ouest
Paris: Arthaud. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 290 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine slanted. French text/en francais. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. The account of a voyage through the Northwest Passage in a 13 meter ketch in 1977. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) A Hug for the Apostle : On Foot from Chartres to Santiago de Compostela
Dennett, Laurie

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 228 pp. Endpaper maps. Name on ffep. Jacket slightly waterstained at rear edges. Text block is clean and tight. The account of a woman's walk, following the old pilgrim route, from Chartes to Santiago, to raise money for research into multiple sclerosis.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) The World Here and There, or Notes of Travellers
Dickens, Charles (Ed.)

New York: G. P. Putnam. Fair with no dust jacket. 1952. First Thus. Cloth. 231 pp. Pages foxed. ffep missing. Edgewear. cover worn. Spine bumped. A few pages waterstained. Accounts of travels in various exotic parts of the world. From Putnam's Library For The People Series.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $80.00
22) Alistair MacLean Introduces Scotland
Dunnett, Alastair M. (Ed. )

Alistair MacLean Introduces Scotland
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 256 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket price clipped, edgewear. A fascinating look at Scotland with articles by distinguished contributors. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Nimes: Le Pont du Gard
Dupont, Andre

France: Alpina Grund. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 64 pp. Illus. Edgewear. French flaps. French text, en francais. A wonderful little guide to the city of Nimes in France.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) Walter's Tour in the East: Walter in Egypt
Eddy, Daniel C

New York: Sheldon and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1862. First Edition. Cloth. 222 pp. Illus. Spine ends and corners bumped. Green cloth boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped design around the edges of both front and rear boards. Prev owner's name on rear endpaper. Small stain through 5 pages beginning at frontis. Rest of text is clean. First a series of 6 books describing the visit of a company of young tourists to interesting and sacred spots in the East.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Walter's Tour in the East: Walter in Damascus
Eddy, Daniel C

New York: Sheldon and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1864. First Edition. Cloth. 220 pp. Illus. Spine ends and corners bumped. Upper end of spine has a 1 cm tear. Green cloth boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped design around the edges of both front and rear boards. Part of a series of 6 books describing the visit of a company of young tourists to interesting and sacred spots in the East.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
26) Grapes and Granite
Epton, Nina

London: Cassell and Company, Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 233 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Spine sunned. Endpapers tanning. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. The author recounts his experiences travelling throughout the northwest corner of Spain, Galicia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) Capital Walks : Walking Tours of Ottawa (Quantity available: 2)
Fletcher, Katharine

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 252 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Spine creased. A wonderful, guided tour of 8 Ottawa neighbourhoods, with maps, neighbourhood histories, and details of notable buildings. 9 maps, 130 photos, discussions of 270 buildings. 2 copies available. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Rambles in and around Bournemouth
Funnell, Ronald S

England: Poole. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1938. Card Covers. 46 pp. Photos, maps. Fold-out map. Edgewear, corners rubbed. 6 cm tear to front cover along upper spine edge. A nice vintage guidebook to walking in Bournemouth and area. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Over Boston Aerial Photographs
Gleason, David King

Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 134 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tear at lower spine corner. A stunning collection of 130 photos showing Boston from the air. Heavy Book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) Rock Watching Adventures Above & Below Ontario
Gordon, Michael

Erin, On, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 192 pp. Photos, maps. Appears unread. A great guide to interesting features of Southern Ontario's geology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) In Praise of France
Gwynn, Stephen

London: Nisbet & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Cloth. 300 pp. Illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Edgewear, spine bumped. Some tanning to endpapers. The author writes of his travels in France in the mid 1920's, and his impressions of the people he encountered.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) Karakuram Hunza The Land of Just Enough
Hamid, S. Shahid

Karachi, Pakistan: Ma'aref. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 175 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Fold-out genealogy of the Trakhane, Moghlote and Ayeshe families. Spine bumped. Rear board slightly curved. Jacket has edgewear, portion at rear missing, small tears. A travelogue of this remote area of the Himalayas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
33) Winging it in the North
Hancock, Lyn

Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada: Oolichan Books. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 245 pp. Photos. Corners bumped. Prev owner's address label on the half-title. Appears unread. Tales of travel and adventure in Canada's North. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Walking the Peak and Pennines
Harding, Mike

London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Cloth. 247 pp. Oblong 4to. Spine bumped. Price clipped. Gift dedication on ffep. Endpaper photograph. A wonderfully illustrated book on rambling through this interesting section of Britain. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) The Geography of Ireland
Haughton, Joseph P. & Gillmour, Desmond A

The Geography of Ireland
Dublin: Department of Foreign Affairs. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 59 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An overview of various aspects of Ireland. Aspects of Ireland 5 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
36) The Adirondacks: A Special World
Healey, Bill

Utica, New York: North Country Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 127 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. A magnificent photo essay about this historic, and scenic area of Northern New York State. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
37) Southern Sky Trails
Holland, Norman

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Gazette Printing Company. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Cloth. 141 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Spine ends lightly worn. Jacket edges worn. tears at corners, some tears at edges. One inch tear to front, repaired with tape. Waterstain to lower jacket corners, book not affected. Published by the author to support the Montreal Shriner's Hospital for Crippled Children, the book recounts his air journey of 30,000 miles from Montreal to the ends of South America and back, a 22 flying day trip.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
38) Come Back to Eden: Lakeland's Northern Neighbour
Hurst, John

Wilmslow, Chesire, England: Sigma Leisure. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. 150 pp. Photos. Appears unread. Inscribed and dated by the author on the first page. A marvellous guide to the Eden Valley, desribing not only the features, but providing informations about the local history, capturing the full flavour of this scenic area.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
39) Travelers' Tales of Old Cuba
Jenkins, John (Ed. )

Melbourne, Australia: Ocean Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 172 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A fascinating collection of tales of Cuba, from the pirate era to the American era. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) River Song Sailing the History of the St. Lawrence
Jenkins, Phil

Toronto: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 306 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Endpaper maps. A fascinating account of sailing the length of the St. Lawrence River in a tall ship. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) The Northern Gulf Islands Explorer The Outdoor Guide
Jones, Elaine

The Northern Gulf Islands Explorer The Outdoor Guide
Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 194 pp. Photos. Maps. Light edgewear. A great travel guide, outlining touring routes, pionts of interest, paddling routes, hiking trails, diving and fishing spots, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Queen Charlotte Islands' Cumshewa Head Trail
Karstad, Aleta

Vancouver, BC: Western Canada Wilderness Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Unpaginated, illus. Light wear to covers. Inscribed by author to her dear neighbours. A marvellous wilderness journal, and hiking guide to this gorgeous area of the west coast. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) The People's Road On the Trail of the Newfoundland Railway
Kearley, Wade

St. John's Newfoundland: Harry Cuff Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 238 pp. Light edgewear. French flaps. The fascinating account of the author's experiences as he walked the 547 mile length of the abandoned Newfoundland Railway railbed, from Port aux Basques to St. John's, in the summer of 1993.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) Going Inside: A Couple's Journey of Renewal into the North
Kesselheim, Alan S

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 282 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. The story of one couple's 13 month, 2,000 mile journey through the Canadian north.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) A Boy's Vacation Abroad: An American Boy's Diary of His First Trip to Europe
King, C. F. Jr

Boston: C. M. Clark. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 163 pp. Numerous bw photos. Red cloth boards, black lettering. Black illustration on front, with white highlights (this looks as new). Spine sunned, ends bumped. Gift inscription on ffep. Binding is tight. The story of a grand journey abroad.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
46) Reflections on Thai Culture
Klausner, William J

Bangkok, Thailand: The Siam Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 397 pp. Light edgewear. French flaps. A collection of writings on various apsects of Thai culture, intenede to explain their society to the western world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) Bloodlines A Journey Into Eastern Europe
Kostash, Myrna

Bloodlines A Journey Into Eastern Europe
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & McIntyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 256 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. An account of Kostash's travels over 6 years throught Eastern Europe, combining narrative, history, anecdote, political comment and childhood memories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Kur Nemas Teka
Kudaba, C

Vilnius, Lithuania: Mintis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 132 pp. Photos, diagrams. Spine, corners bumped. Lithuanian text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Surely the Gods Live Here
Lank, David

Surely the Gods Live Here
Toronto: The Brownstone Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 126 pp. Illus. Endpaper illus. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears, 2 inch tear at upper front edge. Inscribed and dated by the author on the half-title. A fascinating account of the author's travels in the tiny state of Sikkim, in the Himilayas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
50) Skellig Island Outpost of Europe
Lavelle, Des

Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 112 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. A look at the two islands of Skellig, from their earliest days to the present. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: