Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Autobiography/Biography

from ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM

Browse Autobiography/Biography | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Jackie After Jack : Portrait of the Lady
Andersen, Christopher

Jackie After Jack : Portrait of the Lady
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light Wear to Jacket. <p>Christopher Andersen offers a revealing account of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's life after Jack Kennedy's death, tracing her remarkable personal journey as she struggled with the all-too-familiar issues of remarriage, in-laws, money, romance, children, stepchildren, grandchildren, aging, illness, and finally, her own mortality more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $13.75
2) The Day John Died
Andersen, Christopher; Anderson, Christopher

The Day John Died
William Morrow. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. VG Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Shelf Wear to Jacket.<p>In this attractive biography, which features more than fifty photographs, Andersen probes into John F. Kennedy, Junior's complicated relationship with his famous mother, his youthful escapades and his increasing maturity as a person and public figure. Perhaps the portion of the book that will be most discussed concerns the fatal night that the young Kennedys and their friend did. Certainly few disappearances have left so indelible a mark. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.59
3) Tramp for the Lord
Boom, Corrie Ten and Jamie Buckingham

Tramp for the Lord
Berkley Pub Group. 2002. Paperback. Fine. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. Remainder Mark. <p>"Corrie ten Boom was a forty-eight- year-old watchmaker in Haarlem, Holland, in 1940 when the Nazis occupied the country during World War II, and she and her family gave sanctuary to Amsterdam's Jews to protect them. Although Corrie was betrayed and imprisoned, and suffered the loss of her family, she survived Hitler's concentration camps with an unwavering faith in God that sustained her and paved the path for her true calling as one of the most remarkable evangelists of our time. This book continues Corrie ten Boom's extraordinary journey of hope following the events recounted in her bestseller The Hiding Place. From her near-destitute days in postwar New York to her heart-stopping adventures in Africa, Corrie's inspirational life story proves that miracles do happen." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.18
4) All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings
Bush, George

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings
Simon & Schuster. 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. REMAINDER MARK. <p>"In lieu of a memoir, All the Best, George Bush collects correspondence and diary entries from the former U.S. president to show, as he says, "what my own heartbeat is, what my values are, what has motivated me in life." The letters begin in 1942-- when Bush volunteered for U.S. Navy flight school--and continue to the brink of the 21st century. This book hits all the highlights of Bush's career, from the Texas oil business to his role as ambassador to China, then CIA director, vice president under Ronald Reagan, and finally president himself. Along the way, he reveals a personality that is at turns compassionate, respectful, silly, doting, and resolute--a man for whom being a father and a grandfather matters as much as, and maybe even more than, being leader of the free world. " 640 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.43
5) All The Best, George Bush: My Life and Other Writings
Bush, George

All The Best, George Bush: My Life and Other Writings
Scribner. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. REMAINDER MARK. <p>"George Bush has openly shared his private thoughts in his correspondence throughout his life. Fortunately, since the former president does not plan to write his autobiography, this collection of letters, diary entries, and memos, with his accompanying commentary, will fill that void. Organized chronologically, the volume begins with eighteen-year-old George's letters to his parents during World War II, when, at the time he was commissioned, he was the youngest pilot in the Navy. Readers will gain insights into Bush's career highlights - the oil business, his two terms in Congress, his ambassadorship to the U.N., his service as an envoy in China, his tenure with the Central Intelligence Agency, and the vice presidency, the presidency, and his post-presidential life." 640 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.19
6) A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
Bush, George W. and Mickey Herskowitz

A Charge to Keep : My Journey to the White House
Perennial. 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. REMAINDER MARK. <p>"George W. Bush offers readers a warm, insightful, and honest look at the personal and political experiences that have shaped his values and led to his decision to run for president. Written with his long-time communications director, Karen Hughes, A revealing look into the background, philosophy, family, and heart of the president." 253 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.27
7) In Thy Likeness : The Life and Letters of Rev. Donald Macinnes
Campbell, Iain D

In Thy Likeness : The Life and Letters of Rev. Donald Macinnes
Deacons' Court of Snizort Free Church. Unstated. Paperback. Very Good. VG Softcover. Light Wear/Rubbing to Cover, Pages Tight & Unmarked.<p> Biographical account of Rev. Donald Macinnes, a Presbyterian pastor from Scotland. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.60
8) U.S. Grant and the American Military Tradition
Catton, Bruce

U.S. Grant and the American Military Tradition
Little Brown & Co. [1954]. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Light Underlining, VG+ Cover, Pages Tight. <p>Ulysses S. Grant was a man superbly fitted by character and background for his role as military leader. He moved unsteadily into the nation's highest office in the period of confusion and great change after the Civil War. But as a civilian the very qualities that made him a great soldier proved a liability. His career thus throws light on a large section of American history. It may also, by analogy, illuminate some of the problems of a later postwar era, which in 1953 again saw a general enter the white house. Edited by Oscar Handlin. 201 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.31
9) My Sergei : A Love Story
Gordeeva, Ekaterina; Swift, E. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Near Fine Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Stated 1st Printing. Clean and Unmarked.<p> "The Olympic gold medalist offers a poignant, loving account of her life with her long-time partner and beloved husband, Sergei Grinkov, from their first introduction and successive world pairs skating championships, to their storybook romance and marriage, to the fatal heart attack that took Sergei's life." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.98
10) Saint Peter : A Biography
Grant, Michael

Saint Peter : A Biography
Scribner. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Fine Hardcover with Dust Jacket In New Brodart Cover. First Scribner Edition, 1st Printing.<p> "Combining recent advances in archaeology and anthropology with extensive knowledge of literature, philosophy, and religion, a classical historian reveals a human dimension to the life of Peter, interpreting him as a historical figure as well as a religious icon." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $30.31
11) Witness to Permanence : Reflections of a Catholic Journalist
Hallett, Paul

Witness to Permanence : Reflections of a Catholic Journalist
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Ignatius Press. 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine Softcover. Lightest Edge Wear to Cover, Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.93
12) Inside a Woman, Revealing Her Longings, Pain and the Journey to Love
Hansen, Jane; Greenwood, Carol

Edmond, WA, U.S.A.: Aglow Communications. 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. VG Softcover. Light Edge Wear, Pages Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. <p>With clarity, openess, and honesty, Jane Hansen's autobiography shares her love for Jesus, her marital and family struggles and successes, and her vision of God's will for Aglow International. This organization is an outreach ministry that impacts the lives of women in 135 nations. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.74
13) Arafat : A Political Biography
Hart, Alan

Arafat : A Political Biography
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. VG Softcover. First American Edition. Excellent Condition.<p>A political biography of the influential & charismatic Palestinian leader Yasser Arafat, one of the key figures in contemporary Middle Eastern politics, & a blow-by-blow history of the P.L.O. & its policies. The book is based on hundreds of hours of interviews with Arafat & the top leadership of the P.L.O., including two P.L.O. women leaders who have now spoken out for the first time: Inam Arafat (Yasser Arafats eldest sister) & Intissar Wazir (Abu Jihads widow). Contains a great deal of extremely valuable primary material of great interest for any serious student of modern Palestinian nationalism. The definitive biography of Arafat. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.41
14) Image of Christ: Saint Francis of Assisi
Hildebrand, Dietrich Von

Steubenville, OH: Franciscan Univ Press. 1993. Paperback. Very Good. VG Softcover. Light Cover Wear & Spine Slant, Contents Clean & Unmarked. <p>Formerly Published as "Not As the World Gives: St. Francis' Message to Laymen Today." "The song of this small book stands in stark contrast with secular-minded evaluations [of St. Francis whose]...only desire was to follow Christ, and Christ crucified...The same Francis opens our eyes to the value and message of authentic human goods: beauty, truth, love, friendship - which reflect God and can lead us to him. Francis perfectly understood what the author articulates herein, that while the human heart must detach itself from whatever is merely 'subjectively satisfying,' it is called upon to love all of God's creatures according to theri rank, seeing them as messengers modestly singing the praise of the One in whom all things should be loved, and apart from whom none deserves to be loved at all.' more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $64.35
15) Ethel Waters : I Touched a Sparrow
Knaack, Twila

Ethel Waters : I Touched a Sparrow
Word Books. 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 2nd Printing. Light Edge Wear/Crease to Front Cover, Owner Inscription Inside Cover, Pages Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease.<p> "Knaack, a rural Minnesota woman, was working as a clerical staff when she was introduced to Waters, a southern-born, internationally famous entertainer. Knaack was assigned to assist Waters after she became a regular at Billy Graham crusades. A whole new world opened up for Knaack, and a very intense relationship developed between them. They became more than coworkers—they became family to each other. Knaack tells the story with obvious love and admiration (including Waters’s painful and lonely death in 1976). The book is a thoughtful description of the loneliness at the top." 128 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.36
16) Borys' Odyssey
Lotocki, Borys

Borys' Odyssey
Denver: ZZYZX Publishing. 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. VG/G. Some Chipping/Rubbing and Repaired Edge Tear to Jacket. In New Brodart Cover. Contents Tight, Unmarked, and in Fine Condition. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $64.35
17) Letters from the Field, 1925-1975
Mead, Margaret

Hard Cover. Good. 1977 Harper & Row 1st Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book Very Good, Jacket Worn. Margaret Mead was famous for keeping in touch with a wide circle of friends as we see in this collection of wonderfully revealing correspondence from the field. Written over a period of half a century, these letters to friends, family, and colleagues detail her first fieldwork in Samoa and go on to record her now famous anthropological endeavors in mainland New Guinea, the Admiralty Islands, and Bali. Enhanced by photographs, these intelligent, vivid, frequently funny, and often poetic letters tell us much about Mead's passion for and understanding of preliterate cultures. But they are equally valuable as a fundamental text on the science -- and art -- of anthropology. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.60
18) Dutch: A Memoir of Ronald Reagan
Morris, Edmund

Dutch: A Memoir of Ronald Reagan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Library. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW 1999 Random House Modern Library Softcover.1st Paperback Edition.<p>The only biography ever authorized by a sitting President--yet written with complete interpretive freedom--Dutch is as revolutionary in method as it is formidable in scholarship. Thirteen years of exhaustive research in the archives of Washington and Hollywood, and thousands of hours of interviews with the President and his family, friends, allies, and enemies, equipped Morris with an unmatched knowledge of one of the twentieth century's greatest leaders. This monumental work offers the most insightful and elegant portrait to date of Ronald Reagan: the young "Dutch," the middle-aged Cold Warrior, and the septuagenarian Chief Executive. Written with imagination, yet always anchored by the weight of research and fact, Dutch stands as both a landmark in the form of biography and an unparalleled historical account of the rise and rule of Ronald Reagan. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.55
19) The Courage of Magic Johnson : From Boyhood Dreams to Superstar to His Toughest Challenge
Pascarelli, Peter

The Courage of Magic Johnson : From Boyhood Dreams to Superstar to His Toughest Challenge
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Hint of Cover Wear, Tight, Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.74
20) The Making of a Country Doctor
Spence, Gerry

The Making of a Country Doctor
St Martin's Press. 1996. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light Rubbing to Jacket. 1st Printing. <p>The firsthand account of a beloved American attorney, a modern-day folk hero, a man who has devoted his life's work to the innocent and the damned. It is the riveting life story of a man born to missionary parents in a small Wyoming town in the virulent year of 1929. In an autobiography by the lawyer who has defended Karen Silkwood and Randy Weaver among others, Spence recounts his life growing up in Wyoming and the tragic event that caused him to become an attorney. 437 pgs. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.97
21) White Witch Doctor
Stinetorf, Louise A

Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1960 Pocket Books Mass Market Paperback. 2nd Printing. Light Cover/Edge Wear, One Page Creased, Owner Inscription, Page Aging, Text Unmarked. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.59
22) Up from Slavery
Washington, Booker T

Penguin Books. 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. Remainder Mark. <p>"Former slave and the foremost spokesman for African-North Americans, Booker T. Washington was a stirring and inspirational speaker, a trail-blazer and a champion of equal rights who lay down the foundation for activists in the years to come. Preaching to whites on the issues of social and racial equality, he gained ground for his people while putting himself, a most profound target of hate, into extreme danger. Up From Slavery is his remarkable story, spanning a life through slavery and a struggle for education to his founding of the Tuskegee Institute. Powerful and evocative even a century later." more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.81
23) Bitter Winds : A Memoir of My Years in China's Gulag
Wu, Harry

Bitter Winds : A Memoir of My Years in China's Gulag
1994 Softcover. Light Cover Wear, Spine Slant, Pages Clean & Unmarked. Good Reading Copy. more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.43

Sign up to receive offers and updates: