cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Politics, Government, and Law

from Mill Pond Shoppe

Browse Politics, Government, and Law | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) Congressional Directory 65th Congress, Second Session, April 1918 - Second Edition
65th Congress

Congressional Directory 65th Congress, Second Session, April 1918 - Second Edition
Washington D. C.: Joint Committee on Printing, 1918. 450 pages to this comprehensive congressional guide, written for congress, that also includes bios of the members of the House and Senate as well as an enormous amount of other information such as committees, departments, duties, etc. ... Light corner bumping, light rubbing, internally clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
2) Official Congressional Directory for the Use of the United States Congress : 74th Congress, 2d Session, Beginning January 3, 1936
74th Congress

Washington D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1936. 751 INDEXED pages to this somewhat scarce comprehensive guide to the Congress of 1936, having all relevant information such as departments, duties, and committees, including press galleries and foreing service - an overall guide to government of particular interest to historians since it also includes congessional district maps in a Jim Crow era.... Some rubbing and spotting to boards with tanning to spine, interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $35.94
3) William J. Green, Jr. , Late A Representative From Pennsylvania : Memorial Addresses Delivered In Congress
88th Congress

William J. Green, Jr. , Late A Representative From Pennsylvania : Memorial Addresses Delivered In Congress
Washington, D. C.: U.S. Gov't Printing Office, 1964. 112 pages to this scarce memorial volume of eulogies of the 88th congress for Congressman Bill Green of Pennsylvania. NOT ex-lib. VG with minimal wear, inscribed ffep. Includes memorial card. . Hard Cover. VG++/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
4) EQUAL JUSTICE FOR THE ACCUSED : A Report on the Provision of Counsel for Indigent Defendants
A Special Committee of The Association of the Bar of the City of New York; And the National Legal and Defenders Association

NY: Doubleday, 1959. 144 pages to this text on defedant's rights. ... Near Fine, unread, in a jacket with mild shelfwear. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.74
5) The Home Library of Law - Six Volume Set
Albert S. Bolles

NY: Doubleday Page and Company, 1907. 6 volumes to this set on personal and commercial law of the Edwardian Era. Brown cloth with gilt titles. ... Most are G+ or better, one with edgewear, and another with one inch chip to spine. HEAVY : international or Priority would be additional than stated. . Cloth. Good/None Issued. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
6) THE FEDERALIST : A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States. Being a Collection of Essays Written in Support of the Constitution Agreed Upon September 17, 1787, By the Federal Convention
Alexander Hamilton, John Jay, James Madison

NY: Modern Library Undated, circa 1940, 640 INDEXED pages. ... Typical wear, with mild edgewear/bumping. Internally overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
7) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION : Including Proceedings of the Sixty-First Annual Meeting Held at CLeveleand Ohio July 25-29 1938 - Volume 63
American Bar Association

Chicago: American Bar Association, 1938. 1163 INDEXED to this amazing collection of ABA papers including committee position reports on improving laws and procedures in numerous areas, from state law to customs, as well as essays by some of the keynote speakers. ... Light wear, mild fading to spine titles, interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $35.94
8) THE RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS
Bakal, Carl

THE RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS
NY: McGraw Hill, 1966. 392 INDEXED pages. Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket. Light wear. Internally clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
9) Iraq Study Group Report : The Way Forward - A New Approach
Baker, James A, III, and Hamilton, Lee H, and Eagleburger, Lawrence S et al

Iraq Study Group Report : The Way Forward - A New Approach
NY: Vintage, 2006. 142 pages to the famed study that the government commissioned but Dubya refused to listen to. ... Minimal wear. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
10) THE REAL STORY ON CUBA
Bayard, James

THE REAL STORY ON CUBA
Derby, CT: Monarch, 1963. Monarch Select MS14. This is a scarce 159 page Cold War book subtitled: "We have not won the battle for Cuba! The missles, the jets, the submarines, and the Communist battalions are still there! The next move is ours! Are we prepared to make it? " Edge wear with some bumping, and creases. Thin scuff at bottom. Pages tanning. Internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
11) THE SECRET MAN : The Story of Watergate's Deep Throat
Bob Woodward

THE SECRET MAN : The Story of Watergate's Deep Throat
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 249 INDEXED pages to the account of FBI agent W. Mark Felt who before his death let it be known that he was the mysterious 'Deep throat' of Watergate fame. ... Near Fine in price clipped jacket with no notable wear. Not remaindered. . Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
12) THIMBLERIGGERS : The Law V. Governor Marvin Mandel
Bradford Jacobs

THIMBLERIGGERS : The Law V. Governor Marvin Mandel
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984. 262 INDEXED pages to this account of politics and corruption in the Maryland Governors office of the 1970's. Near FIne in a DJ with slight edge wear.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.40
13) PENNSYLVANIA STATE MANUAL (Formerly Smull's Legislative Hand Book)
Bureau of Publications

PENNSYLVANIA STATE MANUAL (Formerly Smull's Legislative Hand Book)
Harrisbug, PA: Bureau of Publications, 1924. 1056 INDEXED pages to this comprehensive listing of personell and agencies of PA state government of 1923-24, of particular use to researchers and historians. ... Mild wear with some fading to titles, light corner bumping,,ffep 'Compliments of Max Aaron, Senate of PA', interior overall clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
14) OFFICIAL CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY for the Use of the United States congress, 75th Congress, 1st Session, Beginning January 5, 1937 : Second Edition Corrected to February 18, 1937
C. B. Deane

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1937. 760 INDEXED pages including maps of congressional districts, bios of congressmen, and much other info on the depression era congress and its functions. ... Mild to moderate wear/rubbing to boards with mild bump to lower corner, mild edgewear to spine, interior overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $39.54
15) THE MACHINE ABOLISHED and The People Restored To Power By the Organization of All The People On the Lines of Party Organization
Charles C. P. Clark

THE MACHINE ABOLISHED and The People Restored To Power By the Organization of All The People On the Lines of Party Organization
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1900. 196 pages to this somewhat scarce late Victorian critique of party rule. ... Mild wear/rubbign to boards but main flaw is the ffep and flyleaf (blank) have had their tops excised. Interior overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.54
16) REPORTS ON THE LAW OF CIVIL GOVERNMENT IN TERRITORY SUBJECT TO MILITARY OCCUPATION BY THE MILITARY FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES - Magoon's Reports
Charles Edward Magoon

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1902. From Wiki: The author " was an American lawyer, judge, diplomat, and administrator who is best remembered as a governor of the Panama Canal Zone and an occupation governor of Cuba. He was also the subject of several small scandals during his career. As a legal advisor working for the United States Department of War, he drafted recommendations and reports that were used by Congress and the executive branch in governing the United States' new territories following the Spanish-American War. These reports were collected as a published book in 1902, then considered the seminal work on the subject.[This book] During his time as a governor, Magoon worked to put these recommendations into practice." 808 pages. Inscribed by author twice at ffep. ... Moderate wear to leather boards with with spots of rubbing/scuffing. Spine scuffed with crown worn to text block, small dings to applied spine titles. Polished. HEAVY: International or Priority would be extra than stated. . Signed by Author. Leather. Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $210.00
17) HOW COUNTY TAXES CAN BE CUT IN HALF (Delaware 1933)
Charles Warner

Wilmington, DE: Taxpayers Research League of Delaware , 1933. Scarce 12 page publication of proposals for cutting Depression Era county spending. An explanation of state General Assembly bills. Also included is 4 page 1931 THE MONEY DELAWARE RAISESSPENDS AND OWES. Ex-lib with typical shelf wear. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
18) PROPOSED CHARTER FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND May 2 1963
CHARTER BOARD, ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY

PROPOSED CHARTER FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND May 2 1963
ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, 1963. This is a rather scarce 173 INDEXED page charter for an Eastern Shore Maryland county from 1963. An excellent reference for how such things are done. Minor wear to covers, some pencil markings scattered within. . Apparent First Editon. Comb Bound. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $66.00
19) MANUAL OF COUNCIL
City Council of Philadelphia

MANUAL OF COUNCIL
Philadelphia: James M. Neely, 1936. 308 INDEXED pages to this scarce pocket sized book on the city and political personell and general information related to the City of Philadelphia for 1936. Some rubbing to foredges and rear corner, else mild shelfwear, internally overall clean. Slightly shaken. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 24mo - 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.54
20) Wartime Facts and Postwar Problems : A Study and Discussion Manual
Clark, Evans

Wartime Facts and Postwar Problems : A Study and Discussion Manual
NY: Twentieth Century Fund, 1943. 136 pages coering WWII's impacts on business, agriculture, labor, finance and other aspects of society. Written during the war. Surface dings, edge wear, light soiling to paper covers. Internally clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.80
21) WHAT DELAWARE MAKES AND SPENDS : THE STORY OF STATE REVENUE AND EXPENDITURE
Clearing House of the Delaware State Program

Wilmington DE: Clearing House of the Delaware State Program, 1920. 55 pages to this fascinating look at Delaware revenues and expenditures from the turn-of-the-century. Where else would one find that the state's Motor Vehicles extortion went from $1500 in 1907 to $286,000 in 1919? ... Name at cover, some creasing, small tears and dings to card covers. Internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $34.50
22) GUIDE TO SUBVERSIVE ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLICATIONS (And Appendixes) 87th Congress, 2nd Session - House Document No. 398
Committee on Un-American Activities

Washington D. C.: Committee on Un-American Activities, 1961. 248 pages plus INDEX to this important Cold War document which tried to define who was a 'communist' .... Light to mild wear, small marking, internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
23) AMERICAN SYLLOGISM
Conrad E. Kempf

AMERICAN SYLLOGISM
NY: Vantage Press, 1972. 163 pages to this very scarce right wing work on anti-communism. ... No notable flaws, Near Fine, with no jacket. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $42.00
24) BLOND GHOST : TED SHACKLEY AND THE CIA'S CRUSADE
Corn, David

BLOND GHOST : TED SHACKLEY AND THE CIA'S CRUSADE
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 509 INDEXED pages to this story of a CIA operative and the shady operations of secret wars and extra-legal activities. Near Fine. Inscription residues on ffep. Minor wear to top of jacket. Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG++. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) THE CHARTER OF THE CITY OF WILMINGTON as Amended to May 6th 1893; ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY Relating to the City, Including the Session of 1893; and ORDINANCES AND RULES AND REGULATIONS of Departments of the City Government, as Amended and in Force
Council of the City of Wilmington

Wilmington, Delaware: Council of the City of Wilmington, Delaware, 1893. Also THE ORIGINAL BOROUGH CHARTER. Published by Order of The Council; Wilmington, Delaware; Diamond Printing Company.... 677 + 46 INDEXED pages to this compendium of all the laws, rules, and regulations up to 1893, including the original 1739 charter for the premier city of Delaware, and one of the great ports of the East Coast. ... Mild rubbing to dark green boards with 5 inkspots on front cover, light bumps to corners. Interior clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. VG-/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $114.00
26) THE INVISIBLE GOVERNMENT
Dan Smoot

Dallas, Texas: The Dan Smoot Report, 1964. 248 INDEXED pages to this early warning about a New World Order. ... Mild shelf/edge wear with small creases, and light page tanning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) The Homeless Opposing Viewpoints
David L. Bender & Bruno Leone

The Homeless Opposing Viewpoints
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 1990. 215 INDEXED pages on the manifold aspects of the problems of homelessness in one of the world's richest nations. Ex-lib with usual items. A few miscellaneous dings to cover laminate, interior clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
28) The Annotated Code of Maryland: HEALTH OCCUPATIONS 1991 Replacement Volume
Deborah S. Tusey, et al

The Annotated Code of Maryland: HEALTH OCCUPATIONS 1991 Replacement Volume
Charlottesville, VA: Michie, 1991. 519 + 288 pages of Maryland statutes on regulations regarding Health Occupations.Brick faux leather binding with gilt titles. Very clean and tight. HEAVY. No priority or international, please. EX-LIB, from reference section.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) The Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland: 1957 - Vol. III - Articles 27a-41 - Public Defender to Governor-Executive and Administrative Depts. -1997 Replacement Volume
Deborah S. Tusey, et al

The Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland: 1957 - Vol. III - Articles 27a-41 - Public Defender to Governor-Executive and Administrative Depts. -1997 Replacement Volume
Charlottesville, VA: Michie, 1997. 997 pages of Maryland statutes that includes notes and barcodes on sections that have been repealed. Tiny ding on base of spine. Black faux leather binding with gilt titles. Very clean and tight. HEAVY. No priority or international, please. This is the 1997 volume, and it is NOT EX-LIB .. Revised Edition. Cloth. VG++/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $42.00
30) Rewriting History
Dick Morris ; McGann, Eileen

Rewriting History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2004. 304 INDEXED pages to this searing look at Hillary Clinton, by a Clinton insider, and former campaign manager. Near Fine, with one page with crease. Slight wear to DJ. First Printing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.54
31) FITZGERALD'S LEGISLATIVE MANUAL : STATE OF NEW JERSEY 1921
Dorothy A Fitzgerald

FITZGERALD'S LEGISLATIVE MANUAL : STATE OF NEW JERSEY 1921
Trenton, New Jersey: Dorothy A Fitzgerald, 1954. 627 INDEXED pagesto this complete guide to the New Jersy government of 1921 with bios, census statistics, constitution, history, as well as much more. ... Front joint split with repairs to hinges and front endpapers gone. READING COPY. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
32) State of Maryland GENERAL MOTOR VEHICLE LAWS Including the New Laws and Amendments Enacted By the General Assembly of 1939
E. Lee Elgin

State of Maryland GENERAL MOTOR VEHICLE LAWS Including the New Laws and Amendments Enacted By the General Assembly of 1939
Baltimore: Maryland Motor Vehicles, 1939. This is a rather scarce 247 INDEXED page motor vehicle manual for pre-War Maryland. VG+. Slight wear.. Stapled Wraps. VG++/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $35.40
33) How to File for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy - 11th Edition
Elias, Stephen; Leonard, Robin; Renauer, Albin; Michon, Kathleen

How to File for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy - 11th Edition
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Nolo, 2004. This is an oversized book wrtten by attorneys on dealing with Chapter 7 personal bankruptcy, with important information concernaing all aspects of the process. ... Ex-lib with usual items, but overall minimal wear and internally clean and tight. Oversized: International and Priority may be extra. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
34) THE LAW OF LIBEL AND SLANDER Legal Almanac Series No. 15
Ella Cooper Thomas

THE LAW OF LIBEL AND SLANDER Legal Almanac Series No. 15
NY: Oceana Publications, 1973. 119 INDEXED pages to the subtleties in differences between the libel laws of different states, including a chart as to who allows which words or phrases, ands another on awards. Excellent reference. ... Ex-lib with usual items, mild wear, tape residue spot, interior overall clean and tight. . Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.94
35) WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION LAW OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND 1914
Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland

WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION LAW OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND  1914
Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, 1914. 40 pages to this scarce pre-WWI legal pamphlet produced by an insurance company. ... Light wear, interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
36) A DIGEST OF INTERNATIONAL LAW of the United States, Taken from Documents Issued by Presidents and Secretaries of State, and from Opinions of Federal Courts and Opinions of Attorneys-General : Volume III Only
Francis Wharton

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1886. Pages 286 to 837 of this last volume in a scarce 3 volume set on International Law in the Late Victorian Era. This volume covers Central America, including Panama and 'Mosquito Country', fisheries, Guano Islands, 'Pacific Methods of Redress', 'Visit, Search and Capture', 'War', blockade, 'Piracy and Privateering', Neutrality, 'Ships Papers and Seal Letters', 'Letters Rogatory', and includes INDEX. .. Mild wear, rubbing to covers, a few scattered abrasions to full leather. Edge tanning at endpapers, internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic or other info. . Full-Leather. Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $101.94
37) THE FBI NOBODY KNOWS
Fred J. Cook

THE FBI NOBODY KNOWS
NY: Macmillan Company, 1964. 436 INDEXED pages into the improprieties of J. Edgar Hoover's FBI. .. High quality Library Binding with minimal wear. Ex-lib former property of Brooklyn Public Library. Usual items. Interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Third Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
38) Robert's Rules of Order For Deliberative Assemblies
General Henry Martyn Robert

Robert's Rules of Order For Deliberative Assemblies
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1921. This is an apparent First Edition c1915, later printing of this classic work on parliamentary order used in governments and social clubs. 323 INDEXED pages. Minimal wear, inteior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
39) Middle Class Dreams : The Politics and Power of the New American Majority
Greenberg, Stanley B

Middle Class Dreams : The Politics and Power of the New American Majority
NY: Times Books / Random House, 1995. 338 INDEXED pages to this study of the disaffection of the Middle Class with the political parties. Near FIne in a DJ with minimal wear.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG++. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
40) A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF RAILROADS ( Wood on Railway Law ) - Second Edition ; Volume 1
H.G. Wood ; H.D. Minor

Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1894. 808 pages to this massive and very scarce legal text on railway law originally written in 1885, and revised in 1894 by Mr. Minor. This is VOLUME 1 of a three volume set. ... Spine repaired/replaced with brown cloth library tape, some scuffing to leather, rear hinge starting. Text block Good+ with no loose pages. HEAVY: 5 lb rate on International or Priority. . Leather. Fair to Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $90.00
41) DELAWARE AND ATLANTIC DIGEST 1764 To Date Volume 3 APPEAL AND ERROR - 493 to End Covering All Cases Reported in Delaware Reports and Atlantic Reporter
Henry J. Ridgely

St. Paul: West Bend Aluminum Co., 1971. Pages 495-1245 to this 1942 edition with 1971 updates at rear. Cover judicial precedent cases in the Northeast. ... Light wear, clean and tight. ... HEAVY : InterNATIONAL OR pRIORITY WOULD BE EXTRA THAN STATED. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
42) Tributes To Honorable Gerald R. Ford President Of The United States To Commemorate Him For His Years Of Service To The Nation February 1, 1977
House of Representatives 95th Congress, 1st Session

Tributes To Honorable Gerald R. Ford President Of The United States To Commemorate Him For His Years Of Service To The Nation February 1, 1977
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1977. 221 pages to this congressional tribute to Gerald Ford, with personal reminiscences of many, an interesting historical document. .. Near Fine. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) International Law and the Superpowers : Normative Order in a Divided World
Isaak I. Dore

International Law and the Superpowers : Normative Order in a Divided World
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1984. A 202 INDEXED page study of International Law and coexistence, using a behavioral approch emphasizing actual behaviour rather than claimed justifications. Fascinating. Near Fine in a DJ with slight wear.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $27.00
44) A Study of Communism
J. Edgar Hoover

A Study of Communism
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1962. This is a 212 page FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER 'study of communism' that is more an important document on the US and its Cold War policies, as it is written by none other than John Edgar Hoover, then Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and chief Cold Warrior. There is some bottom edge wear to the DJ, otherwise very good. Please see or request pic or any other info. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $42.00
45) A SELECTION OF CASES OF COMMERCIAL LAW
James Calvin Reed

Baltimore: H. M. Rowe, 1929. 626 pages to this fascinating Deco Era text on commercial case law. ... Light to mild shelf wear, interior clean and tight, not ex-lib. . Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.60
46) MEN AND ISSUES OF '92 : A Grand National Portrait Gallery, Containing Photographs of Leading Men of All Parties; With a Full and Fair Presentation of the Great National Questions of the Day
James Penny Boyd

Philadelphia: Publishers Union, 1892. 656 pages to this thick panorama of Amrican political processes and personalities (with photos) of 1892. ... Mild wear/rubbing, light soiling at rear, some wear by front inner gutter, interior overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.94
47) CLASSIFICATION OF FINGERPRINTS 1936 Edition
John Edgar Hoover

CLASSIFICATION OF FINGERPRINTS 1936 Edition
Washington D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1947. 48 pages to this scarce 1936 edition of J. Edgar Hoover's classic on fingerprint analysis. ... Mild shelfwear with lower corner crease, and thin tear along top joint. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $41.94
48) HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF EVIDENCE
John Evarts Tracy

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1952. 382 INDEXED pages to this legal text, an apparent classic in its field. ... Light shelfwear, stamped/lightly soiled ffep (NOT ex-lib) else overall clean and tight. . Cloth. VG/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
49) THE ROMAN MOULD OF THE AUSTRALIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
John N Molony

THE ROMAN MOULD OF THE AUSTRALIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1969. 209 INDEXED pages, scarce in the States, about the nature of the Catholic Church in Australia, noiminally an Anglican Crown Colony for most of its history, and whether its nature was derived from Roman ecclesiastical traditions or from its Irish roots. ... A few light bumps, else minimal wear, interior clean and tight, in a jacket with mild edge wear. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $27.54
50) THE SOUL-WINNER'S FIRE
John R. Rice

THE SOUL-WINNER'S FIRE
Murfreesboro, TN: Sword Of The Lord, 1941. 114 pages to this inspirational work on saving souls by a renowned evangelist. ... Light wear to boards, light bumps to spine tips, internally overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: