Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pets

from Mill Pond Shoppe

Browse Pets | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe | Even more PETS / General books
1) CAT GENETICS
A. C. Jude

Jersey City, NJ: TFH Publications,, 1967. 123+ INDEXED pages to this master guide on breeding cats. ... Slight wear, internally a few pages with corner creases at bottoms. . Cloth. Very Good/Non Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
2) Memorable Dogs: An Anthology
Benjamin T. Spencer

Memorable Dogs: An Anthology
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1985. 198 pages that explores the courageous canines of legend, lore and literature. Every dog lovers dream book ;) Slight edge wear in a DJ with slight wear. Please see or request pic.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. VG++/VG++. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) The Ultrafit Older Cat : How to Keep the Kitten in Your Cat
Bessant, Claire; Viner, Bradley

The Ultrafit Older Cat : How to Keep the Kitten in Your Cat
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1997. 133 pages to this excellent guide to caring for our aging feline furbabies... Small corner crease else minimal wear, clean and tight. . Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
4) Cat Miracles: Inspiring True Tales of Remarkable Felines
Brad Steiger; Sherry Hansen Steiger

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 2003. 264 pages to this collection of true accounts of fantastic feats of fabulous furbabies.... Near Fine. Minimal wear, clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) DOG OWNER'S HOME VETERINARY HANDBOOK
Delbert Carlson, G. D.V.M. & Dr. James M. Giffin M.D

DOG OWNER'S HOME VETERINARY HANDBOOK
NY: Howell Book House, 1980. Howell Book House Edition , 1980 apparent First Edition - Liberally illustrated, this is a 364 page manual for home veterinary care of dogs. An excellent reference for any dog owner. Near Fine in Like Jacket. Please feel free to contact us with any questions or requests for pictures... Apparent First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) PET DACHSHUND : With a New Chapter on Miniatures
Dorothy Allison, and Laurence Alden Horswell

Fond du Lac WI: All-Pets Books, 1958. 80 pages to this well illustrated vintage classic on 'wiener dogs'. Mild wear with some edge rubbing, and a few scattered markings internally. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
7) BALDY OF NOME
Esther Birdsall Darling

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1917. 301 pages, illustrated with drawings and vintage photos, this is a tale of a dog, and the sport of dogsledding in the rugged terrain of Alaska before modern conveniences. Ex-lib in tough library binding, with usual items, some wear at endpapers, internally good or better with scattered mild foxing. A decent copy of a rather scarce book in early printing (c.1916, published 1917). . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hattie Longstreet. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.95
8) RHODESIAN RIDGEBACKS
Frank C. Lutman M.D

NY: T.F.H. Publications, 1995. 192 pages with over 175 color photos and drawing to all aspects of raising these magnificent canines. ... Appears new, with a few minor creases internally, as manufactured. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
9) RHODESIAN RIDGEBACKS
Frank C. Lutman M.D

NY: T.F.H. Publications, 1995. 192 pages with over 175 color photos and drawing to all aspects of raising these magnificent canines. ... Appears new. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
10) TROPICAL FISH FOR BEGINNERS
Herbert H. Axelrod

NY: TFH Publications, 1972. 224 INDEXED pages to this beautifully illustrated classic for any fancier of tropical fish. ... READING COPY. Ex-lib with heavy wear/chips to covers. Internally good or better. . Soft Cover. Poor to Fair. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
11) Tropical Fish As a Hobby : : A Guide to Selection Care and Breeding
Herbert R. Axelrod

NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1969. 300 INDEXED pages to this excellent guide to tropical fish by one of the greatest experts of the 20th century. ... Minimal wear to boards, internally clean and tight, in a DJ with mild shelf wear and some tide marks. . Revised Edition. Cloth. VG+/Good+. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
12) MY DOG TULIP
Joe R. Ackerley

MY DOG TULIP
NY: Poseidon Press, 1990. 160 pages to this far above average dog story written with wit and genius. A true story. Slight wear, interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. VG++/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
13) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOG TALES : Sad Tales, Puppy Tales, Happy Tales, Screwy Tales, True Tales, Glad Tales
John T. Marvin

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOG TALES : Sad Tales, Puppy Tales, Happy Tales, Screwy Tales, True Tales, Glad Tales
NY: Howell Book House, 1961. 192 pages to this classic collection of tales about mans best friend.... Lighht rubbing at bottom edge and rear board, else minimal wear, interior clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.54
14) MY PETS: Real Happenings In My Aviary
Marshal Saunders

Philadelphia: Griffith & Rowland, 1908. 283 pages to this charming Edwardian account of the joys of caring for birds. Title page says illustrated from photographs, and the 6 lovely chromolithographs are signed by Mr. Copeland. ... Minor shelfwear, slight bumps to spine tips, inscribed endpapers with some rippling to ffep (not from damp). Interior overall clean with light pulling but not shaken. Notably above average for this era. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Copeland. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $19.14
15) WEIMARANERS
Nicholas, A

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH Publications, 1989. 160 pages...over 125 full-color photographs on all aspects on the care and feeding of this wonderful dog breed.In reinforced binding, NOT ex-lib, and with thick plastic clear dust jacket. ... Near Fine, no noted flaws. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
16) HOW TO FEED AND CARE FOR ME : Quaker Oats KEN-L RATION Premium
Quaker Oats

HOW TO FEED AND CARE FOR ME : Quaker Oats KEN-L RATION Premium
Chicago: Quaker Oats, 1947. This is a scarce 15 page booklet on dog care given out as a premium for KEN-L RATION Dog Food by Quaker oats. Illustrated with drawings, along with photos of the company at rear. Small chips to front and back covers. Small inscription at top. Internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic if not avaialble at this venue.. Stapled Wraps. Fair/None Issued. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) THIS IS THE CHIHUAHUA
Riddle

THIS IS THE CHIHUAHUA
NY: T.F.H. Publictions, 1959. 191 INDEXED pages to this classic on the pint sized pooches. ... Main flaw is bump and small chip to lower front corner board and jacket , else light wear, interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
18) INTRODUCTION TO PET GENETICS - an All-Pets Book
Robert L. Gering

Fond du Lac WI: All-Pets Books, 1955. A rather scarce 32 page guide to basic genetics for critters. ... Light shelf wear, mild scuff at lower edge, internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Ross A. Norris . 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) HORSE POWER
Roy Reiman ; Frank Lessiter

Milwaukee, WI: Reiman Publications, 1977. 255 pages to this treasure for horse lovers, about real horses - draft horses, in all their might and glory. Arrayed in plows and harness rather than sulkeys and saddles. ... Mild shelfwear, inscribed ffep, internally overall clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Keith Bush. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.74

Sign up to receive offers and updates: