cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children's

from ReadInk

Browse Children's | Return to ReadInk | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Classics books
1) Degas and the Little Dancer: A Story about Edgar Degas
Anholt, Laurence

Degas and the Little Dancer: A Story about Edgar Degas
Hauppauge NY: Barron's Educational Series, Inc.. 1996. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [beautiful clean copy, as new, with only the slightest bit of handling wear to jacket]. "Its setting is Paris of many years ago. The story belongs to [the young ballerina] Marie, but it's also a story about a very famous artist. Beautifully illustrated with [the author's] watercolors and his reproductions of some of Degas's best known works of art, [the book] is a wonderful introduction to the life and work of a great artist." . Fine in Near Fine dj. more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Away Went Galloper
Baker, Margaret J

Away Went Galloper
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Press. Very Good- in Near Fine dj. 1964 (c.1962). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy with an exceptionally nice jacket; the book itself has several notable flaws (1/4" tear in cloth at top of rear cover; tape marks on both endpapers ( suggesting the prior removal of an old jacket protector); and some soiling/spotting to top edges; the jacket, though, is quite lovely, marred only by some slight bumping at the spine ends, one small chip at top of rear panel (matching damage to book), and two crayoned numbers at the bottom of the front flap; all in all, still an attractive copy]. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $13.00
3) The Marvelous Land of Oz [Soviet edition, in English]
Baum, L. Frank

The Marvelous Land of Oz [Soviet edition, in English]
Moscow: Raduga Publishers. Good. 1986. Unknown ed. Hardcover. 5-05-001004-7 . (pictorial cover, no dust jacket) [rear hinge split, some wear to bottom edge, all corners bumped]. (color drawings) The text of the story itself is in English, although all the publication data (and a 15-page introduction) is in Russian, so I'm not quite sure what to make of it -- whether it's a pirated edition, or just what. The illustrations are odd yet charming. For the Baum/Oz completist. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Shakespeare's Scribe
Blackwood, Gary

Shakespeare's Scribe
New York: Dutton Children's Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2000). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-525-46444-1 . [nice tight copy, very faint soiling to top page edges; jacket shows the tiniest trace of handling wear]. A sequel to the author's earlier book "The Shakespeare Stealer," this Elizabethan-era adventure has its young hero, a fifteen-year-old orphan boy, go on the road with Shakespeare's troupe as an apprentice actor. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Fat Baron
Boutell, Clip; pictures by Frank Lieberman

The Fat Baron
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice-looking copy, slight fading to cloth along top edges, pencilled gift inscription from 1951 (in child's hand) on half-title page but otherwise unmarked; jacket shows minor wear at edges/corners, a couple of itsy-bitsy tears at top edge]. "Once there was a baron whose whole name was Baron Frederick Charles Henry Maximilian Francis Avoirdupois. But his name was not easy to remember, so everyone called him The Fat Baron -- and he certainly was fat. More than anything else in the world he liked to eat. Then along came Sir Reginald the Fierce, who saw The Fat Baron's plump cows and chickens, and attacked the castle. While Sir Reginald lived off the fat of The Fat Baron's land, the poor besieged Fat Baron grew thinner and thinner -- because there was nothing left in the castle to eat but a few weeds the cook boiled up for dinner." . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) More To and Again
Brooks, Walter R

More To and Again
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [worn and somewhat soiled copy, front hinge weak but still a generally solid copy, with some slight fraying at corners and one small nick in spine cloth at front hinge; internally quite decent, with a couple of small edge- and corner-tears; attractive vintage bookplate on front pastedown, plus a one-time owner has neatly written the names of the various characters next to the endpaper illustrations of same; this might also be considered a "misprinted" copy, since the frontispiece and title-page illustrations have been printed in yellow ink only, which of course makes them almost unseeable against the off-white paper]. The author's second "Freddy the Pig" adventure, in which the intrepid porker and his animal compatriots, inspired by their recent trip to Florida, decide to start their own company, Barnyard Tours, Inc. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) Cheerful: A Picture Story
Brown, Palmer

Cheerful: A Picture Story
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1957). Unstated edition. Hardcover. [lovely copy, minor soiling to book covers, light foxing on top edge; jacket shows minimal wear, faint stain on upper front panel]. Exceptional copy; a nice clean example, especially, of a jacket that is easily worn and soiled. (No printing is specified, but the Harper & Row imprint dates this particular book as 1962 or later; the printed price on jacket flap is $1.95.) . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Surprise for a Cowboy
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Surprise for a Cowboy
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good-. (c.1950). Unstated ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial cloth library binding; no dust jacket) [ex-library w/typical markings (incl pocket on ffep), some paper remnants on front pastedown; binding feels a little loose, but just moderately worn, with bumped/worn corners and a bit of exterior soiling]. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) The Wonders of Robots
Chester, Michael

The Wonders of Robots
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good. (c.1962). Unstated edition. Hardcover. (pictorial covers; no dust jacket) [the "Putnam Guaranteed Library Binding," although this is NOT an ex-library book; moderate soiling to covers, light bumping/fraying to a couple of corners, internally clean]. (The Wonders of Science Library) Series "There are robots all around us. They do not clank, neither do they resemble the tin woodman in The Wizard of Oz. Many robots are smaller than the home thermostat, which is itself a robot. [The author] describes how man designs robots to control certain anticipated happenings. A robot is not required to think, but it does 'feel' or 'see' or 'hear,' or perhaps possesses a combination of such senses. Its job is to react to the condition which it does sense." (You know, like "Danger! Danger! That does not compute!") . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Frogmorton
Colling, Susan

Frogmorton
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. (pictorial beige cloth; no dust jacket) [moderately worn copy, corners lightly bumped, faint beverage ring on front cover]. "Frederick Fitzherbert Frog lived at Frogmorton Fall in Frobishire. He hunted and shot and fished, and did all the right things. He also smoked a pipe after dinner, put on his carpet slippers, and sat with his feet in the fender and enjoyed life. His old friend Timothy Ptolemy Tortoise lived in a bed-sitting room at the back of a dirty block of flats in London. He spent five and a half days a week in a stuffy old office in the City, smoked very cheap cigarettes, and sometimes had a shilling on a horse which never seemed to come in first. He was very poor and he didn't enjoy life at all." [NOTE that the waviness visible in the scanned cover image is NOT visible on the book itself; it's something to do with my scanner.] . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Bitter Green of the Willow: Four Fairy Tales by March Cost
Cost, March

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [minimal wear to book, gift inscription on ffep; jacket rubbed along top edge, one very small surface-peeled spot on front panel (not affecting illustration or text), heavily rubbed at both ends of spine]. The four tales are "The Hearth Rug Goblin"; "The Rose Colored Spectacles"; "The Strange Ship"; and "Barney Loon." . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Spencer and His Friends
Dana, Barbara

Spencer and His Friends
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1966. 2nd printing. Hardcover. [ex-school library, very little wear and with minimal markings (just a small stamp on the half-title page and the remnants of a removed label on the rear fep); jacket unevenly sunned along spine, otherwise just a tiny bit of soiling]. "Spencer is not much of a horse. His ears don't stand up straight and he has a sway back. He lives in the town of Grum, where everybody talks to everybody else. Spencer's best friends are Roland a raccoon, Simon a Siamese cat, Fred a dog, Gunther a plow horse, Mr. White a father, Mrs. White a mother, and Peter a boy. They all live together on a farm and have very satisfying adventures." First book by this actress/author. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) City Horse
Demuth, Jack and Patricia

City Horse
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-396-07650-5 . [some spotting/foxing on top edge, bookplate on front pastedown, decorative stamp on ffep; jacket rubbed/scuffed at extremities, minor chipping at top of spine, small abrasion at upper right edge of front panel, small closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel; NOT an ex-library book]. (B&W photographs) Photographic chronicle of a horse named Hannon, one of twenty Tennessee Walkers acquired by the New York Police Department, and his adaptation to police work and to life in the big city. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (The Washington Square Classics)
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (The Washington Square Classics)
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Good. (ca. 1920s). Unstated printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [much exterior wear (bumping/fraying at corners, rubbing to gilt lettering on spine and front cover), but still a reasonably attractive copy; the paste-on color illustration on the front cover is just a tiny bit rubbed near the edges; some spotting to the title page and the color frontispiece, all other color illustrations present and unblemished]. (color frontispiece, 6 color plates) . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Merry Mouse
Evers, Helen & Alf

The Merry Mouse
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Good. (c.1936). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. (paper-covered boards, no dust jacket) [worn at corners (boards a little exposed), spine externally reinforced with masking tape (I didn't do it!), some markings on rear cover, one-time owner's name on half-title page]. Starts out with "Hickory, dickory, dock," but soon veers away from that old standard to narrate the exploits of a lonely little mouse. Like all of these authors' early books, this one is quite scarce. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Mike Fink: Best of the Keelboatmen
Felton, Harold W

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dj. (c.1960). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [ex-library book, markings confined to ffep (with pocket) and title page, previous owner's name also on ffep, general shelfwear but still a solid copy; jacket flaps glued down, jacket protected by a somewhat scuffed plastic protector, small call number label on spine]. Juvenile "biography" of the legendary title character, "as true as life and history and imagination can make him." . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Rookie
Flagg, Elisha Jr

Rookie
Chicago: Albert Whitman and Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. [mild soiling/foxing to page edges, covers bowed outwards a bit, name/address of original owner (child) scrawled in orange crayon on ffep and again on half-title page, rest of book unmarked; jacket has some soiling/spotting along edges, chipping and dog-earing (no pun intended) along top of front panel, some paper loss in vicinity of both spine ends, a couple of minor ink lines on rear panel]. "A deliciously amusing vignette about a wire-haired terrier nicknamed Rookie. He is energetic, playful, wayward, and exasperating; and his antices while always interesting are a source of constant annoyance to his master." The author was the brother of renowned illustrator James Montgomery Flagg, whose lively pen-and-ink drawings of the frisky terrier accompany the text of this classic dog tale. Scarce in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) Uncle Wiggily and the Littletails
Garis, Howard R

Uncle Wiggily and the Littletails
New York: Platt & Munk Co. Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1942). Later Printing. Hardcover. [moderately worn, light spotting to cloth, two small tape marks on each pastedown, bottom corner of ffep torn away; jacket edgeworn but quite presentable, small piece missing from bottom right-hand corner of front panel, old tape reinforcement across both ends of spine, two small tape marks on each jacket flap]. (color frontispiece; no illus. in text) The story of Sammie and Susie Littletail, "two little bunny rabbits who lived with their Uncle Wiggily [and] were good little rabbits, and they had wonderful fun and adventures with their Uncle Wiggily." This title is the last of 8 Wiggily titles listed on the rear jacket panel, so I assume it to be an early printing -- but not a first, since it has only the color frontispiece and not the 5 color plates present in other copies; no printed price on jacket flap, although there is a price written in pencil (.85). . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Roald Dahl's James and the Giant Peach: A Play
George, Richard R. (adapted from Roald Dahl)

London: Puffin Books. Very Good. 1982. 11th printing. Softcover. 0140314644 . [moderate wear, some creasing to covers; inside clean]. Trade PB "This dramatization of Roald Dahl's hugely popular book can be staged in school, acted out at home, or simply read together by a group of friends." . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Rainbow's End
Hader, Berta and Elmer

New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1945. Unstated edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, some bumping and minor wear at corners, light soiling to covers, previous owner's signature on front pastedown]. (B&W and color drawings) Beautifully-illustrated seagoing children's story, centering on the adventures of a ship's carpenter and his pet cat. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Snowland
Hale, Robert Beverly

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good+. (c.1971). First Edition. Hardcover. (pictorial boards; no dust jacket) [ex-library w/typical but not overdone markings/stamps (incl. stamp on top edge, residue from neatly-removed pocket on ffep); both ends of spine bumped/worn, minor soiling to covers]. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Jump Again! More Adventures of Brer Rabbit
Harris, Joel Chandler; adapted by Van Dyke Parks

San Diego/New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1989). Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-15-241352-9 . [book is flawless; jacket shows only faint surface wear]. Modern re-telling of the traditional African-American folktales, originally presented by Chandler as "Uncle Remus" stories, narrated by his (invented) slave character -- who is now out of the picture. This volume includes "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story." . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Hester Bidgood, Investigatrix of Evill Deedes
Hildick, E.W

New York: Macmillan. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-02-743966-6 . [nice tight copy, agency label on ffep, mild wear to bottom edge; jacket shows minor handling wear, slight bumping/wrinkling at top of spine]. Mystery set in colonial Massachusetts; the title character is a young girl who is determined to prove her friend Goody Willson innocent of a charge of witchcraft. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Doctor Rabbit and Old Bill Horned Owl
Hinkle, Thomas Clark

Doctor Rabbit and Old Bill Horned Owl
Chicago/New York: Rand Mcnally & Company. Good. (c.1920). Later Printing?. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial boards; no dust jacket) [worn copy, binding intact, all text pages present but one illustration apparently missing (see notes), child's crayon scribbling on page 102 (slightly affecting illustration on facing page)]. (The Greenwoods Series) Series (color plates) Cute vintage children's story, one of ten (listed) in The Greenwoods Series; in this printing, this title is listed 6th among ten titles, which is what makes me think it might not be a first printing, even though the copyright page bears only the date, with no subsequent printing(s) indicated. ("B-22" is printed at bottom corner of copyright page, possibly indicating a 1922 printing.) Of the six illustrations called for in the listing, the one that's supposed to be facing the title page ("Doctor Rabbit sprang away from Old Bill Horned Owl") is missing, and another ("He squawked and fell off the box backward") is mistakenly bound facing page 4 instead of page 62. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Monsieur Eek
Ives, David

Monsieur Eek
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-029529-5 . [nice tight copy, appears unread, agency label at bottom of ffep, no other markings; jacket shows light wrinkling at bottom of front panel]. "The great and glorious coastla city of MacOongafoondsen (population twenty-one) lies sheltered from the world. Some citizens, like Fierfl and Tailor and Miss Darkniss the Candle Maker, have never even seen the sea. Then a ship washes up with a lone survivor -- a small, odd, hairy figure the townspeople take for a Frenchman and call Monsieur Eek. While thirteen-year-old Emmaline and her best friend, Philip, welcome Monsieur Eek, devious Shmink the Bailiff has other plans. In short order the newcomer is arrested as a foreign spy and put on trial for his life. [The book] grew from an old story, possibly true, about a medieval law case in which a chimpanzee was put on trial in a remote coastal town of England." . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Lively Adventures of a Burly Woodcutter, a Pint-Sized Inventor, Two Pretty Pastry Cooks, and a Gang of Desperate Criminals
Janzarik, Hilde; pictures by Paul Flora

The Lively Adventures of a Burly Woodcutter, a Pint-Sized Inventor, Two  Pretty Pastry Cooks, and a Gang of Desperate Criminals
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+. (c.1966). 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial covers, no dust jacket) [solid copy, mild soiling to covers and bottom edge]. Originally published in Switzerland; translated from the German by NIna Ignatowicz and F.N. Monjo. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) Max in Hollywood, Baby
Kalman, Maira

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-84479-9 . [book is nice except for a small, crescent-shaped bit of peeling damage to front cover; jacket has a bit of wrinkling, minor spotting]. "Max the millionaire poet dog and his Parisian dalmatian friend Crepes Suzette leave Paris for the lure of glittering Hollywood. Can movie stardom be far behind?" . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Lives of the Writers: Comedies, Tragedies (and What the Neighbors Thought)
Krull, Kathleen

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-15-248009-9 . (price-clipped) [tight, attractive copy: book is flawless except for a faint dampstain on the copyright page; rear panel of jacket is rubbed]. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Legend of the Christmas Rose [limited/numbered edition]
Lagerlof, Selma

The Legend of the Christmas Rose [limited/numbered edition]
New York: The Aldus Printers (For Abbott Kimball). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1954. Limited Edition. Hardcover. (red decorated boards) [lovely copy, very light wear at the extremities but otherwise almost new in appearance; in original glassine jacket, which has some wrinkling near top of of front panel and one small tear and associated creasing at bottom edge of front panel (note that I have scanned the book WITHOUT the glassine)]. Excerpted from the author's "The Girl from the Marsh Croft," originally published in 1915. Hand-numbered (Copy No. 550, of an unknown number); "printed for the friends of Abbott Kimball" for Christmas 1954. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) The Secret Night World of Cats [*SIGNED* by illustrator]
Landalf, Helen

The Secret Night World of Cats [*SIGNED* by illustrator]
Lyme NH: Smith and Kraus, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1998). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-57525-117-5 . [nice clean copy, tiny bump to lower rear corner but no significant wear; jacket shows a little scuffing/surface wear, minor creasing]. INSCRIBED ("best wishes") and SIGNED on the ffep by the book's illustator, Mark Rimland, described in the jacket copy as "an autistic savant artist." The story concerns a little girl who goes out into the night in search of her runaway cat, Tabby, searching "in gardens and alleyways, forests and jungles, entering a secret night world inhabited by exotic felines." Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Farm
MacDonald, Betty

Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Farm
Philadelphia/New York: J. P. Lippincott Company. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1954). 4th printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderate shelfwear to book, one-time owner's name and address on front pastedown, NOT ex-library; jacket soiled, edgeworn, a few small tears, some minor insect-nibbling along foldovers]. Third book featuring the woman who "knew just what to do to cure children of bad habits. Boys and girls loved to visit her because she was a delightful old lady and had a farm full of wonderful animals. By some special kind of magic she knew how to change unattractive children to very nice ones." . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Five Little Rabbits
Martin, Bill and Bernard

Five Little Rabbits
Kansas City MO: Tell-Well Press. Very Good. (c.1951). First Edition. Hardcover. (paper-covered boards; no dust jacket) [nice clean copy, some wear at corners and edges, damage/tearing to bottom 3/8" of spine; no child's name or other markings of any kind to inside of book]. Adorable illustrations. If you like rabbits. But who doesn't? . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) Billy Whiskers: The Autobiography of a Goat
Montgomery, Frances Trego

New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. Near Fine. 1969. (later ptg.?). Stiff wraps. 0486223450 . [very clean, minor edgewear, corners of front cover a bit dog-eared, bookstore stamp on title page]. Unabridged republication of the first (1902) edition, with 3 color illustrations on covers, 21 black & white drawings. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Dogs Don't Wear Sneakers [*SIGNED*]
Numeroff, Laura

New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). 3rd printing. Hardcover. 0-671-79525-2 . [nice copy, minor corner-creasing to a couple of bottom page corners; jacket shows just a tiny bit of creasing along top edge]. INSCRIBED to previous owner (first name only) and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, where she has also drawn a dialogue balloon above the illustration of two dancing cows, so that they're proclaiming "We love to read!" Terrific illustrations of animals doing quite unlikely things. Signed by Author . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Doll House Caper
O'Connell, Jean S

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good in Fair dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [moderate overall wear/mild soiling to covers, bottom corners mildly bumped; jacket considerably worn, with paper loss at corners and spine ends, numerous small tears and creases, 3" diagonal tear and associated creasing at top left of rear panel; none of this affects the charming front-panel illustration]. The inhabitants of a dollhouse observe a burglary in progress, and face a dilemma -- "how could they warn their Humans?" . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) The Wolf in Olga's Kitchen
Perovskaya, Olga (translated from the Russian by Fainna Glagoleva)

The Wolf in Olga's Kitchen
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1969). First American Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice tight copy, mild shelfwear, faint soiling to page edges; jacket lightly worn, very minor paper loss at spine ends, small chip at bottom of front panel]. The author's reminiscences of her childhood in Russia. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Ike & Mama and the Once-in-a-Lifetime Movie
Snyder, Carol

Ike & Mama and the Once-in-a-Lifetime Movie
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-698-20501-4 . [moderate shelfwear, small remainder(?) dot on top edge, slight rip in cloth at bottom edge of rear cover, "THANK YOU" stamped in red on ffep and front jacket flap, along with a "DISCARDED" stamp on the front pastedown and some miscellaneous writing on the ffep that indicates this may have once been part of a classroom book collection (I hestitate to call it "ex-library" since it otherwise bears none of the usual call numbers, stamps or labels); jacket shows some moderate soiling, and a light (mostly internal) dampstain around the spine (visible along lower part of rear hinge) that also slightly affects the book's covers]. In this children's story set in 1920, Ike Greenberg and his friends on East 136th Street in the Bronx hear that director D.W. Griffith is shooting a film (it turns out to be WAY DOWN EAST, with Lillian Gish) "only a bike ride away" (at his studio in Mamaroneck, New York), and they decide to earn some extra movie money by acting as extras in the film. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) The World is Round
Stein, Gertrude; illustrated by Clement Hurd

The World is Round
New York: William R. Scott, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1939). Second Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, though bumped and worn at edges/corners, internally quite clean with just a hint of fading at the page edges; jacket edgeworn, light browning to spine extending a bit onto left side of front panel, a couple of small tears and shallow chips but still quite presentable]. And how else would GS begin a children's book but with "Rose is a Rose"? (On rose-colored pages, no less.) "This book was written to be enjoyed," instructs the jacket flap. "Most children won't be able to read it by themselves. Read it out loud to them. Don't bother about the commas which aren't there, read the words. Don't worry about the sense that is there, read the words faster. If you have any trouble, read faster and faster until you don't." (Pretty good advice for all her books, I'd say.) . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $175.00
39) The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig
Trivizas, Eugene; illustrated by Helen Oxenbury

New York: Margaret K. Mcelderry Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-689-50569-8 . [nice clean copy, with minimal wear]. Species-reversal version of the Three Little Pigs tale, with a really nasty porker as the villain. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) A Gift for Miss Milo [*SIGNED*]
Wahl, Jan; illustrated by Jeff Grove

A Gift for Miss Milo [*SIGNED*]
Berkeley CA: Ten Speed Press. Fine in Fine dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89815-339-5 . [as new]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author opposite the half-title page. "Jan Wahl has created yet another inimitable story. Here is a mystic and entrancing tale of a lost love, as told by a sweetly serious little girl of yesteryear. Young and old will be charmed by it." -- Else Homelund Minarik,author of the Little Bear books. Signed by Author . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Before Oz: Juvenile Fantasy Stories from Nineteenth-Century America
West, Mark I., ed

Before Oz: Juvenile Fantasy Stories from Nineteenth-Century America
Hamden CT: Archon Books. Fine in Fine dj. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-208-02234-1 . [nice tight clean copy, appears unread, no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. (B&W illustrations) A collection of twenty "lost" children's fantasy stories from the 1800s. "Although they follow European traditions, many are distinctly American -- set in specific locales, referring to American institutions. There is even one that draws on Native American folklore. And they are by surprising people: Louisa May Alcott, Joel Chandler Harris, Julian Hawthorne, Howard Pyle, and Frank Stockton are represented here, along with writers less familiar today. Each story is introduced with key biographical data about the author, and information about other contributions the author has made in the field of fantasy." The stories are grouped under four category headings: Fairy Tales; Didactic Stories; Magical Objects; Nonsense Stories. Includes bibliographies of worked cited and secondary sources. . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Pearl Plants a Tree [*SIGNED*]
Zalben, Jane Breskin

New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-689-80034-7 . [nice tight copy, no discernible wear except for some very minor surface wear to the rear jacket panel]. INSCRIBED ("Happy Planting") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep (in the printed "This book belongs to:" section, where she has also written the previous owner's names. "When Pearl's grandfather shows her the apple tree that he planted when he first came to America, Pearl is inspired to plant her own apple seed in a flowerpot. [This] warm and gentle story, illustrated in glowing, intricately detailed watercolors, provides an introduction to the Jewish holiday Tu b'Shvat and other tree-planting days celebrated around the world." Signed by Author . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) The Quiz Kids Blue Book
{The Quiz Kids}

The Quiz Kids Blue Book
Akron OH/New York: Saalfield Publishing Company. Good+. (c.1941). Unstated ed. Hardcover. (pictorial boards, no dust jacket) [well-worn at edges/corners (boards exposed at corners), a couple of small peeled spots on rear cover, generally a good solid copy with clean text; pencilled word list on rear pastedown]. (B&W drawings) "Entertaining Questions and Answers" -- although the five kids pictured in the front cover photograph look anything but entertained by the whole enterprise. (It may be indicative of how expendable the "stars" of this popular radio program were that nowhere does the book identify the five kids pictured by name.) . more information

Offered by ReadInk (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: