Arts & Craftsfrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse Arts & Crafts | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
Dancing Kachinas: A Hopi artist's documentary
|
|
|
Heard Museum, 1971. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, pp. unnumbered, color plates. Light dustsoiling and edge and corner wear to wrappers. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 2) |
Historic Navajo Weaving, 1800-1900 Three Cultures-One Loom
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Avanyu Press, 1987. Wraps Third printing Near Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 3) |
Navajo Pictorial Weaving 1880-1950 Folk Art Images of Native Americans
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Studio Books, 1991. Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps 128 pages, index, bibliography, notes, color and b&w illus. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 4) |
Hopi Kachina Dolls, with a Key to their Identification
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1959. Cloth Revised Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Tall 8vo, 150 pp., color & b/w photos, line illus. Page edges tanned, top edge dusty, gift inscription on ffep. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with several small chips and tears. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 5) |
Acoma & Laguna Pottery
|
|
|
Santa Fe: School of American Research, 1992. Wraps Near Fine 4to, 241 pp., color plates, b/w illus. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 6) |
Native American Art of the Southwest
|
|
|
Publications International, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ 4to, 159 pp., color illus. Light edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 7) |
Blackfeet Crafts
|
|
|
United States Indian Service, Education Division, 1945. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Indian Handcrafts 9. 8vo, 66 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit rubbed and handled. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 8) |
Navajo Blanket, The
|
|
|
Praeger / :os Angeles County Museum of Art, 1972. Wraps Very Good 4to, 112 pp., color & b/w plates, illus. Spine faded and rubbed at edges, tiny fore-edge stain. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 9) |
Stories Untold: Jewish Pioneer Women, 1850-1910: The Art of Andrea Kalinowski
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of Fine Arts, 2002. Staplebound Wraps First edition Near Fine Folio, 52 pp., color plates. Quilts. Slight curve to spine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 10) |
Goldwater Kachina Doll Collection, The, Presented to the Heard Museum by Barry M. Goldwater
|
|
|
Tempe: Arizona Historical Foundation, 1969. Staplebound Wraps Near Fine 8vo, 27 pp., color plates, page decorations. Slight discoloration inside ront cover, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 11) |
Nacimientos Nativity scenes by Southwest Indian artisans ; Weihnachtskrippen von indianischen Kunsthandwerkern des Sdwestens ;Nacimientos hechos por artistas indios del Suroeste
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1979. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed by Authors, Gallery Owner, plus 7 Craftsmen. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $86.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pottery by American Indian Women: The Legacy of Generations
|
|
|
Abbeville, 1997. Hardcover Square 4to, 224 pp., color photos. Small top edge stain affecting a few page margins only. Jacket stained along top edge, light wear and chipping at head and heel of spine panel. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 13) |
Fetish Carvers of Zuni, The
|
|
|
Albuquerque & Zuni: Maxwell Museum of Anthropology & Pueblo of Zuni Arts & Crafts, 1995. Wraps Revised Edition Near Fine Oblong 8vo, 112 pp., illustrated in color and b/w. Inscribed and signed by Marian Rodee. Top fore-edge corner lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 14) |
Southwestern Weaving
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico / Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, 1977. Wraps Good 4to, 176 pp., several illustrations in color, b/w throughout. Navajo, Pueblo, Northern Mexico and Rio Grande textiles. Wrappers handled, edgeworn, lightly soiled; corners bumped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 15) |
Tammy Garcia: Form without Boundaries
|
|
|
Irving, TC: Tapestry, 2003. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 192 pp., color photographs throughout. Signed by Garcia. Pottery and other work by Santa Clara Pueblo artist. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $76.10
|
|
| 16) |
Illustrated HIstory of Indian Baskets Made by California Indians and Many Other Tribes
|
|
|
Reedley, CA: Leo K.Brown, 1974. Staplebound Wraps Reprint Good Oblong 8vo, pp. unnumbered, 34 b/w plates. Reprint of 1915 Panama-Pacific-International Exposition souvenir booklet. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, light soiling to title page and last page. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 17) |
Kachinas in the Pueblo World
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2000. Paperback Very Good 200 pp., color plates, b/w illus. Minor edge and corner wear to wrappers, light soiling to page edges. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 18) |
Prehistoric Southwestern Craft Arts
|
|
|
University of Arizona Press, 1976. Paperback Very Good Minus 4to, 226 pp., color & b/w illus. Corners bumped, date in ink on title page. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 19) |
Indian Baskets
|
|
|
West Chester PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1986. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Some rippling to top of pages toward the rear of the book (dampness). 264pp. Profusely Illustrated. Color, b&w Photographs. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 20) |
Southwest Textiles: Weavings of the Navajo and Pueblo
|
|
|
University of Washington Press / Southwest Museum, 2002. Cloth Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 432 pp., color throughout. Includes CD-rom. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $108.70
|
|
